Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 22

February 23, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Coeur d’Alene 57, Hillcrest 48

Mountain View 64, Capital 52

Rocky Mountain 55, Highland 49

Lewiston 45, Boise 40

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Hillcrest 49, Capital 43

Boise 49, Highland 43

Semifinals

Coeur d’Alene 69, Mountain View 54

Rocky Mountain 44, Lewiston 41

SATURDAY

Consolation

Skyview High, Nampa

Hillcrest 50, Boise 40

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Mountain View 49, Lewiston 48

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Coeur d’Alene 58, Rocky Mountain 47

HILLCREST 50, BOISE 40

Boise 9 4 5 22–40

Hillcrest 9 15 7 19–50

Boise (17-9) — Isabelle Hadden 12 points, Megan Lee 12, Hanna Orton 4, Lydia Miles 4, Mandy Simpson 7, Natasha Dacic 1. Rebound leader: Simpson 9. Assist leader: Orton 3.

Hillcrest (22-5) — Makell Skidmore 22 points, Lindsay Cook 16, Jasmine Jones 5, Sabrina Baldwin 5, Kailee Jones 2. Rebound leader: Cook 6. Assist leader: Jasmine Jones 2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 49, LEWISTON 48

Lewiston 7 14 8 19—48

Mtn. View 11 12 11 15—49

Lewiston (21-5) — Haylee Weeks 2 points, Brittany Weeks 4, Lynzee Wilson 4, Rayla Lohman 10, Emilee Schlader 7, Cali Moscrip 5, Paige Wells 2, Halle White 12, Brett Hastings 2. Rebound leader: White 11. Assist leader: White 6.

Mountain View (19-6) — Alyssa Case 4 points, Abby Kreiser 6, Josie Hardy 4, Destiny Slocum 25, Renee Routheir 10. Rebound leader: Case 10. Assist leader: Kayla Anderson 5.

COEUR D’ALENE 58, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 47

Rocky Mtn. 9 11 18 9—47

CdA 12 13 10 23—58

Rocky Mountain (24-2) — Madi Kelly 6 points, Noelle Aragon 6, Carson Pickett 8, Maya Rodgers 13, Megan Hochstein 11, Kylie Jafek 1, Katie Davis 2. Rebound leaders: Rodgers 8, Hochstein 8. Assist leader: Rodgers 3.

Coeur d’Alene (23-2) – Sydni Parker 4 points, Madison Sumner 14, Sara Chalich 11, Brittany Tackett 6, Sydney Williams 23. Rebound leader: Tackett 11. Assist leader: Parker 7.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Mountain View High

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 43, Nampa 42

Middleton 35, Century 32

Pocatello 51, Sandpoint 43

Skyview 49, Burley 37

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Nampa 37, Century 27

Burley 48, Sandpoint 47

Semifinals

Twin Falls 47, Middleton 28

Skyview 60, Pocatello 50

SATURDAY

Consolation

Mountain View High

Nampa 36, Burley 33

Third place

Mountain View High

Pocatello 52, Middleton 39

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Skyview 69, Twin Falls 55

NAMPA 36, BURLEY 33

Burley 9 9 13 2—33

Nampa 5 7 14 10—36

Burley (16-11) – Robins 9 points, Hutchison 7, Wayment 2, Baker 9, Noble 6. Rebound leader: Baker 8. Assist leader: Not provided.

Nampa (17-10) – Holland 6 points, Wells 4, D. Jardine 11, Martinez 7, Castaneda 2, R. Jardine 6. Rebound leader: D. Jardine 13. Assist leader: Martinez 1.

POCATELLO 52, MIDDLETON 39

Middleton (17-9) — Stats not available at press time.

Pocatello (15-11) — Stats not available at press time.

SKYVIEW 69, TWIN FALLS 55

Skyview 13 15 21 20—69

Twin Falls 10 14 17 14—55

Skyview (25-1) — Leah Bonner 27 points, Jordan Hansen 3, Bailey Pasta 17, Kayla Turcato 5, Marlee Markus 2, Tiana Thompson 5, Ashlynn Smith 10. Rebound leader: Bonner 19. Assist leader: Pasta 7.

Twin Falls (23-3) — Madison Ford 5 points, Madeline Watkins 4, Kaitlyn Merritt 18, Regan Harr 12, Rebecca Behrens 2, Macy Urrutia 2, Kaiya Moffitt 12. Rebound leader: Moffitt 11. Assist leader: Merritt 4.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Filer 30, Sugar-Salem 28

Priest River 56, Fruitland 34

Timberlake 46, Snake River 39

Homedale 58, Teton 52

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Sugar-Salem 48, Fruitland 24

Teton 38, Snake River 36

Semifinals

Filer 44, Priest River 32

Timberlake 44, Homedale 34

SATURDAY

Consolation

Middleton High

Sugar-Salem 54, Teton 43

Third place

Middleton High

Homedale 69, Priest River 48

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Filer 44, Timberlake 36

SUGAR-SALEM 54, TETON 43

Teton 10 4 11 18—43

Sugar-Salem 9 15 17 13—54

Teton (12-14) — Jenna Abbott 3 points, Avery Kunz 3, Tayler Arnold 6, Shelby Kincaid 9, Brooke Rammell 13, Heather Smith 9. Rebound leader: Kincaid 6. Assist leader: Rammell 2.

Sugar-Salem (24-2) — Abby Allen 3 points, Hannah Crane 8, Ta’Lee Rose 17, Sydney Brewer 3, Stacey Roberts 1, Sierra Spratling 9, Karli Siddoway 3, Jesse Harris 7, Ciera Stoddard 3. Rebound leader: Siddoway 11. Assist leader: Siddoway 3.

HOMEDALE 69, PRIEST RIVER 48

Homedale 10 22 20 17—69

Priest River 12 14 12 10—48

Homedale (19-6) — Tristan Corta 10 points, Carlie Purdom 4, Destiny Long 7, Morgan Nash 13, Tory Lane 16, Hattie Mertz 2, Elise Shenk 4, Kaylee Rupp 7, Gardenia Machuca 6. Rebound leaders: Nash 6, Lane 6. Assist leader: Nash 3.

Priest River (16-9) — Karly Douglas 3 points, Lily Luckey 3, Jill Weimer 11, Angel Clark 8, Melissa Krampert 4, Alyssa Carey 4, Elisa Williams 7, Katlyn Summers 8. Rebound leader: Weimer 13. Assist leader: Clark 3.

FILER 44, TIMBERLAKE 36

Timberlake 10 10 9 7—36

Filer 10 11 14 9—44

Timberlake (18-9) — Payten Rhodes 5 points, Julie Fitzmorris 3, Jessica Norlander 7, Keelie Lawler 21. Rebound leader: Norlander 8. Assist leader: Allison Kirby 4.

Filer (23-3) — Anna Williams 3 points, Katie Hughes 9, Sarah Sharp 2, Jenna Jarolimek 10, Sydney Koyle 13, Haley Ackerman 1, Meghan Hughes 6. Rebound leader: Jarolimek 8. Assist leaders: Williams 3, K. Hughes 3.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Cole Valley 36, Valley 34 (OT)

Ririe 26, Soda Springs 24

Firth 44, New Plymouth 43

Melba 44, Grangeville 27

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Valley 42, Soda Springs 31

Grangeville 40, New Plymouth 37

Semifinals

Ririe 48, Cole Valley 30

Firth 57, Melba 35

SATURDAY

Consolation

Kuna High

Grangeville 38, Valley 32

Third place

Kuna High

Melba 31, Cole Valley 27

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Firth 45, Ririe 36

GRANGEVILLE 38, VALLEY 32

Grangeville 9 4 8 17—38

Valley 8 1 9 14—32

Grangeville (20-5) — Chantel Key 10 points, Hailey Sullivan 5, Addie Lutz 5, Lizz Forsmann 1, McKenzie Kennedy 8, Faith Beiler 1, Kaleala Bass 4, Madison Brown 4. Rebound leader: Lutz 10. Assist leader: Lutz 1.

Valley (20-11) — Maren Hunter 2 points, Katie Buschhorn 4, Kim Wilbanks 5, Marlee Mussmann 13, Kynsee Mussmann 3, Chelsea Benavidez 5. Rebound leader: M. Mussmann, Benavidez 7. Assist leader: Wilbanks 1.

MELBA 31, COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 27

Melba 7 7 3 14—31

Cole Valley 4 10 2 11—27

Melba (17-10) — Reeves 9 points, S. Manzer 4, Dyas 4, M. Leavitt 1, Richardson 4, A. Manzer 2, K. Leavitt 4, Schlapia 3. Rebound leader: K. Leavitt 11. Assist leader: Reeves 2, S. Manzer 2.

Cole Valley (14-12) — Albers 3 points, Holly 8, Sanders 5, Westendorf 2, Rice 6, Langley 3. Rebound leader: Westendorf 9. Assist leaders: Three with 1.

FIRTH 45, RIRIE 36

Firth 12 9 7 17—45

Ririe 11 7 6 12–36

Firth (21-5) — Bailey Nelson 14 points, Brittana Spencer 10, Rachel Schiess 8, Kayla Jensen 7, Jacee Jensen 5, Natalie Jolley 1. Rebound leaders: Nelson 7, Schiess 7. Assist leader: Schiess 2.

Ririe (22-5) — Brooke Griffith 10 points, Amy Johnson 9, Savanna Gamett 8, Shaylee Sherrard 3, Sicilee Williams 4, Madeline Connaughton 2. Rebound leader: Williams 9. Assist leaders: Williams 2, Connaughton 2.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

Columbia High

THURSDAY

First round

Lapwai 68, Challis 40

Genesee 56, Rimrock 39

Prairie 47, Hagerman 33

Grace 50, Notus 35

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Challis 55, Rimrock 42

Hagerman 70, Notus 20

Semifinals

Lapwai 52, Genesee 31

Prairie 49, Grace 43

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High

Challis 30, Hagerman 27

Third place

Columbia High

Grace 47, Genesee 38

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Prairie 56, Lapwai 40

CHALLIS 30, HAGERMAN 27

Hagerman 5 12 8 2—27

Challis 7 9 5 9—30

Hagerman (24-2) — Marisa Palmero 1 point, Hayley White 3, Larissa Knight 8, Brandalyn Sartain 5, Aly Sauer 10. Rebound leader: Knight, Sauer 7. Assist leader: White 3.

Challis (15-11) — Brielle Sheppeard 6 points, Abby Senabaugh 7, Kaylee Olson 11, Katie Cotant 2, Tara Chamberlain 2, Shayanne Bradshaw 2. Rebound leader: Chamberlain 15. Assist leader: Olson 4.

GRACE 47, GENESEE 38

Grace 16 9 8 14—47

Genesee 11 8 12 7—38

Grace (18-8) — Kate Skinner 5 points, Kyrie Christensen 2, Briston Kap 6, Danielle Prowell 4, CJ Weaver 3, Mackenzie Windley 27. Rebound leader: Prowell 13. Assist leader: Christensen 4.

Genesee (18-7) — Kaleigh Ranisate 7 points, Kayla Cornell 4, Holly Carter 8, Sammy Sperber 2, Sam Moser 10, Hope Major 2, Rachel Linehan 5. Rebound leader: Moser 12. Assist leader: Ranisate 2.

PRAIRIE 56, LAPWAI 40

Prairie 9 13 12 22—56

Lapwai 9 7 14 10—40

Prairie (21-4) — Keely Schmidt 2 points, Leah Holthaus 3, Nicole Wemhoff 7, Kayla Schumacher 17, Hailey Danly 2, Kyndahl Ulmer 17, Krystin Uhlenkott 6, Sky Wilson 2. Rebound leader: Schumacher 15. Assist leader: Wemhoff 4.

Lapwai (21-4) — Erin Ramsey 11 points, Marquel Shawl 6, Iris Domebo 5, Koyama Young 4, Taylor Whitney 2, Cyra Cunningham 12. Rebound leader: Whitney 13. Assist leader: Shawl 3.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 48, Kendrick 37

Dietrich 47, Council 29

Mackay 34, Nezperce 25 (OT)

Lighthouse Christian 36, Tri-Valley 31

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Dietrich 35, Rockland 34

Mackay 43, Lighthouse Christian 36

Elimination games

Kendrick 42, Council 25

Nezperce 35, Tri-Valley 33

SATURDAY

Consolation

Nampa High

Nezperce 35, Kendrick 27

Third place

Nampa High

Rockland 37, Lighthouse Christian 34

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Dietrich 31, Mackay 26

NEZPERCE 35, KENDRICK 27

Nezperce 6 13 9 7—35

Kendrick 6 7 7 7—27

Nezperce (19-4) — KelsieSeitz 9 points, Sarah Mosman 2, Kamas Carpenter 10, Aleesha Amzen 13, Maria Mosman 1. Rebound leader: Seitz, Carpenter 6. Assist leader: Carpenter 2.

Kendrick (19-8) — Holli Heinen 2 points, Rebecca Rickert 5, Abby Smith 14, Carli Taylor 6. Rebound leader: Taylor 10. Assist leader: Smith 2.

ROCKLAND 37, LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN 34

Lighthouse 7 5 9 13—34

Rockland 6 13 8 10—37

Lighthouse Christian (12-11) — Jakie Van Vliet 5 points, Anna Pridey 3, Parris Gomez 13, Brooklyn Vander Stelt 13. Rebound leader: Vander Stelt 12. Assist leader: Gomez 4.

Rockland (22-3) — Stefani McClanahan 8 points, Tiffini Lee 4, Kelsey Glenn 4, Savanah Farr 21. Rebound leader: Farr 11. Assist leader: Glenn 3.

DIETRICH 31, MACKAY 26

Mackay 5 3 12 6—26

Dietrich 3 5 16 7—31

Mackay (19-7) — Alex Nelson 1 point, Chelbee Rosenkrance 5, Sarah Thomas 8, Morgan Betzer 5, Cheyan James 7. Rebound leader: James 12. Assist leaders: Nelson 2, Rosenkrance 2.

Dietrich (19-5) — Nicki Larson 2 points, Jacey Shaw 13, Alexandria Berthelson 3, Katee Hubert 13. Rebound leaders: Berthelson 7, Hubert 7. Assist leaders: Adelade Robertson 2, Hubert 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

at Meridian High

Capital 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Timberline 59, Eagle 53

Centennial 53, Mountain View 50 (OT)

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Capital 70, Borah 55

Boise 75, Rocky Mountain 70

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Game 9: Timberline vs. Boise, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Game 10: Centennial vs. Borah, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

Championship

at Meridian High

Game 11: Capital vs. Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m. (both to state)

CAPITAL 70, BORAH 55

Borah 10 9 20 16—55

Capital 23 16 10 21—70

Borah (15-7) — Isaiah Wright 10, Rylan Bergersen 9, Cole Skinner 9, Mark Jerome 8, Kai Corpus 7, Nick Reed 7, DeAndre Jones 4. Rebound leader: Wright 6. Assist leader: Wright 3, Corpus 3.

Capital (22-0) — Derrick White 18, Hunter Young 18, Keegan Hansen 15, Tarik Littlejohn 6, Nicholas Dow 6, Hodges Bailey 3, Talon Pinkney 2, Elvis Rudan 2. Rebound leader: Dow 8. Assist leader: White 5.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 75, BOISE 70 (OT)

Rocky Mtn 15 17 19 14 10—75

Boise 18 15 16 16 5—70

Rocky Mountain (17-5) — EJ Boyce 27, Kekoa Nawahine 20, Logan Skurdal 10, Jake Miller 7, John Sherle 7, Jake Knight 4. Rebound leader: Nawahine 12. Assist leader: Sherle 8.

Boise (16-6) — Sam Simpson 17, Alex Rant 15, Evan Henning 13, Brian Smith 8, Trever Spoja 4, Marcus Nelson 8, Brandon Smith 3, Logan Miller 2. Rebound leader: Simpson 15. Assist leader: Brian Smith 5, Simpson 5.

CENTENNIAL 53, MTN. VIEW 50 (OT)

Centennial 12 11 10 12 8—53

Mtn. View 20 12 4 9 5—50

Centennial (9-13) — Griffin Durupt 17 points, Kaleb Chapman 2, Collin Mabe 2, Brooks King 13, Austin Desaulmiers 9, Hunter Dennis 10. Rebound leader: Jacob Oram 7. Assist leader: Durupt 3.

Mountain View (9-13) — Darian Green 12 points, Zane Lions 6, Ryan Ball 12, Connor Stile 2, Carl Graver 2, Kody Olson 16.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa 68, Columbia 44

Skyview 45, Kuna 37

Middleton 59, Mountain Home 40

Bishop Kelly 53, Emmett 32

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Game 5: Columbia vs. Kuna (8-13), 7 p.m.

Game 6: Mountain Home (5-16) vs. Emmett (8-13), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Nampa vs. Skyview (16-5), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Middleton (15-6) vs. Bishop Kelly (15-6), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

at Skyview High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

at Skyview High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m. (both to state)

SKYVIEW 45, KUNA 37

Kuna 5 12 6 14—37

Skyview 2 14 10 19—45

Kuna (8-13) — Austin Gorton 6 points, Shawn Stanley 13, Jake Johnson 5, Kevin Ericson 2, Zac Rose 3, Drew Nixon 2, Jeffers Erickson 4, Gavin Patterson 2. Rebound leader: Johnson 9. Assist leader: Johnson 2.

Skyview (16-5) — Brayden Marshall 5 points, Austin Sharp 8, Hagen Graves 2, Holton Hyde 24, Trent Emerson 4, Austin Bradshaw 2. Rebound leader: Hyde 8. Assist leader: Bradshaw 2.

MIDDLETON 59, MOUNTAIN HOME 40

Mtn. Home 4 14 18 4—40

Middleton 18 15 8 18—59

Mountain Home (5-16) — Chris Wright 4 points, AJ Woodruff 5, Garrett Mckenzie 7, Tyler Park 1, Devin Wright 10, Jarek Schetzle 13. Rebound leader: D. Wright 9. Assist leader: Woodruff 4.

Middleton (15-6) — Keshawn Liggins 15 points, Keith Meyers 14, Lex Baldwin 2, Payton Ah You 4, Hayden Bennett 5, Juan Guerrero 1, Jason Maughan 2, Joseph Valencia 16. Rebound leader: Liggins, Meyers 8. Assist leader: Maughan 3.

BISHOP KELLY 53, EMMETT 32

Emmett 6 16 10 0—32

Bishop Kelly 19 12 19 3—53

Emmett (8-13) — Noah Williams 16 points, Luke Hyde 3, Wyatt Smith 2, Yancy Hyde 3, Nathan Hundley 4, Luc Overton 2, Lafe Korell 2. Rebound leader: Smith 6. Assist leader: Williams 3.

Bishop Kelly (15-6) — Tanner Allumbaugh 9 points, Luke Meyers 7, Conner Charles 5, Spencer King 8, David Poulsen 6, Ryan Matunas 8, Vincent Galindo 2, Turner Simmons 8. Rebound leader: Meyers, King 10. Assist leader: Meyers, Simmons 4.

NAMPA 68, COLUMBIA 44

Columbia 10 6 11 17—44

Nampa 13 24 22 9—68

Columbia (5-16) — Connor Speiser 4 points, Mogga Lado 13, Luke Vaartstra 9, Eric Mitchell 2, Kevin Holmes 2, Dylan Brown 3, Zach Reeder 11. Rebound leader: Lado 14. Assist leader: Reeder 2.

Nampa (18-3) — Tyler Hamlin 5 points, Keenan Wilcox 6, JD Schutt 6, Rob Davenport 3, Jonny Koenig 6, Thomas Pannier 6, Jonny Siguenza 2, Kooper Wilcox 6, Blaine Roberts 28. Rebound leader: Davenport 7. Assist leader: Dominic Sears, K. Wilcox, Koenig 3.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

MONDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Fruitland 62, Parma 47

Homedale 59, Weiser 45

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination game

Game 4: Parma vs. Weiser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Fruitland vs. Homedale, 8:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

North Star 43, Nampa Christian 33

Game 5: Melba vs. New Plymouth, no report (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Game 6: Cole Valley Christian (8-13) vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Marsing vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: North Star vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

NORTH STAR 43, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 33

Nampa Chr. 9 5 8 11—33

North Star 7 8 14 14—43

Nampa Christian — Kaden Isaacson 2 points, Ben Harris 3, Peyton Brothers 4, Braden Brothers 14, Morgan Holton 2, Nate Rex 6, Andrew Anderson 2.

North Star — Nick Kitnikone 4 points, Sam Ledesma 5, Connor Drollinger 13, Dawson Dayton 4, Chris Coutts 7, Colton Buzzard 8, Jon Berger 2.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

First round

Liberty Charter 59, Compass 33

Victory Charter 43, Riverstone International 29

Notus 51, Greenleaf 30

Idaho City 62, Rimrock 46

SATURDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Compass 42, Riverstone International 32

Game 6: Greenleaf vs. Rimrock, no report

Semifinals

Liberty Charter 70, Victory Charter 18 (Liberty Charter to state)

Game 8: Notus vs. Idaho City, no report (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 9: Compass vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Victory Charter, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Parma High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Liberty Charter (21-1) vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

COMPASS 42, RIVERSTONE 32

Compass 9 16 7 10—42

Riverstone 1 15 9 7—32

Compass — Hunter Crownover 3 points, Donavon Rapp 6, Josh Harris 9, Zander Clegg 3, Matt Trudeau 17, Brad Horyza 4. Rebound leader: Trudeau 8. Assist leader: Collin Connelley 2.

Riverstone — Zachary Clayton 3 points, Sam Cole 9, Neal McClure 3, Drew Kristiansen 10, Dedi Seme 4, Tristan Rericha 3.

LIBERTY 70, VICTORY 18

Victory 2 7 8 1—18

Liberty 26 25 18 11—70

Victory Charter — Ashton Valadez 4 points, Hunter Martim 2, Jared Delay 3, Nick Hammond 2, Jessi Rowe 2, Brady Garringer 5. Rebound leader: Rowe 5. Assist leader: three with 1.

Liberty Charter (21-1) — Davis Everton 5 points, Kalin Lister 7, Dalin Ashton 12, Liam Cilley 4, Ryan Linford 9, Gabe Housh 6, Chris Duggan 8, Levi Peifer 12, Ben Passey 4, Deric Jensen 2, Stephen Zeyer 1. Rebound leader: Linford 8. Assist leader: four with 2.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Wilder 47 -Meadows Valley 21

SATURDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Salmon River 65, Council 42

Game 3: Wilder vs. Horseshoe Bend, no report

Ambrose 65, Garden Valley 41

Cascade 64, Tri-Valley 41

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Game 6: Salmon River vs. Winner 3, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 7: Ambrose vs. Cascade, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Game 8: Loser 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

SALMON RIVER 65, COUNCIL 42

Council 7 8 7 20—65

Salmon River 10 18 17 20—42

Council — Ryan Rosengrant 4 points, Kevin Heil 10, Jared Neal 2, JT Mahon 10, Mick Wilson 16.

Salmon River — Terrun Zolman 5 points, Jimmy Shepherd 14, Leighon Vander Esch 28, McCoy Hale 17, Riley Travis 1. Rebound leader: Vander Esch 9. Assist leader: Shepherd 9.

AMBROSE 65, GARDEN VALLEY 41

Ambrose 15 22 14 14—65

Garden Valley 8 8 14 11—41

Ambrose (18-2) — Travis Yenor 24 points, Easton Boeck 11, Jaxon Hughes 8, Zack Wilson 7, Jackson Yenor 7, Weston Liimakka 4, Jonah Clausen 2, Reagan Good 2. Rebound leader: T. Yenor 9. Assist leader: T. Yenor 5.

Garden Valley — Michael Yearsley 16 points, JD Fuhriman 14, Benny Updike 6, Austen Fields 4, Kit Fairburn 2, Sam Root 1. Rebound leader: Updike 5. Assist leader: two with 1.

CASCADE 64, TRI-VALLEY 41

Tri-Valley 5 7 18 11—41

Cascade 19 13 14 17—64

Tri-Valley — Austin Barnett 10 points, Hyrum Southwick 8, Scott Allison 7, Cole Bunker 5, Mitch Roger 5, Jesse Cada 2, Garret Springer 2, Brett K 2.

Cascade (13-8) — Crosby Crevelt 15 points, Logan Crevelt 11, TJ Hubbard 18, Jack Redman 8, Chaz Kup 4, Micah Williams 3, Jake Spencer 2, Tanner Hawkins 2. Rebound leader: Hubbard 13. Assist leader: L. Crevelt 7.

BOYS STATE SCORES

1A Div 2 District 5 & 6 Playoffs

Consolation Semifinal

Clark County 57, Calvary Chapel Christian 25

Mackay 46, Sho-Ban 34

2A District 3 Playoffs

Semifinal

Melba 51, New Plymouth 44, OT

North Star Charter 43, Nampa Christian 33

4A District 4 Playoffs

Semifinal

Twin Falls 57, Burley 37

4A District 5-6 Playoffs

Consolation Semifinal

Preston 62, Blackfoot 37

Rigby 54, Pocatello 45

5A District 5-6 Playoffs

Consolation

Skyline 71, Hillcrest 66

Semifinal

Highland 64, Idaho Falls 50

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Borah High

Team scores: 1. Centennial 531.5; 2. Borah 306; 3. Meridian 257.5; 4. Rocky Mountain 216; 5. Capital 215; 6. Mountain View 166.5; 7. Eagle 145.5; 8. Vallivue 139.5; 9. Timberline 107; 10. Boise 81.5.

Championship matches

98: Peter Huntsman, Borah, md. Sean Ferguson, Capital, 8-0. 106: Shea Randall, Borah, dec. Trent Johnson, Centennial, 9-2. 113: Dorian Sapien, Borah, dec. Jake Garrison, Centennial, 10-6. 120: Devaughn Sapien, Borah, pin. Rafael Arce, Vallivue, 4:27. 126: Jaron Chavez, Centennial, def. Luke Algate Centennial. 132: Matthew Park, Centennial, dec. Riley Connolly, Mountain View, 8-4. 138: Dakota Wall, Centennial, dec. Spencer Rich, Rocky Mountain, 1-0. 145: Hayden Tuma, Centennial, tf. Demetrius Romero, Mountain View, 6:00 (17-1). 152: Taylor Owens, Borah, dec. Kenny Raymes, Centennial, 6-4. 160: Jonny Blanton, Borah, md. Luke Combe, Meridian, 8-0. 170: Jon Jay Chavez, Centennial, tf. Brandon Wells, Meridian, 2:50 (17-1). 182: John Hensley, Meridian, def. Ryan Despain, Centennial (Injury, 2:00). 195: Harley Dilulo, Meridian, pin. Tyus Zimmerman, Timberline, 4:55. 220: Logan Blackwood, Centennial, pin. Eric Thrift, Borah, 4:30. 285: Jacob Fields, Capital, dec. Colton Smillie, Meridian, 5-2.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Bishop Kelly High

Team scores: 1. Kuna 414.5; 2. Columbia 342.5; 3. Mountain Home 248.5; 4. Caldwell 233.5; 5. Nampa 183; 6. Emmett 103; 7. Skyview 66; 8. Middleton 53; 9. Bishop Kelly 43.

Championship matches

98: Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home, dec. Ismael Cerros, Caldwell 7-5. 106: Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell, dec. Brady Barroso, Kuna 14-8. 113: Kaleb Tackett, Columbia, dec. Jacoby Peterson, Kuna 14-5. 120: Mikel Perales, Nampa, Tech. fall Alawnzo Manzanares, Caldwell 3:20. 126: Casey Cobb, Kuna, major dec. Jared Melton, Columbia 15-3. 132: Michael Cook, Kuna, pin Flavio Rosales, Columbia 5:55. 138: Kurtis Loftis, Kuna, tech. fall Mikhail Kidd, Kuna 17-1. 145: Tristian Jarboe, Columbia TOT Jake Lords, Kuna 4-2. 152: Brooks Ney, Caldwell, dec. Armondo Gutierrez, Caldwell 3-2. 160: Garrett Grigsby, Columbia, dec. Levi Perry, Kuna 5-2. 170: Chase Packard, Columbia, major dec. Brayden Shell, Kuna 17-8. 182: Jordan Nolan, Kuna, pin Jacoby Regalado, Nampa 3:22. 195: Jonathon Gomez, Nampa, dec. Josh Deal, Mountain Home 3-1. 220: Zachary Hall, Emmett DOT Andres Rodriguez, Kuna 5-4. 285: JC English, Kuna, pin Alexander Garcia, Emmett 5:57.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

Results not provided

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at New Plymouth High

Results not provided

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service