Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Cody Jinks will bring his lonesome, dark-hued country songs to the Knitting Factory on Sunday-Monday, May 6-7. Sunday is sold out.
Cody Jinks will bring his lonesome, dark-hued country songs to the Knitting Factory on Sunday-Monday, May 6-7. Sunday is sold out. Provided by Knitting Factory

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from May 4-10.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Cunningham and Moss, 5-8 p.m. Sat: Mood Swing, 5-8 p.m. Mon: Dan Costello, 5-8 p.m. Thu: Clay Moore, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Cafe Ole: Sat: Ken Harris and Carmel Crock, 2-5:30 p.m. 3284 E. Pine Ave., Meridian. 208-887-3888.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Matt Short, Kyle Baas, Scott Reusser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reusser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Jim Kloss, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reusser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte: Fri: Walt and Teresa Huntsman, 7-10 p.m. Sat: Briar Boots, 7-10 p.m. Thu: Glen Howe, 7-9 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

Ha’ Penny Bridge Pub: Fri: Broken Outlaws, 8 p.m. Sat: Wing It, 8 p.m. 855 W. Broad St., Boise. 208-343-5568.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Whitaker and Oliver, 7 p.m. Sat: J.D. Kindle and Roger Conley, 8 p.m. Sun: Juliana Finch, 11 a.m. Mon: Poetics Boise open mike, 7 p.m. (signups at 6:30 p.m.). Thu: awakebutstillinbed, Slurm Flirty Worm, Crush Smokes, 9 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Speedy Gray, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: Face to Face/Less Than Jake, 7:30 p.m., $21.50/$23. Sun (sold out) and Mon: Cody Jinks, Colter Wall, Red Shahan, 8 p.m., $37/$40. Thu: Hannibal Buress, 7 p.m., $32.50-$80. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Grant Lyon, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Grant Lyon, 8 p.m., $12. Mon-Tue: Comedy is a Drag, 7 and 9 p.m., $10/$12. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Matt Bragg, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk (piano bar), 7-10 p.m. Tue: Blaze & Kelly, 6-8 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Mad Swede Brewing Company: Sat: Mahogany Road, 7-9 p.m., Kilted Kod Food Truck from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. 2772 S. Cole Road, Suite 140, Boise. 208-922-6883.

Neurolux: Sat: The Hand, No, Mantooth, 9 p.m., $5. Tue: Futurebirds, Whiskerman, 8 p.m., $10/$12. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: Moondoggies, Ana Lete, 7 p.m., $10/$12. Sat: Franks & Deans, The Opskamatrists, Ancesters, 7 p.m., $5. Thu: Van William, Kyler Daron, 7 p.m., $10/$12. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Tauge and Faulkner, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri-Sat: Bill Coffey and His Cash Money Cousins, 9 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 9 p.m. Wed: Sons of the Rainer, Idyltime, 9 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 9 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Jensen Buck and the Family, 9 p.m. Thu: Kip Attaway’s Country Music and Comedy Dinner-Show, 7-10 p.m., $10. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: Soul Serene, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Rooftop grand opening party/Cinco de Mayo w/The Love Bunch, Roots of Creation, 9 p.m., $10/$12. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Rembrandts: Wed: Michael Laky, 6 p.m. 93 S. Eagle Road, Eagle. 208-938-1564.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Mojo Boogie, 7 p.m. Tue: Spencer Batt, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

TK Bar: Sat: Through Hell and High Water, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 6455 S. Eisenman Road, Boise. 208-331-0654.

Tom Grainey’s: Sun: The Cabin Project, Ana Lete, Abagail, 7-10 p.m., $5. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments