Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, March 8

March 9, 2014 

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENTS

5A

Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Lake City 55, Skyline 52

Capital 66, Timberline 56

Borah 69, Highland 54

Rocky Mountain 74, Post Falls 43

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Skyline 67, Timberline 63

Highland 48, Post Falls 45

Semifinals

Capital 66, Lake City 58

Borah 57, Rocky Mountain 43

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High, Nampa

Highland 53, Skyline 45

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Lake City 66, Rocky Mountain 50

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Capital 63, Borah 53

HIGHLAND 53, SKYLINE 45

Highland 9 16 14 14—53

Skyline 9 15 9 12—45

Highland (21-5) — Braydon West 2, Stefan Gonzalez 17, Thad Hansen 6, Connor Harding 14, Mav Woodward 3, Kyler Manu 10, Nate Page 1. Rebound leader: Gonzalez 10. Assist leader: Gonzalez 4.

Skyline (20-8) — Tyson Baker 7, Zak Bennett 4, Caleb Campbell 2, Brayden Burnside 1, Parker Kuhn 7, Mason Baker 10, Jai Jai Ely 14. Rebound leader: Campbell 8. Assist leader: Burnside 3.

LAKE CITY 66, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 50

Lake City 19 9 18 20—66

Rocky Mtn. 7 15 8 20—50

Lake City (19-6) — Chuckie Adams 12 points, Justin Pratt 17, Tucker Louie-McGee 2, Jake Vetsch 12, Kyle Guice 6, Jacob Dahl 3, JJ Winger 12, Quinn Mitchell 2. Rebound leader: Winger 6. Assist leader: Pratt 4.

Rocky Mountain (18-8) — Treighton Shepherd 3 points, Kekoa Nawahine 12, EJ Boyce 3, Jake Miller 7, John Sherle 11, Jake Knight 2, Brady Faigl 6, Jacob Erickson 6. Rebound leader: Nawahine, Sherle 8. Assist leader: Shepherd, Sherle 2.

CAPITAL 63, BORAH 53

Borah 18 10 10 15—53

Capital 14 11 18 20—63

Borah (18-8) — DeAndre Jones 14 points, Kion Williams 6, Kai Corpus 2, Isaiah Wright 18, Mark Jerome 6, Rylan Bergersen 7. Rebound leader: Wright 7. Assist leader: Wright 7.

Capital (26-0) — Keegan Hansen 4 points, Talon Pinckney 2, Derrick White 9, Tarik Littlejohn 12, Hodges Bailey 6, Hunter Young 28, Elvis Rudan 2. Rebound leader: Littlejohn 11. Assist leader: Young 3.

4A

Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 60, Nampa 42

Bonneville 32, Skyview 29

Century 55, Moscow 37

Burley 52, Bishop Kelly 48

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Nampa 54, Skyview 38

Bishop Kelly 70, Moscow 57

Semifinals

Twin Falls 58, Bonneville 50 (OT)

Century 60, Burley 44

SATURDAY

Consolation

Borah High, Boise

Nampa 53, Bishop Kelly 48

Third place

Borah High, Boise

Bonneville 74, Burley 65

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Twin Falls 46, Century 29

NAMPA 53, BISHOP KELLY 48 (OT)

Bishop Kelly 9 12 12 10 5—48

Nampa 14 8 10 11 10—53

Bishop Kelly (18-8) — Tyler Allumbaugh 7 points, Luke Meyers 4, Matt Tidd 5, Conner Mallet 3, Spencer King 10, David Poulsen 11, Ryan Matunas 6, Vincent Galindo 2. Rebound leader: King 8. Assist leader: Meyers, Michael Martinez 3.

Nampa (22-5) — Tyler Hamlin 7 points, JD Schutt 11, Rob Davenport 5, Jonathan Koenig 2, Thomas Pannier 3, Kooper Wilcox 8, Blaine Roberts 17. Rebound leader: Davenport, Roberts 5. Assist leader: Hamlin, Wilcox 3.

BONNEVILLE 74, BURLEY 65

Burley 16 7 16 26—65

Bonneville 25 13 20 16—74

Burley (19-8) — Brandon Hosteen 6 points, Bradyn Bell 3, Zander Cook 11, Jaxon Greener 10, Brenan Page 4, Mateo Arteaga 2, Karsten Hinckley 2, Braylan Bean 27. Rebound leader: Hosteen, Cook 6. Assist leader: Cole Gibbons 4.

Bonneville (22-3) — Kohl Hostert 5 points, Kaden Lords 4, Scott Simmons 10, Jared Stutzman 21, Telly Davenport 19, Tanner Smith 15. Rebound leader: Stutzman, Davenport 8. Assist leader: Hostert 4.

TWIN FALLS 46, CENTURY 29

Century 4 6 15 4—29

Twin Falls 14 14 10 8—46

Century (16-11) — Malek Harwell 17 points, Shane Rominger 4, Tyler Holm 4, Mason Spillett 1, Damon Leach 3. Rebound leader: Rominger 7. Assist leader: Harwell 1.

Twin Falls (22-4) — Kade Meyerhoeffer 5 points, Alec Meyerhoeffer 2, Braden Stutzman 7, Casdon Jardine 13, Matt Schenk 13, Avery Manring 6. Rebound leader: Jardine 10. Assist leaders: K. Meyerhoeffer 3, C. Meyerhoeffer 3.

3A

Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Buhl 57, Sugar-Salem 52 (3OT)

Kellogg 55, Parma 37

Filer 55, Parma 37

Homedale 53, Shelley 38

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Sugar-Salem 53, Parma 31

Shelley 55, Snake River 51 (OT)

Semifinals

Buhl 49, Kellogg 33

Homedale 38, Filer 30

SATURDAY

Consolation

Meridian High

Sugar-Salem 47, Shelley 46

Third place

Meridian High

Filer 44, Kellogg 38

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Buhl 59, Homedale 56

SUGAR-SALEM 47, SHELLEY 46

Shelley 10 14 9 13—46

Sugar-Salem 8 13 11 15—47

Shelley (17-12) — Tyler Fredrickson 11 points, Keifer Higham 2, Bracken Nelson 5, Blaine Rumsey 9, Marcos Vega 3, Dalton Nelton 6, Taylor Lund 6, Carter Cannon 4.

Sugar-Salem (18-8) — Gunner Anderson 7, Josh Shirley 10, Drake Cordon 2, Cyrus Kidd 13, Joe Andreasen 2, Tim Fuller 13.

FILER 44, KELLOGG 38

Filer 12 13 7 12—44

Kellogg 12 13 4 9—38

Filer (17-11) — Logan Beard 5 points, Conner Tews 11, Austin Beard 8, Kaleb Whitlock 14, Cooper Moon 2, Jake Oyler 4. Rebound leader: Whitlock 6. Assist leader: A. Beard 4.

Kellogg (14-9) — Gus Colburn 14 points, Jesse Lambert 9, Heath Waechter 3, Chrishtian DeYoung 4, Tucker Gust 8, . Rebound leader: Waechter 6. Assist leader: Colburn 6.

BUHL 59, HOMEDALE 56

Homedale 17 12 16 11—56

Buhl 12 17 14 16—59

Homedale (22-3) — Garrett Carter 2 points, Lane Sale 12, Trey Lane 6, Dillon Lowder 12, Caleb Oviedo 21, Connor Carter 3. Rebound leader: Oviedo 7. Assist leader: Lane 4.

Buhl (24-1) — Hayden Eckert 11 points, Matt De Kruyf 2, Tegon Tonge 4, Michael Lively 4, Kade Crossland 25, Kasey Crossland 13. Rebound leader: Kade Crossland 8. Assist leader: Eckert 6.

2A

Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Declo 57, North Star 39

Soda Springs 51, North Fremont 46

Firth 59, Melba 37

Grangeville 77, Wendell 65

FRIDAY

Elimination games

North Fremont 45, North Star 41

Wendell 61, Melba 54

Semifinals

Declo 63, Soda Springs 56

Firth 44, Grangeville 41

SATURDAY

Consolation

Capital High

North Fremont 47, Wendell 46

Third place

Capital High

Grangeville 64, Soda Springs 52

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Firth 58, Declo 48

NORTH FREMONT 47, WENDELL 46

Wendell 6 6 16 18—46

N. Fremont 13 13 6 15—47

Wendell (12-16) — Logan Bowers 4 points, Alex Swainston 8, Johnny Lancaster 17, Chaz Nebeker 6, Jorge Valera 6, Cabbage Sandoval 5. Rebound leader: Swainston, Valera, Sandoval 6. Assist leader: Bowers, Valera, Sandoval 2.

North Fremont (14-14) — Tanner Oberhansley 7 points, Caden Hyde 4, Shane Hill 17, Tagg Jeppesen 6, Tevyn Bell 2, Josh Hess 2, Josh Allen 5, Caeden Hess 2, Colton Palmer 2. Rebound leader: Hyde 9. Assist leader: Hill, J. Hess, Allen 1.

GRANGEVILLE 64, SODA SPRINGS 52

Grangeville 17 15 13 19—64

Soda Springs 12 9 14 17—52

Grangeville (21-5) — Austin Parks 4 points, Jasper Sabatino 3, Josh Dame 17, Michael Wilson 16, Quaid Blankenship 4, Layton Harris 6, Alex Koberstein 2, Jake Stokes 12. Rebound leader: Dame 8. Assist leader: Parks, Dame 2.

Soda Springs (16-10) — Hunter Goodenough 15 points, Landry Schvaneveldt 2, Kaleb Hopkins 2, Riley Yamauchi 23, Hunter Belnap 5, Landon Hayes 4, Ty Allen 1. Rebound leader: Belnap, Hayes 5. Assist leader: Goodenough 5.

FIRTH 58, DECLO 48

Firth 12 11 20 15—58

Declo 5 17 9 17—48

Firth (22-4) – Jordan Chapman 7 points, Braydon Adams 8, Lucus Orme 8, Zak Johnson 15, Dallan Bingham 4, Conner Burkhart 16. Rebound leader: Burkhart 7. Assist leader: Chapman 7.

Declo (20-6) – Zac Mangum 2 points, Hayden Hanson 2, Zay Page 16, Travis Schroeder 9. Clayton Moore 9, Stegan Garner 2, Kyle Heward 8. Rebound leader: Heward 12. Assist leader: Page 3.

1A DIVISION I

Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Prairie 82, Glenns Ferry 50

Genesee 39, Notus 24

Lapwai 45, Butte County 42

Challis 61, Liberty Charter 53

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Glenns Ferry 61, Notus 48

Butte County 65, Liberty Charter 62

Semifinals

Prairie 47, Genesee 29

Challis 52, Lapwai 48

SATURDAY

Consolation

Vallivue High

Glenns Ferry 40, Butte County 37

Third place

Vallivue High

Genesee 47, Lapwai 46

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Prairie 78, Challis 43

GLENNS FERRY 40, BUTTE COUNTY 37

Butte County 10 15 7 5—37

Glenns Ferry 5 8 11 16—40

Butte County (23-3) — Cougar Coburn 6 points, Radley Gamett 2, Tanner Potter 1, Garrett Westergard 2, Keller Lambson 2, Steve Kent 7, Tyren Whitehead 1, Kyle Isham 16. Rebound leader: Isham 10. Assist leader: Gamett 5.

Glenns Ferry (17-10) — Payton Martell 8 points, Ruben Juarez 8, Kody Arellano 2, Egan Bryant 8, Wesley Arce 12, Christian Gaselum 2. Rebound leader: Martell, Arce 5. Assist leader: Martell, Juarez, Arce 2.

GENESEE 47, LAPWAI 46

Lapwai 7 11 4 24—46

Genesee 11 15 11 10—47

Lapwai (20-5) — Tommy Williams 2 points, Nico Higheagle 4, O’Shae Perez 8, Kevin Tannehill 6, RedSky Chimburas 6, Imani Mitchell 4, Cameron Shawl 7, Job Shimmel 2, Savion Henry 7. Rebound leader: Higheagle 8. Assist leader: Shimmel 3.

Genesee (19-8) — Conner Phillips 3 points, Beau Tilleman 7, Reggie Tilleman 11, Rhett Stout 13, Ben Druffel 13. Rebound leader: R. Tilleman 13. Assist leader: B. Tilleman, R. Tilleman, Druffel 3.

PRAIRIE 78, CHALLIS 43

Challis 9 12 15 7—43

Prairie 18 17 26 17—78

Challis (20-8) – Cole Trusnovec 5 points, Brandon Hamilton 15, RG Cotan 2, Scott Farr 10, Billy Sensabaugh 11. Rebound leader: Hamilton 7. Assist leader: Sensabaugh 5.

Prairie (24-1) – Rhett Schlader 4 points, Jared Higgins 4, Jake Bruner 19, Tanner Ross 12, Tyler Hankerson 11, Lucas Arnzen 20, Dylon Bruegeman 5, Calvin Hinkelman 3. Rebound leader: Arnzen 11. Assist leader: Higgins 8.

1A DIVISION II

Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Summit 56, Rockland 40

Ambrose 65, Dietrich 63 (OT)

Kendrick 47, Cascade 36

Salmon River 65, Carey 45

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Ambrose 59, Summit 44

Salmon River 59, Kendrick 32

Elimination games

Dietrich 72, Rockland 48

Carey 59, Cascade 55

SATURDAY

Consolation

Caldwell High

Carey 62, Dietrich 55

Third place

Caldwell High

Kendrick 45, Summit 37

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Salmon River 63, Ambrose 59

CAREY 62, DIETRICH 55

Carey 13 12 18 19—62

Dietrich 18 8 9 20—55

Carey (16-11) — Joe Park 13 points, CHris Peck 10, Derrick Baird 4, Collin Whitby 5, Nate Adamson 26, Matt Whitworth 4. Rebound leader: Baird 10. Assist leader: Adamson 4.

Dietrich (21-5) — Terry Dill 11 points, Liam Bingham 3, Hazen Weber 5, Jacob Dalton 13, Vance Perron 21, Garrett Astle 2. Rebound leader: Dill 9. Assist leader: Dill 1.

KENDRICK 45, SUMMIT ACADEMY 37

Kendrick 16 4 12 13—45

Summit 8 5 6 18—37

Kendrick (10-16) — Bailey Peters 2 points, Dillon Blair 5, Morgan Kerby 9, Blake Marker 1, Wyatt Hardin 7, Braden Smith 11, DJ White 7, Logan Blair 3. Rebound leader: Hardin, Smith 9. Assist leader: White 1.

Summit Academy (16-8) — Tyler Krogh 3 points, Thomas Schwartz 2, Jish Lustig 10, Patrick Chmelik 4, Michael Waters 16, Matthew Schwartz 2. Rebound leader: Lustig 7. Assist leader: M. Schwartz 1.

SALMON RIVER 63, AMBROSE 59

Salmon River 13 21 16 13—63

Ambrose 17 18 10 14—59

Salmon River (23-2) – Terrun Zolman 10 points, Jimmy Shepherd 10, Leighton Vander Esch 37, Nolan Richardson 6. Rebound leader: Vander Esch 7. Assist leader: Zolman 5.

Ambrose (21-4) – Jaxon Hughes 12, Travis Yenor 29, Easton Boeck 12, Zach Wilson 6. Rebound leader: Yenor 9. Assist leader: Yenor 5.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service