Education

38 Idaho high school graduates earn Governors Cup scholarships

Thirty-eight Idaho high school students headed to Idaho colleges in fall have been awarded the Governor’s Cup Scholarship on the 40th year of the program.

Students will receive $3,000 a year for up to four years.

A 16-member committee chose the recipients based on commitment to public service, academic achievement and community involvement.

Twenty one of the recipients are from Southwest Idaho.

Here are the students, their high schools and colleges they plan to attend:

Academic Scholarships — four-year programs

Kaleala Bass — Grangeville High School; University of Idaho

Brian Beatty — Century High School, Pocatello; University of Idaho

Kinsley Bonfilio — Bishop Kelly High School, Boise; Boise State University

Sierra Bowman — Homedale High School, College of Idaho

Alicia Bright — Highland High School, Pocatello; BYU-Idaho

Larell Brown — Greenleaf Friends Academy, Northwest Nazarene University

Samuel Cahoon — Kimberly High School, BYU-Idaho

Brooklyn Daylong — Vallivue High School, Caldwell; Northwest Nazarene University

Christopher Duggan — Liberty Charter School, Nampa; Boise State University

Jonathan Flores - Thomas Jefferson Charter School, Caldwell; University of Idaho

Jenna Harris — Hansen High School, University of Idaho

Samantha Johnson — Blackfoot High School, BYU-Idaho

Ashley Kinzel — Meridian High School, Idaho State University

Savannah LeForce — Potlatch High School, University of Idaho

Daisha Leyshon — American Falls High School, Idaho State University

McKenzie Mangun — Caldwell High School, Idaho State University

Mariah Montoya — Emmett High School, University of Idaho

Sarah Mosman — Nezperce High School, University of Idaho

Kasey Peach — Coeur d’Alene High School, University of Idaho

Madison Pratt — Horseshoe Bend High School, Northwest Nazarene University

Annarose Qualls — Home school, Moscow; University of Idaho

Mariah Rae — Bonners Ferry High School, North Idaho College and then Lewis-Clark State

Lainey Reay — Capital High School, Boise; College of Idaho

Kate Ringer — Timberline High School, Boise; University of Idaho

Taylor Rush — Melba High School, Boise State University

Kenneth Sheffler — Potlatch High School, University of Idaho

Sadie Shirts — Weiser High School, Boise State University

JaNeil Skillings — Idaho Falls High School, BYU-Idaho

Jenny Uhling — Lewiston High School, University of Idaho

William Veloso — Rocky Mountain High School, Meridian; Idaho State University

Isaac Walters — St. Maries High School, University of Idaho

Christa White — Borah High School, Boise; Idaho State University

Lena Wilson — Mountain Home High School, BYU-Idaho

Dustin Winston — Middleton High School, University of Idaho

Professional Technical scholarships — two- or three-year programs

Luke Borden —Boise High School, Idaho State University

Kevin Jones — Boise High School, College of Western Idaho

Kaycee Thiel — Emmett High School, College of Southern Idaho

  Comments