Music News & Reviews

Take in some live music in the Treasure Valley this week

Don’t miss a piano bar with Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk every Saturday in December at The Local.
Don’t miss a piano bar with Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk every Saturday in December at The Local.

Here’s what’s happening in live entertainment at Treasure Valley bars and restaurants from Dec. 8-14.

Bar 365, Riverside Hotel: Fri: Joseph Lyle, 5-7:30 p.m. Sat: Esteban Anastasio, 5-7:30 p.m. Mon: Blaze & Kelly, 5-8 p.m. Tue: Michaela French, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Wed: Steve Eaton, 5-7:30 p.m. Thu: Tom Taylor, 5-7:30 p.m. 2900 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-343-1871.

Buffalo Club: Fri-Sat, Thu: The Saloonatics, 9 p.m. Thu: free dance lessons by High Desert Swing Dance Club, 7:30-8:30 p.m. 10206 Fairview Ave., Boise. 208-321-1811.

Chandlers Steakhouse: Fri: Chuck Smith Trio w/Matt Short, Linus Enoksson, Scott Reuser, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sat: Clay Moore Trio w/Emily Stanton, Jon Hyneman, Shayla Lewis, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sun: The Sidemen, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Mon: Mike Rosenthal, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tue: Mike Rosenthal, 5-7 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Chris Galli and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Wed: Mike Rosenthal, 5-7 p.m., Chuck Smith Trio w/Linus Enoksson and Scott Reuser, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Thu: Chuck Smith, 5-7p.m., Ben Burdick Trio w/Amy Rose, Mike Seifrit, Jon Hyneman, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 981 W. Grove St., Boise. 208-383-4300.

China Blue: Thu: Trill Thursday’s EDM Club Nights, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5; free for ladies. 100 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-338-6604.

The District Coffee House: Fri: Liv Watts, Renee Ross, 7:30 p.m., $5. Sat: Sick Wish, Panda and Rabbit, Pop Overkill, 7:30 p.m., $5. 219 N. 10th St., Boise. 208-343-1089.

Fatty’s Bar: Fri: rotating DJs, 9 p.m.-close. Sat: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. Tue: DJ Slieb, 9 p.m.-close. Wed: DJ Zuz, 9 p.m.-close. 800 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-629-6314.

Hannah’s: Fri-Sat, Wed: Rocci Johnson Band, 9:30 p.m.-close. Thu: DJ Ankid, 9:30 p.m.-close. 621 Main St., Boise. 208-345-7557.

High Note Cafe: Fri: Wind Flowers and Wolves, 7 p.m. Sat: Juddson Stewart, 7 p.m. Sun: Thomas and Tom, 11 a.m. Mon: Alex Mendenhall and Jacob Cummings, 7 p.m. Thu: A Mighty Bands of Microbes, 7 p.m. 225 N. 5th St., Boise. 208-429-1911.

Highlands Hollow Brewhouse: Wed: Idyltime, 6-9 p.m. 2455 Harrison Hollow Lane, Boise. 208-343-6820.

Knitting Factory: Sat: Winter Salsa Escape w/ DJ Giovanni, 9 p.m., $6. 416 S. 9th St., Boise. 208-367-1212.

Liquid: Fri-Sat: Heath Harmison, 8 and 10 p.m., $15. Sun: Heath Harmison, 8 p.m., $12. Mon: Punk Monday, 9 p.m. Tue: Basement, Sunshine Genocide, Chapter Black, 8 p.m., $5. Wed: comedy open mike, 7:30 p.m. (signups at 7 p.m.). Thu: Andrew Sleighter, 8 p.m., $12; comedy open mike hosted by Sophie Hughes and KC Hunt, 9:30 p.m. 405 S. 8th St., Boise. 208-941-2459.

The Local: Sat: Piano bar w/Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 7-10 p.m. Tue: Sally Tibbs and Kevin Kirk, 6-8 p.m. 5616 W. State St., Boise. 208-412-3095.

Lost Grove Brewing: Tue: lit. open mike night, 6-9 p.m. 1026 S. La Pointe St., Boise. 208-286-2258.

Neurolux: Fri: Unsane, Plaque Marks, Ghostbox, Culito, 9 p.m., $15. Tue: Astro Phobes (album release), Space Car, Bullets are the Cure, 8 p.m., $5. Thu: Colter Wall, 8 p.m., $10/$12. 111 N. 11th St., Boise. 208-343-0886.

Ochos: Fri: Salsa dancing with beginner lesson 8:30-9:30 p.m., open dancing 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $8 includes lesson, $5 after 9:30 p.m. 515 W. Idaho St., Boise. 208-866-2640.

The Olympic: Fri: Laney Lou and The Bird Dogs, Jonathan Warren and The Billy Goats, Scratchdog Stringband, 7 p.m., $7. Sun: Sundressed, Nominee, Urban Outfielders, 7 p.m., $8/$10. Mon: YumYum Comedy Holiday Spectacular, 7 p.m., $5. Wed: Jonny Fritz, Charlie Sutton, 7 p.m., $13/$15. Thu: Esme Patterson, Susto, With Child, 7 p.m., $13/$15. 1009 Main St., Boise. 208-342-0176.

O’Michael’s Pub & Grill: Sat: Hoochie Coochie Men, 8-11 p.m. 2433 N. Bogus Basin Road, Boise. 208-342-8948.

Orphan Annie’s Bar & Grill: Fri: Jeannie Marie, 7-11 p.m. Sat: Rod Dyer, 7-11 p.m. 801 Everett St., Caldwell. 208-455-2660.

Pengilly’s Saloon: Fri-Sat: Old Death Whisper, 8:45 p.m. Sun: Slutty Solstice Burlesque, 8 p.m. Mon: open mike with Rebecca Scott and Emily Tipton, 8 p.m. Tue: Pengilly’s 40th Anniversary w/Tylor Nelson reading The Grinch at 8:30 p.m., The Suburbans at 9 p.m. Wed: Andrew Sheppard Band, 8:45 p.m. Thu: Frim Fram Four, 8:45 p.m. 513 W. Main St., Boise. 208-345-6344.

The Ranch Club: Fri: Buddy DeVore and the Faded Cowboys, 9 p.m. Sat: Doug Armento and the Iron Mules, 9 p.m. Thu: Buddy DeVore and Gary Tackett, 7 p.m. 3544 W. Chinden Blvd., Garden City. 208-342-2600.

Reef: Fri: Columbia Jones, Tsun Dog, 10 p.m., $5. Sat: Voice of Reason, 10 p.m., $5. Wed: Ekali, Medasin, Judge, 9:30 p.m., $12/$15. Thu: Kitchen Dwellers, 10 p.m., $5. 105 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-287-9200.

Sockeye Grill & Brewery: Fri: McGinnis Holt Blues Band, 7 p.m. Tue: Jacob Cummings, 7 p.m. 3019 N. Cole Road, Boise. 208-658-1533.

Tom Grainey’s: Fri: Curtis / Sutton and The Scavengers, 10 p.m., $3. Sat: Jupiter Holiday, 10 p.m., $3. Wed: Tylor and The Train Robbers, 9 p.m. 109 S. 6th St., Boise. 208-345-2505.

Whiskey Jacques: Fri: DJ Loco, 9 p.m. Sat: Secuestrado, High Mtn Heard, 9 p.m., $5. 251 N. Main St., Ketchum. 208-726-5297.

WilliB’s: Sat: The Blues Groove, 7 p.m. 12505 W. Chinden Blvd., Boise. 208-331-5666.

Submit listings to mjenkins@idahostatesman.com. Deadline is noon Monday before Friday publication.

Michael Deeds recommends

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

Band name: day, venue

  Comments