Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, April 26

April 27, 2014 

BASEBALL

5A SIC

Conf. Overall

Capital 14-3 15-4

Eagle 13-4 16-5

Rocky Mountain 12-5 14-7

Mountain View 11-5 12-8

Borah 10-6 13-6

Meridian 6-11 8-13

Timberline 5-11 7-13

Vallivue 5-12 8-13

Centennial 4-12 6-13

Boise 3-14 3-16

Friday's games

Rocky Mountain 5, Boise 4

Eagle 8, Vallivue 2

Capital 12, Meridian 0 (6)

Timberline at Centennial, ppd. (moved to 6 p.m. Tuesday)

Mountain View at Borah, ppd. (moved to 6 p.m. Tuesday)

Monday's games

Boise at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.

Borah at Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Meridian at Capital, 6 p.m.

Centennial at Timberline, 6 p.m.

Eagle at Vallivue, 6 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf. Overall

Skyview 10-4 16-4

Bishop Kelly 9-3 14-4

Caldwell 9-6 13-7

Middleton 7-7 12-8

Emmett 7-7 9-8

Columbia 6-8 11-8

Nampa 6-8 9-10

Kuna 4-9 5-13

Mountain Home 3-9 7-11

Friday's games

Caldwell 9, Nampa 8

Middleton 10, Mountain Home 0 (6)

Kuna at Skyview, ppd.

Columbia at Bishop Kelly, ppd.

Saturday's games

Bishop Kelly 1, Columbia 0

Caldwell 3, Kuna 2 (9) (completion of Thursday's suspended game)

Skyview 9, Kuna 4 (Rodeo Park)

CALDWELL 3, KUNA 2 (9)

Caldwell 000 000 003-3 4 2

Kuna 000 000 002-2 8 2

Vanhorne, Britton (7) and Chase. Garcilazo, Guttu (8) and Lawrence. SO-BB - Vanhorne 7-1, Britton 3-0, Garcilazo 10-1, Guttu 4-3. WP - Britton. LP - Guttu. Hits - Caldwell: Vanhorne 2-4, Orozco 1-4, Britton 1-4; Kuna: Wasden 2-3, Coburn 1-4, Erickson 1-4, McLean 2-4, Cavanaugh 2-4. 2B - Orozco, McLean, Cavanaugh 2. RBI - Britton 3, Cavanaugh 2.

BISHOP KELLY 1, COLUMBIA 0

Columbia 000 000 0-0 2 1

Bishop Kelly 000 100 0-1 2 1

Barker and Barracco. Ogata and Campanella. SO-BB - Barker 3-5, Ogata 12-3. WP - Ogata (4-1). LP - Barker. Hits - Columbia: Brown 1-3, Frederickson 1-3; Bishop Kelly: Ogata 1-2, Lawerence 1-2. 2B - Brown.

SKYVIEW 9, KUNA 4

Kuna 110 020 0-4 4 2

Skyview 421 101 x-9 9 3

Ball, Erickson (2) and Lawrence. Hensley, Diehm (7) and Babneau. SO-BB - Ball 1-3, Erickson 5-5, Hensley 3-4, Diehm 2-0. WP - Hensley. LP - Ball. Hits - Kuna: Lawrence 3-4, Alen 1-3; Skyview: Hamilton 2-4, Diehm 2-3, Graves 3-3, Babneau 1-3, Vickers 1-2. 2B - Lawrence 2, Diehm, Graves, Babneau. HR - Graves 2. RBI - Lawrence 3, Graves 6, Lynch.

SOFTBALL

5A SIC

Conf. Overall

Vallivue 12-3 15-3

Mountain View 11-3 15-3

Capital 11-5 14-5

Eagle 11-5 14-5

Meridian 8-7 11-7

Boise 7-7 10-8

Rocky Mountain 8-8 11-9

Centennial 4-12 4-15

Borah 3-12 6-12

Timberline 1-14 1-16

Friday's games

Rocky Mountain 7, Capital 6 (8)

Eagle 14, Centennial 0 (5)

Vallivue at Boise, ppd. (moved to 5 p.m. Monday)

Timberline at Borah, ppd. (moved to 5 p.m. Monday)

Meridian at Mountain View, ppd. (moved to 5 p.m. Thursday)

4A SIC

Conf. Overall

Kuna 13-0 15-2

Middleton 11-3 16-3

Bishop Kelly 11-3 13-5

Emmett 9-5 13-7

Caldwell 6-7 8-9

Mountain Home 5-10 6-15

Skyview 4-9 6-11

Nampa 2-11 3-13

Columbia 0-13 1-16

Friday's games

Bishop Kelly 10, Mountain Home 0 (6)

Middleton 17, Nampa 2 (6)

Caldwell at Skyview, ppd. (moved to 5 p.m. Monday)

Emmett at Kuna, ppd. (moved to 5 p.m. Monday)

BOYS LACROSSE

MTN. VIEW 12, BISHOP KELLY 3

Bishop Kelly - David Troyer 3 goals; Matt Mello 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Cole Oliver 14 saves.

Mountain Home - Josh Buss 1 goal, 1 assist; Trey Bell 2 goals; Nich Guzzetti 4 assists; Kaden Lewis 1 goal; Zach Mackey 1 assist; Troy Vance 3 goals; Chayse Carson 1 goal; Brayden Holzer 1 goal, 1 assist; Jaden Carson 1 goal; Brennen Glynn 1 goal; Riley Hansen 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Kris Hollingsworth 9 saves.

TIMBERLINE 18, CAPITAL 1

Capital - Ryder Koening 1 goal; Jacob Beery 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Jacob Vaquera 14 saves.

Timberline - Brandon Seamons 5 goals, 1 assist; Drake O'Neill 2 goals; Cameron Hurlbut 1 goal; Carson McKay 4 goals, 4 assists; Sam Butterfield 3 goals, 2 assists; Case Schow 1 assist; Ethan Fleming 1 goal, 1 assist; Landis MacLean 2 goals. Goalkeepers: Jake Templeton 2 saves; Cade Talbert 1 save.

TRACK AND FIELD

YMCA INVITATIONAL

at Bishop Kelly

100: 1, Cain, Hannah, Challis, 12.43. 2, Birch, Rhianna, Columbia, 12.61. 3, Alston, Keanne, Rigby, 12.64. 200: 1, Cain, Hannah, Challis, 25.90. 2, Birch, Rhianna, Columbia, 26.07. 3, Alston, Keanne, Rigby, 26.46. 400: 1, Stillman, Sena, Bishop Kelly, 1:02.98. 2, Homer, Faith, Nampa, 1:03.52. 3, Jenkins, Hailey, New Plymouth, 1:03.91. 800: 1, Hamlin, Emily, Boise, 2:15.65. 2, Christianson, Sara, Borah, 2:21.12. 3, Malaspina, Mikayla, Vallivue, 2:23.82. 1600: 1, Hamlin, Emily, Boise, 4:54.56. 2, McKinnon, Samantha, Mountain View, 5:03.85. 3, Hagen, Erin, Mountain View, 5:07.41. 3200: 1, Mckinnon, Sam, Mountain Vie, 10:55.05. 2, Vitale-Sullivan, Molly, Pocatello, 11:43.29. 3, McGovern, Rachel, Pocatello, 11:51.00. 100 Hurdles: 1, Knott, Chelsey, Parma, 15.00. 2, Child, Rebecca, Minico, 16.45. 3, Anderson, Sierra, Rigby, 16.74. 300 Hurdles: 1, Knott, Chelsey, Parma, 47.96. 2, Stone, Hailey, Rigby, 48.59. 3, Mouw, Raquelle, Bishop Kelly, 48.91. 4x100: 1, Bishop Kelly 'A' 50.89. 2, Rigby 'A' 50.90. 3, Borah 'A' 51.43. 4x200: 1, Borah 'A' 1:48.06. 2, Rigby 'A' 1:48.06. 3, Bishop Kelly 'A' 1:50.09. 4x400: 1, Borah 'A' 4:07.78. 2, Bishop Kelly 'A' 4:18.70. 3, Pocatello 'A' 4:23.29. 4x800: 1, Elko 'A' 11:21.39. 800 Medley: 1, Bishop Kelly 'A' 1:57.46. 2, Fruitland 'A' 1:59.85. 3, New Plymouth 'A' 2:00.49. Long Jump: 1, Minnaert, Maddie, Bishop Kelly, 17-06, w:NWI. 2, Birch, Rhianna, Columbia, 17-03.50, w:NWI. 3, Coley, Mirage, Elko, 15-06.75, w:NWI. Pole Vault: 1, Shippen, Eliza, Rigby, 11-06. 2, Bellan, Emma, Boise, 10-00. 3, Diehl, Courtney, Borah, 9-06. Discus Throw: 1, Otero, Claire, Vallivue, 126-01. 2, Morse, Hayley, Borah, 122-10. 3, Daylong, Brooklyn, Vallivue, 122-08.50. High Jump: 1, Anderson, Sierra, Rigby, 5-00. 2, Clayton, Bayli, Rigby, J5-00. 3, Richey, Marissa, Elko, 4-08. 3, Rigsby, Emily, Boise, 4-08. Shot Put: 1, Morse, Hayley, Borah, 39-11. 2, Childs, Jordan, Pocatello, 39-00.50. 3, Daylong, Brooklyn, Vallivue, 39-00. Triple Jump: 1, Mouw, Raquelle, Bishop Kelly, 35-01.75, w:NWI. 2, Child, Rebecca, Minico, 34-01.25, w:NWI. 3, Garrick, Kylee, New Plymouth, 33-09.75, w:NWI.

Boys

100: 1, Niederer, Karsten, Borah, 10.84. 2, Elia, Noah, Bishop Kelly, 11.27. 3, Srna, Anes, Borah, 11.34. 200: 1, Niederer, Karsten, Borah, 22.64. 2, Gaskins, Devin, Mountain View, 23.18. 3, Carter, James, Elko, 23.31. 400: 1, Hansen, Cameron, Rigby, 50.90. 2, Henkel, Kyle, Vallivue, 52.78. 3, Staples, Jeremiah, Pocatello, 52.81. 800: 1, Hughes, Dillon, Nampa, 1:57.59. 2, Albertson, Eric, Bishop Kelly, 1:57.81. 3, Perry, Paul, Rigby, 1:59.89. 1600: 1, Armstrong, Elijah, Pocatello, 4:13.85. 2, Capell, Jared, Mountain View, 4:20.41. 3, Babbel, Jonah, Vallivue, 4:21.98. 3200: 1, Armstrong, Elijah, Pocatello, 9:20.36. 2, Horsburgh, Noah, Mountain View, 9:50.25. 3, Armstrong, Malachi, Pocatello, 9:53.85. 110 Hurdles: 1, Lisonbee, Austin, Borah, 15.27. 2, Lisonbee, Justin, Borah, 15.72. 3, Goodsell, Tyler, Borah, 15.90. 300 Hurdles: 1, Goodsell, Tyler, Borah, 40.90. 2, Hernandez, Mitchell, Rigby, 41.33. 3, Wells, Camron, Mountain Vie, 41.95. 4x100: 1, Borah 'A' 43.61. 2, Rigby 'A' 45.84. 3, Bishop Kelly 'A' 45.96. 4x200: 1, Bishop Kelly 'A' 1:34.11. 2, Borah 'A' 1:35.70. 3, Rigby 'A' 1:35.96. 4x400: 1, Rigby 'A' 3:30.99. 2, Borah 'A' 3:35.33. 3, Pocatello 'A' 3:37.38. 4x800: 1, Elko 'A' 9:06.20. 2, North Star Charter 'A' 9:21.84. 3, Victory Charter 'A' 10:11.96. 1600 Medley: 1, Rigby 'A' 3:51.01. 2, Victory Charter 'A' 3:54.23. 3, Bishop Kelly 'A' 3:56.31. Long Jump: 1, Carter, James, Elko, 21-07.50, w:NWI. 2, Allen, Kyrin, Elko, 20-10.75, w:NWI. 3, Loertscher, Wes, Borah, 20-04.75, w:NWI. Shot Put: 1, Barclay, Josh, Minico, 56-10. 2, Choate, Marcus, Vallivue, 52-05.50. 3, Stell, Colton, Parma, 48-11. High Jump: 1, Allen, Kyrin, Elko, 5-10. 2, Gunter, Dexter, Pocatello, J5-10. 3, Baxter, Noah, Meridian, J5-10. Pole Vault: 1, Shelley, Brendan, Elko, 14-00. 2, Loertscher, Wes, Borah, 13-00. 3, Butikofer, Ethan, Rigby, J13-00. Discus Throw: 1, Barclay, Josh, Minico, 160-07. 2, Lundy, Sam, Fruitland, 139-05. 3, Andrew, Zach, Bishop Kelly, 137-06. Triple Jump: 1, Gunter, Dexter, Pocatello, 42-04, w:NWI. 2, Burnett, Damion, Vallivue, 41-10, w:NWI. 3, Crevelt, Logan, Cascade, 40-11.25, w:NWI.

Mixed

200: 1, Ricco, Danielle, unattached, 28.51. 2, Allen, Lois, unattached, 36.55. 1600: 1, Olen, Christine, unattached, 5:57.04. 2, Hoeger, Werner, unattached, 6:13.69. 3, Nourse, Mary Ellen, unattached, 9:28.49. Triple Jump: 1, Kerber, Angela, unattached, 22-03.75, w:NWI. Shot Put: 1, Hume, Jer, unattached, 33-03.

TENNIS

CAPITAL INVITATIONAL

1. Idaho Falls 320, 2. Timberline 298, 3. Boise 283, 4. Mtn. View 231, 5. Madison 230, 6. Meridian 221, 7. Vallivue 217, 8. Parma 211, 9. Wenatchee 210, 10. Central Valley 204

11. Rocky Mtn. 201, 12. Hillcrest 198, 13. Centennial 184, 14. Nampa 180, 15. Lewiston 171, 15. Columbia 171, 17. Bishop Kelly 166, 18. Borah 165, 18. Caldwell 165, 20. Hermiston 159

21. Eagle 149, 22. Century 143, 23. Kamiakin 141, 24. Capital 136, 24. Canyon Ridge 136, 26. Ogden 124, 27. Wood River 116, 28. Bonneville 109, 29. Pasco 108, 30. Twin Falls 105

31. Jerome 103, 32. Skyline 99

Boys Singles

1. Kyle Whittaker, Borah, def. Isaac Dodd, Mt. View, 6-0

2. Jack Leitzinger, Centennial, def. Jacob Schoenner, Boise, 6-3

3. Lucas Dibelius, Mt. View, def. Alex Pusch, Boise, 6-3

4. Ethan Kittleson, Timberline, def. Jacob Orem, Centennial, 6-3

Girls Singles

1. Bianka Mok, Boise, def. Madison Moloney, Idaho Falls, 6-1, 6-1

2. Kayla Hurst, Boise, def. Abby Pederson, Central Valley, 6-1, 6-0

3. Jessie Gregory, Vallivue, def. Yashaidi Salajai, Meridian, 6-0

4. Amanda McConnell def. Lela Cooper, Central Valley, 7-6

Boys Doubles

1. Andrew Tzeng-Aurin Bagchi, Eagle, def. Kyle Norland-Lucas Tilly, Wenatchee, 8-1

2. Ryan Miles-Joseph Duque, Madison, def. Braden Swanson-Curtis Oesch, Caldwell, 8-4

Girls Doubles

1. Hailey Boys-Ella Samer, Boise, def. Kourtney Brown-Brooke Hadley, Timberline, 9-7

2. Devon Austin-Canning-Jamie Rice, Timberline, def. Ali Smith-Katie Harris, Idaho Falls, 9-8

Mixed Doubles

1. Hannah Uhlenkott-David Galway, Meridian, def. Jesse Haas-Hannah Wright, Idaho Falls, 8-6

2. Bryant Johnson-Nicole Gardner, Idaho Falls, def. Kavan Martin-Esther Hwang, Timberline, 6-1, 6-1

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service