Varsity Extra scoreboard: Monday, Feb. 10

February 11, 2014 

Girls basketball

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 6

at Timberline High

Rocky Mountain 56, Vallivue 44

Boise 27, Capital 25

at Capital High

Centennial 47, Eagle 42

Mountain View 45, Borah 23

FEB. 8

Elimination games

at Timberline High

Capital 55, Vallivue 46

Eagle 50, Borah 36

Semifinals

at Capital High

Boise 52, Rocky Mountain 42 (Boise to state)

Mountain View 50, Centennial 47 (Mountain View to state)

WEDNESDAY

Third- and fourth-place games

at Timberline High

Game 9: Capital (13-9) vs. Centennial (18-4), 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 10: Eagle (8-14) vs. Rocky Mountain (21-1), 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

FRIDAY

Championship

at Capital High

Game 11: Boise (16-6) vs. Mountain View (17-5), 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 8

at higher seeds

Skyview 69, Caldwell 42

Nampa 55, Columbia 22

Middleton 47, Mountain Home 27

Bishop Kelly 49, Kuna 31

TUESDAY

at higher seeds

Elimination games

Game 5: Caldwell (4-16) at Columbia (8-13), 7 p.m.

Game 6: Mountain Home (5-16) at Kuna (7-14), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Nampa (13-8) at Skyview (20-1), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 8: Bishop Kelly (16-5) at Middleton (15-6), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

at Caldwell High

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

at Caldwell High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at Treasure Valley CC

Ontario, Ore.

FEB. 6

Play-in/elimination game

Weiser 38, Payette 32

FEB. 8

Semifinals

Parma 36, Fruitland 34

Homedale 58, Weiser 37

TUESDAY

Elimination game

Game 4: Fruitland vs. Weiser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5: Parma vs. Homedale, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Second-place game

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 4

Play-in/elimination game

Nampa Christian 46, North Star 19

FEB. 6

First round

at higher seeds

Marsing 31, McCall-Donnelly 30

Cole Valley Christian 32, Nampa Christian 24

FEB. 8

Semifinals

at Vallivue High

New Plymouth 47, Marsing 21 (New Plymouth to state)

Cole Valley 31, Melba 28 (Cole Valley to state)

TUESDAY

Elimination games

at higher seeds

Game 6: McCall-Donnelly at Melba, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Nampa Christian at Marsing, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

at Vallivue High

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Four-Five runner-up at 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Burley (5B) or Mountain Home (4B) high schools; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 9: New Plymouth vs. Cole Valley (13-9), 7:45 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FEB. 6

First round

Rimrock 64, Riverstone 26

Idaho City 47, Compass Honors 42

Liberty Charter 43, Greenleaf 23

Notus 47, Victory Charter 30

FEB. 8

at Parma High

Elimination games

Compass Honors 63, Riverstone 37

Greenleaf 63, Victory Charter 56

Semifinals

Rimrock 56, Idaho City 35 (Rimrock to state)

Notus 35, Liberty Charter 30 (Notus to state)

TUESDAY

at Parma High

Elimination games

Game 9: Compass Honors vs. Liberty Charter (13-9), 7:30 p.m.

Game 10: Greenleaf vs. Idaho City, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

at Parma High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Four-Five-Six third-place team at 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Mountain Home High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Rimrock (20-2) vs. Notus, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

at McCall-Donnelly High

FEB. 8

First round

Garden Valley 52 Wilder 33

Horseshoe Bend 57, Ambrose 24

Council def. Cascade

TUESDAY

Semifinals

Game 4: Garden Valley vs. Tri-Valley, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Horseshoe Bend vs. Council, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 6: Loser 4 vs. Loser 5, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. the District Five-Six runner-up at 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Burley High; loser eliminated)

Championship

Game 7: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

BOYS BASKETBALL

RIVERSTONE 50, COMPASS 40

Compass 6 7 9 18—40

Riverstone 11 10 6 23—50

Compass Honors — Hunter Crownover 3 points, Donavon Rapp 3, Josh Harris 11, Collin Connelly 4, Matt Trudeau 9, Brad Horyza 10.

Riverstone International (3-11, 3-5 1A Div. I WIC) — Robert Bennett 8 points, Sam Cole 9, Drew Kristensen 12, Dedi Seme 4, Tristan Rericha 17.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service