Live updates: Boys basketball state tournament scores and schedules

March 6, 2014 

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Lake City 55, Skyline 52

Capital 66, Timberline 56

Borah 69, Highland 54

Rocky Mountain 74, Post Falls 43

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Skyline (19-7) vs. Timberline (13-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Highland (19-5) vs. Post Falls (15-9), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Lake City (18-5) vs. Capital (24-0), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Borah (17-7) vs. Rocky Mountain (18-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High, Nampa

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, noon

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Borah High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 60, Nampa 42

Bonneville 32, Skyview 29

Century 55, Moscow 37

Burley 52, Bishop Kelly 48

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Nampa (20-5) vs. Skyview (17-7), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Msocow (9-12) vs. Bishop Kelly (17-7), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Twin Falls (20-4) vs. Bonneville (21-2), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Century (15-10) vs. Burley (19-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Borah High, Boise

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Borah High, Boise

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Meridian High

THURSDAY

First round

Buhl 57, Sugar-Salem 52 (3OT)

Kellogg 55, Parma 37

Filer 55, Snake River 43

Homedale 53, Shelley 38

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Sugar-Salem (16-8) vs. Parma (11-13), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Snake River (18-4) vs. Shelley (16-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Buhl (22-1) vs. Kellogg (14-7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Filer (16-10) vs. Homedale (21-2), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Meridian High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Meridian High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:50 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Capital High, Boise

THURSDAY

First round

Declo 57, North Star 39

Soda Springs 51, North Fremont 46

Firth 59, Melba 37

Grangeville 77, Wendell 65 (2OT)

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: North Star (14-9) vs. North Fremont (12-14), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Melba (15-9) vs. Wendell (11-15), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Declo (19-5) vs. Soda Springs (16-8), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Firth (20-4) vs. Grangeville (20-4), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Capital High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Capital High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1:40 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

Vallivue High, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Prairie 82, Glenns Ferry 50

Genesee 39, Notus 24

Lapwai 45, Butte County 42

Challis 61, Liberty Charter 53

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Glenns Ferry (15-10) vs. Notus (11-11), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Butte County (22-2) vs. Liberty Charter (22-2), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Prairie (22-1) vs. Genesee (18-7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Lapwai (20-3) vs. Challis (19-7), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Vallivue High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11:30 a.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

at Caldwell High

THURSDAY

First round

Summit Academy 56, Rockland 40

Ambrose 65, Dietrich 63 (OT)

Kendrick 47, Cascade 36

Salmon River 65, Carey 45

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Summit Academy (16-6) vs. Ambrose (20-3), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Kendrick (9-15) vs. Salmon River (21-2), 3 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 7: Rockland (14-9) vs. Dietrich (20-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Cascade (15-10) vs. Carey (14-11), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Caldwell High

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Caldwell High

Game 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service