Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Let the head-banging action begin at Knitting Factory on Friday, May 11. Metallica tribute band Blistered Earth plays classic songs ranging from 1983’s “Kill Em’All” to 1991’s self-titled “Metallica.”
Let the head-banging action begin at Knitting Factory on Friday, May 11. Metallica tribute band Blistered Earth plays classic songs ranging from 1983’s “Kill Em’All” to 1991’s self-titled “Metallica.” Provided by Knitting Factory

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from May 11-17.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Blaze & Kelly, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Bella Aquila: Thu: Ken Harris and Rico Weisman, 6-9 p.m. 775 S. Rivershore Lane, Suite 100, Eagle. 208-938-1900

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Camden Hughes, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reusser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Camden Hughes, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: Sean Rogers, 2-5 p.m., The Sidemen, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reusser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reusser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte: Fri: Gayle Chapman, 7-10 p.m. Sat: Brook Faulk Duo, 7-10 p.m. Thu: The Half Macs, 7-9 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

Ha’ Penny Bridge Pub: Fri-Sat: Shot Glass, 8 p.m. 855 W. Broad St., Boise. 208-343-5568.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Quinn Ahn Lucas, Math’s Arcana, 8 p.m. Sat: Zemon Lemon, 8 p.m. Tue: TGTG, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Fall Creek, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: Blistered Earth, Traitors Gate, Hate Spell, 8 p.m., $10/$12. Sat: Ghostbox, Break Surface, Faded Leroy, Basement, 8 p.m., $6. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Matt Bragg, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Grant Lyon, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Matt Baetz, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk (piano bar), 7-10 p.m. Tue: Sono Fuego, 6-8 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Neurolux: Sat: Cullen Omori, The Gloomies, 8:30 p.m., $10/$12. Thu: Brain Bagz, Ten High, Marquina, Non-Fiction, 8 p.m., $5. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: Freak Heat Waves, Darto, The Grand Ratking, 7 p.m., $8/$10. Sat: The Last Revel, Hillfolk Noir, 7 p.m., $10/$12. Wed: Granddad, Termination Dust, Wild Spells, 7 p.m., $7. Thu: Aaron Golay album release, The Weary Times, Zack Quintana, 7 p.m., $5. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Hoochie Coochie Men, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: The Moody Jews, 9 p.m. Sat: Lonesome Jet Boat Ramblers, 9 p.m. Sun: M.O.M. Show (Mother of all movies burlesque), 9 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 9 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard, 9 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 9 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Gary Tackett Band with guests, 9 p.m. Thu: Sisters in Songwriting, 7-10 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: The Wanderers, Don’t Drop D, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Naughty Pine, 10 p.m., $5. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Rice: Thu: Michael Laky, 6 p.m. 228 E. Plaza Drive, Eagle. 208-939-2595.

Sa-Wad-Dee Thai Restaurant: Wed: Michael Laky, 6 p.m. 1890 E. Fairview Ave., Meridian. 208-884-0701.

The Sandbar, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Jim Lewis, 2-5 p.m., Blues Addicts, 6-9 p.m. Sat: Brandon Pritchett, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Buddy DeVore and The Faded Cowboys, 2-5 p.m., Gary Tackett Band, 6-9 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Secuestrado, 7 p.m. Tue: Kayleigh Jack and Kenny Saunders, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: The Pan Handles, 10 p.m. Thu: Mantooth CD release, Groggy Bikini, Astro Phobes, Fyberz, Chief Grande, 8 p.m. (basement). 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Sat: Tony Holiday and The Velvetones, 9 p.m., $5. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments