Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Feb. 19

February 20, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

FORD IDAHO CENTER

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene (20-2) vs. Hillcrest (20-4), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Mountain View (17-5) vs. Capital (14-9), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Highland (18-3) vs. Rocky Mtn. (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Boise (16-7) vs. Lewiston (20-3), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Skyview High, Nampa

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 1 p.m.

Third place

Columbia High, Nampa

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 16: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Twin Falls (21-2) vs. Nampa (15-9), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Century (17-5) vs. Middleton (16-7), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Sandpoint (13-7) vs. Pocatello (13-10), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Skyview (22-1) vs. Burley (15-9), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Mountain View High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Mountain View High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 15: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

MIDDLETON HIGH

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Sugar-Salem (22-1) vs. Filer (20-3), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Priest River (15-7) vs. Fruitland (13-9), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Snake River (13-9) vs. Timberlake (16-8), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Homedale (17-5) vs. Teton (11-12), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Middleton High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Middleton High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:50 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

KUNA HIGH

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Valley (19-5) vs. Cole Valley (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Soda Springs (17-6) vs. Ririe (20-4), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Firth (18-5) vs. New Plymouth (18-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Grangeville (18-4) vs. Melba (15-9), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Kuna High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Kuna High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 13: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 1:40 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

COLUMBIA HIGH

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Lapwai (19-3) vs. Challis (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Genesee (17-5) vs. Rimrock (19-3), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Hagerman (23-0) vs. Prairie (18-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Notus (13-10) vs. Grace (16-7), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Columbia High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Columbia High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11:30 a.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

NAMPA HIGH

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Rockland (20-2) vs. Kendrick (18-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Dietrich (16-5) vs. Council (18-5), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Nezperce (17-3) vs. Mackay (17-6), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Tri-Valley (17-2) vs. Lighthouse (11-9), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 1:15 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 3 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 7: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation

Nampa High

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9:15 a.m.

Third place

Nampa High

Game 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

Ford Idaho Center

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

at Meridian High

Capital 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Game 5: Eagle (7-14) vs. Timberline (11-10), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Centennial (8-13) vs. Mountain View (9-12), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Game 7: Capital (21-0) vs. Borah (15-6), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Boise (16-5) vs. Rocky Mountain (16-5), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

Championship

at Meridian High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A SIC STANDINGS

Conf. Overall

Nampa 15-1 17-3

Middleton 13-3 14-6

Bishop Kelly 12-4 14-6

Skyview 11-5 15-5

Kuna 7-9 8-12

Emmett 5-11 8-12

Mountain Home 5-11 5-15

Columbia 4-12 5-15

Caldwell 0-16 1-19

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly 57, Columbia 34

Mountain Home 66, Emmett 65 (OT)

Skyview 53, Kuna 45

Nampa 72, Middleton 55

End of regular season

BISHOP KELLY 57, COLUMBIA 34

Bishop Kelly 17 16 11 13—57

Columbia 8 12 7 7—34

Bishop Kelly — Tyler Allumbaugh 3 points, Luke Meyers 15, Abhi Madan 2, Nic Monarrez 6 , Spencer King 9, Ryan Matunas 5, Vincent Galindo 6, Turner Simmons 12. Rebound leader: Meyers, Matunas 5. Assist leader: Allumbaugh, Simmons 5.

Columbia — Connor Speiser 8 points, Mogga Lado 10, Luke Vaartstra 4, Eric Mitchell 2, Kevin Holmes 2, Adam Mansfield 4, Dylan Brown 3, Zach Reeder 1. Rebound leader: Lado 7. Assist leader: Lado 2.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 1: Columbia (5-15) at Nampa (17-3), 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: Kuna (8-12) at Skyview (15-5), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: Mountain Home (5-15) at Middleton (14-6), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: Emmett (8-12) at Bishop Kelly (14-6), 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

at Skyview High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

at Skyview High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

MONDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Fruitland 62, Parma 47

Homedale 59, Weiser 45

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination game

Game 4: Parma vs. Weiser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Fruitland vs. Homedale, 8:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

FRUITLAND 62, PARMA 47

Parma 5 12 15 15—47

Fruitland 11 17 13 21—62

Parma — Kramer 15 points, Jennings 2, Larson 11, Condie 7, Myers 4, Nielsen 8. Rebound leader: Kramer 10. Assist leader: Kramer 3.

Fruitland — Rhinehart 8 points, ODell 6, Seamons 7, Eiguren 2, Van Patten 3, Bones 7, Weatherall 4, Stanger 7, Richins 9, Noethe 9. Rebound leader: Noethe 11. Assist leader: Rhinehart 3.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Marsing 43, McCall-Donnelly 40

WEDNESDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Nampa Christian 63, Cole Valley Christian 51

Melba 58, Marsing 50

SATURDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

Game 4: Nampa Christian (13-8) vs. North Star, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Melba vs. New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Game 6: Cole Valley Christian (8-13) vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Marsing vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 63, COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 51

Cole Valley 13 13 9 16—51

Nampa Christian 13 21 10 19—61

Cole Valley (8-13) — J. Plott 20, J. Bewitt 7, J. Jardine 13, W. Nichols 4, A. Greenleaf 7.

Nampa Christian (13-8) — Kaden Isaacson 5, Ben Harris 7, Peyton Brothers 13, Bradan Brothers 14, Morgan Holton 4, Nate Rex 14, Andrew Anderson 4. Rebound leader: Anderson 6. Assist leader: P. Brothers 5.

MELBA 58, MARSING 50

Marsing 6 16 14 14—50

Melba 10 20 16 12—58

Marsing — E. Lagunas 11 points, B. Isert 13, L. Loucks 15, J. Acuna 11.

Melba — Coy Jones 4 points, Braedon Cain 6, Wyatt Helm 8, Chris Young 10, Nick Fitts 16, Trey Trappett 2, Devin Edmiston 2, Owen Nielsen 4, Andrew Snead 4, Kaden Pieksma 2. Rebound leader: Young 6. Assist leader: Young, Fitts 4.

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 3: Greenleaf at Notus, no report

Idaho City 62, Rimrock 46

THURSDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 1: Compass Charter at Liberty Charter, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Riverstone International at Victory Charter, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, noon

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Rimrock, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Idaho City, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Parma High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

IDAHO CITY 62, RIMROCK 46

Rimrock 6 10 11 19—46

Idaho City 14 21 12 15—62

Rimrock — Cody Steele 20 points, Andreas Ruiz 5, Garett Prow 6, Sam Simper 2, Ramon Salinas 11, Tristan Rathsack 2.

Idaho City — Aaron Carignan 14 points, Nate Tavernier 2, Mack Woodruff 2, Blake D’Aquino 23, Jaden Howell 3, Tyler Rainey 5, Blake Lanham 3, Zach Gordon 4, Skyler Woodall 6. Rebound leader: Carignan 18.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Game 1: Meadows Valley at Wilder, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Game 2: Council vs. Salmon River, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Garden Valley vs. Ambrose, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Tri-Valley vs. Cascade, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Game 6: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Game 8: Loser 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Borah High

Friday: Round 1 championship (1-2 p.m.), Round 2 championship (2-4 p.m.), Round 2 consolation (4-5:30 p.m.), Quarterfinals (4-5:30 p.m.), Round 3 consolation (5:30-6:30 p.m.), Round 4 consolation & semifinals (6:30-8:30 p.m.)

Saturday: Round 5 consolation quarterfinals (9-10 a.m.), Round 6 consolation semifinals (10-10:30 a.m.), Placing matches (11-11:30 a.m.), championship finals (1 p.m.)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Bishop Kelly High

All times are approximate

Thursday: Round 1 championship, championship quarterfinals and Round 1 consolation, 3 p.m.; Round 2 consolation, 6 p.m.

Friday: Championship semifinals, 1 p.m.; Round 3 consolation, consolation semifinals, consolation fifth-place, 4 p.m.; consolation third-place, championship finals, 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

Saturday: Matches begin at 9:30 a.m. and the finals are scheduled for 2 p.m.

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at New Plymouth High

Saturday: Wresting begins at 10 a.m. and the top four places qualify for state.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service