Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Folk rock band Mt. Joy will play The Olympic on Tuesday, April 10. Mt. Joy has just emerged from SXSW as “that band to be excited about,” according to ALT 92.3 in New York City.
Folk rock band Mt. Joy will play The Olympic on Tuesday, April 10. Mt. Joy has just emerged from SXSW as “that band to be excited about,” according to ALT 92.3 in New York City.

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from April 6-12.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Cunningham & Moss, 5-7:30 p.m. Mon: Rob Harding, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Blaze & Kelly, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-8 p.m. Thu: Dan Costello, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Sean Rogers, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Julia Ketay, Scott Reuser, Shayla Lewis, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Camden Hughes, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Courtyard Marriott: Fri: Blaze & Kelly, 6-8:30 p.m. Tue: Fiona Luray, 6-8:30 p.m. 1789 S. Eagle Road, Meridian. 208-888-0800.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte: Fri: Rachael Leigh, 7-10 p.m. Sat: Gayle Chapman, 7-10 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

Ha’ Penny Bridge Pub: Fri: Spencer Batt, 8 p.m. Sat: Wing It, 8 p.m. Sun: Ritchie Kent, 7 p.m. Thu: Jake Dejongh, 7 p.m. 855 W. Broad St., Boise. 208-343-5568.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Whitaker and Oliver, 7 p.m. Sat: Ukulele Magic Wow Variety Show, Vol. 2/Feral Billy’s going away show, 7 p.m. Thu: Wooly Buggers Brothers, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Slackline, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: Jungle, Omar Apollo, 8 p.m., $17/$20. Sun: Car Seat Headrest, Naked Giants, 8 p.m., $15/$17. Wed: Brian Fallon and The Howling Weather, Ruston Kelly, 8 p.m., $25. Thu: Steel Panther, 8 p.m., $23/$25. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Zoltan Kaszas, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Zoltan Kaszas, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Tue: Goodness Gracious comedy benefit show, 8 p.m., $10. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Gabe Dunn, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Tue: Rebecca Scott and Deb Sager, 6-8 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

LongDrop Cider: Fri: Dan Costello, 7-9 p.m. 603 S. Capitol Blvd., Boise. 208-392-8726.

Lost Grove Brewing: Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Fri: Soft Kill, Vowws, Choir Boy, Pure/Obsession, 9 p.m., $10/$12. Sat: Acid Mothers Temple, Yoo Doo Right, Dendrons, 9 p.m., $10/$12. Tue: Big Something, 8 p.m., $14/$16. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: The Garden, Tijuana Panthers, Cowgirl Clue, 7 p.m., $12. Tue: Mt. Joy, Pure Ivy, Luke Messimer, 7 p.m., $10. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Ben Burdick and Joel Kaserman, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri-Sat: Old Death Whisper, 9 p.m. Sun: Kamikaze Burlesque, 8 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 9 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 9 p.m. Wed: Neal and Friends, 9 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 9 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Saints Eleven, Jensen Buck and The Family, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Bill Coffey and His Cash Money Cousins, 9 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: Addam C., 9 p.m., DJ, 11 p.m.-1 a.m., $3 or two for $5. Sat: Soul Serene, 10 p.m., $5. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Revolution Center: Sun: In This Moment, The Word Alive, Ded, 7 p.m., $32.50-$62.50. 4983 Glenwood St., Garden City. 208-938-2933.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Great Bait, 7 p.m. Tue: BFD, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri-Sat: Mokie, 10 p.m., $7/$10. Wed: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m. Thu: Sneaky Pete and the Secret Weapons, 9 p.m., $5; The Moody Jews, 9 p.m. (basement). 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Harlis Sweetwater Band, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m., $5. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

  Comments