Music News & Reviews

Boise area bar, nightlife listings: April 20-26

PVRIS will headline the Knitting Factory on Monday, April 23. The three-piece American rock band is touring in support of its critically acclaimed sophomore album, “All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell.”
PVRIS will headline the Knitting Factory on Monday, April 23. The three-piece American rock band is touring in support of its critically acclaimed sophomore album, “All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell.”

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from April 20-26.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Bernie Reilly, 5-8 p.m. Sat: Wilson Roberts, 5-7:30 p.m. Mon: Mike Cramer, 5-7:30 p.m. Tue: Michaela French, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-7:30 p.m. Thu: Willison Roos, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Sean Rogers, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Camden Hughes, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Courtyard Marriott: Fri: Ryan Bayne, 6-8:30 p.m. Tue: Dan Costello, 6-8:30 p.m. 1789 S. Eagle Road, Meridian. 208-888-0800.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte: Fri: Gordon and Tamara, 7-10 p.m. Sat: Jack Loyd Gish, 7-10 p.m. Thu: open mike night, 6-8 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

Ha’ Penny Bridge Pub: Fri: Red Dot Window Band, 7 p.m. Sat: Guilty Pleasures, 8 p.m. Thu: Jake Dejongh, 7 p.m. 855 W. Broad St., Boise. 208-343-5568.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Owen and Rachael’s Situation, 7 p.m. Sat: Porn Bloopers, Shucking Fit, 9 p.m. Mon: DreamDecay, Destroyer of Light, Casual Worship, 9 p.m. Thu: Edward S. Kildow, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: The Naughty Sweetheart, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: Salsa Nights w/DJ Giovanni, 8 p.m., $6. Sun: Oh Wonder (canceled). Mon: PVRIS, Slenderbodies, Lakoda, 7:30 p.m. $22.50/$25. Wed: Watsky, 8 p.m., $18/$20. Thu: Chris Lake, 8 p.m., $15/$17. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Costaki Economopolis, 8 and 10 p.m., $20. Sun: Costaki Economopolis, 8 p.m., $15. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Tue: bluegrass music jam, 7 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Sean Jordan, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk (piano bar), 7-10 p.m. Tue: Keoni, 6-8 p.m. Wed: Kevin Kirk presents, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

LongDrop Cider: Fri: Dan Costello, 7-9 p.m. 603 S. Capitol Blvd., Boise. 208-392-8726.

Lost Grove Brewing: Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Fri: Andrew Sheppard, The Herbert Bail Orchestra, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Panther Car, Marshall Poole, Gipsy Moonrise, 9 p.m., $5. Sun: Sumac, Caustic Touch, Dirtface, 8 p.m., $10/$12. Tue: Pack A.D., Skating Polly, Kal Marks, 8 p.m., $8/$10. Thu: HiHazel, Sherry, 8 p.m., $5. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: Skinny The Kid, 7 p.m., $5. Sat: Great Electric Quest, 7 p.m., $8. Sun: Dead Meadow, Lucid Aisle, 7 p.m., $12. Wed: Khruangbin, The Mattson 2, 7 p.m., $15. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Trio, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Neal and Friends, 9 p.m. Sat: Andrew Sheppard Band, 9 p.m. Sun: Disenchanted Divas Diaries of a Princess (burlesque), 8 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: Western Centuries, 9 p.m. Wed: The Moody Jews, 9 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 9 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: The Wayne Hoskins Band, Whiskey Toast, 9 p.m. Sat: Doug Armento and The Iron Mules, 9 p.m. Thu: The Sawtooth Serenaders, 6:30 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: Rolled Into One, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Pilot Error, 10 p.m., $7. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Revolution Center: Fri: Luke Combs (sold out). 4983 Glenwood St., Garden City. 208-938-2933.

Rice: Thu: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 6-9 p.m. 228 E. Plaza Drive, Eagle. 208-939-2595.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Cityfolk, 7 p.m. Tue: Douglas Cameron and John Fricke, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Spacebar Arcade: Sat: Third Space Saturday with DJ I.G.A. The Independent Grocer, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. Monthly all-vinyl DJ night. 200 N. Capitol Blvd., Boise. 208-918-0597.

TK Bar: Sat: Flashback, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 6455 S. Eisenman Road, Boise. 208-331-0654.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Voice of Reason, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Exmag (DJ set and live band set), LoveGunZ, 10 p.m., $12/$15. Wed: Kayleigh Jack, 9 p.m. Thu: Loud as Folk: Spike McGuire, Greg Gilmore, Josiah Knight, 8 p.m. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

  Comments