Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Feb. 26

February 27, 2014 

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 18

First round

at Meridian High

Capital 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Timberline 59, Eagle 53

Centennial 53, Mountain View 50 (OT)

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Capital 70, Borah 55

Rocky Mountain 75, Boise 70 (OT)

TUESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Timberline 55, Boise 51; Timberline (13-10) to state as No. 4 seed

Borah 45, Centennial 27; Borah (16-7) to state as No. 3 seed

FRIDAY

Championship

at Meridian High

Capital (22-0) vs. Rocky Mountain (17-5), 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 22

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa 68, Columbia 44

Skyview 45, Kuna 37

Middleton 59, Mountain Home 40

Bishop Kelly 53, Emmett 32

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Kuna 65, Columbia 43

Mountain Home 58, Emmett 47

Semifinals

Skyview 40, Nampa 34; Skyview to state

Bishop Kelly 53, Middleton 46; Bishop Kelly to state

WEDNESDAY

at Skyview High

Elimination games

Kuna 53, Middleton 49

Nampa 68, Mountain Home 48

FRIDAY

at Skyview High

Third-place game

Kuna (10-13) vs. Nampa (19-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Skyview (17-5) vs. Bishop Kelly (16-6), 8 p.m. (both to state)

KUNA 53, MIDDLETON 49

Kuna 14 8 10 21—53

Middleton 10 6 20 13—49

Kuna (10-13) — Austin Gorton 2 points, Jamison Tolbert 7, Shawn Stanley 18, Jake Johnson 20, Zac Rose 3, Jeffers Erickson 3. Rebound leader: Johnson 10. Assist leader: Stanley 3.

Middleton (15-8) — Kehawn Liggins 7 points, Keith Myers 3, Payton Ah You 6, Jason Maughn 13, Joseph Valencia 20. Rebound leader: Liggins 9. Assist leader: Liggins 2.

NAMPA 68, MOUNTAIN HOME 48

Mtn. Home 3 21 12 12—48

Nampa 20 16 14 18—68

Mountain Home (6-17) — Brion Bethel Jr., Chris Wright 2, AJ Woodruff 7, Tyler Park 13, Christen Riedel 3, Davin Wright 7, Jarek Schetzle 13. Rebound leader: Park 10. Assist leader: C. Wright, Garrett Mckenzie 3.

Nampa (19-4) — Dominic Fear 5 points, Tyler Hamlin 9, Keenan Wilcox 3, JD Schutt 21, Rob Davenport 6, Jonathan Koenig 9, Thomas Pannier 6, Kooper Wilcox 2, Blaine Roberts 7. Rebound leader: Hamlin 7. Assist leader: Koenig 4.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

FEB. 17

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

FEB. 19

Semifinals

Fruitland 62, Parma 47

Homedale 59, Weiser 45

TUESDAY

Elimination game

Parma 45, Weiser 38

Championship

Homedale 62, Fruitland 44; Homedale (20-2) to state

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Game 6: Parma vs. Fruitland, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 18

Play-in/elimination game

Marsing 43, McCall-Donnelly 40

FEB. 19

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa Christian 63, Cole Valley 51

Melba 58, Marsing 50

FEB. 22

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

North Star 43, Nampa Christian 33; North Star to state

Melba 51, New Plymouth 44 (OT); Melba to state

TUESDAY

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Cole Valley 72, New Plymouth 71 (OT)

Nampa Christian 47, Marsing 33

THURSDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Cole Valley Christian (9-13) vs. Nampa Christian, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

North Star vs. Melba, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

First round

Liberty Charter 59, Compass 33

Victory Charter 43, Riverstone 29

Notus 51, Greenleaf 30

Idaho City 62, Rimrock 46

FEB. 22

at Parma High

Elimination games

Compass 42, Riverstone International 32

Greenleaf 40, Rimrock 37

Semifinals

Liberty Charter 70, Victory Charter 18 (Liberty Charter to state)

Notus 47, Idaho City 37 (Notus to state)

TUESDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Idaho City 52, Compass 50

Victory Charter 38, Greenleaf 35

THURSDAY

at Parma High

Third-place game

Idaho City vs. Victory Charter (10-9), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Four-Five-Six third-place team at 1 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Liberty Charter (21-1) vs. Notus, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 20

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Wilder 47, Meadows Valley 21

FEB. 22

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Salmon River 65, Council 42

Horseshoe Bend 54, Wilder 53

Ambrose 65, Garden Valley 41

Cascade 64, Tri-Valley 41

TUESDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Salmon River 54, Horseshoe Bend 42; Salmon River to state

Ambrose 63, Cascade 30; Ambrose to state

THURSDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Horseshoe Bend vs. Cascade (13-9), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Salmon River (19-2) vs. Ambrose (19-2), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

WEDNESDAY'S STATE BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES

1A Div 1 District 1 Playoffs

Lakeside 50, Wallace 46

1A Div 1 District 2 Playoffs

Championship

Prairie 62, Lapwai 49

1A Div 1 District 4-5-6 Playoffs

Second Place

Glenns Ferry 51, Challis 48

1A Div 2 District 1 Playoffs

Championship

Kootenai 58, Mullan 36

1A Div 2 District 2 Playoffs

Second Place

Summit Academy 47, Deary 43

1A Div 2 District 4 Playoffs

Consolation Semifinal

Castleford 55, Murtaugh 49

Richfield 37, Lighthouse Christian 35

2A District 1-2 Playoffs

St. Maries 53, Orofino 37

2A District 6 Playoffs

Championship

Firth 46, N. Fremont 37

3A District 1 Playoffs

Consolation

Bonners Ferry 60, Priest River 52

Championship

Kellogg 52, Timberlake 45

3A District 4 Playoffs

Buhl 64, Filer 53

4A District 1-2 Playoffs

Moscow 62, Lakeland 51

5A District 1-2 Playoffs

Championship

Lake City 52, Coeur d’Alene 50

WRESTLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

at the Ford Idaho Center

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Session I: 5A/4A championship rounds 1 & 2, 9 a.m. to noon.

Session II: 3A/2A championship rounds 1 & 2, noon to 3 p.m.

Session III: 5A/4A consolation rounds 1 & 2 and championship semifinals, 3:30 to 6 p.m.

Session IV: 3A/2A consolation rounds 1 & 2 and championship semifinals, 6 to 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Session V: Consolation round 3 for all classifications, 9-10:30 a.m.

Session VI: Consolation semifinals for all classifications, 10:30 a.m. to noon.

Session VII: Third/fourth & fifth/sixth matches for all classifications, 12:30-2 p.m.

Finals: Parade of athletes starts at 3 p.m. with the championship matches to immediately follow.

5A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Peter Huntsman, Borah, 35-5. 106: Shea Randall, Borah, 33-9. 113: Dorian Sapien, Borah, 30-2. 120: Alius Delarosa, Post Falls, 39-6. 126: Drake Foster, Post Falls, 42-1. 132: Riley Connolly, Mountain View, 31-6. 138: Tyler Wolf, Post Falls, 39-8. 145: Hayden Tuma, Centennial, 41-1. 152: Ryan Klemp, Lewiston, 33-1. 160: Tucker Leavitt, Highland, 30-2. 170: Jon Jay Chavez, Centennial, 38-0. 182: John Hensley, Meridian, 34-2. 195: Harley DiLulo, Meridian, 26-3. 220: Logan Blackwood, Centennial, 32-2. 285: Matt James, Coeur d’Alene, 30-4.

4A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home, 42-0. 106: Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell, 10-0. 113: Justin Holman, Bonneville, 35-2. 120: Mikel Perales, Nampa, 44-3. 126: Casey Cobb, Kuna, 38-0. 132: Michael Cook, Kuna, 39-0. 138: Kurtis Loftis, Kuna, 37-2. 145: Donivan Banks, Bonneville, 36-4. 152: Tyler Jaramillo, Kuna, 30-11. 160: Garrett Grigsby, Columbia, 34-6. 170: Jared Bird, Bonneville, 43-1. 182: Jordan Nolan, Kuna, 36-4. 195: Joey Reintjes, Moscow, 22-10. 220: Jordon Crist, Canyon Ridge, 36-1. 285: JC English, Kuna, 33-4.

3A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Konner Hiatt, South Fremont, 40-7. 106: Treyton Nilsson, Snake River, 26-2. 113: Chris Beltran, Weiser, 21-7. 120: Luke Brogan, Bear Lake, 44-3. 126: Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland, 45-4. 132: Blake Ivie, Kellogg, 40-2. 138: Takoda Bingham, Shelley, 36-6. 145: Dallas Hopkins, Priest River, 30-5. 152: Cody Bumgarner, Fruitland, 30-11. 160: Torin Brunson, Gooding, 10-4. 170: Nik Fagen, Fruitland, 42-3. 182: Tate Grover, American Falls, 37-7. 195: Alex Lehman, Filer, 40-6. 220: Christion Ketchu, Fruitland, 16-1. 285: Cole McGinnis, Gooding, 17-0.

2A STATE NO. 1 SEEDS

98: Cade Horn, Shoshone, 29-6. 106: Levi Austin, New Plymouth, 29-5. 113: Kevin Mora, Challis, 40-3. 120: Rob Pair, Cascade, 34-2. 126: T.J. Thacker, Ririe, 39-4. 132: Wyatt Smith, Raft River, 35-0. 138: Rainier Montes, McCall-Donnelly, 29-2. 145: Layton Wasia, Firth, 42-0. 152: Ruger Jarvis-Piva, Challis, 46-0. 160: Rowdy Paul, Potlatch, 33-5. 170: Daniel McGregor, Grace, 32-2. 182: Westyn Thompson, North Gem, 40-2. 195: Zak Clark, North Fremont, 41-4. 220: Drexton Thrall, Declo, 35-4. 285: Coltyr Brewington, Firth, 26-2.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service