Music News & Reviews

Boise nightlife listings October 30-November 5

Telekinesis, aka the power-pop-leaning project of Washington-based Michael Benjamin Learner, will perform Nov. 5 at Flying M Coffeegarage.
Telekinesis, aka the power-pop-leaning project of Washington-based Michael Benjamin Learner, will perform Nov. 5 at Flying M Coffeegarage. Chris Beck

Balcony Club: Thu: Salsa dancing, 9 p.m.-midnight, $5, includes lessons at 8 p.m. 150 N. 8th St., Boise. 336-1313.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Spencer Batt, 5-7:30 p.m. Sat: Tom Taylor, 5-8 p.m. Mon: Zach Foresman, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Bella Aquila: Thu: Kevin Kirk, 6-8 p.m. 775 S. Rivershore Lane, Suite 100, Eagle. 938-1900.

Berryhill & Co: Fri: Rex Miller and Rico Weisman, 6-10 p.m. Sat: Danny Beal, 6-10 p.m. 121 N. 9th St., Boise. 387-3553.

Bittercreek Alehouse: Thu: Hillfolk Noir, 10 p.m. 246 N. 8th St., Boise. 345-1813. (every First Thursday.)

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Sun/Tue/Thu: free dance lessons, 7-9 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Frank Marra, 5:30-7:30 p.m., John Jones Trio, 8-11 p.m. Sat: Frank Marra, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Nicole Christensen, 8-11 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Chuck Smith, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith and Nicole Christensen, 7:30-10 p.m. Tue: Esteban Anastasio, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio, 8-11 p.m. Wed: Jeremy Stewart, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio, 8-11 p.m. Thu: Jeremy Stewart, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, 8-11 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 338-6604.

Crowbar: Fri: T Williams, 10 p.m., $7. Sat: Project 46, 10 p.m., $10. 107 S. 6th St., Boise.

The District Coffee House: Fri: Dead Poet Slam, 7:30 p.m. 219 N. 10th St., Boise. 343-1089.

El Gallo Giro: Thu: The Entertainers, 6-8 p.m. 5285 Glenwood St., Garden City. 321-0355.

Flying M Coffeegarage: Fri: Halloween Monster Mash Bash with The Acrotomoans, 8 p.m., $5. Thu: Telekinesis, Say Hi, Aged Ex-Champion, 8 p.m., $10. 1314 2nd St. S., Nampa. 467-5533.

Hannah’s: Fri: Zombie Prom, 7 p.m.-close. Sat: Exotic Erotica Ball, 7 p.m.-close, $5. Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Project 44, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Bread and Circus, 6-9 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Tue: Cherub, Hippie Sabotage, Shooka, 8 p.m., $17/$19. Thu: Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is, 7 p.m., $26. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 367-1212.

Liquid: Fri: Atheist Comedy Experience, 8 and 10 p.m., $5 per show, $7 both. Sat: Masquerade Ball with bands and DJs, 8:30 p.m., $10. Sun: Doctor Nick Redbone, 8 p.m., $10. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 8 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Matt Bragg, 8 p.m., $10. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 941-2459.

Lock, Stock & Barrel: Fri: John Cazan, 5-7 p.m. Sat: Ned Evett, 7-9 p.m. Wed: James Coberly Smith, LeAnne Town and Deborah Day, 7-9 p.m. 1100 W. Jefferson St., Boise. 336-4266.

Neurolux: Fri: The Sword, All Them Witches, 7-11 p.m., $16-$18. DJ Revolve, 11 p.m.-2 a.m. Sat: Heartless Bastards, Slothrust, 7-11 p.m., $15. Tue: Couches, Clarke and The Himselfs, Point Break 2, 7 p.m., $5. Wed: Gaytheist, Deep Creeps, 7 p.m., $7. Thu: Here We Go Magic, Big Thief, yOya, 7 p.m., $10/$12. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 343-0886.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Tue: Mike Rutledge, 5:30 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Billy Braun, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Joshua Tree, 8:45 p.m. Sat: Tylor Bushman and the Train Robbers, 8:45 p.m. Mon: Open mike with Rebecca Scott and Rob Hill, 8 p.m.. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 345-6344.

Piper Pub & Grill: Fri: Brandon Pritchett, 8:30 p.m. Sat: Spencer Batt, 8:30 p.m. 150 N. 8th St., Suite 200, Boise. 343-2444.

The Ranch Club: Wed: DJ Bonz, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 378-7363.

Reef: Sat: Pilot Error, 10 p.m., $10. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 287-9200.

Rendezvous: Fri: Pamela DeMarche, 6-9 p.m. 1117 E. Winding Creek Drive, Eagle. 939-1911.

Revolution Center: Fri: Freaky Fest, 7:30 p.m., $20-$45. Sat: All Time Low, Sleeping with Sirens, Neck Deep, One OK Rock, 6 p.m., $29.50-$49.50. Mon: Collective Soul, 8:30 p.m., $29.50-$59.50. Tue: Rusted Root, 8 p.m., $25-$55. Wed: Mac Miller, Goldlink, Domo Genesis, Alexander Spit, 8 p.m., $32-$62. 4983 Glenwood St., Garden City. 938-2933.

Sapphire Room at Riverside Hotel: Fri: Authentic Imitation, 7:30 p.m., $10-$15 advance, $15-$20 door. Thu: RandomAcX and Friends, 7 p.m., $8-$12 advance, $10-$15 door. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 343-1871.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Brad Aggen and Lyle Evans, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Breakdown Boulevard, Faded Leroy, Ghostbox, Wormwood, 9:30 p.m., $5. Sat: Dirty Moogs, Piranhas BC, Tres Trollops Revue, 9:30 p.m., $10. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Robbie Walden Band, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Old Death Whisper, Nothing But Heros, DJN8, 9 p.m., $7. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. (208) 726-5297.

WilliB’s: Fri: TT Miller, 7 p.m. Tue: all-ages open mike, 8 p.m. Wed: Songwriters night hosted by Keith and Julianna, 8 p.m. 12505 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 331-5666.

Michael Deeds recommends

The Sword: Friday, Neurolux.

Heartless Bastards: Saturday, Neurolux

Collective Soul: Monday, Revolution Center

Telekinesis: Thursday, Flying M Coffeegarage

  Comments