Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Feb. 13

February 14, 2014 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

at Timberline High

Capital 54, Centennial 34 (Capital to state)

Rocky Mountain 58, Eagle 21 (Rocky Mountain to state)

FRIDAY

Championship

at Capital High

Boise (16-6) vs. Mountain View (17-5), 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

at Caldwell High

Elimination games

Bishop Kelly 54, Columbia 37

Nampa 44, Kuna 34

FRIDAY

at Caldwell High

Third-place game

Bishop Kelly (17-6) vs. Nampa (14-9), 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Skyview (21-1) vs. Middleton (16-6), 8 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Treasure Valley CC / Ontario, Ore.

FEB. 11

Elimination game

Fruitland 26, Weiser 25

Championship

Homedale 49, Parma 45, Homedale (17-5) to state

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Fruitland 40, Parma 24 (Fruitland to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

at Vallivue High

Third-place game

Melba 45, Nampa Christian 40 (Melba to state play-in game vs. the District Four-Five runner-up at 3 p.m. Saturday at Burley (5B) or Mountain Home (4B) high)

Championship

New Plymouth 35, Cole Valley 28 (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

at Parma High

Third-place game

Idaho City 54, Liberty Charter 47 (Idaho City to state play-in game vs. the District Four-Five-Six third-place team at 1 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home High)

Championship

Notus 44, Rimrock 42 (both to state)

NOTUS 44, RIMROCK 42

Notus 7 13 9 15—44

Rimrock 8 10 11 13—42

Notus (13-10) — Alana Riley 12 points, Jaclynn Parra 8, Lissette Esparza 10, Gabby Okamura 7, Nicole Burns 3, Kenna Ireland 4.

Rimrock (20-3) — Angeles Lino 8 points, Desi Meyers 4, Sami Bachman 5, Hailey Bowman 3, Kyla Jewett 17, Sakota Hall 5.

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at McCall-Donnelly High

FEB. 11

Semifinals

Tri-Valley 54, Garden Valley 28 (Tri-Valley to state)

Council 40, Horseshoe Bend 25 (Council to state)

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Horseshoe Bend 49, Garden Valley 30 (Horseshoe Bend to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday at Burley High)

Championship

Tri-Valley 31, Council 21 (both to state)

TRI VALLEY 31, COUNCIL 21

Council 4 8 2 7—21

Tri Valley 2 10 11 8—31

Council — Shelby James 2 points, Zoe Wessels 7, Sierra Schmeckpeper 6, Hannah Bryson 1, Megan Perkins 3, Beauleen Soumwei 2.

Tri Valley (18-2) — Skye Southwick 10 points, Victoria Branch 6, Kristin Volle 3, Hillary Hollon 10, Sam Gibbons 2. Rebound leader: Hollon 10. Assist leader: Southwick 6.

THURSDAY'S STATE SCORES

Horseshoe Bend 49, Garden Valley 30

Lakeside 54, Wallace 38

Malad 35, Wendell 33

1A Division 1 District 2 Playoffs

Consolation Final

Genesee 53, Clearwater Valley 33

1A Division 1 District 3 Playoffs

Third Place

Idaho City 54, Liberty Charter 47

Championship

Notus 44, Rimrock 42

1A Division 1 District 4-5-6 Playoffs

Second Place

Challis 42, Grace 39

1A Division 2 District 2 Playoffs

Second Place

Kendrick 48, Summit Academy 33

1A Division 2 District 3 Playoffs

Tri-Valley 31, Council 21

1A Division 2 District 4 Playoffs

Second Place

Lighthouse Christian 42, Richfield 32

1A Division 2 District 5/6 Playoffs

Second Place

Mackay 54, N. Gem 48, OT

2A District 1-2 Playoffs

St. Maries 46, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 42, OT

2A District 3 Playoffs

Third Place

Melba 45, Nampa Christian 40

Championship

New Plymouth 35, Cole Valley 28

2A District 6 Playoffs

Championship

Firth 58, Ririe 55

3A District 1 Playoffs

Timberlake 50, Kellogg 23

3A District 3 Playoffs

Second Place

Fruitland 40, Parma 24

3A District 5 Playoffs

Marsh Valley 43, American Falls 33

4A District 4 Playoffs

Championship

Twin Falls 40, Burley 34

4A District 5-6 Playoffs

Second Place

Pocatello 49, Rigby 37

5A District 5-6 Playoffs

Championship

Highland 63, Hillcrest 44

BOYS BASKETBALL

BOISE 57, CENTENNIAL 50

Boise 6 10 16 25—57

Centennial 14 15 8 13—50

Boise (15-5, 13-5) — Sam Simpson 15 points, Alex Rant 13, Marcus Nelson 3, Logan Miller 7, Brian Amith 1, Evan Henning 13, Trevor Spoja 3, Brandon Smith 2. Rebound leader: Sam Simpson 16. Assist leader: Brian Smith 5.

Centennial (8-12, 7-11) — Joe Murphy 2 points, Griffin Durupt 2, Kendall Williams 7, Collin Mabe 1, Brooks King 8, Austin Desaulmiers 13, Hunter Dennis 17. Rebound leader: Dennis, Mabe 6. Assist leader: Durupt 3.

CAPITAL 69, EAGLE 49

Eagle 12 13 12 12—49

Captial 12 18 14 25—69

Eagle (7-13, 5-13) — Jacob Talbot 18 points, Zac Furgerson 12, Riley Leavitt 9, Sheldon Eilers 3, Luke Lenhardt 3, Spencer Smith 2, Matt Hartley 2. Rebound leader: Furgerson 6. Assist leader: Smith 2.

Capital (20-0, 18-0)— Derrick White 13, Keegan Hansen 11, Hunter Young 9, Tarik Littlejohn 8, Nicholas Dow 8, Hodges Bailey 6, Blake Dittman 6, Erik Weiser 3, Connor Paulson 2, Elvis Rudan 2, Reece Ruzicka 1. Rebound leader: Dow 8. Assists leader: Young 4.

BORAH 56, TIMBERLINE 44

Borah 19 23 7 7—56

Timberline 11 9 10 14—44

Borah (14-6, 12-6) — DeAndre Jones 4 points, Nick Reed 2, Kion Williams 4, Kai Corpus 2, Trey Dennis 2, Isaiah Wright 20, Mark Jerome 5, Jake Paulin 4, Cole Skinner 2, Rylan Bergersen 11. Rebound leader: Wright 8. Assist leader: Jones 5.

Timberline (11-9, 10-8) — Gibson Berryhill 15 points, Corey Krueger 6, Chauncee Mallory 1, Ben Salcines 12, Bryce Gonser 6, Neil Erickson 2, Andrew Briggs 2. Rebound leader: Gonser 6. Assist leaders: Krueger 2, Mallory 2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 64, VALLIVUE 55

Vallivue 9 15 14 17—55

Mtn. View 17 14 19 14—64

Vallivue (3-17, 1-17) — Tanner Vogt 11 points, Jordan Navarro 2, Bryce Schroder 10, Carlos Lopez 3, Colton Garner 2, Nate Johnson 2, Brandon Navarro 17, Kaden Christensen 2, Jake Cornforth 6. Rebound leader: Cornforth 9. Assist leader: Four with 1.

Mountain View (9-11, 8-10) — Darion Green 12 points, Zane Lyons 8, Ryan Ball 18, Carlton Egner 5, Kody Olson 17, Kimball Butterfield 4. Rebound leader: Olson 8. Assist leader: Ball 3.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 47, MERIDIAN 38

Meridian 7 2 13 16—38

Rocky Mtn. 13 6 13 15—47

Meridian (3-17, 3-15) — Axel Mpoyo 7 points, Trenton Hope 2, Tyus Archuleta 6, Bryson Stout 11, Hunter Graefe 4, Trevor Larsen 2, Kyler Harmon 1, Noah Baxter 5. Rebound leader: Graefe 8. Assist leader: Harmon 3.

Rocky Mountain (15-5, 13-5) — Kekoa Nawahine 8 points, E.J. Boyce 6, John Sherle 22, Jake Knight 4, Brady Faigl 7. Rebound leader: Nawahine 8. Assist leader: Sherle 4.

BISHOP KELLY 52, MIDDLETON 43

Middleton 14 11 12 6—43

Bishop Kelly 19 5 9 19—52

Middleton (14-5, 13-2) — Keyshawn Liggins 15 points, Kobe Crawford 3, Lex Baldwin 2, Payton Ah You 6, Jason Maughan 14, Joseph Valencia 3. Rebound leader: Liggins 9. Assist leader: Liggins 4.

Bishop Kelly (13-5, 11-3) — Tyler Allumbaugh 15 points, Luke Meyers 12, Conner Mallet 2, Spencer King 7, David Poulsen 4, Ryan Matunas 8, Turner simmons 4. Rebound leader: King 7. Assist leader: Meyers 5.

EMMETT 62, COLUMBIA 48

Columbia 15 12 10 11—48

Emmett 16 18 13 15—62

Columbia (5-13, 4-10) — Luke Vaartstra 13 points, Erik Barfus 6, Eric Mitchell 3, Kevin Holmes 5, Adam Mansfield 2, Zach Reeder 19. Rebound leader: Vaartstra 10. Assist leader: Mitchell 4.

Emmett (8-10, 5-9) — Noah Williams 26 points, Luke Hyde 1, Yancy Hyde 3, Bryler Elison 6, Nathan Hundley 13, Luc Overton 7, Lafe Korell 6, . Rebound leader: Williams 13. Assist leader: Williams, Wyatt Smith 2.

MOUNTAIN HOME 46, KUNA 42

Kuna 9 10 9 14—42

Mtn. Home 12 10 4 20—46

Kuna (7-11, 6-8) — Austin Gorton 3 points, Jamison Tolbert 7, Ben Rogers 3, Shawn Stanley 3, Jake Johnson 18, Gavin Patterson 8.

Mountain Home (3-15, 3-11) — Brion Bethel Jr. 3, Chris Wright 8, AJ Woodruff 2, Garrett McKenzie 5, Tyler Park 4, Christen Riedel 4, Brandon Reyes 2, Devin Wright 6, Jarek Schetzle 12.

NAMPA 60, CALDWELL 33

No statistics available at press time.

THURSDAY'S STATE SCORES

Bishop Kelly 52, Middleton 43

Boise 57, Centennial 50

Borah 56, Timberline 44

Capital 69, Eagle 49

Coeur d’Alene 65, Moscow 60

Emmett 61, Columbia 48

Mountain Home 46, Kuna 42

Mountain View 64, Vallivue 55

Rocky Mountain 47, Meridian 38

Timberlake 57, St. Maries 53

Twin Falls Christian Academy 62, Bliss 28

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service