Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Head to Whiskey Jacques in Ketchum to get your dose of freak funk with Boise band Lounge on Fire.
Head to Whiskey Jacques in Ketchum to get your dose of freak funk with Boise band Lounge on Fire.

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from Dec. 22-28.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Wilson Roberts, 5-8 p.m. Sat: Zach Forsman, 5-7:30 p.m. Sun: Patricia Folkner, 5-8 p.m. Mon: Wayne White, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Gabe Hess, 5-8 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-8 p.m. Thu: Lee Penn Sky and Neil Goldberg, 5-8 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Sean Rogers, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Mike Rosenthal, 5:15-8:15 p.m., Camden Hughes Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Mike Seifrit, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: Ben Burdick, 4:30-7:30 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Kyle Baas, Scott Reuser, 7:30-10 p.m. Mon: Ben Burdick, 2:30-5:30, Sidemen, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5-7 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Mike Rosenthal, 5-7 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5:15-7:15 p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Mike Seifrit, Jon Hyneman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

The District Coffee House: Fri: Electric Coconut, Kathleen Williams, Juice, 7:30 p.m., $5. 219 N. 10th St., Boise. 208-343-1089.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Renee Ross, 7 p.m. Sat: Walt and Teresa Huntsman, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Jack Gish, 6-9 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Sean Peabody, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Sean Peabody, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Boise Banter Christmas Show, 8 p.m. Tue: bluegrass music jam, 8 p.m. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Gabe Dunn, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes and KC Hunt, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Piano bar w/Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 7-10 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Lost Grove Brewing: Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Fri: Finn Riggins, Dark Swallows, With Child, 9 p.m., $7. Mon: Diing Christmas Night w/DJ Bodie, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: Hidden Home for the Holidays w/ Skittish Itz, Wicked Bears, Urban Outfielders, Young Planetary, Rob Lanterman, 7 p.m., $7. Sat: Rolled Into One, Ok Ok, Lyonsdale, 7 p.m., $5. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Old Dogs and New Trix, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri: Mule Train, 8:45 p.m. Sat: Neal and Friends, 8:45 p.m. Mon: open mike with Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: The Suburbans, 8:45 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard Band, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Godfrey Paul, 9 p.m. Sat: Gary Tackett and Moonshine Brown, 9 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: Merry Mayhem, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Noah Kadre Experience, 10 p.m., $5. Wed: Red Light Challenge, 8 p.m. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Revolution Center: Fri: Kodak Black, 7:30 p.m., $40-$75. 4983 Glenwood St., Garden City. 208-938-2933.

Rice: Thu: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 6-9 p.m. 228 E. Plaza Drive, Eagle. 208-939-2595.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: Mojo Boogie, 7 p.m. Tue: Like a Rocket, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Roughed Up Suspects, 10 p.m., $3. Sat: Shon Sanders and The Four Penny Peep Show, 10 p.m., $3. Wed: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: Nothing But Heros, 9 p.m., $5. Sat: Lounge on Fire, 9 p.m., $5. Tue-Wed: Mike Murphy, 5:30 p.m., $12/$15. Thu: Who’s Bad: The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience, 9 p.m., $30/$35. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments