Music News & Reviews

Boise area bar, nightlife listings: May 6-12

Angell’s Bar and Grill Renato: Sun: Michael Laky, 12:30-4:30 p.m. 999 W. Main St., Boise. 342-4900.

Balcony Club: Thu: Salsa dancing, 9 p.m.-midnight, $5, includes lessons at 8 p.m. 150 N. 8th St., Boise. 336-1313.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: MahaVia, 5-7:30 p.m. Sat: Clay Moore, 5-8 p.m. Mon: Jim Lewis, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Rex Miller and Sandra Cavanaugh, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-8 p.m. Thu: Douglas Cameron, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Berryhill: Fri: Andy Cortens Duo, 5:30-9:30 p.m. Sat: Rex Miller and Rico Weisman, 6-10 p.m. 121 N. 9th St., Boise. 387-3553.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Sun/Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Frank Marra, 5:30-7:30 p.m., John Jones Trio, 8-11 p.m. Sat: Frank Marra, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Nicole Christensen, 8-11 p.m. Sun: Chuck Smith w/Nicole Christensen, 2:30-5:30 p.m., The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Chuck Smith, 5:30-9:30 p.m. Tue: Esteban Anastasio, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio, 8-11 p.m. Wed: Jeremy Stewart, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio, 8-11 p.m. Thu: Jeremy Stewart, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, 8-11 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 338-6604.

Crowbar: Fri: Dave Epstein, 10 p.m. Sat: Fillabusta, Megan Hamilton, 10 p.m. Thu: Gin and Juice Old School Hip-Hop, 10 p.m. 107 S. 6th St., Boise. 345-2505.

The District Coffee House: Fri: Casey Kristofferson, 7:30 p.m. Sat: Brendan and The Strangest Ways, 7:30 p.m. 219 N. 10th St., Boise. 343-1089.

The Drink Waterfront Grill: Sun: Boise Blues Society Blues Jam Session, 3-6 p.m. 3000 N. Lakeharbor Lane, Boise. 853-5070.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 629-6314.

Flying M Coffeegarage: Fri: Flying M Coffeegarage 10th anniversary celebration, 5-11 p.m., with The Dirty Moogs, Aaron Mark Brown, 8 p.m. 1314 2nd St. S., Nampa. 467-5533.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Whitaker and Oliver, 7:30 p.m. Sat: Asa Martin, 7 p.m. Sun: Thomas Paul, 11 a.m. Mon: open mike, 7 p.m. Tue: The City Hall, The Co-Founder, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: You Knew Me When, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri-Sat: Salsa Celebration with DJ Giovanni, 9 p.m., $6. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Matt Bragg, 8 and 10 p.m., $12. Sun: Matt Bragg, 8 p.m., $10. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 8 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Duncan Jay, 8 p.m., $10. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 941-2459.

Neurolux: Sat: Big Twig, Lander, 7-11 p.m., $7/$10; DJ Captain Redbeard, 11 p.m.-2 a.m. Sun: HiHazel, Kingdom of the Holy Sun, Desert Graves, 7-11 p.m., $5. Mon: Reverend Otis, Debbie Michels, Atlas Novus, 7-11 p.m., $5. Tue: Iska Dhaaf, Blondis Salvation, Ealdor Bealu, 7-11 p.m., $7. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 343-0886.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Ophelia, 9 p.m. Tue: Tony Grange, 5:30 p.m. Thu: open mike with Uncle Chris, 7-10 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Like a Rocket, 8:45 p.m. Sat: Bobbie Blue, 8:45 p.m. Sun: Frankly Burlesque, 8 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Rob Hill, 8 p.m. Tue: The Ringtones, 8:45 p.m. Wed: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 345-6344.

Piper Pub & Grill: Fri: Bill Rector, 8 p.m. Sat: Doug Cameron, 8 p.m. 150 N. 8th St., Suite 200, Boise. 343-2444.

The Ranch Club: Wed: DJ Bonz, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 378-7363.

Reef: Wed: Big Wild, Electric Mantis, 9 p.m., $10/$12. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 287-9200.

Rendezvous: Fri: Pamela DeMarche, 6-9 p.m. 1117 E. Winding Creek Drive, Eagle. 939-1911.

The Sandbar, Riverside Hotel: Wed: Spencer Batt, 6-9 p.m. Thu: Fiona Luray, 6-9 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Sapphire Room, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Buddy and Beyond: The History of Rock and Roll, 7:30 p.m., $23-$30 advance, $26-$33 door. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Schnitzel Garten German Restaurant: Thu: Lloyd and Becky Blake, 6-9 p.m. 1225 E. Winding Creek Drive, Eagle. 283-9791.

Shangri-La Tea Room and Vegetarian Restaurant: Sat: Lloyd and Becky Blake, 7-9 p.m. 1800 W. Overland Road, Boise. 424-0273.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri-Sat: Emily Tipton Band, 10 p.m. Thu: Face the Blast (metal night), 10 p.m. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: DJ Jens Peterson, 9 p.m. Sat: DJN8, 9 p.m. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. (208) 726-5297.

WilliB’s: Fri: The Vertigo, 7 p.m. Sat: 18 Strings, 7 p.m. Tue: all ages open mike, 7 p.m. 12505 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 331-5666.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments