Sports

Two Idaho youth soccer teams advance to quarterfinals at Far West Regionals

Kendra McDaniel and her Idaho Rush teammates raise the U-14 girls championship trophy on the last day of the Idaho State Cup soccer tournament May 29.
Kendra McDaniel and her Idaho Rush teammates raise the U-14 girls championship trophy on the last day of the Idaho State Cup soccer tournament May 29. kjones@idahostatesman.com

Fourteen Idaho boys and girls soccer teams qualified for the 2017 US Youth Soccer Region IV (West) Championships, but only two of those squads emerged from group play after Wednesday’s final games.

The Boise Nationals Timbers U-17 boys won all three of their games and totaled 17 goals while allowing four. The Nationals take on Washington’s GS Surf in the Far West quarterfinals at 1 p.m. MT Friday at the 60 Acres Soccer Complex in Redmond, Wash.

The Nationals had the most goals of any U-17 team led by Kaden Baratcart (Boise High) with a tournament-best six goals and Alexander Singleton (Rocky Mountain) with five.

The FC Nova Elite U-16 girls were the only other Idaho team to advance. Nova earned two wins and a tie in group play. They face Utah’s Celtic FC Premier SA in the quarterfinals at 9 a.m. MT Friday.

Payton Baratcart (Boise), Lauren Elwer (Bishop Kelly) and Kearney Hoggan (Eagle) each have three goals for Nova.

The Far West region consists of teams from Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

Semifinals are set for Saturday, and champions are crowned Sunday.

Far West winners earn a berth to the 2017 US Youth Soccer National Championships, July 24-30, at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas.

Idaho teams qualified for Far West by winning state titles last month.

Only one Idaho team has won a Far West title. The Nova Nationals U-19 girls, a team comprised of players from FC Nova and the Boise Nationals, finished as the national runner-up in 2015.

The Boise Nationals U-15 girls reached nationals as a wild card in 2013, going 1-2-0 before being eliminated in group play.

Below is a list of Idaho teams and their results at the 2017 US Youth Soccer Far West Championships:

BOYS

U-13: Idaho Rush Premier: Lost to Legends FC B04 (S. Calif.) 4-0; lost to La Roca AV (Utah) 5-1; lost to Scottsdale Soccer Blackhawks Zelin (Ariz.) 6-0 (Rush eliminated)

U-14: Idaho Rush Premier: Lost to Seattle United 03 Copa (Wash.) 3-1; lost to La Roca DC (Utah) 1-0; lost to Rush 03B (Hawaii) 5-0 (Rush eliminated)

U-15: Boise Nationals Timbers 2002 Blue: Lost to Excel Soccer Academy 02 (Ariz.) 4-3; lost to Heat FC 02 (Nev.) 2-1; tied Earthquakes RDS Sacramento (N. Calif.) 2-2 (Nationals eliminated)

U-16: Boise Nationals Timbers 2001 Blue: Lost to SC del Sol 01 Boys 2-0; lost to Maui United Soccer Club 2001 Boys (Hawaii) 3-2; lost to FC Golden State (S. Calif.) 4-2 (Nationals eliminated)

U-17: Boise Nationals Timbers 2000 Blue: Beat FC Portland 00B Navy (Ore.) 4-3; beat Rush 00B Nero (Hawaii) 11-0; beat FRAM B00 Lawson (S. Calif.) 2-1 (Nationals advance, will play GS Surf B00 A (Wash.) in quarterfinals on Thursday)

U-18: Boise Nationals Timbers 1999 Blue: Lost to Santa Clara Sporting 99B Green (N. Calif.) 4-1; lost to Seattle United B99 Copa (Wash.) 5-1; lost to Fullerton Rangers White (S. Calif.) 4-0 (Nationals eliminated)

U-19/20: Idaho Rush Premier: Beat CCV 98 Boys (Ariz.) 7-5; tied LVSA 98 Red (Nev.) 2-2; lost to LA Premier FC White (S. Calif.) 2-1 (Rush eliminated)

GIRLS

U-13: Idaho Rush Premier: Tied CCV 04 Girls (Ariz.) 2-2; tied Ethos FC Saints 04G Blue (N. Calif.) 1-1; lost to Seattle United Copa (Wash.) 1-0 (Rush eliminated)

U-14: Idaho Rush Premier: Beat New Mexico Sting Elite 03 3-0; tied La Roca RH (Utah) 2-2; lost to LAGSD G03 Elite-Higham (S. Calif.) 4-0 (Rush eliminated)

U-15: FC Nova Elite 02: Lost to Rio Rapids SC 02 (N.M.) 1-0; lost to USA 02 Premier (Utah) 1-0; lost to Beach FC 02 Academy (S. Calif.) 4-0 (Nova eliminated)

U-16: FC Nova Elite 01: Beat New Mexico Rush 01 9-0; tied Broomfield Blast 01G Prestige (Colo.) 2-2; beat La Roca Premier FD (Utah) 2-1 (Nova advance, will play Celtic FC Premier SA (Utah) in quarterfinals on Thursday)

U-17: Sting Timbers FC 00G: Lost to Washington Rush 4-2; lost to Celtic FC (Utah) 5-0; lost to CV San Jose Earthquakes 00G Academy (N. Calif.) 5-0 (Sting eliminated)

U-18: Boise Nationals Timbers 99 Blue: Lost to La Roca Premier PO (Utah) 6-0; lost to California Magic99 (N. Calif.) 6-2; beat LVPSA 99 Red (Nev.) 2-1 (Nationals eliminated)

U-19/20: FC Nova Elite 97/98: Lost to FC Warriors Blue 99 (Nev.) 1-0; beat Missoula Strikers Red 98 PR (Mont.) 2-0; tied PacNW G98M (Wash.) 1-1 (Nova eliminated)

Rachel Roberts: 208-377-6422, @IDS_VarsityX

  Comments