Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 20

February 21, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Coeur d’Alene 57, Hillcrest 480

Mountain View 64, Capital 52

Rocky Mountain 55, Highland 49

Lewiston 45, Boise 40

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Hillcrest (20-5) vs. Capital (14-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Highland (18-4) vs. Boise (16-8), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Coeur d’Alene (21-2) vs. Mountain View (18-5), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Rocky Mountain (23-1) vs. Lewiston (21-3), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Skyview High, Nampa

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 1 p.m.

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 64, CAPITAL 54

Capital 17 10 15 12—54

Mtn. View 14 16 17 17—64

Capital (14-10) — Natalie Cacchillo 2 points, Khadija Neumeyer 10, Delaney Sauer 18, Alaya Jackson 2, Emilie Eckhart 13, Nicole White 9. Rebound leader: White 12. Assist leader: Eckhart 3.

Mountain View (18-5) — Alyssa Case 5 points, Abby Kreiser 19, Josie Hardy 4, Destiny Slocum 13, Kayla Anderson 14, Renee Routhier 5, Audra Perry 4. Rebound leader: Routhier 8. Assist leader: Anderson 4.

COEUR D’ALENE 57, HILLCREST 48

Hillcrest 13 8 12 15—48

CdA 13 10 17 17—57

Hillcrest (20-5) — Sabrina Baldwin 10 points, Makell Skidmore 13, Kylee Landon 2, Jasmine Jones 9, Lindsay Cook 14. Rebound leader: Baldwin 5. Assist leader: Cassidy Cook 3.

Coeur d’Alene (21-2) — Brittany Tackett 20 points, Sydni Parker 8, Madison Sumner 11, Sara Chalich 2, Kayli Matheson 2, Sydney Williams 14. Rebound leader: Tackett 9. Assist leader: Sumner 5.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 55, HIGHLAND 49

Rocky Mtn. 14 18 13 10—55

Highland 14 9 13 13—49

Rocky Mountain (23-1) — Madi Kelly 10 points, Noelle Aragon 6, Allie Clegg 7, Carson Pickett 9, Kilee Jafek 2, Maya Rodgers 5, Megan Hochstein 16. Rebound leader: Aragon 12. Assist leader: Kelly 7.

Highland (18-4) — Timmie Bowie 2 points, Katie Denney 2, Reece Bauer 5, Makenzie Van Sickle 9, Emily Hancock 8, Maren Herrud 23. Rebound leader: Hancock 11. Assist leader: Bowie 4.

LEWISTON 45, BOISE 40

Lewiston 10 12 10 13—45

Boise 12 9 8 11—40

Lewiston (21-3) — Haylee Weeks 2 points, Brittany Weeks 8, Lynzee Wilson 6, Emilee Schlader 17, Cali Moscrip 3, Halle White 4, Brett Hastings 5. Rebound leader: Schlader 9. Assist leaders: H. Weeks 2, Schalder 2.

Boise (16-8) — Megan Lee 11 points, Issy Hadden 12, Hanna Orton 13, Natasha Dacic 1, Mandy Simpson 3. Rebound leader: Hadden 9. Assist leader: Simpson 2.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Mountain View High

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 43, Nampa 42

Middleton 35, Century 32

Pocatello 51, Sandpoint 43

Skyview 49, Burley 37

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Nampa (15-10) vs. Century (17-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Sandpoint (13-8) vs. Burley (15-10), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Twin Falls (22-2) vs. Middleton (17-7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Pocatello (14-10) vs. Skyview (23-1), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Mountain View High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Mountain View High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

TWIN FALLS 43, NAMPA 42

Nampa 9 17 13 3—42

Twin Falls 11 9 8 15—43

Nampa (15-10) — Savannah Hoopii 1 point, Deja Holland 2, Madison Wells 7, Danielle Jardine 12, Dulce Martinez 2, Jennifer Castaneda 2, Bailey Johannsen 3, Raquel Jardine 7, Karissa Thueson 6. Rebound leader: Jardine 14. Assist leader: three tied with 1.

Twin Falls (22-2) — Madison Ford 2 points, Madeline Watkins 2, Kaitlyn Merritt 18, Regan Harr 15, Macy Urrutia 3, Kaiya Moffitt 3. Rebound leader: Moffitt 8. Assist leader: Watkins, Merritt 3.

MIDDLETON 35, CENTURY 32

Middleton 8 9 8 10—35

Century 7 5 4 16—32

Middleton (17-7) — Tori Thibault 5 points, Allison Cossins 11, Madison Brown 3, Hailee Kiser 1, D’Rae Tullock 15. Rebound leader: Tullock 12. Assist leader: Brown 2.

Century (17-6) — Sarah Holt 9 points, Rian Rawlings 7, Lindsey Smoot 2, Katie Hiller 4, Henny Hearn 8, Kyleigh Hatch 2. Rebound leader: Hatch 7. Assist leader: Holt 2.

POCATELLO 51, SANDPOINT 34

Pocatello 9 11 15 16—51

Sandpoint 8 6 4 16—34

Pocatello (14-10) — Cierra Cooper 3 points, Paige Durrant 3, Riley Pearson 1, Danielle Jorgensen 3, Brooke Pierce 8, Heather Waldemar 17, Carly Parker 13, Kealee Hewatt 3. Rebound leader: Parker 8. Assist leader: Durrant 1.

Sandpoint (13-8) — Karlee Williams 2 points, Madison Schoening 7, Hailey Olin 13, Emily Chatburn 2, Lily Martin 1, Maryah Delgado 5, Nikole Alamillo 4. Rebound leaders: Olin 8, Schoening 8. Assist leader: Olin 2.

SKYVIEW 49, BURLEY 37

Burley 7 10 8 12—37

Skyview 18 7 8 16—49

Burley (15-10) — Bryn Bowers 2 points, Mireya Villanueva 8, Baylee Robins 10, Kourtney Hutchison 10, Chelsee Baker 4, Ainsley Noble 1, Kaci Carpenter 2. Rebound leader: Baker 8. Assist leaders: Baker 2, Hutchison 2.

Skyview (23-1) — Jordan Hansen 10 points, Bailey Pasta 15, Kayla Turcato 4, Leah Bonner 12, Tiana Thompson 2, Ashlynn Smith 6. Rebound leader: Turcato 9. Assist leader: Pasta 4.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Filer 30, Sugar-Salem 28

Priest River 56, Fruitland 34

Timberlake 46, Snake River 39

Homedale 58, Teton 52

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Sugar-Salem (22-2) vs. Fruitland (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Snake River (13-10) vs. Teton (11-13), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Filer (21-3) vs. Priest River (16-7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Timberlake (17-8) vs. Homedale (18-5), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Middleton High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Middleton High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:50 p.m.

FILER 30, SUGAR-SALEM 28

Filer 8 10 6 6—30

Sugar-Salem 4 2 8 14—28

Filer (21-3) — Katie Hughes 11 points, Jenna Jarolimek 9, Sarah Sharp 4, Sydney Koyle 2, Haley Ackerman 4. Rebound leader: Hughes 7. Assist leader: Anna Williams, Meghan Hughes 1.

Sugar-Salem (22-2) — Hannah Crane 6 points, Ta'Lee Rose 5, Allie Hawkes 2, Sierra Spratling 5, Karli Siddoway 4, Jesse Harris 5, Ciera Stoddard 1. Rebound leader: Rose 6. Assist leaders: Spratling, Siddoway 1.

PRIEST RIVER 56, FRUITLAND 34

Fruitland 6 7 6 15 — 34

Priest River 8 13 14 21 — 56

Fruitland (13-10) — Abby Tesnohlidek 9 points, Brooke Teunissen 10, Holli Mullins 4, MaKenna Little 4, Jordan Stice 4, Hailey Collins 2, Caitlyn Capps 1. Rebound leader: Teunissen 11. Assist leaders: Capps, Little 1.

Priest River (16-7) — Karly Douglas 12 points, Jill Weimer 7, Katlyn Summers 13, Aimee Warren 3, Elisa Williams 4, Alyssa Carey 2, Melissa Krampert 4, Angel Clark 8, Amber Trantum 3. Rebound leaders: Katlyn Summers, Jill Weimer 9. Assist leaders: Clark, Douglas 3.

TIMBERLAKE 46, SNAKE RIVER 39

Timberlake 10 10 13 13—46

Snake River 7 12 10 10—39

Timberlake (17-8) — Payten Rhodes 7 points, Allison Kirby 14, Abbi Seubert 5, Jessica Norlander 9, Keelie Lawler 11. Rebound leader: Norlander 10. Assist leader: Kirby 2.

Snake River (13-10) — Makena Shelley 4 points, Scout Baldwin 7, Jetta Goff 4, Alyssa Crumley 11, Brylie Bair 11, Sierra Mortensen 2. Rebound leader: Bair 10. Assist leader: Shelley 2.

HOMEDALE 58, TETON 52

Teton 16 13 10 13—52

Homedale 14 14 11 19—58

Teton (11-13) — Jenna Abbott 23 points, Megan Mason 4, Shelby Kincaid 12, Brooke Rammell 7, Heather Smith 6. Rebound leader: Abbott 8. Assist leader: Tayler Arnold 2.

Homedale (18-5) — Destiny Long 7 points, Morgan Nash 9, Tory Lane 15, Hattie Mertz 2, Elise Shenk 17, Kaylee Rupp 5, Gardenia Machuca 3. Rebound leader: Lane 10. Assist leader: Lane 4.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Cole Valley 36, Valley 34 (OT)

Ririe 26, Soda Springs 24

Firth 44, New Plymouth 43

Melba 44, Grangeville 27

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Valley (19-10) vs. Soda Springs (17-7), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: New Plymouth (18-5) vs. Grangeville (18-5), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Cole Valley (14-10) vs. Ririe (21-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Firth (19-5) vs. Melba (16-9), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Kuna High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Kuna High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1:40 p.m.

COLE VALLEY 36, VALLEY 34 (OT)

Cole Valley 8 4 5 11 8—36

Valley 10 5 3 10 6—34

Cole Valley (14-10) — Madison Holly 12 points, Kaila Sanders 3, Lindy Westendorf 7, Sarah McClure 3, Sierra Rice 6, Danika Langley 5. Rebound leader: Westendorf 11. Assist leaders: Rice, Langley 2.

Valley (19-10) — Katie Buschhorn 10 points, Marlee Musmman 9, Chelsea Benavidez 4, Brittany Mangum 1, Kim Wilbanks 3, Lizzy Henry 2, Kynsee Mussman 3, Madisyn Kimmel 2. Rebound leader: Henry 6. Assist leaders: M. Mussman, K. Mussman 1.

RIRIE 26, SODA SPRINGS 24

Ririe 10 2 2 12—26

Soda Springs 8 2 5 9—24

Ririe (21-4) — Haddi Williams 5 points, Brooke Griffith 2, Sicilee Williams 5, Amy Johnson 3, Madeline Connaughton 6, Savanna Gamett 5. Rebound leader: Connaughton 7. Assists leader: none.

Soda Springs (17-7) — Anndee Neuman 5 points, Dakota Siepert 4, Kadee Simmons 4, Ashby Lewis 3, Kelsey Yamauchi 4, Harper Gibbs 2, Kiersten Rasmussen 2. Rebound leader: Lewis. Assist leaders: Simmons, Yamauchi 2.

FIRTH 44, NEW PLYMOUTH 43

New Plymouth 12 14 10 7—43

Firth 7 16 9 12—44

New Plymouth (18-5) — Kaylee Forsberg 8 points, Brittany Verigan 4, Josie Thurman 3, Kylee Garrick 13, Courtney Butler 8, Taylor Frates 7. Rebound leader: Taylor Frates 5. Assist leader: Garrick 1.

Firth (19-5) — Brittana Spencer 11 points, Kayla Jensen 14, Bailey Nelson 8, Jacee Jensen 5, Natalie Jolley 2, Rachel Schiess 4. Rebound leader: Nelson 12. Assist leader: J. Jensen, Schiess 2.

MELBA 44, GRANGEVILLE 27

Melba 10 6 10 18—44

Grangeville 9 6 5 7—27

Melba (16-9) — Janey Reeves 18, Sierra Manzer 12, Nicole Hoagland 6, Randee Schlapia 5, Kara Leavitt 2, McKelle Leavitt 1. Rebound leader: K. Leavitt 15. Assist leader: Reeves, Emily Dyas 1.

Grangeville (18-5) — Chantel Key 12, Hailey Sullivan 5, Madison Brown 5, Addie Lutz 3, Kaleala Bass 2. Rebound leader: Key 6. Assist leader: McKenzie Kennedy 1.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

Columbia High

THURSDAY

First round

Lapwai 68, Challis 40

Genesee 56, Rimrock 39

Prairie 47, Hagerman 33

Grace 50, Notus 35

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Challis (13-11) vs. Rimrock (19-4), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Hagerman (23-1) vs. Notus (13-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Lapwai (20-3) vs. Genesee (18-5), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Prairie (19-4) vs. Grace (17-7), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Columbia High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11:30 a.m.

LAPWAI 68, CHALLIS 40

Challis 5 16 12 7—40

Lapwai 18 21 14 15—68

Challis (13-11) — Kaylee Olson 15 points, Tara Chamberlain 12, Sandra Black 5, Brielle Sheppeard 5, Vanessa Bruno 2, Abby Senabaugh 1. Rebound leaders: Black, Chamberlain 5. Assist leader: Katie Cotant 2.

Lapwai (20-3) — Shiniah Holt 9 points, Erin Ramsey 6, Marquel Shawl 8, Iris Domebo 9, Cherish Arthur 2, Ceci Bohee 6, Koyama Young 5, Taylor Whitney 10, Joandra Wilson 6, Cyra Cunningham 7. Rebound leader: Whitney 11. Assist leaders: Holt, Ramsey 4.

GENESEE 56, RIMROCK 39

Rimrock 11 11 5 12—39

Genesee 14 13 19 10—56

Rimrock (19-4) — Kyla Jewett 16 points, Sami Bachman 6, Sakota Hall 6, Desi Meyers 5, Bonnie Standlee 2, Analeise Mills 2, Hailey Boman 2. Rebound leader: Boman 10. Assist leader: Meyers 2.

Genesee (18-5) — Cierra Mayer 12 points, Sam Moser 12, Rachel Linehan 10, Kaliegh Ranisate 8, Holly Carter 6, Sammy Sperber 6, Makenna Bruck 2. Rebound leader: Moser 7. Assist leaders: Ranisate, Mayer, Carter 3.

PRAIRIE 47, HAGERMAN 33

Prairie 13 10 11 13—47

Hagerman 8 8 12 5—33

Prairie (19-4) — Kyndahl Ulmer 17 points, Kayla Schumacher 16, Krystin Uhlenkott 7, Nicole Wemhoff 3, Keely Schmidt 4. Rebound leaders: Schumacher, Ulmer 10. Assist leader: Schumacher 3.

Hagerman (23-1) — Larissa Knight 13, Aly Sauer 9, Hayley White 5, Kyle Locklar 1, Brianne Crist 3, Brandalyn Sartain 2. Rebound leader: Sauer 14. Assist leaders: Marisa Palermo, White, Crist 1.

GRACE 50, NOTUS 35

Grace 20 10 13 7—50

Notus 7 7 5 16—35

Grace (17-7) — Kate Skinner 12 points, Mackenzie Windley 18, Danielle Prowell 7, Briston Kap 6, Kara Harrison 2, Brook Mathews 2, Janessa Rigby 2, Brittany Brady 1. Rebound leaders: Prowell, Kap 6. Assist leader: Windley 2.

Notus (13-11) — Alana Riley 14 points, Gabrielle Okamura 8, Lissette Esparza 4, Jaclinn Parra 2, Kenna Ireland 3, Nicole Burns 2, Iridian Guillen 2. Rebound leader: Okamura 10. Assist leader: none.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 48, Kendrick 37

Dietrich 47, Council 29

Mackay 34, Nezperce 25 (OT)

Lighthouse Christian 36, Tri-Valley 31

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Rockland (21-2) vs. Dietrich (17-5), 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Mackay (18-6) vs. Lighthouse Christian (12-9), 3 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 7: Kendrick (18-7) vs. Council (18-6), 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Nezperce (17-4) vs. Tri-Valley (17-3), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Nampa High

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Nampa High

Game 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

ROCKLAND 48, KENDRICK 37

Kendrick 8 5 10 14 — 37

Rockland 8 16 15 9 — 48

Kendrick (18-7) — Abby Smith 17 points, Rebecca Rickert 9, Carli Taylor 3, Holli Heinen 3, Harley Cope 2, Josilin Peters 3. Rebound leader: Heinen 12. Assist leader: Taylor 2.

Rockland (21-2) — Stefani McClanahan 20 points, Savanah Farr 16, Mesa Farr 9, Cierra O’Brien 2, Tiffini Lee 1. Rebound leader: M. Farr 14. Assist leader: Lee 5.

DIETRICH 47, COUNCIL 29

Council 6 8 3 12 — 29

Dietrich 14 9 17 7 — 47

Council (18-6) — Zoe Wessels 12 points, Maecy Henning 5, Sierra Schmeckpeper 5, Hannah Bryson 2, Beauleen Soumwei 4, Chloe Bryson 1. Rebound leaders: Wessels, Schmeckpeper 5. Assist leader: Henning 2.

Dietrich (17-5) — Jacey Shaw 14 points, Katee Hubert 12, Nicki Larson 7, Adelade Robertson 6, Alexandria Berthelson 2, Caitlyn Dilworth 2, Mesa Heimerdinger 3, Ariel Shaw 1. Rebound leader: Hubert 7. Assist leader: Hubert 4.

MACKAY 34, NEZPERCE 25 (OT)

Mackay 3 6 10 6 9—34

Nezperce 5 5 3 12 0—25

Mackay (18-6) — Alex Nelson 11 points, Cheyan James 10, Sarah Thomas 9, Chelbee Rosenkrance 4. Rebound leaders: James, Nelson 11. Assist leader: Rosenkrance 3.

Nezperce (17-4) — Kelsie Seitz 9 points, Arika Arnzen 5, Kamas Carpenter 7, Maria Mosman 2, Sarah Mosman 2. Rebound leader: Seitz 10. Assist leader: Arnzen 2.

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN 36, TRI-VALLEY 31

Lighthouse 4 10 8 14—36

Tri-Valley 6 5 10 10—31

Lighthouse Christian (12-9) — Parris Gomez 14 points, Brooklyn Vander Stelt 14, Jakie VanVliet 4, Anna Pridey 2, Mackenzie Kohler 1, Mickayla Albers 1. Rebound leader: Vander Stelt 15. Assist leader: Vander Stelt 2.

Tri-Valley (17-3) — Hillary Holton 10 points, Skye Southwick 10, Sam Gibbons 4, Victoria Branch 4, Charity Ader 2, Josie Sheldon 1. Rebound leader: Branch 11. Assist leader: Four with 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

at Meridian High

Capital 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Game 5: Eagle (7-14) vs. Timberline (11-10), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Centennial (8-13) vs. Mountain View (9-12), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Game 7: Capital (21-0) vs. Borah (15-6), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Boise (16-5) vs. Rocky Mountain (16-5), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

Championship

at Meridian High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 1: Columbia (5-15) at Nampa (17-3), 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: Kuna (8-12) at Skyview (15-5), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: Mountain Home (5-15) at Middleton (14-6), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: Emmett (8-12) at Bishop Kelly (14-6), 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

at Skyview High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

at Skyview High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

MONDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Fruitland 62, Parma 47

Homedale 59, Weiser 45

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination game

Game 4: Parma vs. Weiser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Fruitland vs. Homedale, 8:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Marsing 43, McCall-Donnelly 40

WEDNESDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa Christian 63, Cole Valley Christian 51

Melba 58, Marsing 50

SATURDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

Game 4: Nampa Christian (13-8) vs. North Star, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Melba vs. New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Game 6: Cole Valley Christian (8-13) vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Marsing vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 3: Greenleaf at Notus, no report

Idaho City 62, Rimrock 46

THURSDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 1: Compass Charter at Liberty Charter, no report

Game 2: Victory Charter 43, Riverstone International 29

SATURDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Riverstone International, noon

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Rimrock, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Victory Charter, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Idaho City, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Parma High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

VICTORY CHARTER 43 RIVERSTONE INTERNATIONAL 29

Riverstone 15 6 0 8—29

Victory Charter 9 8 14 12—43

Riverstone — Neal McCloure 2, Regan Zhang 2, Drew Kristensen 14, Dedi Seme 2, Tristan Rericha 9.

Victory Charter (9-8) — Ashton Valadez 7, Hunter Martin 3, J.T. Franklin 8, Josh Faris 8, Nick Hammond 4, Scott Faris 9, Brady Garringer 4. Assist leader: J. Faris 4.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Game 1: Meadows Valley at Wilder, no report

SATURDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Game 2: Council vs. Salmon River, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Garden Valley vs. Ambrose, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Tri-Valley vs. Cascade, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Game 6: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Game 8: Loser 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

STATE SCORES

1A Div 1 District 3 Playoffs

Victory Charter 43, Riverstone International School 29

1A Div 2 District 5 & 6 Playoffs

Semifinal

N. Gem 49, Clark County 40

2A District 6 Playoffs

Consolation

N. Fremont 60, W. Jefferson 42

4A District 5-6 Playoffs

Semifinal

Century 63, Preston 61

5A District 5-6 Playoffs

Consolation

Skyline 59, Madison 58

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Borah High

Friday: Round 1 championship (1-2 p.m.), Round 2 championship (2-4 p.m.), Round 2 consolation (4-5:30 p.m.), Quarterfinals (4-5:30 p.m.), Round 3 consolation (5:30-6:30 p.m.), Round 4 consolation & semifinals (6:30-8:30 p.m.)

Saturday: Round 5 consolation quarterfinals (9-10 a.m.), Round 6 consolation semifinals (10-10:30 a.m.), Placing matches (11-11:30 a.m.), championship finals (1 p.m.)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Bishop Kelly High

All times are approximate

Day 1 team scores

1. Kuna 195, 2. Columbia 169, 3. Caldwell 112, 4. Mountain Home 102, 5. Nampa 94, 6. Emmett 48, 7. Skyview 42, 8. Middleton 32, 9. Bishop Kelly 21.

Friday: Championship semifinals, 1 p.m.; Round 3 consolation, consolation semifinals, consolation fifth-place, 4 p.m.; consolation third-place, championship finals, 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

Saturday: Matches begin at 9:30 a.m. and the finals are scheduled for 2 p.m.

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at New Plymouth High

Saturday: Wresting begins at 10 a.m. and the top four places qualify for state.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service