Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, March 6

March 7, 2014 

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENTS

5A

Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Lake City 55, Skyline 52

Capital 66, Timberline 56

Borah 69, Highland 54

Rocky Mountain 74, Post Falls 43

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Skyline (19-7) vs. Timberline (13-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Highland (19-5) vs. Post Falls (15-9), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Lake City (18-5) vs. Capital (24-0), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Borah (17-7) vs. Rocky Mountain (18-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High, Nampa

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, noon

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

LAKE CITY 55, SKYLINE 52

Skyline 9 22 10 11—52

Lake City 10 14 18 13—55

Skyline (19-7) — Tyson Baker 16 points, Zak Bennett 12, Brayden Burnside 10, Jai Jai Ely 14. Rebound leaders: Ely 7, Burnside 7. Assist leaders: Caleb Campbell 2, Mason Baker 2.

Lake City (18-5) — Chuckie Adams 8 points, Justin Pratt 6, Tucker Louie-McGee 3, Jake Vetsch 11, Kyle Guice 13, Jacob Dahl 9, JJ Winger 5. Rebound leader: Guice 8. Assist leader: Pratt 7.

CAPITAL 66, TIMBERLINE 56

Timberline 17 12 18 9—56

Capital 21 18 12 15—66

Timberline (13-11) — Isaiah Fisher 9 points, Gibson Berryhill 16, Corey Krueger 2, Ben Salcines 8, Kamron Myers 5, Bryce Gonser 7, Andrew Briggs 9. Rebound leader: Briggs 8. Assist leader: Three with 2.

Capital (24-0) — Keegan Hansen 7 points, Talon Pinckney 4, Derrick White 13, Tarik Littlejohn 8, Nicholas Dow 5, Hodges Bailey 3, Conner Poulson 6, Hunter Young 12, Elvis Rudan 8. Rebound leader: Dow 7. Assist leader: White 4.

BORAH 69, HIGHLAND 54

Borah 15 16 18 20—69

Highland 12 17 8 17—54

Borah (17-7) — DeAndre Jones 19 points, Nick Reed 14, Isaiah Wright 27, Mark Jerome 2, Rylan Bergersen 7. Rebound leader: Wright 8. Assist leader: Wright 6.

Highland (19-5) — Stefan Gonzalez 19 points, Thad Hansen 3, Connor Harding 20, Kyler Manu 8, Nate Page 4. Rebound leader: Gonzalez 12. Assist leader: Hansen 3.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 74, POST FALLS 43

Post Falls 13 12 10 8—43

Rocky Mtn. 23 12 21 18—74

Post Falls (15-9) — Nick Hall 2 points, Michael McKeown 2, Braden Davenport 3, Joe Pfennigs 7, Matt Hillman 4, Max McCullough 6, Dalton Thompson 10, Drake Bowers 1, Corey Koski 8. Rebound leader: Koski 9. Assist leader: Four with 1.

Rocky Mountain (18-6) — Treighton Shepherd 7 points, Buzz Toffelmier 4, Logan Skurdal 18, Kekoa Nawahine 6, E.J. Boyce 20, John Sherle 12, Jake Knight 1, Kolby Lee 6. Rebound leader: Skurdal 10. Assist leader: Sherle 5.[0x0b]

4A

Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 60, Nampa 42

Bonneville 32, Skyview 29

Century 55, Moscow 37

Burley 52, Bishop Kelly 48

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Nampa (20-5) vs. Skyview (17-7), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Moscow (9-12) vs. Bishop Kelly (17-7), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Twin Falls (20-4) vs. Bonneville (21-2), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Century (15-10) vs. Burley (19-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Borah High, Boise

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Borah High, Boise

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

TWIN FALLS 60, NAMPA 42

Nampa 7 11 9 15—42

Twin Falls 15 10 13 22—60

Nampa (20-5) — Tyler Hamlin 5 points, JD Schutt 16, Jonathon Koenig 5, Thomas Pannier 4, Blaine Roberts 12. Rebound leader: Roberts 7. Assist leader: Kooper Wilcox 4.

Twin Falls (20-4) — Alec Meyerhoeffer 19 points, Connor Meyerhoeffer 6, Kade Meyerhoeffer 1, Braden Stutzman 3, Casdon Jardine 17, Matt Schenk 10, Avery Manring 10. Rebound leader: Jardine 11. Assist leader: K. Meyerhoeffer 3.

BONNEVILLE 32, SKYVIEW 29

Skyview 4 9 12 4—29

Bonneville 0 6 17 9—32

Skyview (17-7) — Brayden Marshall 7 points, Austin Sharp 11, Hagen Graves 2, Holton Hyde 5, Austin Bradshaw 2. Rebound leader: Marshall 4. Assist leader: Hyde 3.

Bonneville (21-2) — Deryk Biggs 5 points, Kohl Hostert 8, Scott Simmons 5, Jared Stutzman 9, Tanner Smith 5. Rebound leader: Simmons 4. Assist leaders: Hostert 2, Simmons 2.

CENTURY 55, MOSCOW 37

Century 10 13 16 16—55

Moscow 9 10 15 3—37

Century (15-10) — Malek Harwell 21 points, Leo Behrend 5, Shane Rominger 11, Austin Ferguson3, Tyler Holm 2, Alex Ruffidge 2, Damon Leach 11. Rebound leader: Leach 11. Assist leader: Harwell 9.

Moscow (9-12) — Adam Geasch 11 points, Jack Akey 7, Glen Gosse 2, Jake Verlin 3, Nick Ellison 6, Kellen Davis 3, Collin Niehenke 5. Rebound leader: Ellison 8. Assist leader: Akey 4.

BURLEY 52, BISHOP KELLY 48

Burley 19 4 18 11—52

Bishop Kelly 15 9 12 12—48

Burley (19-6) — Brandon Hosteen 10 points, Zander Cook 9, Jaxon Greener 5, Brenan Page 5, Karsten Hinckley 6, Cole Gibbons 4, Braylan Bean 13. Rebound leader: Hinckley 9. Assist leaders: Cook 3, Bean 3.

Bishop Kelly (17-7) — Tyler Allumbaugh 8 points, Luke Meyers 8, Conner Charles 2, Turner Simmons 2, Spencer King 5, David Poulsen 11, Ryan Matunas 12. Rebound leader: Matunas 9. Assist leader: Meyers 5.[0x0b]

3A

Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Buhl 57, Sugar-Salem 52 (3OT)

Kellogg 55, Parma 37

Filer 55, Parma 37

Homedale 53, Shelley 38

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Sugar-Salem (16-8) vs. Parma (11-13), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Snake River (18-4) vs. Shelley (16-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Buhl (22-1) vs. Kellogg (14-7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Filer (16-10) vs. Homedale (21-2), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Meridian High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Meridian High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:50 p.m.

BUHL 57, SUGAR-SALEM 52 (3OT)

Buhl 15 12 10 6 2 5 7—57

Sugar-Salem 7 13 16 7 2 5 2—52

Buhl (22-1) — Hayden Eckert 14 points, Tegon Tonge 8, Michael Lively 5, Kade Crossland 25, Kasey Crossland 5. Rebound leader: Tonge, Kade Crossland, Kasey Crossland 6. Assist leader: Eckert 5.

Sugar-Salem (16-8) — Gunner Anderson 9 points, Josh Shirley 11, Drake Cordon 6, Cyrus Kidd 4, Joe Andreasen 4, Ryan Hawkes 4, Tim Fuller 14. Rebound leader: Fuller 13. Assist leader: Andreasen 4.

KELLOGG 55, PARMA 37

Parma 5 7 11 14—37

Kellogg 18 11 12 14—55

Parma (11-13) — Tanner Kramer 18 points, Elijah Larson 3, Justin Condie 6, Clay Nielsen 2, Trevor Nielsen 8. Rebound leader: Kramer 5. Assist leader: Kramer, Fernando Garcia 2.

Kellogg (14-7) — Gus Colburn 10 points, Jesse Lambert 14, Dominic Easley 3, Heath Waechter 1, Chrishtian DeYoung 10, Tucker Gust 14, Caleb McDonald 3. Rebound leader: Gust 10. Assist leader: Colburn 4.

FILER 55, SNAKE RIVER 43

Filer 23 9 6 17—55

Snake River 16 5 8 14—43

Filer (16-10) — Logan Beard 21 points, Connor Tews 8, Austin Beard 12, Kaleb Whitlock 6, Jake Oyler 8. Rebound leader: Oyler 8. Assist leader: L. Beard 4.

Snake River (18-4) — Tyler Coombs 2 points, Kade Keller 7, Kade Harral 8, Trey Albertson 6, Brad Coombs 14, Curtis Keller 6. Rebound leader: K. Keller, C Keller 7. Assist leader: K Keller 4.

HOMEDALE 53, SHELLEY 38

Shelley 14 4 6 14—38

Homedale 7 13 13 20—53

Shelley (16-11) — Tyler Fredrickson 4 points, Keifer Higham 13, Bracken Nelson 2, Dalton Nelson 7, Taylor Lund 2, Carter Cannon 8, Jace Russell 2. Rebound leader: D. Nelson 8. Assist leader: B. Nelson 4.

Homedale (21-2) — Talon Freelove 8 points, Garrett Carter 4, Lane Sale 9, Trey Lane 13, Dillon Lowder 2, Caleb Oviedo 11, Connor Carter 6. Rebound leader: Freelove 7. Assist leader: L. Sale, Lane, Lowder, Oviedo 2.[0x0b]

2A

Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Declo 57, North Star 39

Soda Springs 51, North Fremont 46

Firth 59, Melba 37

Grangeville 77, Wendell 65

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: North Star (14-9) vs. North Fremont (12-14), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Melba (15-9) vs. Wendell (11-15), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Declo (19-5) vs. Soda Springs (16-8), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Firth (20-4) vs. Grangeville (20-4), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Capital High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Capital High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1:40 p.m.

DECLO 57, NORTH STAR 39

North Star 9 16 1 13—39

Declo 16 15 15 11—57

North Star (14-9) — Nick Kitikone 6 points, Sam Ledesma 7, Wyatt Anderson 4, Josef Szentes 1, Conner Drollinger 11, Chris Coutts 3, Colton Buzzard 7. Rebound leader: Drollinger 4. Assist leader: Ledesma, Anderson 1.

Declo (19-5) — Zac Mangum 6 points, Hayden Hanson 14, Zay Page 2, Travis Schroeder 2, Clayton Moore 9, Stegan Garner 11, Jade Mathews 2, Kyle Heward 9, Boston Webb 2. Rebound leader: Garner 7. Assist leader: Hanson, Garner, Heward 3.

SODA SPRINGS 51, N. FREMONT 46

N. Fremont 11 5 13 17—46

Soda Springs 13 6 14 18—51

North Fremont (12-14) — Tanner Oberhansley 1 point, Caden Hyde 5, Shane Hill 11, Tagg Jeppesen 12, Tevyn Bell 2, Josh Hess 13, Caeden Hess 2. Rebound leader: Hill 6. Assist leader: Oberhansley, Hyde 2.

Soda Springs (16-8) — Hunter Goodenough 10 points, Landry Schvaneveldt 6, Riley Yamauchi 7, Hunter Belnap 8, Landon Hayes 9, Ty Allen 4, Kyle Sims 7. Rebound leader: Belnap 9. Assist leader: Yamauchi 3.

FIRTH 59, MELBA 37

Melba 9 7 11 10—37

Firth 22 9 18 10—59

Melba (15-9) — Cory Jones 1 point, Braedon Helm 6, Wyatt Helm 6, Chris Young 15, Trey Trappett 2, Devin Edmiston 2, Trey Cook 3, Andrew Sneed 2.

Firth (20-4) — Braydon Adams 14 points, Lucus Orme 7, Zak Johnson 8, Dallan Bingham 7, Connor Burkhart 23.

GRANGEVILLE 77, WENDELL 65 (2OT)

Wendell 11 10 17 20 6 1—65

Grangeville 13 10 16 19 6 13—77

Wendell (11-15) — Logan Bowers 8 points, Alex Swainston 10, Johnny Lancaster 17, Jorge Valera 7, Hunter Laubert 10, Cabbage Sandoval 13. Rebound leader: Sandoval 13. Assist leader: Valera 5.

Grangeville (20-4) — Austin Parks 12 points, Jasper Sabatino 9, Josh Dame 18, Michael Wilson 11, Layton Harris 6, Alex Koberstein 9, Jake Stokes 12. Rebound leader: Dame 8. Assist leader: Harris 5.[0x0b]

1A DIVISION I

Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Prairie 82, Glenns Ferry 50

Genesee 39, Notus 24

Lapwai 45, Butte County 42

Challis 61, Liberty Charter 53

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Glenns Ferry (15-10) vs. Notus (11-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Butte County (22-2) vs. Liberty Charter (22-2), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Prairie (22-1) vs. Genesee (18-7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Lapwai (20-3) vs. Challis (19-7), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Vallivue High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11:30 a.m.

PRAIRIE 82, GLENNS FERRY 50

Glenns Ferry 7 9 15 19—50

Prairie 23 24 18 17—82

Glenns Ferry (15-10) — Ruben Juarez 18, Shae Sterling 4, Egan Bryant 4, Wesley Arce 7, Christian Gaselum 3, Nico Guerroro 2, Jared Lemieux 9, Jason Hance 3. Rebound leader: Lemieux 6. Assist leader: Juarez 7.

Prairie (22-1) — Rhett Schlader 11 points, Bryson Higgins 3, Isaiah Shears 7, Jared Higgins 12, Jake Bruner 6, Terran Peery 2, Tanner Ross 12, Tyler Hankerson 4, Lucas Arnzen 18, Dylon Bruegeman 2, John Mager 2, Calvin Hinkelman 3. Rebound leader: Arnzen 9. Assist leader: Schlader, Bruner 5.

GENESEE 39, NOTUS 24

Notus 8 5 6 5—24

Genesee 12 9 9 9—39

Notus (11-11) — Judd Buckingham 6 points, Nick Morgan 8, Kobe Zimmerman 2, Devin Krasowski 6, Trey Zimmerman 2. Rebound leader: Buckingham 8. Assist leader: Buckingham, K. Zimmerman, Tyler Goodson 1.

Genesee (18-7) — Conner Phillips 3 points, Beau Tilleman 2, Jake DeMeerleer 3, Reggie Tilleman 14, Rhett Stout 5, Ben Druffel 8, Jeff Linehan 4. Rebound leader: R. Tilleman 10. Assist leader: B. Tilleman 3.

LAPWAI 45, BUTTE COUNTY 42

Lapwai 3 10 9 23—45

Butte County 13 20 8 1—42

Lapwai (20-3) — Tommy Williams 2 points, Nico Higheagle 8, RedSky Chimburas 2, Imani Mitchell 20, Cameron Shawl 8, Savion Henry 5. Rebound leader: Higheagle 7. Assist leader: Job Shimmel 2.

Butte County (22-2) — Cougar Cobur 12 points, Radley Gamett 9, Tanner Potter 2, Jon Isham 4, Steve Kent 9, Kyle Isham 6. Rebound leader: Cobur 5. Assist leader: Kent 6.

CHALLIS 61, LIBERTY CHARTER 53

Challis 12 13 13 23—61

Liberty 6 18 8 21—53

Challis (19-7) — Tyler Prvence 3 points, Cole Trusnovec 21, Brandon Hamilton 13, Kody Kitchens 10, Tristan Stillwaugh 1, Scott Farr 10, Billy Sensabaugh 3. Rebound leader: Hamilton 14. Assist leader: Farr 3.

Liberty Charter (22-2) — Davis Everton 5 points, Dalin Ashton 4, Liam Cilley 6, Ryan Linford 20, Chris Dugan 2, Levi Peiffer 16. Rebound leader: Cilley 7. Assist leader: Linford 3.[0x0b]

1A DIVISION II

Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Summit 56, Rockland 40

Ambrose 65, Dietrich 63 (OT)

Kendrick 47, Cascade 36

Salmon River 65, Carey 45

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Summit (16-6) vs. Ambrose (20-3), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Kendrick (9-15) vs. Salmon River (21-2), 3 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 7: Rockland (14-9) vs. Dietrich (20-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Cascade (15-10) vs. Carey (14-11), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Caldwell High

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Caldwell High

Game 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

SUMMIT 56, ROCKLAND 40

Summit 18 11 11 16—56

Rockland 11 13 8 8—40

Summit (16-6) — Dean Stubbers 6, Tyler Krogh 5, Josh Lustig 15, Michael Waters 22, Matthew Schwartz 8.

Rockland (14-9) — Mitch Mingo 2, Tyler Rupe 2, Zach Freeman 6, B. Jay Turley 4, Rex Permann 16, Justin Robinson 10.

AMBROSE 65, DIETRICH 63 (OT)

Ambrose 6 14 18 19 8—65

Dietrich 11 20 15 11 6—63

Ambrose (20-3) — Reagan Good 2 points, Tommy Roser 5, Jaxon Hughes 19, Travis Yenor 23, Easton Boeck 8, Zach Wilson 8. Rebound leader: Yenor 10. Assist leader: Yenor 3.

Dietrich (20-4) — Trey Dill 29 points, Hazen Weber 4, Jacob Dalton 21, Vance Perron 4, Austin Fenstermaker 5. Rebound leader: Perron 9. Assist leader: Weber, Perron 2.

KENDRICK 47, CASCADE 36

Cascade 6 14 7 9—36

Kendrick 9 8 17 13—47

Cascade (15-10) — Micah Williams 2 points, Crosby Crevelt 9, Logan Crevelt 2, Spencer Perkins 4, TJ Hubbard 15, Zach Redmon 4. Rebound leader: Hubbard 11. Assist leader: L. Crevelt 3.

Kendrick (9-15) — Morgan Kerby 17 points, Wyatt Hardin 8, Braden Smith 12, DJ White 8, Garrett Perry 2. Rebound leader: Smith 18. Assist leader: Kerby, Caleb Olsen 1.

SALMON RIVER 65, CAREY 45

Carey 11 11 10 13—45

Salmon River 16 24 13 12—65

Carey (14-11) — Joe Parke 10 points, Derrick Baird 9, Nate Adamson 20, Dallin Dilworth 2, Matt Whitworth 4. Rebound leader: Adamson 7. Assist leader: Collin Whitby, Adamson 1.

Salmon River (21-2) — Terrun Zolman 16 points, Jimmy Shepherd 9, Tyrel Walker 2, Leighton Vander Esch 27, McCoy Hale 10, Nolan Richerson 1. Rebound leader: Vander Esch 10. Assist leader: Zolman, Shepherd, Vander Esch 3.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service