Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Jay Mohr, originally scheduled for this Friday-Saturday, March 9-10, at Liquid, has moved his dates to April 27-28. Original tickets will be honored for the new date and ticketholders may attend the replacement shows with Olek Szewczyk for free.
Jay Mohr, originally scheduled for this Friday-Saturday, March 9-10, at Liquid, has moved his dates to April 27-28. Original tickets will be honored for the new date and ticketholders may attend the replacement shows with Olek Szewczyk for free.

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from March 9-15.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Wilson Roberts, 5-7:30 p.m. Sat: Patricia Folkner, 5-8 p.m. Mon: Dan Costello, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Bella Aquila: Thu: Ken Harris and Rico Weisman, 6-9 p.m. 775 S. Rivershore Lane, Suite 100, Eagle. 208-938-1900.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Sean Rogers, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Julia Ketay, Linus Enoksson, Louis McFarland, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Camden Hughes, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

daVinci’s: Thu: Michael Laky, 5:30 p.m. 190 E. State St., Eagle. 208-939-2500.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte: Fri: Red Light Challenge, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sat: David Moss & Friends, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thu: Walt and Teresa, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Octothorp, 7 p.m. Sat: Safety Shells, 7 p.m. Thu: Dusty Santamaria, Moira Ichiban, Tim Commun, Otis Crook, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Blaze & Kelly, 6-9 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: Pennywise, Strung Out, 8 p.m., $27.50/$30. Sat: Why Don’t We, 7 p.m., $29.50/$35. Tue: NF (sold out). Wed: Phillip Phillips, 8 p.m., $25/$27. Thu: RED, Cure for the Fall, AsFireFalls, Chapter Black (sold out). 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Olek Szewczyk, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Olek Szewczyk, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Tue: benefit show, 8 p.m., $10. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Lady Bizness, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Piano bar w/Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 7-10 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Lost Grove Brewing: Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Sat: The Lone Bellow, The Wild Reeds, 8 p.m., $18/$20. Wed: The Lil Smokies, 8 p.m., $15/$17. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: Deadcrow, Djedi, Lovegunz, 7 p.m., $5. Sat: Spafford, The Higgs, 7 p.m., $17. Tue: Anderson East (sold out). 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: SKaR, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Buddy Devore, 8:45 p.m. Sat: Neal and Friends, 8:45 p.m. Sun: burlesque (mostly male revue), 8 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 8:45 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Andrew Sheppard Band, 9 p.m. Sat: Grant Webb Band w/Jesse Milburn, 9 p.m., $5. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: The Wednesday People w/Zack Quintana, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Noah Kadre Experience, 10 p.m., $5. Wed: Through the Roots, Self Smartid, 9 p.m., $8/$12. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Revolution Center: Fri: Above & Beyond, 8 p.m., $33.75/$38.75. 4983 Glenwood St., Garden City. 208-938-2933.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Emily Tipton Band, 7 p.m. Tue: Hawthorne Roots, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Bret Welty Band, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Yak Attack, 10 p.m., $5. Sun: Legato, 9 p.m. Wed: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m. Thu: The Olivia De Havilland Mosquitoes, Zemon Lemon, Fyberz, Dylan Hunter, 8 p.m. in the basement. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Hawthorne Roots, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Jeff Crosby, 9 p.m., $5. Tue: Reverend Horton Heat, 9 p.m., $20/$25. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments