Music News & Reviews

Boise area bar, nightlife listings: Aug. 5-11

Artistblue Gallery: Sat: Jack Hale, 2-4 p.m. 1509 Caldwell Blvd., Suite 1175, Nampa. 467-3643.

Balcony Club: Thu: Salsa dancing, 9 p.m.-midnight, $5, includes lessons at 8 p.m. 150 N. 8th St., Boise. 336-1313.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Brandon Pritchett, 5-8 p.m. Mon: Jake VanPaepeghem, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Ken Harris and Carmel Crock, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Wilson Roberts, 5-8 p.m. Thu: Ben Burdick, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Bella Aquila: Thu: Ken Harris and Carmel Crock, 6-8 p.m. 775 S. Rivershore Lane, Suite 100, Eagle. 938-1900.

Berryhill: Fri: Chuck Smith and Clay Moore, 5:30-9:30 p.m. Sat: Dean Jennings and Curt Gonion, 6-10 p.m. Wed: Oliver Thompson Trio, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 121 N. 9th St., Boise. 387-3553.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Sun/Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Frank Marra, 5:30-7:30 p.m., John Jones Trio, 8-11 p.m. Sat: Frank Marra, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Nicole Christensen, 8-11 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Chuck Smith, 5:30-9:30 p.m. Tue: Esteban Anastasio, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio, 8-11 p.m. Wed: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio, 8-11 p.m. Thu: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, 8-11 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 338-6604.

Courtyard Marriott Hotel: Fri: Spud Man, 6-8:30 p.m. Tue: Emily Braden, 6-8:30 p.m. 1789 S. Eagle Road, Meridian. 888-0800.

Crooked Fence Brewing: Fri: Emily Tipton, 7-9 p.m. Sat: Summerland Tour w/Sugar Ray, Everclear, Lit and Sponge, 6 p.m., $32.50/$37. 3705 Idaho 16, Eagle. 286-9463.

Crowbar: Fri: Gil, 10 p.m. Sat: Jay Tripwire, 10 p.m. 107 S. 6th St., Boise. 345-2505.

The District Coffee House: Fri: Leah and Chris, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Sat: Midnight Pacific, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 219 N. 10th St., Boise. 343-1089.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 629-6314.

First National Bar: Fri: The Lucky Dutch, 9 p.m. 232 W. Center St., Pocatello. 233-1516.

Flying M Coffeegarage: Wed: Struckout, Figure 8, 2x2, 8 p.m., $5. 1314 2nd St. S., Nampa. 467-5533.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Whitaker and Oliver, 7 p.m. Sat: Chubby Lovin, 7 p.m. Sun: Thomas Paul, 11 a.m. Thu: Mindy Dillard, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: J Grubb Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 343-6820.

Hyde Park Pub and Grill: Thu: Coberly, Town and Day, 7-10 p.m. 1501 N. 13th St., Boise. 336-9260.

Knitting Factory: Fri: Battle of the Bands, 7:30 p.m. Sun: Miike Snow, 8 p.m., $22.50/$25. Mon: Beach House, 8 p.m., $25. Tue: Blind Pilot, 8 p.m., $16. Wed: Galactic, Naughty Professor, 8 p.m., $22.50/$23. Thu: Texas Hippie Coalition, Scott H. Biram, Hillbilly Herald, 7 p.m., $15/$17. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 367-1212.

Liquid: Fri: Bob Dibuono, 8 p.m., $10; Wicked Wonderlands Tea Party, 9:30 p.m., $5. Sat: Bob Dibuono, 8 and 10 p.m., $12. Sun: Bob Dibuono, 8 p.m., $10. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Tue: 10 Minutes with Doctor Haas, 8 p.m., $5. Wed: comedy open mike, 8 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Mark Yafee, 8 p.m., $10; comedy open mike hosted by Mikey Pullman, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 941-2459.

Mountain Village Saloon: Fri: Thom Shepherd and Coley McGabe, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Old Death Whisper, 10 p.m., $5. Wed: Thom Shepherd and Coley McGabe w/Tylor and the Train Robbers, 10 p.m., $5. Idaho 75 and Idaho 21, Stanley. (208) 774-3500.

Neurolux: Fri: John E Combat, Maladroids, Marquina, 7-11 p.m., $5; DJ Dusty C, 11 p.m.-2 a.m. Sat: Vum, Cry, The Bleach Effect, 7-11 p.m., $5; DJ Verstal, 11 p.m.-2 a.m. Sun: Walter Etc., Blowout, Overcast, 7-11 p.m., $5. Tue: Protomartyr, Preakedness, 7-11 p.m., $10/$12. Thu: Forn, Yellow Eyes, Infernal Coil, 7-11 p.m., $8/$10. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 343-0886.

The Olympic: Fri: Critter Soup, The Lost Men, Charlie, 7 p.m., $5. Sat: Fleet Street Klezmer Band, The Moody Jews, 7 p.m., $5. Wed: The National Parks, The Strike, Jenn Blosil, 7:30 p.m. Thu: St. Terrible, Ana Lete, 7 p.m., $5. 1009 Main St., Boise. 342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: High and Dry, 9 p.m. Tue: Don McCray, 5:30 p.m. Thu: open mike with Uncle Chris, 7-10 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 342-8948.

Payette Brewing Co.: Fri: Matthew and the Hope, 7-10 p.m. 733 S. Pioneer St., Boise. 344-0011.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Andrew Sheppard Band, 8:45 p.m. Sat: Tauge and Faulkner, 8:45 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Rob Hill, 8 p.m. Tue: The Ringtones, 8:45 p.m. Wed: Emily Tipton Band, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Wed: DJ Bonz, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 378-7363.

Reef: Fri: Vokab Kompany, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Abstract Rude, Just Say Plz, B.Squid, Earthlings, DJ Gladwell, 10 p.m. Tue: Danielle Nicole Band, 9 p.m., $10. Wed: Brandon Pritchett, 8 p.m. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 287-9200.

Rendezvous: Fri: Pamela DeMarche, 6-9 p.m. 1117 E. Winding Creek Drive, Eagle. 939-1911.

The Sandbar, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Craig Slover, 2-5 p.m., Country Club, 6-9 p.m. Sat: Jean Cardeno, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Soul Patch, 2-5 p.m., Shon Sanders Band, 6-9 p.m. Sun: Patricia Folkner, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Fun House, 2-5 p.m., Sono Fuego, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Reflections, 6-9 p.m. Tue: Gayle Chapman, 6-9 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 6-9 p.m. Thu: Douglas Cameron, 6-9 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Sapphire Room, Riverside Hotel: Thu: Operatini, 6 p.m., $20-$35. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Buckskin, 7-9:30 p.m. Tue: Jacob Cummings, 7-9:30 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 658-1533.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Sat: Jimmy Bivens, 7-9:30 p.m. 12542 W. Fairview Ave., Boise. 322-5200.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Rust on Rails, 10 p.m. Sat: Hang Eleven, 10 p.m. Tue: Blind Mice, 10 p.m. Wed: 6th Street Shuffle, 10 p.m. Thu: Face the Blast (metal night), 10 p.m. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Zoso — The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience, 9 p.m., $12/$15. Sat: Benefit for Camp Rainbow Gold w/Grove Valve Orchestra, Brass Magic Horns, 10 p.m., $5. Thu: B-Side Players, 9 p.m., $7. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. (208) 726-5297.

WilliB’s: Fri: Big Wow Band, 8 p.m. Sat: Tom Hogard and Tom Phelps, 7:30 p.m. Sun: Billy Braun, 6 p.m. Tue: all ages open mike, 7 p.m. 12505 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 331-5666.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Miike Snow: Aug. 7, Knitting Factory. Swedish production duo and New York singer aren’t the sort of indie-pop act you see often in Boise.

Galactic: Aug. 10, Knitting Factory. New Orleans jazz and funk jam band is proven live powerhouse.

  Comments