Nine vie to be next Idaho governor

Four men will face off in the Republican primary. Most races will be contested in this election year.

cmsewell@idahostatesman.comMarch 15, 2014 

Three of the people hoping to stop Gov. Butch Otter from winning a third term are Republicans: Meridian Sen. Russ Fulcher, Walt Bayes and Harley Brown. They will meet in the May 20 primary.

Democrats A.J. Balukoff and Terry Kerr will face off in the Democratic primary.

Libertarian candidate John Bujak, Constitution Party candidate Steve Pankey and independents Jill Humble and Pro-Life will face the primary winners in the Nov. 4 general election.

Friday was the deadline for candidates to file to run for federal, state and county offices.

Incumbents are marked (i). Only Republican and Democratic races will appear on the May primary ballot. R=Republican, D=Democrat, C=Constitution, I-Independent:

FEDERAL RACES

U.S. SENATE

D: William Bryk, Brooklyn, NY; Nels Mitchell, Boise

R: Jeremy "T" Anderson, Boise; Jim Risch, Boise (i)

U.S. HOUSE, 1ST DISTRICT:

D: Ryan Andrew Barone, Hayden; Shirley G. Ringo, Moscow

R: Sean Blackwell, Rathdrum; Michael Greenway, Eagle; Raul R. Labrador, Eagle (i); Lisa Marie, Boise; Reed C. McCandless, Moscow

U.S. HOUSE, 2ND DISTRICT:

D: Richard Stalling, Island Park

R: Mike Simpson, Idaho Falls (i); Bryan D. Smith, Idaho Falls

STATEWIDE RACES

LT. GOVERNOR

C: David Hartigan, Boise

D: Bert Marley, McCammon

R: Jim Chmelik, Cottonwood; Brad Little, Emmett (i)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

D: Bruce S. Bistline, Boise

R: C. T. "Chris" Troupis, Eagle; Lawrence Wasden, Nampa (i)

CONTROLLER

R: Todd Hatfield, Eagle; Brandon D. Woolf, Boise (i)

SECRETARY OF STATE

D: Holli Woodings, Boise

R: Lawerence Denney, Midvale; Evan S. Frasure, Pocatello; Phil McGrane, Boise; Mitch Toryanski, Boise

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

D: Jana Jones, Idaho Falls

R: John R. Eynon, Grangeville; Andrew Grover, Melba; Randy Jensen, American Falls; Sherri Ybarra, Mountain Home

STATE TREASURER

D: Deborah Silver, Twin Falls; W. Lane Startin, Boise

R: Ron Crane, Nampa (i)

JUDICIAL RACES (nonpartisan)

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (TWO SEATS)

• Joel Horton, Boise (i); William "Breck" Seiniger, Boise

• Warren E. Jones, Boise (i)

APPELLATE COURT JUDGE

Sergio A. Gutierrez, Boise (i)

DISTRICT JUDGE, DISTRICT 3

• Bradley S. Ford, Caldwell (i)

• Molly J. Huskey, Caldwell (i)

• Juneal C. Kerrick, Caldwell (i)

• Thomas J. Ryan, Caldwell (i)

• George A. Southworth, Caldwell (i)

• Susan E. Wiebe, Payette (i)

DISTRICT JUDGE, DISTRICT 4

• Deborah Bail, Boise (i)

• To succeed Mike Wetherell: Rebecca Arnold, Boise; Samuel A. Hoagland, Boise; Jeanne M. Howe, Boise; Jonathan Medena, Meridian; Charles F. Peterson, Boise

• Cheri C. Copsey, Boise (i)

• To succeed Richard D. Greenwood: Les Bock, Garden City; Richard D. Greenwood, Boise (i)

• Timothy L. Hansen, Boise (i)

• Melissa Moody, Boise (i)

• Thomas F. Neville, Boise (i)

• Lynn Norton, Boise (i)

• Patrick H. Owen, Boise (i)

LEGISLATURE (Treasure Valley Districts 9-22)

DISTRICT 9

Senate

R: Abby Lee, Fruitland; Monty J. Pearce, New Plymouth (i)

House Seat A

D: Steve Worthley, Weiser

R: Ryan Kerby, New Plymouth; Howard Rynearson, Payette

House Seat B

R: Judy Boyle, Midvale (i); Jeri Soulier, Weiser

DISTRICT 10

Senate

D: Michael E. DeCoria, Caldwell

R: Jim Rice, Caldwell (i)

House Seat A

D: Travis Manning, Caldwell

R: Brandon Hixson, Caldwell (i)

House Seat B

D: Leif Skyving, Caldwell

I: Gordon Counsil, Caldwell

L: Eugene Spencer Smith, Caldwell

R: Greg Chaney, Caldwell

DISTRICT 11

Senate

D: Rita Burns, Caldwell

R: Gregory L. Collett, Caldwell; Steve A. Kren, Nampa; Patti Anne Lodge, Caldwell (i)

House Seat A

R: Gayle L. Batt, Huston (i)

House Seat B

R: Christy Perry, Nampa (i)

DISTRICT 12

Senate

R: Todd Lakey, Nampa (i); Lee Rice, Nampa

House Seat A

D: Maria Gonzalez Mabbutt, Nampa

R: Robert Anderst, Nampa (i); Roger L. Hunt, Nampa

House Seat B

D: F. Lawrence Dawson, Nampa

R: Robert Muse, Nampa; Rick D. Youngblood, Nampa (i)

DISTRICT 13

Senate

D: Carl Davis, Nampa

R: Curt McKenzie, Nampa (i); Grant Miller, Nampa

House Seat A

R: Brent J. Crane, Nampa (i); Patrick N. O'Brien, Nampa

House Seat B

R: Gary E. Collins, Nampa (i); Alan C. Jones, Nampa

DISTRICT 14

Senate

D: Robert D. Spencer, Eagle

R: Marv Hagedorn, Meridian (i)

House Seat A

D: Jane M. Rohling, Eagle

R: Mike Moyle, Star (i)

House Seat B

D: Rob Spencer, Eagle

R: Reed DeMourdant, Eagle (i)

DISTRICT 15

Senate

D: Richard Keller, Boise

R: Quane Kenyon Sr., Boise; Fred S. Martin, Boise (i); Diego Rodriguez, Boise

House Seat A

D: Steve Berch, Boise

R: Lynn M. Luker, Boise (i)

House Seat B

D: John Hart, Boise

R: Patrick McDonald, Boise (i); Jason Joel Robinson, Boise

DISTRICT 16

Senate

D: Grant Burgoyne, Boise

R: Joel Robinson, Boise

House Seat A

D: Jimmy Farris, Boise; John McCrostie, Garden City; Jeff Stephenson, Garden City

R: Rosann Wiltse, Boise

House Seat B

D: Hy Kloc, Boise (i)

R: Jim Silsby, Boise

DISTRICT 17

Senate

D: Elliot Werk, Boise (i)

House Seat A

D: John Gannon, Boise (i); Carrie Semmelroth, Boise

L: Paul D. Hautzinger, Boise

House Seat B

D: Sue Chew, Boise (i)

DISTRICT 18

Senate

D: Janie Ward-Engelking, Boise (i)

R: Susan Decker Alvord, Boise; Edward Dindinger, Boise

House Seat A

D: Ilana Rubel, Boise (i)

R: Ryan D. Jenks, Boise

House Seat B

D: Phylis King, Boise (i)

R: Domenico Gelsomino, Boise

DISTRICT 19

Senate

D: Cherie Buckner-Webb, Boise (i)

R: Tony Snesko, Hidden Springs

House Seat A

D: Mathew "Mat" Erpelding, Boise (i)

R: Mitchell Berger, Boise

House Seat B

D: Troy Rohn, Boise; Melissa Wintrow, Boise.

DISTRICT 20

Senate

R: Chuck Winder, Boise (i)

House Seat A

R: Joe. A. Palmer, Meridian (i)

House Seat B

C: Daniel S. Weston, Meridian

R: James Holtzclaw, Meridian (i)

DISTRICT 21

Senate

R: Clifford R. Bayer, Meridian (i)

House Seat A

R: Steven C. Harris, Meridian (i)

House Seat B

L: Joe Hautzinger, Boise

R: Ricky L. Bowman, Boise; Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley, Boise (i)

DISTRICT 22

Senate

R: Lori DenHartog, Meridian; Rich Jarvis, Meridian; Charles Pratt Porter, Kuna

House Seat A

R: John Vander Woude, Nampa (i)

House Seat B

R: Jason Monks, Meridian (i)

COUNTIES

ADA COUNTY

Commissioner District 1

R: Jim Tibbs, Boise (i)

Commissioner District 2

R: Jeff Laughlin, Eagle; Rick Yzaguirre, Eagle (i)

Assessor

R: Robert H. McQuade (i)

Clerk

R: Christopher D. Rich, Boise (i)

Coroner

R: Robert C. Karinen, Garden City; Matthew Townsend, Meridian

Treasurer

R: Vicky Oleksey McIntyre, Boise (i); Stephanie Wierschem, Kuna

CANYON COUNTY

Commissioner, District 1

R: Sid Freeman, Caldwell; Steven J. Rule, Middleton (i)

Commissioner, District 2

R: Kathryn Alder, Melba (i); Connie Constantine, Parma; Tom Dale, Nampa

Assessor

R: Gene T. Kuehn, Caldwell (i)

Clerk

R: Chris Yamamoto, Caldwell (i)

Coroner

R: Vicki DeGeus-Morris, Caldwell (i)

Treasurer

R: Tracie Lloyd, Caldwell (i)

Cynthia Sewell: 377-6428, Twitter: @CynthiaSewell

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service

Top Jobs

View All Top Jobs

Find a Home

$175,790 Boise
4 bed, 2.5 full bath. *NOW THROUGH THE END OF JULY ALL BUYERS...

Find a Car

Search New Cars