Sports

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Nov. 11

Football

5A

QUARTERFINALS

Mountain View 30, Highland 3

Eagle 48, Coeur d’Alene 39

Capital 28, Madison 20

Rocky Mountain 51, Lewiston 21

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Mountain View 25, Eagle 15

Capital 27, Rocky Mountain 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 19

At Albertsons Stadium

Mountain View (10-2) vs. Capital (10-1), time TBD

CAPITAL 27, ROCKY MTN. 14

Rocky Mtn.

8

6

0

0

14

Capital

7

6

0

14

27

First quarter

CAP — Harrison Ashby 99 pass from Drew Korf (Britt Ipsen kick), 7:50

RM — Spencer Mitchell 3 run (Brayden Hamilton pass from Tre Page), 4:21

Second quarter

CAP — Ipsen 32 field goal, 7:53

RM — Carter Kuehl 1 run (run fail)

CAP — Ipsen 27 field goal, :35

Fourth quarter

CAP — Micah Hagler 35 run (Ipsen kick), 11:54

CAP — Korf 51 run (Ipsen kick), 5:41

MTN. VIEW 25, EAGLE 15

Mtn. View

6

0

6

13

25

Eagle

0

7

8

0

15

First quarter

MV — Keenan Pattwell 14 pass from Tucker Rovig (run failed)

Second quarter

EAG — Slayter Jeffries 1 run (Joey Klucewich kick)

Third quarter

MV — Caden Hansen 11 run (run failed)

EAG — Kaden Snooks 24 pass from Jeffries (Nick Williams pass from Jeffries)

Fourth quarter

MV — Pattwell 47 pass from Rovig (Magnus Wattles kick)

MV — Dawson King 13 pass from Rovig (kick failed)

4A

QUARTERFINALS

Skyview 62, Wood River 13

Skyline 37, Emmett 20

Blackfoot 35, Lakeland 14

Bishop Kelly 34, Middleton 14

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Bishop Kelly 40, Blackfoot 7

Skyline 47, Skyview 35

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 19

At Albertsons Stadium

Skyline (11-0) vs. Bishop Kelly (11-0), time TBD

BISHOP KELLY 40, BLACKFOOT 7

Blackfoot

0

0

0

7

7

Bishop Kelly

14

13

13

0

40

First quarter

BK — Vince Sengelmann 63 pass from Bronson King (Jackson Stingley kick), 9:29

BK — Ben Hruby 14 run (Stingley kick), :35

Second quarter

BK — King 4 run (Stingley kick), 7:32

BK — Sengelmann 10 pass from King (kick failed), :51

Third quarter

BK — Raoul Johnson 25 pass from Hruby (run failed), 9:19

BK — Johnson 10 blocked punt return (Stingley kick), 7:45

Fourth quarter

BLA — No. 6 2-yard run (No. 88 kick)

SKYLINE 47, SKYVIEW 35

Skyview

0

7

14

14

35

Skyline

14

13

8

12

47

First quarter

SL — David Ames III 2-yard pass from Bridger Taylor (kick failed) 8:37

SL — Kyler Morgan 2-yard run (Morgan pass from Taylor) 3:53

Second quarter

SL — Morgan 11-yard pass from Taylor (pass failed) 8:34

SV — Harris Villanueva 53-yard pass from Wyatt Storer (Matthew Kingston kick) 8:03

SL — Carson Lott 40-yard run (Steven Nawrocki kick) 1:34

Third quarter

SV — Kyle Pierce 17-yard pass fro Storer (Kingston kick) 10:31

SL — Morgan 1-yard run (Caleb Mayes pass from Taylor) 5:28

SV — Pierce 20-yard pass from Storer (Kingston kick) 2:56

Fourth quarter

SL — Lott 13-yard pass from Taylor (kick failed) 10:45

SV — Pierce 49-yard pass from Storer (Kingston kick) 4:00

SL — Morgan 1-yard run (pass failed) 1:50

SV — Pierce 14-yard pass from Storer (Kingston kick) 0:32

3A

QUARTERFINALS

Kimberly 39, South Fremont 36

Gooding 54, Timberlake 18

Shelley 38, Weiser 6

Fruitland 49, Snake River 8

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Gooding (7-4) at Fruitland (7-2), 1 p.m.

Kimberly (9-0) vs. Shelley (10-0) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Gooding-Fruitland winner vs. Kimberly-Shelley winner

2A

QUARTERFINALS

Aberdeen 15, West Jefferson 8

Declo 39, Grangeville 20

St. Maries 33, North Fremont 14

Bear Lake 28, New Plymouth 21

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Declo 28, Aberdeen 18

Saturday

St. Maries (10-0) vs. Bear Lake (7-2) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

At Holt Arena, Pocatello

Declo (10-2) vs. St. Maries-Bear Lake winner

1A DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Oakley 38, Lapwai 34

Glenns Ferry 58, Wilder 12

Raft River 44, Troy 32

Notus 38, Prairie 36

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Oakley 50, Glenns Ferry 42 (2OT)

Saturday

Notus (9-1) vs. Raft River (10-0) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 5:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Oakley (9-2) vs. Notus-Raft River winner

1A DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Carey 34, Camas County 6

Butte County 28, Dietrich 26

Salmon River 40, Deary 34

Kendrick 28, Council 22

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Salmon River 36, Carey 20

Kendrick 66, Butte County 22

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 19

Treasure Valley location TBD

Salmon River (10-1) vs. Kendrick (9-1), time TBD

Girls basketball

TIMBERLINE 51, EMMETT 37

Timberline

13

14

5

19

51

Emmett

7

11

6

13

37

Timberline — Ashlyn Ascuena-Mercil 5 points, Ava Ranson 8, Elena McHargue 15, Courtney Hurlbut 3, Emma Ellinghouse 3, Aubree Gonser 2, Jordan Adams 15. Assist leader: Three with 2. Rebound leader: Gonswer, Adams 6.

Emmett — Daniell Marston 5 points, Aly Kaiser 6, Madi Jo Taylor 2, Sage Probst 3, Morgan Mitchell 15, Lexi Child 6. Assist leader: Three with 2. Rebound leader: Mitchell 9.

MERIDIAN 61, RIDGEVIEW 33

Meridian

23

14

18

6

61

Ridgeview

10

7

9

7

33

Meridian — A. Lawson 4, S. Uhlenkott 1, K. Lee 18, B Haddock 3, B. Hansen 9, K. Barber 2, C. Plum 8, N. Powers 2, A. Wall 2, J. Taufoou 11, I. DiMattio 1. Assist, rebound leader: Not reported.

Ridgeview — T. Castro 5, S. Castillo 2, T. Ingram 1, J. Boles 2, K. Kendall 1, B. Ogunninola 14, O. Tolman 1, C. Breen 2, E. Edelmann 5. Assist, rebound leader: Not reported.

State scores

Hillcrest 66, Blackfoot 42

Minico 66, Pocatello 29

Preston 56, Burley 43

Rigby 42, Century 38

West Side 35, American Falls 27

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Skyline vs. Bonneville, ppd. to Nov 12.

N. Fremont vs. Aberdeen, ppd. to Nov 30.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball: Mountain View at Bishop Kelly, 1 p.m.; Skyview at Borah, 6 p.m.; Emmett at Capital, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Eagle at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments