Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, March 7

March 8, 2014 

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENTS

5A

Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Lake City 55, Skyline 52

Capital 66, Timberline 56

Borah 69, Highland 54

Rocky Mountain 74, Post Falls 43

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Skyline 67, Timberline 63

Highland 48, Post Falls 45

Semifinals

Capital 66, Lake City 58

Borah 57, Rocky Mountain 43

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High, Nampa

Skyline (20-7) vs. Highland (20-5), 10 a.m.

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Lake City (18-6) vs. Rocky Mountain (18-7), noon

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Capital (25-0) vs. Borah (18-7), 8 p.m.

SKYLINE 67, TIMBERLINE 63

Timberline 13 12 20 18—63

Skyline 14 21 12 20—67

Timberline (13-12) — Isaiah Fisher 4 points, Gibson Berryhill 27, Corey Krueger 2, Chauncee Mallory 4, Ben Salcines 19, Kamron Myers 2, Bryce Gonser 2, Andrew Briggs 3. Rebound leader: Myers 11. Assist leader: Fisher 7.

Skyline (20-7) — Tyson Baker 16 points, Zak Bennett 16, Brayden Burnside 2, Tyson Layland 2, Mason Baker 17, Jai Jai Ely 14. Rebound leader: Three with 5. Assist leader: Burnside 4.

HIGHLAND 48, POST FALLS 45

Post Falls 15 8 11 11—45

Highland 15 12 8 13—48

Post Falls (15-10) — Nick Hall 13 points, Michael McKeown 1, Braden Davenport 1, Joe Pfennigs 7, Matt Hillman 11, Luke Anderson 2, Max McCullough 2, Dalton Thompson 1, Corey Koski 7. Rebound leader: Koski 9. Assist leader: Thompson 3.

Highland (20-5) — Braydon West 2 points, Stefan Gonzalez 23, Thad Hansen 3, Connor Harding 16, Kyler Manu 2, Nate Page 2. Rebound leader: Gonzalez 8. Assist leader: Gonzalez 2.

CAPITAL 66, LAKE CITY 58

Capital 10 17 15 24—66

Lake City 13 11 13 21—58

Capital (25-0) — Keegan Hansen 18 points, Talon Pinckney 4, Derrick White 17, Blake Dittman 2, Tarik Littlejohn 6, Nicholas Dow 2, Hodges Bailey 7, Conner Poulson 3, Hunter Young 3, Elvis Rudan 4. Rebound leader: Hansen 6. Assist leader: White 4.

Lake City (18-6) — Chuckie Adams 7 points, Justin Pratt 2, Jake Vetsch 24, Kyle Guice 3, Jacob Dahl 6, JJ Winger 12, Quinn Mitchell 4. Rebound leader: Vetsch 6. Assist leader: Pratt 6.

BORAH 57, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 43

Rocky Mtn. 10 12 10 11—43

Borah 18 13 7 19—57

Rocky Mountain (18-7) — Treighton Shepherd 6 points, Logan Skurdal 1, Kekoa Nawahine 8, E.J. Boyce 5, Jake Miller 9, John Sherle 12, Jake Knight 2. Rebound leader: Sherle 10. Assist leader: Boyce 3.

Borah (18-7) — DeAndre Jones 11 points, Nick Reed 2, Kai Corpus 3, Isaiah Wright 18, Mark Jerome 7, Rylan Bergersen 16. Rebound leader: Wright 12. Assist leader: Corpus 4.

[0x0b]

4A

Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 60, Nampa 42

Bonneville 32, Skyview 29

Century 55, Moscow 37

Burley 52, Bishop Kelly 48

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Nampa 54, Skyview 38

Bishop Kelly 70, Moscow 57

Semifinals

Twin Falls 58, Bonneville 50 (OT)

Century 60, Burley 44

SATURDAY

Consolation

Borah High, Boise

Nampa (21-5) vs. Bishop Kelly (18-7), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Borah High, Boise

Bonneville (21-3) vs. Burley (19-7), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Twin Falls (21-4) vs. Century (16-10), 6 p.m.

NAMPA 54, SKYVIEW 38

Skyview 6 10 12 10—38

Nampa 13 12 14 15—54

Skyview (17-8) — Brayden Marshall 5 points, Austin Sharp 10, Hagen Graves 2, Tanner Naylor 2, Josh Rudder 2, Holton Hyde 12, Trent Emerson 5. Rebound leader: Graves 8. Assist leader: Hyde 3.

Nampa (21-5) — Tyler Hamlin 18 points, JD Schutt 11, Rob Davenport 2, Jonathan Koenig 2, Thomas Pannier 6, Kooper Wilcox 2, Blaine Roberts 11, Riley Brown 2. Rebound leader: Hamlin 8. Assist leader: Wilcox 4.

BISHOP KELLY 70, MOSCOW 57

Bishop Kelly 17 11 15 27—70

Moscow 10 12 20 15—57

Bishop Kelly (18-7) — Tyler Allumbaugh 2 points, Luke Meyers 28, Michael Martinez 2, Conner Mallet 2, Spencer King 8, David Poulsen 6, Ryan Matunas 22. Rebound leader: Matunas 10. Assist leader: King 4.

Moscow (9-13) — Alec Martin 9 points, Jack Akey 37, Collin Niehenke 1, Kaleb Gorton 4, Nick Ellison 6. Rebound leader: Akey, Niehenke, Ellison 4. Assist leader: Martin, Akey, Ellison 2.

TWIN FALLS 58, BONNEVILLE 50 (OT)

Bonneville 7 14 10 11 8—50

Twin Falls 10 11 7 14 16—58

Bonneville (21-3) — Jared Stutzman 28, Telly Davenport 11, Tanner Smith 4, Scott Simmons 3, Kohl Hostert 2, Kaden Lords 2. Rebound leader: Stutzman 12. Assist leaders: Stutzman, Simmons, Hostert 2.

Twin Falls (21-4) — K. Meyerhoeffer 14, C. Meyerhoeffer 9, A. Meyerhoeffer 10, Casdon Jardine 20, Braden Stutzman 3, Matt Schenk 1, Avery Manring 1. Rebound leader: Jardine 9. Assist leader: Schenk 2.

CENTURY 60, BURLEY 44

Burley 9 10 6 19—44

Century 7 9 23 21—60

Burley (19-7) — Brandon Hosteen 10, Zander Cook 8, Karsten Hinckley 6, Braylan Bean 8, Skylar Page 4, Mackinley Quast 2, Brenan Page 3, Braydn Bell 3. Rebound leader: Hosteen 6. Assist leaders: Bean, Cook, Jaxon Greener, Hosteen 2.

Century (16-10) — Malek Harwell 21, Damon Leach 12, Shane Rominger 9, Tyler Holm 6, Leo Behrend 5, Logan Fackrell 2, Mason Spillett 2, Carter West 1, Austin Ferguson 1, Alex Ruffridge 1. Rebound leader: Leach 15. Assist leader: Harwell 3.

3A

Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Buhl 57, Sugar-Salem 52 (3OT)

Kellogg 55, Parma 37

Filer 55, Parma 37

Homedale 53, Shelley 38

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Sugar-Salem 53, Parma 31

Shelley 55, Snake River 51 (OT)

Semifinals

Buhl 49, Kellogg 33

Homedale 38, Filer 30

SATURDAY

Consolation

Meridian High

Sugar-Salem (17-8) vs. Shelley (17-11), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Meridian High

Kellogg (14-8) vs. Filer (16-11), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Buhl (23-1) vs. Homedale (22-2), 3:50 p.m.

SUGAR-SALEM 53, PARMA 31

Parma 9 9 11 2—31

Sugar-Salem 14 12 11 16—53

Parma (11-14) — Tanner Kramer 14 points, Tanner Jennings 2, Elijah Larson 2, Colton Merges 6, Parker Lewis 3, Trevor Nielsen 4. Rebound leader: Justin Condie 4. Assist leader: Kramer 2.

Sugar-Salem (17-8) — Lenn Gannaway 5 points, Layton Miller 4, Connor Stoddard 2, Gunner Anderson 5, Josh Shirley 10, Drake Cordon 7, Cyrus Kidd 2, Joe Andreasen 5, Ryan Hawkes 3, Tim Fuller 10. Rebound leader: Fuller 9. Assist leader: Shirley, Kidd 2.

SHELLEY 55, SNAKE RIVER 51 (OT)

Shelley 6 18 13 11 7—55

Snake River 15 14 9 10 3—51

Shelley (17-11) — Tyler Fredrickson 9 points, Keifer Higham 2, Bracken Nelson 6, Blaine Ramsey 8, Dalton Nelson 9, Taylor Lund 4, Carter Cannon 17. Rebound leader: Higham, Cannon 7. Assist leader: Fredrickson 2.

Snake River (18-5) — Klay Keller 3 points, Tyler Coombs 2, Kade Keller 6, Kade Harral 13, Jaden Poulter 3, Trey Albertson 13, Brad Coombs 4, Curtis Keller 7. Rebound leader: C. Keller 8. Assist leader: B. Coombs 5.

BUHL 49, KELLOGG 33

Kellogg 8 4 9 12—33

Buhl 8 16 12 13—49

Kellogg (14-8) — Gus Colburn 6 points, Jesse Lambert 10, Hath Waechter 2, Chrishtian DeYoung 4, Tucker Gust 9, Caleb McDonald 2. Rebound leader: DeYoung 8. Assist leader: Colburn 2.

Buhl (23-1) — Hayden Eckert 15 points, Matt De Kruyf 2, Tegon Tonge 6, Michael Lively 6, Ryan Loveless 2, Kade Crossland 11, Kasey Crossland 3, Ian Compton 4. Rebound leader: Lively 9. Assist leader: Eckert 7.

HOMEDALE 38, FILER 30

Homedale 9 11 7 11—38

Filer 12 9 2 7—30

Homedale (22-2) — Talon Freelove 5 points, Garrett Carter 2, Lane Sale 9, Trey Lane 6, Dillon Lowder 7, Caleb Oviedo 9. Rebound leader: Oviedo 10. Assist leader: Lowder 3.

Filer (16-11) — Logan Beard 5, Connor Tews 2, Austin Beard 5, Kaleb Whitlock 12, Cooper Moon 3, Jake Oyler 3. Rebound leader: Whitlock 7. Assist leaders: Beard, Tews, Moon, Oyler 1.[0x0b]

2A

Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Declo 57, North Star 39

Soda Springs 51, North Fremont 46

Firth 59, Melba 37

Grangeville 77, Wendell 65

FRIDAY

Elimination games

North Fremont 45, North Star 41

Wendell 61, Melba 54

Semifinals

Declo 63, Soda Springs 56

Firth 44, Grangeville 41

SATURDAY

Consolation

Capital High

North Fremont (13-14) vs. Wendell (12-15), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Capital High

Soda Springs (16-9) vs. Grangeville (20-5), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Declo (20-5) vs. Firth (21-4), 1:40 p.m.

NORTH FREMONT 45, NORTH STAR CHARTER 41

N. Fremont 13 13 7 12—45

North Star 10 7 14 10—41

North Fremont (13-14) — Tanner Oberhansley 6 points, Caden Hyde 5, Shane Hill 12, Tagg Jeppesen 20, Caeden Hess 2. Rebound leader: Hyde 4. Assist leader: Hill, Jeppesen 1.

North Star (14-10) — Nick Kitikone 3 points, Sam Ledesma 4, Wyatt Anderson 3, Conner Drollinger 11, Dawson Dayton 4, Colton Buzzard 5, Jon Berger 1, Colton Wineger 2, Anderson 8. Rebound leader: Dayton 4. Assist leader: Ledesma, Buzzard 2.

WENDELL 61, MELBA 54

Wendell 15 11 17 18—61

Melba 15 9 12 18—54

Wendell (12-15) — Logan Bowers 12 points, Alex Swainston 22, Johnny Lancaster 14, Cabbage Sandoval 13. Rebound leader: Swainston 14. Assist leader: Bowers 2.

Melba (15-10) — Braedon Helm 14 points, Wyatt Helm 2, Chris Young 32, Devin Edmiston 1, Trey Cook 4, Owen Nielson 1. Rebound leader: Edmiston 6. Assist leader: W. Helm, Edmiston 1.

DECLO 63, SODA SPRINGS 56

Soda Springs 11 7 16 22—56

Declo 12 18 12 21—63

Soda Springs (16-9) — Hunter Goodenough 11 points, Landry Schvaneveldt 5, Kaleb Hopkins 2, Riley Yamauchi 26, Hunter Belnap 4, Landon Hayes 6, Kyle Sims 2. Rebound leader: Belnap 8. Assist leader: Belnap 3.

Declo (20-5) — Zac Mangum 11 points, Hayden Hanson 2, Zay Page 13, Travis Schroeder 5, Clayton Moore 10, Stegan Garner 5, Kyle Heward 13, Talon Nance 4. Rebound leader: Hanson 6. Assist leader: Heward 3.

FIRTH 44, GRANGEVILLE 41

Grangeville 10 3 10 18—41

Firth 11 11 10 12—44

Grangeville (20-5) — Austin Parks 6 points, Jasper Sabatino 6, Josh Dame 11, Michael Wilson 7, Layton Harris 3, Alex Koberstein 2, Jake Stokes 6. Rebound leader: Wilson 5. Assist leader: Wilson 2.

Firth (21-4) — Jordan Chapman 7 points, Braydon Adams 6, Lucas Orme 4, Zak Johnson 9, Dallan Bingham 9, Conner Burkhart 9. Rebound leader: Adams, Burkhart 6. Assist leader: Orme 4.

[0x0b]

1A DIVISION I

Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Prairie 82, Glenns Ferry 50

Genesee 39, Notus 24

Lapwai 45, Butte County 42

Challis 61, Liberty Charter 53

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Glenns Ferry 61, Notus 48

Butte County 65, Liberty Charter 62

Semifinals

Prairie 47, Genesee 29

Challis 52, Lapwai 48

SATURDAY

Consolation

Vallivue High

Glenns Ferry (16-10) vs. Butte County (23-2), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Vallivue High

Genesee (18-8) vs. Lapwai (20-4), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Prairie (23-1) vs. Challis (20-7), 11:30 a.m.

GLENNS FERRY 61, NOTUS 48

Notus 12 13 12 11—48

Glenns Ferry 24 12 12 13—61

Notus (11-12) — Jaylan Hibbard 3 points, Judd Buckingham 15, Jacob Godina 2, Nick Morgan 7, Kobe Zimmerman 4, Devin Krasowski 4, Tyler Goodson 6, Trey Zimmerman 7. Rebound leader: Krasowski 9. Assist leader: Krasowski 3.

Glenns Ferry (16-10) — Payton Martell 8 points, Ruben Juarez 18, Kody Arellano 2, Lesley Arce 2, Shae Sterling 2, Egan Bryant 4, Wesley Arce 13, Christian Gaselum 2, Jared Lemieux 6, Jason Hance 4. Rebound leader: Bryant 13. Assist leader: Juarez 4.

BUTTE COUNTY 65, LIBERTY CHARTER 62

Liberty 15 11 13 23—62

Butte County 6 24 13 22—65

Liberty Charter (22-3) — Davis Everton 3 points, Dalin Ashton 7, Liam Cilley 14, Ryan Linford 24, Levi Peiffer 14. Rebound leader: Cilley 9. Assist leader: Linford 4.

Butte County (23-2) — Cougar Cobur 19 points, Radley Gamett 4, Kent Cummins 6, Tanner Potter 3, Keller Lambson 2, Steve Kent 14, Kyle Isham 17. Rebound leader: Isham 7. Assist leader: Kent 5.

PRAIRIE 47, GENESEE 29

Genesee 12 2 6 9—29

Prairie 10 7 14 16—47

Genesee (18-8) — Conner Phillips 2 points, Beau Tilleman 11, Reggie Tilleman 8, Rhett Stout 6, Ben Druffel 2. Rebound leader: R. Tilleman 7. Assist leader: B. Tilleman 2.

Prairie (23-1) — Rhett Schlader 8 points, Jared Higgins 4, Jake Bruner 20, Tanner Ross 4, Tyler Hankerson 1, Lucas Arnzen 10. Rebound leader: Arnzen 6. Assist leaders: Schlader, Higgins 5.

CHALLIS 52, LAPWAI 48

Challis 12 9 9 22—52

Lapwai 11 14 15 8—48

Challis (20-7) — Tyler Prvence 5 points, Cole Trusnovec 15, Brandon Hamilton 14, Kody Kitchens 2, Scott Farr 6, Billy Sensabaugh 10. Rebound leader: Hamilton 13. Assist leader: Farr 3.

Lapwai (20-4) — Tommy Williams 4 points, Nico Higheagle 11, O’Shae Perez 8, RedSky Chimburas 2, Imani Mitchell 17, Camerson Shawl 2, Savion Henry 4. Rebound leader: Higheagle 12. Assist leader: Job Shimmel 3.[0x0b]

1A DIVISION II

Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Summit 56, Rockland 40

Ambrose 65, Dietrich 63 (OT)

Kendrick 47, Cascade 36

Salmon River 65, Carey 45

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Ambrose 59, Summit 44

Salmon River 59, Kendrick 32

Elimination games

Dietrich 72, Rockland 48

Carey 59, Cascade 55

SATURDAY

Consolation

Caldwell High

Rockland (14-10) vs. Carey (15-11), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Caldwell High

Summit (16-7) vs. Kendrick (9-16), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Ambrose (21-3) vs. Salmon River (22-2), 9:30 a.m.

AMBROSE 59, SUMMIT 44

Ambrose 12 10 12 25—59

Summit 12 5 14 13—44

Ambrose (21-3) — Jackson Yenor 3 points, Reagan Good 4, Tommy Roser 2, Andrew Lehosit 1, Jaxon Hughes 9, Travis Yenor 28, Easton Boeck 6, Zach Wilson 6. Rebound leader: T. Yenor 13. Assist leader: J. Yenor, Good, Hughes 1.

Summit (16-7) — Dean Stubbers 4 points, Tyler Krogh 5, Jish Lustig 3, Patrick Chmelik 8, Michael Waters 15, Matthew Schwartz 9. Rebound leader: Lustig 6. Assist leader: Waters 3.

SALMON RIVER 59, KENDRICK 32

Salmon River 17 15 13 14—59

Kendrick 9 7 12 4—32

Salmon River (22-2) — Terrun Zolman 7 points, Jimmy Shepherd 13, Tyrel Walker 2, Leighton Vander Esch 29, Nolan Richerson 8. Rebound leader: Vander Esch 18. Assist leader: Shepherd 6.

Kendrick (9-16) — Morgan Kerby 17 points, Wyatt Hardin 2, Braden Smith 5, DJ White 2, Logan Blair 6. Rebound leader: Smith 7. Assist leader: Kerby, Blake Marker, Garrett Perry 1.

DIETRICH 72, ROCKLAND 48

Dietrich 13 20 14 25—72

Rockland 16 12 8 12—48

Dietrich (21-4) — Jake Smith 4 points, Trey Dill 8, Liam Bingham 4, Hazen Weber 3, Ignacio Ramirez 2, Jacob Dalton 17, Aaron Smith 2, Camas Hiemerdinger 2, Vance Perron 22, Austin Fenstermaker 6, Garrett Astle 2. Rebound leader: Dalton 10. Assist leader: Bingham, Perron 3.

Rockland (14-10) — Mitch Mingo 12 points, Trevor Lee 2, Tyler Rupe 2, Zach Freeman 1, BJay Turley 8, Aaron Kirby 8, Rex Permann 13, Justin Robinson 2. Rebound leader: Permann 7. Assist leader: Turley 2.

CAREY 59, CASCADE 55

Carey 13 14 14 18—59

Cascade 15 12 14 14—55

Carey (15-11) — Toby Whitworth 1 point, Joe Parke 15, Derrick Baird 2, Collin Whitby 3, Nate Adamson 32, Matt Whitworth 6. Rebound leader: Parke 9. Assist leader: Adamson 3.

Cascade (15-11) — Crosby Crevelt 7 points, Asa Speer 4, Logan Crevelt 20, Spencer Perkins 8, TJ Hubbard 12, Zach Redmon 4. Rebound leader: Hubbard 15. Assist leader: L. Crevelt 3.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service