Varsity Extra scoreboard: Monday, Feb. 17

February 18, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

at the Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Coeur d’Alene (20-2) vs. Hillcrest (20-4), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Mountain View (17-5) vs. Capital (14-9), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Highland (18-3) vs. Rocky Mountain (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Boise (16-7) vs. Lewiston (20-3), 8 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Mountain View High, Meridian

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Twin Falls (21-2) vs. Nampa (15-9), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Century (17-5) vs. Middleton (16-7), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Sandpoint (13-7) vs. Pocatello (13-10), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Skyview (22-1) vs. Burley (15-9), 8 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Middleton High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Sugar-Salem (22-1) vs. Filer (20-3), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Priest River (15-7) vs. Fruitland (14-8), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Snake River (13-9) vs. Timberlake (16-8), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Homedale (17-5) vs. Teton (11-12), 8 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

at Kuna High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Valley (19-5) vs. Cole Valley (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Soda Springs (17-6) vs. Ririe (20-4), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Firth (18-5) vs. New Plymouth (18-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Grangeville (18-4) vs. Melba (14-9), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

at Columbia High, Nampa

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Lapwai (19-3) vs. Challis (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Genesee (17-5) vs. Rimrock (20-3), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Hagerman (23-0) vs. Prairie (18-4), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Notus (13-10) vs. Grace (16-7), 8 p.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

at Nampa High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Rockland (20-2) vs. Kendrick (18-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Dietrich (16-5) vs. Council (18-5), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Nezperce (17-3) vs. Mackay (17-6), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Tri-Valley (18-2) vs. Lighthouse Christian (11-9), 8 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

at Meridian High

Game 1: Eagle (7-13) vs. Capital (20-0), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Timberline (11-9) vs. Borah (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

at Vallivue High

Game 3: Centennial (8-12) vs. Boise (15-5), 6 p.m.

Game 4: Mountain View (9-11) vs. Rocky Mountain (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Elimination games

at Vallivue High

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Meridian High

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Third- and fourth-place games

at Vallivue High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

Championship

at Meridian High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A SIC STANDINGS

Conf.Overall

Nampa 14-1 16-3

Middleton 13-2 14-5

Bishop Kelly 11-4 13-6

Skyview 10-5 14-5

Kuna 7-8 8-11

Emmett 5-10 8-11

Columbia 4-11 5-14

Mountain Home 4-11 4-15

Caldwell 0-16 1-19

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Emmett at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.

Skyview at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.

Middleton at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.

End of regular season

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at TVCC, Ontario, Ore.

MONDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 35, Payette 32

WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Game 2: Fruitland vs. Parma, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Weiser vs. Homedale, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination game

Game 4: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 8:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

WEISER 35, PAYETTE 32

Payette 7 8 9 8—32

Weiser 12 5 12 6—35

Payette — Zane Allen 8 points, Luis Nunez 6, Jonathan Herrera 6, Nick Jusd 4, Tanner Grant 6, Gabe Serrano 2. Rebound leader: Allen 12. Assist leaders: Coty Allen, Herrera 2.

Weiser — Thomas Crawford 4 points, Tony Lopez 6, Jeff Rhodes 4, Evan Loomis 2, Jocaby Miller 8, Dominic Aubrey 11. Rebound leader: Miller 15. Assist leader: Crawford 4.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

Play-in/elimination game

Game 1: McCall-Donnelly at Marsing, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

First round

at higher seeds

Game 2: Cole Valley Christian at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 at Melba, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

at Columbia High, Nampa

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. North Star, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 5, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Loser 3 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

at Columbia High, Nampa

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday, March 1, at Mountain Home (4B) or Burley (5B) high school; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in/elimination game

at higher seed

Game 1: Meadows Valley at Wilder, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

at McCall-Donnelly High

First round

Game 2: Council vs. Salmon River, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Garden Valley vs. Ambrose, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Tri-Valley vs. Cascade, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

at McCall-Donnelly High

Semifinals

Game 6: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY, FEB. 25

at McCall-Donnelly High

Third-place game

Game 8: Loser 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

WRESTLING

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Borah High

Friday: Round 1 championship (1-2 p.m.), Round 2 championship (2-4 p.m.), Round 2 consolation (4-5:30 p.m.), Quarterfinals (4-5:30 p.m.), Round 3 consolation (5:30-6:30 p.m.), Round 4 consolation & semifinals (6:30-8:30 p.m.)

Saturday: Round 5 consolation quarterfinals (9-10 a.m.), Round 6 consolation semifinals (10-10:30 a.m.), Placing matches (11-11:30 a.m.), championship finals (1 p.m.)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Fruitland High

Saturday: Matches begin at 9:30 a.m. and the finals are scheduled for 2 p.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service