Scoring updates: Idaho girls basketball state tournament (Day 3)

February 20, 2014 

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Ford Idaho Center

THURSDAY

First round

Coeur d'Alene 57, Hillcrest 48

Mountain View 64, Capital 54

Rocky Mountain 55, Highland 49

Lewiston 45, Boise 40

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Hillcrest 49, Capital 43

Boise 49, Highland 43

Semifinals

Coeur d'Alene 69, Mountain View 54

Rocky Mountain 44, Lewiston 41

SATURDAY

Consolation

Skyview High, Nampa

Hillcrest 50, Boise 40

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Mountain View 49, Lewiston 48

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 16: Coeur d'Alene (22-2) vs. Rocky Mountain (24-1), 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Mountain View High

THURSDAY

First round

Twin Falls 43, Nampa 42

Middleton 35, Century 32

Pocatello 51, Sandpoint 43

Skyview 49, Burley 37

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Nampa 37, Century 27

Burley 48, Sandpoint 47

Semifinals

Twin Falls 47, Middleton 28

Skyview 60, Pocatello 50

SATURDAY

Consolation

Mountain View High

Nampa 36, Burley 33

Third place

Mountain View High

Pocatello 52, Middleton 39

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Skyview 69, Twin Falls 55

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Filer 30, Sugar-Salem 28

Priest River 56, Fruitland 34

Timberlake 46, Snake River 39

Homedale 58, Teton 52

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Sugar-Salem 48, Fruitland 24

Teton 38, Snake River 36

Semifinals

Filer 44, Priest River 32

Timberlake 44, Homedale 34

SATURDAY

Consolation

Middleton High

Sugar-Salem 54, Teton 43

Third place

Middleton High

Homedale 69, Priest River 48

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Filer 44, Timberlake 36

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Cole Valley Christian 36, Valley 34 (OT)

Ririe 26, Soda Springs 24

Firth 44, New Plymouth 43

Melba 44, Grangeville 27

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Valley 42, Soda Springs 31

Grangeville 40, New Plymouth 37

Semifinals

Ririe 48, Cole Valley Christian 30

Firth 57, Melba 35

SATURDAY

Consolation

Kuna High

Grangeville 38, Valley 32

Third place

Kuna High

Melba 31, Cole Valley Christian 27

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Firth 45, Ririe 36

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

Columbia High

THURSDAY

First round

Lapwai 68, Challis 40

Genesee 56, Rimrock 39

Prairie 47, Hagerman 33

Grace 50, Notus 35

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Challis 55, Rimrock 42

Hagerman 70, Notus 20

Semifinals

Lapwai 52, Genesee 31

Prairie 49, Grace 43

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High

Challis 30, Hagerman 27

Third place

Columbia High

Grace 47, Genesee 38

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Prairie 56, Lapwai 40

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Rockland 48, Kendrick 37

Dietrich 47, Council 29

Mackay 34, Nezperce 25 (OT)

Lighthouse Christian 36, Tri-Valley 31

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Dietrich 35, Rockland 34

Mackay 43, Lighthouse Christian 36

Elimination games

Kendrick 42, Council 25.

Nezperce 35, Tri-Valley 33

SATURDAY

Consolation

Nampa High

Nezperce 35, Kendrick 27

Third place

Nampa High

Rockland 37, Lighthouse Christian 34

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Dietrich 31, Mackay 26

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service