Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Texas-based country music group Randy Rogers Band at Knitting Factory is sold out Friday, Jan. 19.
Texas-based country music group Randy Rogers Band at Knitting Factory is sold out Friday, Jan. 19.

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from Jan. 19-25.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Rob Harding, 5-8 p.m. Sat: Brett Reid, 5-7:30 p.m. Sun: Clay Moore, 5-8 p.m. Mon: Tom Taylor, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Esteban Anastasio, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Justin Neilsen, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Camden Hughes, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Clay Moore Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 6-9 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Mike Seifrit, Jon Hyneman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

Courtyard Marriott: Fri: Blaze & Kelly, 6-8:30 p.m. Tue: Naomi Psalm, 6-8:30 p.m. 1789 S. Eagle Road, Meridian. 208-888-0800.

Desination 112: Sat: Ken Harris and Rico Weisman, 7-9:30 p.m. 112 13th Ave. S., Nampa. 208-461-0113.

The District Coffee House: Sat: Pleasance House, Naomi Karate, 7:30 p.m., $5. 219 N. 10th St., Boise. 208-343-1089.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Johnny Kunk Blues, 7 p.m. Sat: Lee Penn Sky, Scott Sprague, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Blanca Mora, 6-9 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Fri: Randy Rogers Band, Shane Smith and The Saints, 8 p.m., (sold out). Sat: Hell’s Belles, Traitors Gate, Vault7, 8 p.m., $15. Tue: Anti-Flag/Stray From the Path, The White Noise, Sharptooth, 7 p.m., $18/$20. Wed: Cash’d Out, Dusty Leigh and The Claim Jumpers, 8 p.m., $12/$14 (at 9th St. Parallel). Thu: STRFKR, Reptaliens, 8 p.m., $18/$20. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Rick D’Elia, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Rick D’Elia, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Gabriel Rutledge, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes and KC Hunt, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Piano bar w/Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 7-10 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Lost Grove Brewing: Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Fri: Tyler Ramsey, 9 p.m. $8/$10. Sat: Cam Callahan & Campaign Revival w/Oso Negro, Dedicated Servers and Crona Clone, 9 p.m., $3. Sun: John Maus, Lukdlx, 8 p.m., $12/$14. Tue: Suzanne Santo, Mapache, 8 p.m., $12/$14. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: The Copper Children, Fulton & Hunt, Cedar Teeth, 7 p.m., $8. Tue: Audio Push, 7 p.m., $15. Wed: The Octopus Project, New Fumes, Zemon Lemon, 7 p.m., $10. Thu: Circuit Des Yeux, Sun Blood Stories, Tispur, 7 p.m., $10. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Shon Sanders and the 4 Penny Peep Show, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Andy Byron and The Lost River Band, 8:45 p.m. Sat: TBA, 8:45 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 8:45 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Hecktor Pecktor, 9 p.m. Sat: Andrew Sheppard Band, 9 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: The Wanderers, 10 p.m., $5, 10 p.m. Sat: Pilot Error, 10 p.m., $7. Thu: Great Dane/Eastghost, Phantom Rest, 10 p.m., $10/$15. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Rice: Thu: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk at new piano bar, 6-9 p.m. 228 E. Plaza Drive, Eagle. 208-939-2595.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: The Like Its, 7 p.m. Tue: Richard Soliz, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Spacebar Arcade: Sat: Third Space Saturday with DJ I.G.A. The Independent Grocer, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. Monthly all-vinyl DJ night. 200 N. Capitol Blvd., Boise. 208-918-0597.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Great Bait, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Object Heavy, 10 p.m., $5. Wed: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Object Heavy, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: DJ Z-Trip, DJN8, 9 p.m., $20/$22. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments