Varsity Extra scoreboard: Tuesday, Feb. 18

February 19, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

at the Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene (20-2) vs. Hillcrest (20-4), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Mountain View (17-5) vs. Capital (14-9), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Highland (18-3) vs. Rocky Mountain (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Boise (16-7) vs. Lewiston (20-3), 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Mountain View High, Meridian

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Twin Falls (21-2) vs. Nampa (15-9), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Century (17-5) vs. Middleton (16-7), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Sandpoint (13-7) vs. Pocatello (13-10), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Skyview (22-1) vs. Burley (15-9), 8 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Sugar-Salem (22-1) vs. Filer (20-3), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Priest River (15-7) vs. Fruitland (14-8), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Snake River (13-9) vs. Timberlake (16-8), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Homedale (17-5) vs. Teton (11-12), 8 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Valley (19-5) vs. Cole Valley (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Soda Springs (17-6) vs. Ririe (20-4), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Firth (18-5) vs. New Plymouth (18-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Grangeville (18-4) vs. Melba (14-9), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

at Columbia High, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Lapwai (19-3) vs. Challis (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Genesee (17-5) vs. Rimrock (19-3), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Hagerman (23-0) vs. Prairie (18-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Notus (13-10) vs. Grace (16-7), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

at Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Rockland (20-2) vs. Kendrick (18-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Dietrich (16-5) vs. Council (18-5), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Nezperce (17-3) vs. Mackay (17-6), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Tri-Valley (18-2) vs. Lighthouse Christian (11-9), 8 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

at Meridian High

Capitla 56, Eagle 42

Borah 57, Timberline 46

at Vallivue High

Boise 61, Centennial 56

Rocky Mountain 47, Mountain View 35

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Game 5: Eagle (7-14) vs. Timberline (11-10), 6 p.m.

Game 6: Centennial (8-13) vs. Mountain View (9-12), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Game 7: Capital (21-0) vs. Borah (15-6), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Boise (16-5) vs. Rocky Mountain (16-5), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

Championship

at Meridian High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m. (both to state)

BORAH 57, TIMBERLINE 46

Timberline 15 9 13 9—46

Borah 5 12 16 24—57

Timberline (11-10) — Isaiah Fisher 4, Gibson Berryhill 13, Corey Krueger 2, Chauncee Mallory 1, Ben Salcines 12, Bryce Gonser 14. Rebound leader: Gonser 8. Assist leader: Gonser 3, Berryhill 3, Fisher 3.

Borah (15-6) — DeAndre Jones 4, Nick Reed 4, Kai Corpus 1, Trey Dennis 4, Isaiah Wright 30, Mark Jerome 5, Rylan Bergersen 9. Rebound leader: Wright 10. Assist leader: Jones 2.

BOISE 61, CENTENNIAL 56

Centennial 7 13 17 19—56

Boise 12 14 12 23—61

Centennial — Griffin Durupt 4 points, Kaleb Chapman 1, Kendall Williams 6, Collin Mabe 4, Brooks King 10, Taylor Wallick 2, Jacob Oram 4, Austin DeSaulniers 16, Hunter Dennis 9. Rebound leader: Dennis 7. Assist leader: Dennis 3.

Boise — Sam Simpson 25 points, Alex Rant 17, Charlie Hughes 1, Marcus Nelson 2, Brian Smith 7, Evan Henning 5, Brandon Smith 4. Rebound leader: Simpson 14. Assist leader: Bri. Smith 6.

ROCKY MTN. 47, MTN. VIEW 35

Mtn. View 12 4 8 11—35

Rocky Mtn. 10 7 8 22—47

Mountain View (9-12) — Gunnar Condie 2 points, Darion Green 9, Ryan Ball 11, Carl Graver 4, Kody Olson 7, Zane Lyons 2. Rebound leader: Olson 12. Assist leader: Olson 3.

Rocky Mountain (16-5) — Treighton Shepherd 2, Logan Skurdal 5, Kekoa Nawahine 8, EJ Boyce 19, John Sherle 6, Jake Knight 5, Brady Faigl 2. Rebound leader: Skurdal 7. Assist leader: Sherle 6.

4A SIC STANDINGS

Conf.Overall

Nampa 15-1 17-3

Middleton 13-3 14-6

Bishop Kelly 11-4 13-6

Skyview 11-5 15-5

Kuna 7-9 8-12

Emmett 5-11 8-12

Mountain Home 5-11 5-15

Columbia 4-11 5-14

Caldwell 0-16 1-19

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly at Columbia, (n)

Mountain Home 66, Emmett 65 (OT)

Skyview 53, Kuna 45

Nampa 72, Middleton 55

End of regular season

MTN. HOME 66, EMMETT 65 (OT)

Emmett 16 13 14 13 9—65

Mtn. Home 12 14 11 19 10—66

Emmett (8-12, 5-11 SIC) — Noah Williams 31 points, Luke Hyde 4, Yancey Hyde 2, Bryler Elison 6, Nathan Hundley 13, Luc Overton 7, Lafe Korell 2.

Mountain Home (5-15, 5-11) — Brion Bethel Jr. 4 points, Chris Wright 2, A.J. Woodruff 23, Garrett McKenzie 3, Tyler Park 14, Christian Riedel 7, Devin Wright 5, Jarek Schetzle 8.

SKYVIEW 53, KUNA 45

Skyview 13 7 22 11—53

Kuna 17 10 7 11—45

Skyview (15-5, 11-5 4A SIC) — Brayden Marshall 2 points, Austin Sharp 31, Hagen Graves 9, Tanner Naylor 2, Josh Rudder 1, Holton Hyde 3, Austin Bradshaw 2, Kevin Kennedy 3. Rebound leaders: Marshall, Sharp, Graves 4. Assist leader: Bradshaw 3.

Kuna (8-12, 7-9) — Austin Gorton 5 points, Jamison Tolbert 6, Ben Rogers 2, Shawn Stanley 5, Jake Johnson 18, Jeffers Erickson 7, Gavin Patterson 2. Rebound leader: Johnson 7. Assist leader: Stanley 3.

NAMPA 72, MIDDLETON 55

Middleton 15 10 13 17—55

Nampa 10 20 16 26—72

Middleton (14-6, 13-3 4A SIC) — Keyshawn Liggins 16 points, Keith Meyers 4, Lex Baldwin 3, Payton Ah You 8, Hayden Bennett 6, Juan Guerrero 2, Jason Maughan 16. Rebound leader: Ah You 10. Assist leader: Liggins 5.

Nampa (17-3, 15-1) — Dominic Fear 8 points, Tyler Hamlin 4, Keenan Wilcox 3, J.D. Schutt 19, Rob Davenport 1, Jonny Koenig 2, Thomas Pannier 15, Kooper Wilcox 2, Blaine Roberts 18. Rebound leader: Koenig, Pannier 6. Assist leader: Koenig 4.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

MONDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Game 2: Fruitland vs. Parma, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Weiser vs. Homedale, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination game

Game 4: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 8:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Game 1: McCall-Donnelly at Marsing, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 2: Cole Valley Christian at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 at Melba, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. North Star, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Loser 3 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 1: Compass Charter at Liberty Charter, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Riverstone International at Victory Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: Greenleaf at Notus, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Rimrock at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, noon

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Parma High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Game 1: Meadows Valley at Wilder, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Game 2: Council vs. Salmon River, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Garden Valley vs. Ambrose, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Tri-Valley vs. Cascade, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Game 6: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Game 8: Loser 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Borah High

Friday: Round 1 championship (1-2 p.m.), Round 2 championship (2-4 p.m.), Round 2 consolation (4-5:30 p.m.), Quarterfinals (4-5:30 p.m.), Round 3 consolation (5:30-6:30 p.m.), Round 4 consolation & semifinals (6:30-8:30 p.m.)

Saturday: Round 5 consolation quarterfinals (9-10 a.m.), Round 6 consolation semifinals (10-10:30 a.m.), Placing matches (11-11:30 a.m.), championship finals (1 p.m.)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Bishop Kelly High

All times are approximate

Thursday: Round 1 championship, championship quarterfinals and Round 1 consolation, 3 p.m.; Round 2 consolation, 6 p.m.

Friday: Championship semifinals, 1 p.m.; Round 3 consolation, consolation semifinals, consolation fifth-place, 4 p.m.; consolation third-place, championship finals, 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

Saturday: Matches begin at 9:30 a.m. and the finals are scheduled for 2 p.m.

2A/1A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at New Plymouth High

Saturday: Wresting begins at 10 a.m. and the top four places qualify for state.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service