Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Give Southern Illinois-based bluegrass/Americana string quartet ClusterPluck some love for their first time in Boise on Sunday, Jan. 28, at Tom Grainey’s.
Give Southern Illinois-based bluegrass/Americana string quartet ClusterPluck some love for their first time in Boise on Sunday, Jan. 28, at Tom Grainey’s.

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from Jan. 26-Feb. 1.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Shon Sanders, 5-8 p.m. Sat: Patricia Folkner, 5-8 p.m. Sun: Ryan Wissinger, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Fiona Luray, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Bella Aquila: Sun: Ken Harris, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. 775 S. Rivershore Lane, Suite 100, Eagle. 208-938-1900.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Sean Rogers, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Julia Ketay, Shayla Lewis, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Justin Neilsen, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Mike Seifrit, Jon Hyneman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Courtyard Marriott: Fri: Tom Taylor, 6-8:30 p.m. Tue: Joel Kasserman, 6-8:30 p.m. 1789 S. Eagle Road, Meridian. 208-888-0800.

Deja Brew Laugh a Latte: Fri: No Relation, 7-9 p.m. Sat: David Moss & Friends, 6-8 p.m. 112 E Idaho Ave., Meridian. (208) 957-6442.

Desination 112: Sat: Ken Harris and Rico Weismanm 7-9:30 p.m. 112 13th Ave. S., Nampa. 208-461-0113.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Feral Billy Hiccup, Barf Grooks, 7 p.m. Sat: Math’s Arcana, 7 p.m. Thu: Megan Nelson, 6 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Christine Thomas, Larry Kiser, 6-9 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: The King, Avatar, The Brains, Hellzapoppin Sideshow Review, 8 p.m., $19/$21. Sat: Josh Ritter and The Royal City Band, Nicki Bluhm, 8 p.m., $32.50/$35. Sun: Tonight Alive/ Silverstein, Broadside, Picturesque, 7 p.m., $19/$22. Tue: Stick Figure, Twiddle, Iya Terra, 8 p.m., $18.50/$20. Wed: Elephant Revival, 8 p.m., $17. Thu: The Original Wailers, 8 p.m., $20/$22. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Gabriel Rutledge, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Gabriel Rutledge, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Chad Heft, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes and KC Hunt, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Piano bar w/Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 7-10 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Lost Grove Brewing: Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Fri: Luke Messimer, Fruit Juice, Ezza Rose, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Lounge on Fire, LED, Juice, 9 p.m., $8/$10. Tue: Magic Giant, The Brevet, 8 p.m., $12/$15. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Wed: Turnpike Troubadours, 7 p.m. (sold out). Thu: Father Mountain, Cmmnwlth, 7 p.m., $8. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Bread and Circus, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: The Oliphants, 8:45 p.m. Sat: Hatton/Reilly Band, 8:45 p.m. Sun: Sci-Fi Spectacular Burlesque, 8 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 8:45 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: The Country Club, 9 p.m. Sat: Old Death Whisper, 9 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: Wide Stance, 10 p.m., $5, 10 p.m. Sat: Unreasonable Man, 10 p.m., $5. Wed: Soma, 8 p.m. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Noah Kadre Experience, 7 p.m. Tue: Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Actual Depiction, 10 p.m., $3. Sat: Critical Hits, 10 p.m., $3. Sun: ClusterPluck, 9 p.m., $5. Wed: Fall Creek, Casey Kristofferson, 9 p.m. Thu: Free Peoples, 9 p.m., $5. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Sneaky Pete and The Secret Weapons, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Mayday, 9 p.m., $12/$15. Wed: Demun Jones, 9 p.m., $5. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments