Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 27

February 28, 2014 

WRESTLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

at the Ford Idaho Center

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Session I: 5A/4A championship rounds 1 & 2, 9 a.m. to noon.

Session II: 3A/2A championship rounds 1 & 2, noon to 3 p.m.

Session III: 5A/4A consolation rounds 1 & 2 and championship semifinals, 3:30 to 6 p.m.

Session IV: 3A/2A consolation rounds 1 & 2 and championship semifinals, 6 to 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Session V: Consolation round 3 for all classifications, 9-10:30 a.m.

Session VI: Consolation semifinals for all classifications, 10:30 a.m. to noon.

Session VII: Third/fourth & fifth/sixth matches for all classifications, 12:30-2 p.m.

Finals: Parade of athletes starts at 3 p.m. with the championship matches to immediately follow.

TICKETS

General admission is $15 and discount admission is $10 per day. Tournament passes are $28 and discount passes are $18. Admission after 2 p.m. on Saturday is $8. Senior citizens, students in grades 7-12 with an activity card and students in grades 1-6 may purchase discount tickets and passes. Children under 6 are admitted free.

5A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Peter Huntsman, Borah, 35-5. 106: Shea Randall, Borah, 33-9. 113: Dorian Sapien, Borah, 30-2. 120: Alius Delarosa, Post Falls, 39-6. 126: Drake Foster, Post Falls, 42-1. 132: Riley Connolly, Mountain View, 31-6. 138: Tyler Wolf, Post Falls, 39-8. 145: Hayden Tuma, Centennial, 41-1. 152: Ryan Klemp, Lewiston, 33-1. 160: Tucker Leavitt, Highland, 30-2. 170: Jon Jay Chavez, Centennial, 38-0. 182: John Hensley, Meridian, 34-2. 195: Harley DiLulo, Meridian, 26-3. 220: Logan Blackwood, Centennial, 32-2. 285: Matt James, Coeur d’Alene, 30-4.

4A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home, 42-0. 106: Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell, 10-0. 113: Justin Holman, Bonneville, 35-2. 120: Mikel Perales, Nampa, 44-3. 126: Casey Cobb, Kuna, 38-0. 132: Michael Cook, Kuna, 39-0. 138: Kurtis Loftis, Kuna, 37-2. 145: Donivan Banks, Bonneville, 36-4. 152: Tyler Jaramillo, Kuna, 30-11. 160: Garrett Grigsby, Columbia, 34-6. 170: Jared Bird, Bonneville, 43-1. 182: Jordan Nolan, Kuna, 36-4. 195: Joey Reintjes, Moscow, 22-10. 220: Jordon Crist, Canyon Ridge, 36-1. 285: JC English, Kuna, 33-4.

3A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Konner Hiatt, South Fremont, 40-7. 106: Treyton Nilsson, Snake River, 26-2. 113: Chris Beltran, Weiser, 21-7. 120: Luke Brogan, Bear Lake, 44-3. 126: Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland, 45-4. 132: Blake Ivie, Kellogg, 40-2. 138: Takoda Bingham, Shelley, 36-6. 145: Dallas Hopkins, Priest River, 30-5. 152: Cody Bumgarner, Fruitland, 30-11. 160: Torin Brunson, Gooding, 10-4. 170: Nik Fagen, Fruitland, 42-3. 182: Tate Grover, American Falls, 37-7. 195: Alex Lehman, Filer, 40-6. 220: Christion Ketchu, Fruitland, 16-1. 285: Cole McGinnis, Gooding, 17-0.

2A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Cade Horn, Shoshone, 29-6. 106: Levi Austin, New Plymouth, 29-5. 113: Kevin Mora, Challis, 40-3. 120: Rob Pair, Cascade, 34-2. 126: T.J. Thacker, Ririe, 39-4. 132: Wyatt Smith, Raft River, 35-0. 138: Rainier Montes, McCall-Donnelly, 29-2. 145: Layton Wasia, Firth, 42-0. 152: Ruger Jarvis-Piva, Challis, 46-0. 160: Rowdy Paul, Potlatch, 33-5. 170: Daniel McGregor, Grace, 32-2. 182: Westyn Thompson, North Gem, 40-2. 195: Zak Clark, North Fremont, 41-4. 220: Drexton Thrall, Declo, 35-4. 285: Coltyr Brewington, Firth, 26-2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 18

First round

at Meridian High

Capital 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Timberline 59, Eagle 53

Centennial 53, Mountain View 50 (OT)

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Capital 70, Borah 55

Rocky Mountain 75, Boise 70 (OT)

TUESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Timberline 55, Boise 51; Timberline (13-10) to state as No. 4 seed

Borah 45, Centennial 27; Borah (16-7) to state as No. 3 seed

FRIDAY

Championship

at Meridian High

Capital (22-0) vs. Rocky Mountain (17-5), 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 22

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa 68, Columbia 44

Skyview 45, Kuna 37

Middleton 59, Mountain Home 40

Bishop Kelly 53, Emmett 32

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Kuna 65, Columbia 43

Mountain Home 58, Emmett 47

Semifinals

Skyview 40, Nampa 34; Skyview to state

Bishop Kelly 53, Middleton 46; Bishop Kelly to state

WEDNESDAY

at Skyview High

Elimination games

Kuna 53, Middleton 49

Nampa 68, Mountain Home 48

FRIDAY

at Skyview High

Third-place game

Kuna (10-13) vs. Nampa (19-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Skyview (17-5) vs. Bishop Kelly (16-6), 8 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

FEB. 17

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

FEB. 19

Semifinals

Fruitland 62, Parma 47

Homedale 59, Weiser 45

TUESDAY

Elimination game

Parma 45, Weiser 38

Championship

Homedale 62, Fruitland 44; Homedale (20-2) to state

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Parma 52, Fruitland 51 (Parma to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 18

Play-in/elimination game

Marsing 43, McCall-Donnelly 40

FEB. 19

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa Christian 63, Cole Valley 51

Melba 58, Marsing 50

FEB. 22

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

North Star 43, Nampa Christian 33; North Star to state

Melba 51, New Plymouth 44 (OT); Melba to state

TUESDAY

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Cole Valley 72, New Plymouth 71 (OT)

Nampa Christian 47, Marsing 33

THURSDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Cole Valley Christian 61, Nampa Christian 56; Cole Valley Christian (10-13) to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; Nampa Christian eliminated

Championship

Melba 41, North Star Charter 36 (both to state)

COLE VALLEY 61 , NAMPA CHRISTIAN 56

Cole Valley 11 15 12 23—61

Nampa Chr. 16 5 6 29—56

Cole Valley (10-13) — Jordan Plott 18 points, Josh Jardine 14, Wyatt Nichols 13, Austin Greenleaf 6, Logan Gochnour 4, Josh DeWitt 2, Chase Renfrow 2, Isaac Ware 2.

Nampa Christian — Braden Brothers 14 points, Peyton Brothers 13, Harris 10, Isaacson 5, Rex 5, Gaona 5, Holton 2, Anderson 2.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

First round

Liberty Charter 59, Compass 33

Victory Charter 43, Riverstone 29

Notus 51, Greenleaf 30

Idaho City 62, Rimrock 46

FEB. 22

at Parma High

Elimination games

Compass 42, Riverstone International 32

Greenleaf 40, Rimrock 37

Semifinals

Liberty Charter 70, Victory Charter 18 (Liberty Charter to state)

Notus 47, Idaho City 37 (Notus to state)

TUESDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Idaho City 52, Compass 50

Victory Charter 38, Greenleaf 35

THURSDAY

at Parma High

Third-place game

Idaho City def. Victory Charter; Idaho City to state play-in game vs. Challis at 1 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home High; Victory Charter (10-10) eliminated

Championship

Liberty Charter 54, Notus 43; both to state

LIBERTY CHARTER 54, NOTUS 43

Notus 8 12 15 8—43

Liberty 18 10 13 13—54

Notus — Jaylan Hibbard 5 points, Judd Buckingham 4, Jacob 5, Nick Morgan 4, Kobe Zimmerman 10, Davin Krasowski 8, Trey Zimmerman 7. Rebound leader: Krasowski, T. Zimmerman 4. Assist leader: K. Zimmerman 3.

Liberty Charter (22-1) — Davis Everton 4 points, Dalin Ashton 6, Liam Cilley 17, Michael Wachsmuth 6, Levi Peifer 21. Rebound leader: Cilley 10. Assist leader: Wachsmuth 6.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 20

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Wilder 47, Meadows Valley 21

FEB. 22

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Salmon River 65, Council 42

Horseshoe Bend 54, Wilder 53

Ambrose 65, Garden Valley 41

Cascade 64, Tri-Valley 41

TUESDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Salmon River 54, Horseshoe Bend 42; Salmon River to state

Ambrose 63, Cascade 30; Ambrose to state

THURSDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Cascade 70, Horseshoe Bend 40 (Cascade (14-9) to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday at Burley High)

Championship

Salmon River 52, Ambrose 40; both to state

CASCADE 70, HORSESHOE BEND 40

Cascade 24 20 16 10—70

HSB 7 6 12 17—40

Cascade (14-9) — TJ Hubbard 19 points, Logan Crevelt 16, Crosby Crevelt 13, Zack Redmon 10, Asa Speer 5, Micah Williams 3, Jake Spencer 2.

Horseshoe Bend — Forest Renfro 12 points, Kenny Beckman 8, Corey Jones 7, Lucas Kulberg 6, Skyler Rau 5, Ian Dhuyzeper 4.

SALMON RIVER 52, AMBROSE 40

Ambrose 16 10 6 8—40

Salmon River 12 15 20 5—52

Ambrose (19-3) — Reagan Good 4 points, Tommy Roser 1, Jaxon Hughes 3, Travis Yenor 26, Easton Boeck 4, Zach Wilson 2.

Salmon River (20-2) — Terrun Zolman 4 points, Jimmy Shepherd 17, Leighton Vander Esch 14, McCoy Hale 12, Nolan Richerson 5. Rebound leader: Vander Esch 10. Assist leader: Vander Esch 8.

THURSDAY’S STATE BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES

Bonners Ferry 36, Timberlake 33

Grangeville 56, St. Maries 44

1A Div 1 District 2 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Genesee 35, Troy 20

1A Div 2 District 4 Playoffs

Consolation Championship

Richfield 47, Castleford 46

Championship

Dietrich 81, Carey 53

1A Div 2 District 5 & 6 Playoffs

Second Place

Clark County 30, N. Gem 26

2A District 3 Playoffs

Third Place

Cole Valley 61, Nampa Christian 56

Championship

Melba 41, North Star Charter 36

2A District 4 Playoffs

Wendell 53, West Side 49

2A District 5 Playoffs

Bear Lake 62, Marsh Valley 45

3A District 3 Playoffs

Second Place

Parma 52, Fruitland 51

4A District 4 Playoffs

Twin Falls 68, Burley 46

4A District 5-6 Playoffs

Second Place

Century 73, Preston 58

5A District 5-6 Playoffs

Championship

Highland 68, Skyline 55

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service