Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music, comedy in the Treasure Valley

Jay Mohr is at Liquid this weekend, and his 8 p.m. Saturday show is sold out.
Jay Mohr is at Liquid this weekend, and his 8 p.m. Saturday show is sold out.

The Balcony Club:Thu: May the 3rd, Be Absurd, 8 p.m., $7/$10. Burlesque and drag revue hosted by Muff Jones. 150 N. 8th St., Boise. 208-336-1313.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel:Sun: Frank Marra, 5-7 p.m. Mon: Shon Sanders, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Brett Reid, 5-7:30 p.m. Wed: Katie Garonzik, 5-8 p.m. Thu: Sean Hatton, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club:Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse:Fri: Sean Rogers, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Camden Hughes, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 7:30-10:30 p.m.981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue:Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Courtyard Marriott:Fri: Kelly Lynae and Justin Ness, 6-8:30 p.m. 1789 S. Eagle Road, Meridian. 208-888-0800.

daVinci’s:Thu: Michael Laky, 5:30 p.m. 190 E. State St., Eagle. 208-939-2500.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte:Fri: Tim Swanson, 6:30-9 p.m. Sat: Gravity Rising, 7-10 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Destination 112:Fri: Billy Blues Band, 7-10 p.m. 112 13th Ave. S., Nampa. 208-513-9296.

Fatty’s Bar:Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s:Fri-Sat,Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

Ha’ Penny Bridge Pub:Fri: Shot Glass, 8 p.m. Sat: Tasty Jamm, 8 p.m. 855 W. Broad St., Boise. 208-343-5568.

High Note Cafe:Fri: Ethan Keller, 7 p.m. Sat: Jordon Harris Band, 8 p.m. Mon: Night Shapes, Freedom Machine, Sister Wounds, 9 p.m. Tue: Hoods, Set Your Anchors, Rejection Pact, 9 p.m. Thu: Megan Nelson, 6 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse:Wed: Shakey Dave and Bernie Reilly, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory:Fri: Steven Nelson Benefit Concert, 7 p.m., $20. Tue: Flatbush Zombies, Kirk Knight, Nyck Caution, 8 p.m., $24/$26. Wed-Thu: Tech N9ne, 7:30 p.m., $28/$50. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid:Fri-Sat: Jay Mohr, 8 and 10 p.m., $30 (8 p.m. Saturday sold out). Sun: Sean Jordan, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Tue: comedy benefit for Boise Bicycle Project, 8 p.m., $10. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Grant Lyon, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local:Sat: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk (piano bar), 7-10 p.m. Tue: Luke Carter, 6-8 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Lost Grove Brewing:Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux:Fri: Sunny Sweeney and Ward Davis, 9 p.m., $20/$25. Sun: Peelander-Z, Urban Outfielders, 8 p.m., $8/$10. Tue: Frenship, Yoke Lore, 9 p.m., $15/$17. Thu: Chastity Belt, Dead Sullivan, 8 p.m., $10/$12. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos:Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic:Sat: Misty Mountain Pony Club, Hokum Hi-Flyers, 7 p.m., $8. Sun: The Native Howl, Dirt Cheap, 7 p.m., $10. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill:Sat: Moody Jews, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill:Fri-Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon:Fri: Andy Byron and The Lost River Band, 9 p.m. Sat: Bread and Circus, 9 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 9 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard, 9 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 9 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club:Fri: Ryan Bayne, 9 p.m., Fall Creek String Band, 10 p.m. Sat: Hecktor Pecktor, 9 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef:Fri-Sat: Wide Stance, 10 p.m., $5. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery:Fri: Tractor Beam, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s:Fri: Diggin Dirt, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Audio Moonshine, 10 p.m., $3. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques:Sat: Diggin Dirt, 9 p.m., $5. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

  Comments