Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 25

February 26, 2014 

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 18

First round

at Meridian High

Capital 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Timberline 59, Eagle 53

Centennial 53, Mountain View 50 (OT)

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Capital 70, Borah 55

Rocky Mountain 75, Boise 70 (OT)

TUESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Timberline 55, Boise 51; Timberline (13-10) to state as No. 4 seed

Borah 45, Centennial 27; Borah (16-7) to state as No. 3 seed

FRIDAY

Championship

at Meridian High

Capital (22-0) vs. Rocky Mountain (17-5), 7 p.m. (both to state)

TIMBERLINE 55, BOISE 51

Timberline 12 11 11 21-55

Boise 12 13 15 11-51

Timberline (13-10) - Isaiah Fisher 7 points, Gibson Berryhill 23, Corey Krueger 4, Chauncee Mallory 2, Ben Salcinas 8, Bryce Gonser 9, Neil Erickson 2. Rebound leader: Gonser 10. Assist leaders: Fisher 2, Berryhill 2.

Boise (16-7) - Sam Simpson 21 points, Alex Rant 14, Logan Miller 8, Evan Henning 5, Brandon Smith 3. Rebound leader: Simpson 12. Assist leader: Simpson 2.

BORAH 45, CENTENNIAL 27

Centennial 9 6 8 4-27

Borah 12 12 10 11-45

Centennial (9-14) - Durupt 8 points, Williams 5, Mabe 1, Oram 2, DeSaulniers 5, Dennis 6.

Borah (16-7) - DeAndre Jones 12 points, Nick Reed 6, Kai Corpus 2, Isaiah Wright 12, Rylan Bergersen 13.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 22

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa 68, Columbia 44

Skyview 45, Kuna 37

Middleton 59, Mountain Home 40

Bishop Kelly 53, Emmett 32

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Kuna 65, Columbia 43

Mountain Home 58, Emmett 47

Semifinals

Skyview 40, Nampa 34; Skyview to state

Bishop Kelly 53, Middleton 46; Bishop Kelly to state

WEDNESDAY

at Skyview High

Elimination games

Game 9: Kuna (9-13) vs. Middleton (15-7), 6 p.m.

Game 10: Mountain Home (6-16) vs. Nampa (18-4), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

at Skyview High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Skyview (17-5) vs. Bishop Kelly (16-6), 8 p.m. (both to state)

KUNA 65, COLUMBIA 43

Columbia 7 11 11 14-43

Kuna 15 14 16 20-65

Columbia (5-17) - Speiser 3 points, Mansfield 4, Brown 2, Lado 7, Vaartstra 8, Reeder 19. Rebound leader: Reeder 7. Assist leader: Three with 1.

Kuna (9-13) - Gorton 8 points, Tolbert 5, Rogers 2, Stanley 17, Johnson 21, Rose 5, Nixon 5, Rickson 2. Rebound leader: Johnson 9. Assist leader: Stanley 3.

MOUNTAIN HOME 58, EMMETT 47

Mtn. Home 11 14 9 24-58

Emmett 7 15 10 15-47

Mountain Home (6-16) - Chris Wright 4 points, AJ Woodruff 8, Garrett Mckenzie 11, Tyler Park 7, Christen Riedel 6, Brandon Reyes 2, Devin Wright 10, Jarek Schetzle 10. Rebound leader: D. Wright 11. Assist leader: C. Wright 5.

Emmett (8-14) - Noah Williams 16 points, Luke Hyde 4, Wyatt Smith 5, Yancy Hyde 2, Bryler Elison 4, Nathan Hundley 10, Luc Overton 4, Lafe Korell 2. Rebound leader: Williams 11. Assist leader: Hundley 3.

SKYVIEW 40, NAMPA 34

Skyview 6 17 6 11-40

Nampa 7 14 9 4-34

Skyview (17-5) - Brayden Marshall 4 points, Austin Sharp 13, Hagen Graves 4, Josh Rudder 2, Holton Hyde 9, Trent Emerson 4, Austin Bradshaw 4. Rebound leader: Marshall 10. Assist leader: Marshall 3.

Nampa (18-4) - Tyler Hamlin 6 points, JD Schutt 1, Jonathan Koenig 3, Thomas Pannier 6, Blaine Roberts 18. Rebound leader: Pannier 8. Assist leader: Kooper Wilcox 5.

BISHOP KELLY 53, MIDDLETON 46

Bishop Kelly 10 14 12 17-53

Middleton 12 8 12 14-46

Bishop Kelly (16-6) - Tyler Allumbaugh 11 points, Luke Meyers 15, Conner Charles 2, Spencer King 8, David Poulsen 4, Ryan Matunas 9, Vincent Galindo 4. Rebound leader: Matunas 7. Assist leaders: Meyers 1, Poulsen 1.

Middleton (15-7) - Keshawn Liggins 23 points, Lex Baldwin 5, Hayden Bennett 3, Jason Maughan 13, Joseph Valencia 2. Rebound leader: Liggins 10. Assist leader: Liggins 4.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

FEB. 17

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

FEB. 19

Semifinals

Fruitland 62, Parma 47

Homedale 59, Weiser 45

TUESDAY

Elimination game

Parma 45, Weiser 38

Championship

Homedale 62, Fruitland 44 (Homedale to state)

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Game 6: Parma vs. Fruitland, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 18

Play-in/elimination game

Marsing 43, McCall-Donnelly 40

FEB. 19

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa Christian 63, Cole Valley 51

Melba 58, Marsing 50

FEB. 22

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

North Star 43, Nampa Christian 33; North Star to state

Melba 51, New Plymouth 44 (OT); Melba to state

TUESDAY

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Cole Valley Christian 72, New Plymouth 71 (OT)

Nampa Christian 47, Marsing 33

THURSDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Cole Valley Christian (9-13) vs. Nampa Christian, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

North Star vs. Melba, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

COLE VALLEY 72, NEW PLYMOUTH 71 (OT)

Cole Valley 14 15 17 15 11-72

New Plymouth 3 23 16 19 10-71

Cole Valley (9-13) - Austin Greenleaf 23 points, Jordan Plott 13, Josh Jardine 13, Logan Gochnour 10, Josh DeWitt 8, Wyatt Nichols 3, Chase Renfrow 2.

New Plymouth - Nate Woods 16 points, Eric Paulsen 14, Tyler Powell 13, B. Olson 8, J. Verbance 8, K. Harris 7, B. Johnson 5.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

First round

Liberty Charter 59, Compass 33

Victory Charter 43, Riverstone 29

Notus 51, Greenleaf 30

Idaho City 62, Rimrock 46

FEB. 22

at Parma High

Elimination games

Compass 42, Riverstone International 32

Greenleaf 40, Rimrock 37

Semifinals

Liberty Charter 70, Victory Charter 18 (Liberty Charter to state)

Notus 47, Idaho City 37 (Notus to state)

TUESDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Idaho City 52, Compass 50

Victory Charter 38, Greenleaf 35

THURSDAY

at Parma High

Third-place game

Idaho City vs. Victory Charter, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Four-Five-Six third-place team at 1 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Liberty Charter (21-1) vs. Notus, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

VICTORY CHARTER 38, GREENLEAF 35

Greenleaf 6 12 10 7-35

Victory 6 13 11 8-38

Greenleaf - Ezra Carson 3 points, Trace Carson 7, Justin Kelly 3, Zephy Stephens 5, Jake Sams 17. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Victory Charter (10-9) - Ashton Valadez 3 points, Hunter Martin 16, JP Franklin 11, Josh Farris 2, Nick Hammond 4, Scott Farris 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 20

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Wilder 47, Meadows Valley 21

FEB. 22

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Salmon River 65, Council 42

Horseshoe Bend 54, Wilder 53

Ambrose 65, Garden Valley 41

Cascade 64, Tri-Valley 41

TUESDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Salmon River 54, Horseshoe Bend 42; Salmon River to state

Ambrose 63, Cascade 30; Ambrose to state

THURSDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Horseshoe Bend vs. Cascade (13-9), 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Salmon River (19-2) vs. Ambrose (19-2), 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

SALMON RIVER 54, HORSESHOE BEND 42

Horseshoe 15 11 14 2-42

Salmon River 15 17 7 15-54

Horseshoe Bend - Skyler Rau 10 points, Lucas Kilberg 5, Manny Sancho 8, Corey Jones 3, Ian Dhueyetter 8, Kenny Beckman 8, Kasey Fenten 2.

Salmon River (19-2) - Terrun Zolman 5, Jimmy Shepherd 6, Leighton Vander Esch 22, McCoy Hale 11, Nolan Richerson 10. Rebound leader: Vander Esch 17. Assist leader: Hale, Vander Esch 5.

AMBROSE 63, CASCADE 30

Ambrose 14 18 21 10-63

Cascade 4 11 13 2-30

Ambrose (19-2) - Travis Yenor 37 points, Jaxon Hughes 10, Easton Boeck 5, Reagan Good 4, Dami Ashaye 3, Zack Wilson 2, Tom Roser 2. Rebound leader: T. Yenor 10. Assist leader: T. Yenor, Hughes 4.

Cascade (13-9) - Hubbard 14, M. Williams 6, L. Crevelt 4, C. Crevelt 2, Fleck 2, Perkins 2.

TUESDAY'S STATE BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES

Snake River 57, Bear Lake 37

1A Div 1 District 4-5-6 Playoffs

Consolation

Challis 70, Hagerman 62

Championship

Butte County 65, Glenns Ferry 56

1A Div 2 District 2 Playoffs

Consolation

Deary 54, Nezperce 46

Championship

Kendrick 61, Summit Academy 53

1A Div 2 District 3 Playoffs

Semifinal

Salmon River 54, Horseshoe Bend 42

The Ambrose School 63, Cascade 30

1A Div 2 District 4 Playoffs

Consolation

Lighthouse Christian 63, Camas County 42

Murtaugh 57, Community School 46

Semifinal

Carey 58, Richfield 37

Dietrich 96, Castleford 55

1A Div 2 District 5 & 6 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Clark County 44, Mackay 34, OT

Championship

Rockland 37, N. Gem 19

2A District 1-2 Playoffs

St. Maries 73, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 8

2A District 3 Playoffs

Consolation Semifinal

Cole Valley 72, New Plymouth 71, OT

Nampa Christian 47, Marsing 33

3A District 3 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Parma 45, Weiser 38

Championship

Homedale 62, Fruitland 50

3A District 5 Playoffs

Marsh Valley 56, American Falls 40

3A District 6 Playoffs

Sugar-Salem 52, Shelley 43

4A District 3 Playoffs

Consolation

Kuna 65, Columbia 43

Mountain Home 58, Emmett 47

Semifinal

Bishop Kelly 53, Middleton 46

Skyview 40, Nampa 34

4A District 4 Playoffs

Burley 62, Jerome 50

4A District 5-6 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Preston 54, Rigby 36

Championship

Bonneville 57, Century 55

5A District 1-2 Playoffs

Consolation

Post Falls 69, Lewiston 44

5A District 3 Playoffs

Consolation

Borah 45, Centennial 27

Timberline 55, Boise 51

5A District 5-6 Playoffs

Semifinal

Skyline 68, Idaho Falls 46

WRESTLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

at the Ford Idaho Center

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

Session I: 5A/4A championship rounds 1 & 2, 9 a.m. to noon.

Session II: 3A/2A championship rounds 1 & 2, noon to 3 p.m.

Session III: 5A/4A consolation rounds 1 & 2 and championship semifinals.

Session IV: 3A/2A consolation rounds 1 & 2 and championship semifinals.

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

Session V: Consolation round 3 for all classifications, 9-10:30 a.m.

Session VI: Consolation semifinals for all classifications, 10:30 a.m. to noon.

Session VII: Third/fourth & fifth/sixth matches for all classifications, 12:30-2 p.m.

Finals: Parade of athletes starts at 3 p.m. with the championship matches to immediately follow.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service