Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Jan. 14

January 15, 2014 

Girls basketball

NAMPA 40, BISHOP KELLY 36

Nampa 8 7 13 12—40

Bishop Kelly 12 8 10 6—36

Nampa — Holland 7 points, Wells 2, D. Jardine 20, Castaneda 4, R. Jardine 5, Thueson 2.

Bishop Kelly (11-4, 8-3 4A SIC) — Harrington 18 points, Piechowski 2, Minnaert 2, Englehardt 4, Murgoitio 6, Adams 3, Barda 1. Rebound leader: Harrington 6. Assist leaders: three with 2.

SKYVIEW 64, EMMETT 26

Skyview 14 19 16 15—64

Emmett 5 4 10 7—26

Skyview (12-1, 9-0 4A SIC) — Jordan Hansen 6 points, Bailey Pasta 16, Marlee Markus 2, Kayla Turcato 14, Hailey Graviet 2, Leah Bonner 12, Natalie Bailey 2, Tiana Thompson 4, Ashlynn Smith 6. Rebound leader: Bonner 6. Assist leader: Pasta 7.

Emmett — Jessica Lyter 5 points, Sarah Adkinson 4, Mimi Sanchez 1, Maddy Tucker 10, Chauncy McMillan 4, Kayla Jensen 2. Rebound leader: Jensen 6. Assist leader: Sanchez 5.

LIBERTY CHARTER 53, WILDER 32

Wilder 5 4 10 13—32

Liberty Charter 18 12 14 9—53

Wilder — Clara Rodriguez 6 points, Selena Arredondo 2, Aleen Balican 11, Gaby Pedraza 2, Jazmin Ramirez 2, Shelby Castro 7, Emily Ankenny 2. Rebound leaders: Rodriguez, Josefina Hugo 5. Assist leader: Pedraza 2.

Liberty Charter (9-6, 6-0 1A WIC) — Erika Linford 8 points, Samantha Lindsay 9, Madi Grill 2, Oschan Schmidt 3, Ali Hobson 5, Hannah Teraberry 2, Bailey Magdaleno 9, Micaela Hulsey 15. Rebound leader: Hulsey 11. Assist leader: Grill 3.

RIMROCK 69, IDAHO CITY 38

Stats not provided.

TUESDAY’S STATE SCORES

Butte County 62, Sho-Ban 29

Coeur d’Alene 69, Post Falls 22

Dietrich 56, Murtaugh 22

Filer 66, Buhl 29

Kendrick 50, Deary 17

Kuna 53, Caldwell 39

Lakeside 45, Mullan 35

Lewiston 49, Lake City 28

Liberty Charter 53, Wilder 32

Marsing 41, McCall-Donnelly 37

Moscow 52, Lakeland 36

Mountain Home 44, Columbia 29

Nampa 40, Bishop Kelly 36

Nampa Christian 48, Melba 33

Notus 51, Riverstone International School 19

Parma 54, Payette 37

Prairie 60, Clearwater Valley 29

Rimrock 69, Idaho City 38

Rockland 39, Calvary Chapel Christian 2

Sandpoint 41, Kellogg 20

Selkirk, Wash. 45, Clark Fork 29

Skyview 64, Emmett 26

Timberlake 43, Newport, Wash. 26

Troy 50, Potlatch 40

5A SIC

Thursday’s game

Eagle at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Mountain View at Boise, 7:30 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

Meridian at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.

4A SIC

Tuesday’s games

Nampa 40, Bishop Kelly 36

Kuna at Caldwell, no report

Mountain Home 44, Columbia 29

Skyview 64, Emmett 26

Boys basketball

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 51, MERIDIAN 42

Rocky Mtn. 14 17 15 5—51

Meridian 8 12 14 8—42

Rocky Mountain — Treighton Shepherd 5 points, Thaddeus Jones 2, Buzz Toffelmier 3, Logan Skurdal 7, Kekoa Nawahine 4, EJ Boyce 6, Jake Miller 2, John Sherle 9, Jake Knight 4, Brady Faigl 9. Rebound leader: Nawahine 8. Assist leader: Sherle 3.

Meridian — Axel Mpoyo 7 points, Trenton Hope 3, Tyus Archuleta 6, Bryson Stout 3, Hunter Graefe 7, Kyler Harmon 9, Noah Baxter 7. Rebound leader: Stout 14. Assist leader: Stout 5.

LIBERTY CHARTER 49, WILDER 44

Wilder 16 8 10 10—44

Liberty Charter 17 11 12 9—49

Wilder — Christian Morales 4 points, AJ Castellanos 21, Isaac Lopez 3, Chris Jimenez 6, Jorge Arredondo 6, Fernando Lemus 4. Rebound leader: Lemus 8. Assist leader: Castellanos 1.

Liberty Charter (10-1 overall) — Davis Everton 5 points, Jefferson Washburn 2, Dalin Ashton 4, Liam Cilley 8, Ryan Linford 13, Michael Wachsmuth 2, Levi Peifer 15. Rebound leader: Peifer 10. Assist leader: Linford 3.

TUESDAY’S STATE SCORES

Bonners Ferry 54, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 30

Bonneville 67, Rigby 57

Burley 69, Skyline 63

Butte County 72, Sho-Ban 27

Century 65, Blackfoot 44

Challis 46, Mackay 31

Coeur d’Alene 44, Post Falls 41

Declo 52, Wendell 32

Firth 66, Ririe 22

Gooding 66, American Falls 47

Greenleaf 44, Gem State Adventist 39

Hillcrest 71, Idaho Falls 53

Idaho City 63, Rimrock 47

Jerome 55, Spring Creek, Nev. 46

Lake City 59, Lewiston 32

Lakeside 63, Mullan 52

Liberty Charter 49, Wilder 44

Lighthouse Christian 49, Camas County 37

Minico 46, Kimberly 41

Moscow 69, Lakeland 54

Mountain View 69, Vallivue 49

Pocatello 62, Canyon Ridge 34

Raft River 57, Hansen 38

Rockland 58, Calvary Chapel Christian 51

Rocky Mountain 51, Meridian 42

Sandpoint 62, Kellogg 58

Selkirk, Wash. 55, Clark Fork 41

Shoshone 77, Carey 67

Soda Springs 59, Grace 40

South Fremont 57, W. Jefferson 49

Summit Academy 46, Clearwater Valley 40

Timberlake 76, Newport, Wash. 74, OT

Timberline-Weippe 84, Highland 66

Twin Falls 54, Madison 44

Wallace 62, Kootenai 45

5A SIC

Tuesday’s games

Rocky Mountain 51, Meridian 42

Mountain View 69, Vallivue 49

4A SIC

Wednesday’s games

Kuna at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service