Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

American rock band, The Young Dubliners, brings its Celtic riffs to the Knitting Factory on Saturday, March 3. This is the band’s first tour with new guitarist Justin Pecot.
American rock band, The Young Dubliners, brings its Celtic riffs to the Knitting Factory on Saturday, March 3. This is the band’s first tour with new guitarist Justin Pecot.

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from March 2-8.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Gary Tackett, 5-7 p.m. Sat: Patricia Folkner, 5-7:30 p.m. Mon: Ryan Wissinger, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Lisa Bittick, 5-7 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-7:30 p.m. Thu: Sean Hatton and Bernie Reilly, 5-7:30 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Sean Rogers, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Camden Hughes, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte: Fri: Buffalo Jay, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sat: Jack Loyd Gish, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Whitaker and Oliver, 7 p.m. Sat: Steve and Kristi Nebel, 7 p.m. Sun: Brett Hendrix, 11 a.m. Mon: Poetics Boise open mike, 7 p.m. (signups at 6:30 p.m.). Thu: Harvey Krishna, Thomas Paul, Edward S. Kildow, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Coberly, Town and Day, 6-9 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: The Infamous Stringdusters, The Last Revel, 8 p.m., $18/$20. Sat: Young Dubliners, The Oliphants, Sef Idle, 8 p.m., $15. Wed: Watain, Destroyer 666, Ares Kingdom, 8 p.m., $22/$24. Thu: We Came as Romans, The Plot in You, Oceans Ate Alaska, Currents, Tempting Fate, 6:30 p.m., $17/$20. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Bryan Miller, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Bryan Miller, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: free comedy roast followed by Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

Lost Grove Brewing: Fri: Douglas Cameron, 7-9 p.m. Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Fri: Bully, Melkbelly, 9 p.m., $15. Sat: The Delta Bombers, Jimmy Sinn and The Bastard Kinn, 9 p.m., $8/$10. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: Alex Cameron, Molly Burch, 7 p.m., $12. Wed: Hungover; Young, Planteary; Overcast; Sportscourt, 7 p.m., $5. Thu: Strawberry Girls, Laika the Dog, Dirt Russell, 7 p.m., $10. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Richard Soliz and the Blue Rays, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Weary Times, 8:45 p.m. Sat: Neal and Friends, 8:45 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 8:45 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m. Sat: Godfrey Paul, 9 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: Gary Tackett and Full Moon Rude, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Andrew Sheppard, 10 p.m., $5. Thu: Uprooted, 10 p.m., $3 or two for $5. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Friday Night Jam, 7 p.m. Tue: Kayleigh Jack and Kenny Saunders, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Sofia’s Greek Bistro: Wed: Ken Harris and Carmel Crock, 6-9 p.m. 6748 N. Glenwood St., Boise. 208-853-0844.

TK Bar: Sat: DJ Addictive Spin, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 6455 S. Eisenman Road, Boise. 208-331-0654.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Jonathan Warren and The Billy Goats, 10 p.m., $5. Wed: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Diego’s Umbrella, 9 p.m., $8/$10. Tue: Donavon Frankenreiter, 9 p.m., $20/$25. Thu: Mike Murphy, 5:30 p.m., $15. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments