Sports

New Plymouth bull rider wins Friday round at National Finals Rodeo; third in world

Roscoe Jarboe, a former wrestler and football player at New Plymouth High, rides Coopers Comet while competing in bull riding during the second go-round of the National Finals Rodeo at Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas on Friday, Dec. 2, 2016. Jarboe, now No. 3 in the world standings, graduated from New Plymouth in 2014.
Roscoe Jarboe, a former wrestler and football player at New Plymouth High, rides Coopers Comet while competing in bull riding during the second go-round of the National Finals Rodeo at Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas on Friday, Dec. 2, 2016. Jarboe, now No. 3 in the world standings, graduated from New Plymouth in 2014. The Associated Press

Roscoe Jarboe of New Plymouth tied for third place in bull riding late Thursday night at the National Finals Rodeo, earning an 83 on a bull named Psycho Path. Making his NFR debut, Jarboe earned $13,326.92 for the performance.

Jarboe is one of three Idaho cowboys competing this week in Las Vegas. Chubbuck’s Matt Shiozawa tied for sixth in tie-down roping. His time of 8.3 seconds earned him $1,410.25.

Garrett Smith of Rexburg did not score in bull riding, but he tied for second Friday night (results below).

FRIDAY NIGHT UPDATE: JARBOE WINS BULL RIDING

(Results from Thomas & Mack Center)

▪ Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Betty Boop, and Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Ankle Biter, 85 points, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83, $13,327 each; 5. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 82.5, $6,769; 6. Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 79.5, $4,231; 7. R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 78; 8. (tie) Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 77.5; 10. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 77; 11. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 76.5; 12. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 73.5; 13. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 73; 14. Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 69.5; 15. Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., NS. Average standings: 1. Clayton Biglow, 169 points on two head; 2. Tim O’Connell, 168; 3. Caleb Bennett, 164; 4. (tie) Tanner Aus and Winn Ratliff, 162.5; 6. Ty Breuer, 161. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $228,098; 2. Caleb Bennett, $159,488; 3. Tanner Aus, $148,915; 4. Orin Larsen, $148,296; 5. Clayton Biglow, $131,083; 6. R.C. Landingham, $114,678; 7. Winn Ratliff, $113,064; 8. Ty Breuer, $94,445; 9. Jake Brown, $94,052; 10. Evan Jayne, $91,581; 11. Jake Vold, $88,488; 12. Wyatt Denny, $87,798; 13. J.R. Vezain, $84,200; 14. Richmond Champion, $79,169; 15. Jessy Davis, $77,801.

▪ Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 3.8, $20,731; 3. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 4.1, $15,654; 4. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.6, $11,000; 5. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 4.7, $6,769; 6. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 5.1, $4,231; 7. (tie) Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., and Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 5.3; 9. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 5.7; 10. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 6.1; 11. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn.; Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La.; Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla.; Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore.; Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, NT. Average standings: 1. Matt Reeves, 7.7 seconds on two head; 2. Clayton Hass, 7.9; 3. Jason Thomas, 8.3; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 8.5; 5. Baylor Roche, 9.6; 6. Nick Guy, 9.8. World standings: 1. Clayton Hass, $131,457; 2. Jason Thomas, $126,868; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $125,708; 4. Matt Reeves, $108,786; 5. Dakota Eldridge, $102,951; 6. Ty Erickson, $102,942; 7. J.D. Struxness, $99,935; 8. Baylor Roche, $89,405; 9. Nick Guy, $83,052; 10. Josh Peek, $81,397; 11. Jacob Talley, $81,033; 12. Billy Bugenig, $72,805; 13. Riley Duvall, $71,177; 14. Cody Cabral, $70,870; 15. Trevor Knowles, $68,653.

▪ Team roping: 1. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.0 seconds, $26,231; 2. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.2, $20,731; 3. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.3, $15,654; 4. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 4.4, $11,000; 5. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, 4.8, $6,769; 6. Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 4.9, $4,231; 7. Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas, 5.7; 8. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 6.7; 9. Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 9.1; 10. Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 9.2; 11. Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif./Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 9.7; 12. Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta/Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore., 10.9; 13. (tie) Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla.; Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, NT. Average standings: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 8.8 seconds on two head; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 8.9; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 9.3; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 9.9; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 15.1; 6. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 15.6. World standings (headers): 1. Luke Brown, $154,397; 2. Dustin Bird, $147,077; 3. Kaleb Driggers, $145,880; 4. Clay Smith, $128,496; 5. Kolton Schmidt, $106,147; 6. Riley Minor, $105,301; 7. Colby Lovell, $104,476; 8. Levi Simpson, $103,595; 9. Erich Rogers, $98,646; 10. Garrett Rogers, $82,937; 11. Zac Small, $79,268; 12. Matt Sherwood, $78,849; 13. Cody Snow, $78,295; 14. Tyler Wade, $76,876; 15. Coleman Proctor, $76,254. World standings (heelers): 1. Jake Long, $151,053; 2. Junior Nogueira, $145,880; 3. Russell Cardoza, $140,416; 4. Paul Eaves, $129,785; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $112,773; 6. Brady Minor, $103,793; 7. Cory Petska, $99,873; 8. Travis Graves, $88,681; 9. Shay Carroll, $84,737; 10. Dugan Kelly, $84,087; 11. Dakota Kirchenschlager, $83,102; 12. Billie Jack Saebens, $83,039; 13. Jake Minor, $82,358; 14. Quinn Kesler, $78,818; 15. Wesley Thorp, $73,702.

▪ Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 points on Northcott Macza Rodeo’s Get Smart, $26,231; 2. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 84, $20,731; 3. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 83.5, $15,654; 4. Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, 83, $11,000; 5. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 80.5, $6,769; 6. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 80, $4,231; 7. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 76; 8. (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 75.5; 10. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 72; 11. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah; Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah; Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta; Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah; Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., NS. Average standings: 1. Ryder Wright, 173.5 points on two head; 2. (tie) Jake Wright and Sterling Crawley, 166; 4. Jacobs Crawley, 161; 5. (tie) Allen Boore and Jake Watson, 160.5. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $186,535; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, $140,752; 3. Rusty Wright, $134,712; 4. Ryder Wright, $133,066; 5. Jake Wright, $123,947; 6. Zeke Thurston, $115,046; 7. Heith DeMoss, $110,987; 8. Sterling Crawley, $109,953; 9. Cody Wright, $106,177; 10. Allen Boore, $98,289; 11. Cody DeMoss, $94,768; 12. Clay Elliott, $90,048; 13. Jake Watson, $89,095; 14. Jesse Wright, $86,116; 15. Chuck Schmidt, $81,129.

▪ Tie-down roping: 1. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 7.7, $20,731; 3. Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 7.8, $15,654; 4. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 8.0, $11,000; 5. (tie) Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, and Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 8.3, $5,500 each; 7. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.4; 8. Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 8.7; 9. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 9.4; 10. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 9.9; 11. Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 10.4; 12. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 10.9; 13. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 13.5; 14. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 19.3; 15. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, NT. Average standings: 1. Shane Hanchey, 15.5 seconds on two head; 2. Ryle Smith, 16.1; 3. Riley Pruitt, 16.3; 4. Reese Riemer, 16.6; 5. Tyson Durfey, 17.1; 6. Cade Swor, 17.2. World standings: 1. Marcos Costa, $161,754; 2. Shane Hanchey, $122,163; 3. Hunter Herrin, $119,054; 4. Timber Moore, $118,539; 5. Cade Swor, $112,470; 6. Caleb Smidt, $97,469; 7. Cory Solomon, $97,392; 8. Riley Pruitt, $95,547; 9. Reese Riemer, $95,410; 10. Marty Yates, $94,578; 11. Ryle Smith, $94,386; 12. Ryan Jarrett, $90,169; 13. Matt Shiozawa, $83,012; 14. Tyson Durfey, $80,234; 15. Blane Cox, $80,127.

▪ Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 13.79 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., and Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.80, $18,192 each; 4. Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 13.81, $11,000; 5. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.88, $6,769; 6. Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 13.90, $4,231; 7. (tie) Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, and Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 13.91; 9. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 13.98; 10. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 14.01; 11. Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 14.02; 12. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 14.04; 13. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 19.00; 14. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 19.38; 15. Cayla (Melby) Small, Burneyville, Okla., 23.78. Average standings: 1. Kimmie Wall, 27.69 seconds on two runs; 2. Sherry Cervi, 27.76; 3. Pamela Capper, 27.77; 4. Amberleigh Moore, 27.83; 5. Jana Bean, 27.84; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 27.91. World standings: 1. Mary Burger, $205,207; 2. Kimmie Wall, $164,757; 3. Lisa Lockhart, $128,437; 4. Jackie Ganter, $126,387; 5. Ivy Conrado, $125,391; 6. Pamela Capper, $123,736; 7. Sherry Cervi, $122,871; 8. Mary Walker, $122,816; 9. Stevi Hillman, $114,643; 10. Amberleigh Moore, $106,837; 11. Sarah Rose McDonald, $106,134; 12. Jana Bean, $105,989; 13. Michele McLeod, $97,745; 14. Cayla (Melby) Small, $97,737; 15. Carley Richardson, $90,875.

▪ Bull riding: 1. Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, 88.5 points on Wayne Vold Rodeo’s Cooper’s Comet, $26,231; 2. (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, and Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 87, $18,192 each; 4. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 85.5, $11,000; 5. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla.; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas; Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla.; Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif.; Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M.; Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas; Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla.; NS. Average standings: 1. Roscoe Jarboe, 171.5 points on two head; 2. Joe Frost, 169.5; 3. Shane Proctor, 169; 4. Garrett Smith, 87 on one; 5. Sage Kimzey, 86.5; 6. Brennon Eldred, 83. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $208,220; 2. Joe Frost, $151,456; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, $149,765; 4. Brennon Eldred, $127,034; 5. Garrett Smith, $122,621; 6. Shane Proctor, $122,031; 7. Jeff Askey, $119,339; 8. Jordan Spears, $114,148; 9. Cody Teel, $112,194; 10. Rorey Maier, $109,402; 11. Scottie Knapp, $108,099; 12. Cody Rostockyj, $102,800; 13. Garrett Tribble, $92,592; 14. Tim Bingham, $91,321; 15. Tyler Smith, $90,814.

▪ All-around world standings: 1. Dustin Bird, $161,155; 2. Russell Cardoza, $151,694; 3. Junior Nogueira, $147,324; 4. Clayton Hass, $146,454; 5. Josh Peek, $126,603; 6. Clay Smith, $125,809; 7. JoJo LeMond, $112,623; 8. Caleb Smidt, $110,969; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $101,897; 10. Ryle Smith, $99,862; 11. Shay Carroll, $94,076; 12. Rhen Richard, $81,497.

  Comments