Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Feb. 21

February 22, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Coeur d'Alene 57, Hillcrest 48

Mountain View 64, Capital 52

Rocky Mountain 55, Highland 49

Lewiston 45, Boise 40

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Hillcrest 49, Capital 43

Boise 49, Highland 43

Semifinals

Coeur d'Alene 69, Mountain View 54

Rocky Mountain 44, Lewiston 41

SATURDAY

Consolation

Skyview High, Nampa

Hillcrest (21-5) vs. Boise (17-8), 1 p.m.

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Mountain View (18-6) vs. Lewiston (21-4), 1 p.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Coeur d'Alene (22-2) vs. Rocky Mountain (24-1), 8 p.m.

HILLCREST 49, CAPITAL 43

Capital 15 14 1 13-43

Hillcrest 14 7 12 16-49

Capital (14-11) – Kylie Centers 3 points, Khadija Neumeyer 18, Delaney Sauer 11, Alayah Jackson 2, Emily Eckhart 4, Nicole White 5. Rebound leader: Sauer 9. Assist leader: Neumeyer 2.

Hillcrest (21-5) – Sabrina Baldwin 11 points, Makell Skidmore 15, Jasmine Jones 8, Cassidy Cook 2, Lindsay Cook 13. Rebound leader: Cook 13. Assist leader: Jones 3.

BOISE 49, HIGHLAND 43

Boise 13 12 14 10-49

Highland 16 8 13 6-43

Boise (17-8) – Megan Lee 9 points, Isabelle Hadden 13, Hanna Orton 12, Adriane Hershey 2, Natasha Dacic 4, Kirsten Robinson 5, Mandy Simpson 4. Rebound leader: Hadden 11. Assist leader: Simpson 4.

Highland (18-5) – Timberly Bowie 7 points, Katie Denney 2, Reece Bauer 4, Mackenzie Van Sickle 8, Emily Hancock 2, Maren Herrud 20. Rebound leader: Bauer 12. Assist leaders: Bowie 2, Van Sickle 2.

COEUR D'ALENE 69, MOUNTAIN VIEW 54

Mtn. View 10 17 10 17-54

CdA 19 19 17 14-69

Mountain View (18-6) - Alyssa Case 4 points, Abby Kreiser 5, Josie Hardy 5, Megan Basura 3, Destiny Slocum 23, Kayla Anderson 8, Renee Routheir 4, Audra Perry 2. Rebound leader: Slocum 6. Assist leaders: Kreiser 2, Slocum 2.

Coeur d'Alene (22-2) - Sydni Parker 8 points, Madison Sumner 9, Sara Chalich 14, Emily Callahan 1, Brittany Tackett 12, Sydney Williams 25. Rebound leader: Tackett 10. Assist leader: Sumner 5.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 44, LEWISTON 41

Lewiston 10 17 3 11-41

Rocky Mtn. 6 5 10 23-44

Lewiston (21-4) – Lynzee Wilson 8 points, Rayla Lohman 8, Emilee Schlader 14, Cali Moscrip 2, Paige Wells 5, Brett Hastings 4. Rebound leaders: Wilson 7, Schlader 7. Assist leader: Halle White 3.

Rocky Mountain (24-1) – Madi Kelly 11 points, Noelle Aragon 10, Carson Pickett 12, Maya Rodgers 4, Megan Hochstein 7. Rebound leader: Rodgers 8. Assist leader: Kelly 5.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Mountain View High

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 43, Nampa 42

Middleton 35, Century 32

Pocatello 51, Sandpoint 43

Skyview 49, Burley 37

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Nampa 37, Century 27

Burley 48, Sandpoint 47

Semifinals

Twin Falls 47, Middleton 28

Skyview 60, Pocatello 50

SATURDAY

Consolation

Mountain View High

Nampa (16-10) vs. Burley (16-10), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Mountain View High

Middleton (17-8) vs. Pocatello (14-11), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Twin Falls (23-2) vs. Skyview (24-1), 6 p.m.

NAMPA 37, CENTURY 27

Century 7 7 8 5-27

Nampa 12 6 5 14-37

Century (17-7) - Sarah Holt 2 points, Rian Rawlings 11, Lindsey Smoot 4, Henny Hearn 4, Kyleigh Hatch 6. Rebound leader: Smoot 9. Assist leader: Rawlings 2.

Nampa (16-10) - Savannah Hoopii 1 point, Maddison Wells 6, Danielle Jardine 19, Cynthia Martinez 3, Raquel Jardine 6, Karissa Thueson 2. Rebound leader: Jardine 15. Assist leader: Mercedes Perez 1, R. Jardine 1, Jennifer Castaneda 1.

BURLEY 48, SANDPOINT 47

Burley 10 15 11 12-48

Sandpoint 4 15 9 19-47

Burley (16-10) - Bryn Bowers 4 points, Mireya Villanueva 2, Baylee Robins 6, Kortney Hutchison 14, AnnGee Wayment 2, Chelsee Baker 16, Ainsley Noble 2, Kaci Carpenter 2. Rebound leader: Baker 8. Assist leader: Baker, Carpenter 1.

Sandpoint (13-9) - Madison Schoening 17 points, Hailey Olin 17, Maryah Delgado 3, Nikole Alamillo 10. Rebound leader: Schoening 8. Assist leader: Karlee Williams, Olin, Delgado 2.

TWIN FALLS 47, MIDDLETON 28

Middleton 11 4 2 11-28

Twin Falls 18 14 7 8-47

Middleton (17-8) – D'Rae Tullock 12, Kristine Lawson 6, Tori Thibault 3, Kami Christiansen 3, Madison Brown 2, Allison Cossins 2. Rebound leader: Tullock 4, Christiansen 4. Assist leader: Brown 2.

Twin Falls (23-2) – Kaitlyn Merritt 17, Regan Harr 10, Kaiya Moffitt 8, Madison Ford 8, Madeline Watkins 2, Makenzie Swafford 2. Rebound leader: Merritt 5. Assist leader: Watkins 2, Merritt 2, Rebecca Behrens 2.

SKYVIEW 60, POCATELLO 50

Skyview 12 19 12 17-60

Pocatello 12 8 19 11-50

Skyview (24-1) - Bailey Pasta 20, Leah Bonner 17, Ashlynn Smith 10, Kayla Turcato 6, Jordan Hansen 3, Marlee Markus 2. Rebound leader: Bonner 11. Assist leader: Pasta 3.

Pocatello (14-11) - Paige Durrant 24, Brooke Pierce 11, Heather Waldemar 8, Carly Parker 7. Rebound leader: Waldemar 15. Assist leader: Parker 5.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Filer 30, Sugar-Salem 28

Priest River 56, Fruitland 34

Timberlake 46, Snake River 39

Homedale 58, Teton 52

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Sugar-Salem 48, Fruitland 24

Teton 38, Snake River 36

Semifinals

Filer 44, Priest River 32

Timberlake 44, Homedale 34

SATURDAY

Consolation

Middleton High

Sugar-Salem (23-2) vs. Teton (12-13), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Middleton High

Priest River (16-8) vs. Homedale (18-6, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Filer (22-3) vs. Timberlake (18-8), 3:50 p.m.

SUGAR-SALEM 48, FRUITLAND 24

Fruitland 0 2 8 14-24

Sugar-Salem 12 12 15 9-48

Fruitland (13-11) - Abby Tesnohlidek 5 points, Mackenzie Collins 2, Hailey Collins 7, Jordan Stice 5, MaKenna Little 3, Kendal Cox 2. Rebound leader: Tesnohlidek 4.

Sugar-Salem (23-2) - Abby Allen 7 points, Alli Hawkes 3, Hannah Crane 4, Ta'Lee Rose 8, Stacey Roberts 2, Sierra Spratling 2, Karli Siddoway 7, Jesse Harris 11, Ciera Stoddard 2, Amree Bean 2. Rebound leader: Crane 6 Assist leader: Stoddard 2.

TETON 38, SNAKE RIVER 36

Teton 5 11 14 8-38

Snake River 8 13 7 8-36

Teton (12-13) - Jenna Abbott 11 points, Avery Kunz 2, Tayler Arnold 1, Shelby Kincaid 14, Brooke Rammell 6, Heather Smith 4. Rebound leader: Abbott, Megas Mason 6. Assist leader: Rammell 3.

Snake River (13-11) - Makena Shelley 11 points, Scout Baldwin 6, Jetta Goff 5, Alyssa Crumley 4, Brylie Bair 10. Rebound leader: Bair 11. Assist leader: Shelley 2.

FILER 44, PRIEST RIVER 32

Priest River 13 7 4 8-32

Filer 8 12 11 13-44

Priest River (16-8) - Jill Weimer 15 points, Katlyn Summers 9, Rachel Akre 2, Lily Luckey 2, Melissa Krampert 2, Karly Douglas 1, Angel Clark 1. Rebound leader: Weimer 8. Assist leader: Douglas, Weimer, Summers 2.

Filer (22-3) - Jenna Jarolinek 15 points, Katie Hughes 16, Sarah Sharp 4, Sydney Koyle 4, Anna Williams 2, Chelsie Reynolds 2, Meghan Hughes 1. Rebound leader: Sharp 7. Assist leader: Hughes 2.

TIMBERLAKE 44, HOMEDALE 34

Homedale 8 7 3 16-34

Timberlake 12 9 6 17-44

Homedale (18-6) - Tristan Corta 1 point, Morgan Nash 8, Tory Lane 10, Elise Shenk 4, Kaylee Rupp 8, Gardenia Machuca 3. Rebound leader: Rupp 7. Assist leader: Nash 2.

Timberlake (18-8) - Allison Kirby 14 points, Jessica Norlander 13, Payten Rhodes 9, Anna Gordon 1, Abbi Seubert 3, Julie Fitzmorris 1, Keelie Lawler 3. Rebound leader: Lawler 10. Assist leaders: Lawler, Kirby 2.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Cole Valley 36, Valley 34 (OT)

Ririe 26, Soda Springs 24

Firth 44, New Plymouth 43

Melba 44, Grangeville 27

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Valley 42, Soda Springs 31

Grangeville 40, New Plymouth 37

Semifinals

Ririe 48, Cole Valley 30

Firth 57, Melba 35

SATURDAY

Consolation

Kuna High

Valley (20-10) vs. Grangeville (19-5), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Kuna High

Cole Valley (14-11) vs. Melba (16-10), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Ririe (22-4) vs. Firth (20-5), 1:40 p.m.

VALLEY 42, SODA SPRINGS 31

Soda Springs 1 0 12 18-31

Valley 7 12 10 13-42

Soda Springs (17-8) - Callie Gronning 2 points, Anndee Neuman 11, Kadee Simmons 6, Ashby Lewis 6, Harper Gibbs 4, Kiersten Rasmussen 2. Rebound leader: Lewis 11. Assist leader: Simmons 1.

Valley (20-10) - Brittany Mangum 2 points, Katie Buschhorn 6, Kim Wilbanks 4, Marlee Mussmann 13, Lizzy Henry 7, Kynsee Mussmann 8, Madisyn Kimmel 2. Rebound leader: K. Mussmann 6. Assist leader: Henry, Kimmel 1.

GRANGEVILLE 40, NEW PLYMOUTH 37

Grangeville 15 7 3 15-40

New Plymouth 7 8 12 10-37

Grangeville (19-5) - Chantel Key 21 points, Hailey Sullivan 4, Addie Lutz 9, Lizz Forsmann 2, Kaleala Bass 4. Rebound leader: Bass 7. Assist leader: Madison Brown 1.

New Plymouth (18-6) - Kaylee Forsberg 2 points, Brittany Verigan 7, Josie Thurman 4, Kylee Garrick 13, Courtney Butler 3, Taylor Frates 3, Hailey Ray 5. Rebound leader: Frates 7. Assist leader: Thurman 2.

RIRIE 48, COLE VALLEY 30

Ririe 8 12 6 22-48

Cole Valley 4 9 2 15-30

Ririe (22-4) - Sicilee Williams 15 points, Madeline Connaughton 9, Amy Johnson 6, Emily Burden 4, Shaylee Sherrard 2, Brooke Griffith 4, Haddi Williams 5, Hailey Lewis 3. Rebound leader: Johnson 9. Assist leader: Griffith 1.

Cole Valley (14-11) - Madison Holly 12 points, Kaila Sanders 4, Miriam Edes 4, Sarah McClure 4, Lindy Westendorf 1, Sierra Rice 5. Rebound leader: Westendorf 8. Assist leader: Rice 1.

FIRTH 57, MELBA 35

Melba 7 10 14 4-35

Firth 15 10 16 16-57

Melba (16-10) - Janey Reeves 13 points, Sierra Manzer 6, Emily Dyas 3, McKelle Leavitt 3, Katie Trappett 2, Nicole Hoagland 2, Kara Leavitt 3, Randee Schlapia 3. Rebound leader: Reeves 9. Assist leaders: Reeves, Manzer, Schlapia 1.

Firth (20-5) - Brittana Spencer 4 points, Kayla Jensen 19, Bailey Nelson 10, Jacee Jensen 9, Ashley Carpenter 2, Rachel Schiess 2, Shelby Pfeifer 2, Jordyn Park 2, Ashley Sanders 7. Rebound leaders: Scheiss, K. Jensen 6. Assist leader: J. Jensen 3.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

Columbia High

THURSDAY

First round

Lapwai 68, Challis 40

Genesee 56, Rimrock 39

Prairie 47, Hagerman 33

Grace 50, Notus 35

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Challis 55, Rimrock 42

Hagerman 70, Notus 20

Semifinals

Lapwai 52, Genesee 31

Prairie 49, Grace 43

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High

Challis (14-11) vs. Hagerman (24-1), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Columbia High

Genesee (18-6) vs. Grace (17-8), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Lapwai (21-3) vs. Prairie (20-4), 11:30 a.m.

HAGERMAN 70, NOTUS 20

Notus 2 2 6 10-20

Hagerman 19 20 11 20-70

Notus (13-12) - Alana Riley 5, Iridian Guillen 5, Lissette Esparza 4, Gabrielle Okamura 2, Parra 1, Burns 2, Jimenez 1. Rebound leaders: Esparza, Guillen 7. Assist leader: Riley 1.

Hagerman (24-1) - Larissa Knight 24, Aly Sauer 19, Hayley White 7, Brianne Crist 8, Brandalyn Sartain 6, Mackenzie Crist 2, Cameron Locklar 2, Samantha McCrorey 2. Rebound leader: Sauer 11. Assist leader: Knight.

CHALLIS 55, RIMROCK 42

Rimrock 13 7 9 13-42

Challis 13 15 14 13-55

Rimrock (19-5) - Kyla Jewett 10 points, Angeles Lino 8, Sami Bachman 7, Desi Meyers 6, Hailey Boman 5, Sakota Hall 4, Bonnie Standlee 2. Rebound leaders: Hall, Lino 8. Assist leader: Lino, Bachman, Jewett 2.

Challis (14-11) - Kaylee Olson 22 points, Brielle Sheppeard 13, Abby Senabaugh 8, Tara Chamberlain 5, Vanessa Bruno 4, Katie Cotant 2, Sandra Black 1. Rebound leader: Senabaugh 6. Assist leader: Olson 3.

LAPWAI 52, GENESEE 31

Genesee 6 7 4 14-31

Lapwai 13 14 10 15-52

Genesee (18-6) - Kaliegh Ranisate 11 points, Sam Moser 6, Rachel Linehan 4, Holly Carter 5, Cierra Mayer 5. Rebound leader: Moser 7. Assist leader: Ranisate 3.

Lapwai (21-3) - Erin Ramsey 2 points, Marquel Shawl 17, Cyra Cunningham 10, Iris Domebo 5, Shiniah Holt 4, Koyama Young 2, Taylor Whitney 6, Joandra Wilson 3, Evelyn Bohnee 3. Rebound leader: Whitney 6. Assist leader: Domebo 6.

PRAIRIE 49, GRACE 43

Grace 10 6 14 13-43

Prairie 14 11 15 9-49

Grace (17-8) - Danielle Prowell 15 points, Mackenzie Windley 14, Kate Skinner 3, Kyrie Christensen 5, Briston Kap 2, Devinee Sorenson 3, Kara Harrison 1. Rebound leader: Prowell 14. Assist leaders: Harrison, Skinner 1.

Prairie (20-4) - Kayla Schumacher 17 points, Kyndahl Ulmer 12, Krystin Uhlenkott 7, Hailey Danly 5, Nicole Wemhoff 6, Keely Schmidt 2. Rebound leader: Ulmer 14. Assist leaders: Shalya VonBargen, Leah Holthaus 2.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 48, Kendrick 37

Dietrich 47, Council 29

Mackay 34, Nezperce 25 (OT)

Lighthouse Christian 36, Tri-Valley 31

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Dietrich 35, Rockland 34

Mackay 43, Lighthouse Christian 36

Elimination games

Kendrick 42, Council 25

Nezperce 35, Tri-Valley 33

SATURDAY

Consolation

Nampa High

Kendrick (19-7) vs. Nezperce (18-4), 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Nampa High

Rockland (21-3) vs. Lighthouse Christian (12-10), 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Dietrich (18-5) vs. Mackay (19-6), 9:30 a.m.

DIETRICH 35, ROCKLAND 34

Dietrich 7 10 11 7-35

Rockland 11 10 6 7-34

Dietrich (18-5) - Nicki Larson 12 points, Jacey Shaw 14, Alexandria Berthelson 3, Caitlyn Dilworth 3, Katee Hubert 1, Mesa Heimerdinger 2. Rebound leader: Shaw 10. Assist leader: five tied with 1.

Rockland (21-3) - Stefani McClanahan 10 points, Tiffini Lee 2, Aspen O'Brien 2, Kelsey Glenn 7, Savanah Farr 13. Rebound leader: Farr 12. Assist leader: McClanahan 3.

MACKAY 43, LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN 36

Lighthouse 5 5 9 17-36

Mackay 10 8 11 14-43

Lighthouse Christian (12-10) - Jakie Van Vliet 4 points, Anna Pridey 2, Parris Gomez 14, Brooklyn Vander Stelt 12, Allie Brandsman 1, Mickayla Albers 3. Rebound leader: Vander Stelt 7. Assist leader: Van Vliet, Gomez, Brandsman 2.

Mackay (19-6) - Alex Nelson 7 points, Chelbee Rosenkrance 7, Libby Morman 4, Sarah Thomas 10, Cheyan James 15. Rebound leader: Rosenkrance 10. Assist leader: Thomas, James 3.

KENDRICK 42, COUNCIL 25

Council 7 6 12 0-25

Kendrick 12 13 11 6-42

Council (18-7) - Megan Perkins 8 points, Sierra Schmeckpeper 6, Zoe Wessels 5, Hannah Bryson 2, Beauleen Soumwei 1, Sareya Harvey 3. Rebound leader: Schmeckpeper 9. Assist leader: Schmeckpeper 2.

Kendrick (19-7) - Abby Smith 18 points, Carli Taylor 14, Rebecca Rickert 4, Holli Heinen 4, Harley Cope 2. Rebound leader: A Smith 10. Assist leader: Josilin Peters 3.

NEZPERCE 35, TRI-VALLEY 33

Tri-Valley (17-4) - Statistics not available at press time.

Nezperce (18-4) - Statistics not available at press time.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

at Meridian High

Capital 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Game 5: Eagle (7-14) vs. Timberline (11-10), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Centennial (8-13) vs. Mountain View (9-12), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Game 7: Capital (21-0) vs. Borah (15-6), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Boise (16-5) vs. Rocky Mountain (16-5), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

Championship

at Meridian High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 1: Columbia (5-15) at Nampa (17-3), 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: Kuna (8-12) at Skyview (15-5), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: Mountain Home (5-15) at Middleton (14-6), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: Emmett (8-12) at Bishop Kelly (14-6), 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

at Skyview High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

at Skyview High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

MONDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Fruitland 62, Parma 47

Homedale 59, Weiser 45

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination game

Game 4: Parma vs. Weiser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Fruitland vs. Homedale, 8:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

Game 4: Nampa Christian (13-8) vs. North Star, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Melba vs. New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Game 6: Cole Valley Christian (8-13) vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Marsing vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 1: Liberty def. Compass

Game 2: Victory Charter 43, Riverstone International 29

SATURDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 5: Compass vs. Riverstone International, noon

Game 6: Greenleaf vs. Rimrock, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Liberty vs. Victory Charter, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Notus vs. Idaho City, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Parma High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Game 1: Meadows Valley at Wilder, no report

SATURDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Game 2: Council vs. Salmon River, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Garden Valley vs. Ambrose, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Tri-Valley vs. Cascade, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Game 6: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Game 8: Loser 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Borah High

Friday: Day 1 team scores: 1. Centennial 260, 2. Borah 171, 3. Meridian 151.5, 4. Rocky Mountain 147, 5. Capital 133.5, 6. Vallivue 102, 7. Mountain View 101.5, 8. Eagle 93.5, 9. Timberline 65, 10. Boise 59.5.

Saturday: Round 5 consolation quarterfinals (9-10 a.m.), Round 6 consolation semifinals (10-10:30 a.m.), Placing matches (11-11:30 a.m.), championship finals (1 p.m.)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Bishop Kelly High

All times are approximate

Friday: Championship semifinals, 1 p.m.; Round 3 consolation, consolation semifinals, consolation fifth-place, 4 p.m.; consolation third-place, championship finals, 7 p.m.

Championship matches

98: Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home, dec. Ismael Cerros, Caldwell 7-5. 106: Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell, dec. Brady Barroso, Kuna 14-8. 113: Kaleb Tackett, Columbia, dec. Jacoby Peterson, Kuna 14-5. 120: Mikel Perales, Nampa, Tech. fall Alawnzo Manzanares, Caldwell 3:20. 126: Casey Cobb, Kuna, major dec. Jared Melton, Columbia 15-3. 132: Michael Cook, Kuna, pin Flavio Rosales, Columbia 5:55. 138: Kurtis Loftis, Kuna, tech. fall Mikhail Kidd, Kuna 17-1. 145: Tristian Jarboe, Columbia TOT Jake Lords, Kuna 4-2. 152: Brooks Ney, Caldwell, dec. Armondo Gutierrez, Caldwell 3-2. 160: Garrett Grigsby, Columbia, dec. Levi Perry, Kuna 5-2. 170: Chase Packard, Columbia, major dec. Brayden Shell, Kuna 17-8. 182: Jordan Nolan, Kuna, pin Jacoby Regalado, Nampa 3:22. 195: Jonathon Gomez, Nampa, dec. Josh Deal, Mountain Home 3-1. 220: Zachary Hall, Emmett DOT Andres Rodriguez, Kuna 5-4. 285: JC English, Kuna, pin Alexander Garcia, Emmett 5:57.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

Saturday: Matches begin at 9:30 a.m. and the finals are scheduled for 2 p.m.

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at New Plymouth High

Saturday: Wresting begins at 10 a.m. and the top four places qualify for state.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service