Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Jan. 4

January 5, 2014 

WRESTLING

ROLLIE LANE INVITATIONAL

at the Idaho Center, Nampa

Team scores

1. Crook County, Ore. 106; 2. Kuna 94; 3. Centennial 80; 4. Borah 67; 5. Post Falls 59; 6. Reno, Nev., 42; 7. Lewiston 41; 8. Lowry, Nev. 37; 9. La Grande, Ore. 35; 10. Hermiston, Ore., 33; 11. Columbia 32; 12. Nampa 29; 13. Green River, Wyo. 27; 14. Mountain View 26; 15. Caldwell 23; 16. (tie) Burns, Ore. 22; Meridian 22; 18. (tie) Fruitland 21; Lakeland 21; 20. Palmer, Alaska, 20; 21. (tie) Gooding 19; Ontario, Ore. 19; 23. Pasco, Wash., 18; 24. (tie) Nyssa, Ore., 15; Vale, Ore., 15; 26. Blackfoot 14; 27. Crook County B 13; 28. Hermiston B 12; 29. Rocky Mountain 11; 30. (tie) Capital 9; Idaho Falls 9; Wood River 9; 33. McCall Donnelly 7; 34. Eagle 6; 35. (tie) Marsing 5; Skyline 5; Skyview 5; 38. (tie) American Falls 4; Boise 4; Columbia B 4; Madison 4; Preston 4; Vallivue 4; 44. (tie) Middleton 3; Parma 3; 46. (tie) Bishop Kelly 2; Payette 2; Timberline 2; 49. (tie) Hillcrest 1; Melba 1.

98 pounds

1. Peter Huntsman, Borah; 2. Dante Carreno, Caldwell; 3. Cyro Montoya, Green River; 4. Ismael Cerros, Caldwell; 5. Corey Isaacson, La Grande; 6. Mysun Mather, Capital. First-place match: Peter Huntsman (Borah) dec. Dante Carreno (Caldwell) 5-2.

106

1. Cole Rohan, LaGrande; 2. Heath Hartley, Nyssa;3. Liam Tarvin, Hermiston B;4. Trent Johnson, Centennial;5. Shea Randall, Borah;6. Bryce Fogleman, Nampa. First-place match: Cole Rohan (LaGrande) dec. Heath Hartley (Nyssa) 5-4.

113

1. Francisco Barrera, Ontario; 2. Trayton Libolt, Crook County; 3. Dorian Sapien, Borah; 4. Cole Verner, Green River; 5. Jake Garrison, Centennial; 6. Payton Tsukamoto, Reno. First-place match: Francisco Barrera (Ontario) dec. Trayton Libolt (Crook County) 8-5.

120

1. Casey Cobb, Kuna; 2. Mikel Perales, Nampa; 3. Alius De La Rosa, Post Falls; 4. Kurt Mode, Crook County; 5. Devaughn Sapien, Borah; 6. Seth Lowen, McCall-Donnelly. First-place match: Casey Cobb (Kuna) md. Mikel Perales (Nampa) 12-1.

126

1. Drake Foster, Post Falls; 2. Timmy Martinez, Pasco; 3. Valen Wyse, Hermiston; 4. Brent Bannon, Crook County; 5. Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland; 6. Tanner Wiese, Meridian. First-place match: Drake Foster (Post Falls) dec. Timmy Martinez (Pasco) 7-3.

132

Michael Cook, Kuna; 2. Riley Connolly, Mountain View; 3. Grayson Munn, Crook County; 4. Cooper Bailey, Wood River; 5. Chase Wasia, Blackfoot; 6. Colt Luzkow, Eagle. First-place match: Michael Cook (Kuna) md. Riley Connolly (Mountain View) 10-1.

138

1. Bryce Parson, Lewiston; 2. Kurtis Loftis, Kuna; 3. Ryder Shinkle, Crook County; 4. Hayden Bates, Crook County; 5. Spencer Rich, Rocky Mountain; 6. TJ Wolf, Post Falls. First-place match: Bryce Parson (Lewiston) tf. Kurtis Loftis (Kuna) 16-0.

145

1. Hayden Tuma, Centennial; 2. Tristian Jarboe, Columbia; 3. Demetrius Romero, Mountain View; 4. Colbrann Meeker, Crook County; 5. Drake Randall, Lewiston; 6. Dakota Wall, Centennial. First-place match: Hayden Tuma (Centennial) md. Tristian Jarboe (Columbia) 12-4.

152

1. Tyler Berger, Crook County; 2. Ryan Klemp, Lewiston; 3. Taylor Owens, Borah; 4. Tyler Jaramillo, Kuna; 5. Kenny Raymes, Centennial; 6. Nick Roman, Boise. First-place match: Tyler Berger (Crook County) md. Ryan Klemp (Lewiston) 17-4.

160

1. Jon Jay Chavez, Centennial; 2. Andrew Berreyesa, Reno; 3. Garrett Grigsby, Columbia; 4. Brandon Mailhot, Lakeland; 5. Brendan Harkey, Crook County; 6. Brooks Ney, Caldwell. First-place match: Jon Jay Chavez (Centennial) pin. Andrew Berreyesa (Reno) 4:32.

170

1. Seth Mcleod, Post Falls; 2. Beau Billingsley, Lowry; 3. Terry Mason, Reno; 4. Clark Woodward, Crook County; 5. Caleb Woodworth, La Grande; 6. Brandon Wells, Meridian. First-place match: Seth Mcleod (Post Falls) pin. Beau Billingsley (Lowry) 4:54.

182

1. Seth Nonnenmacher, Burns; 2. Jordan Nolan, Kuna; 3. John Hensley, Meridian; 4. Killian Estes, Lakeland; 5. Shay McCurdy, Green River ; 6. Ryan DeSpain, Centennial. First-place match: Seth Nonnenmacher (Burns) pin. Jordan Nolan (Kuna) 2:57.

195

1. Samuel Colbray, Hermiston; 2. Sullivan Cauley, Reno; 3. Sage Delong, Vale; 4. Caleb Deemer, Palmer; 5. Tytin Johnson, Lowry; 6. Jonathon Gomez, Nampa. First-place match: Samuel Colbray (Hermiston) pin. Sullivan Cauley (Reno) 5:42.

220

1. Logan Blackwood, Centennial; 2. Eric Thrift, Borah; 3. Trevor Rasmussen, Crook County; 4. Andres Rodriguez, Kuna; 5. Ben Button, Palmer; 6. Noah Grossman, Marsing. First-place match: Logan Blackwood (Centennial) dec. Eric Thrift (Borah) 5-4.

285

1. Cole McGinnis, Gooding; 2. JC English, Kuna; 3. Luis Cardenas, Lowry; 4. Garrett Larson, Fruitland; 5. Jason Williams, Crook County; 6. Justin Farnsworth, Post Falls. First-place match: Cole McGinnis (Gooding) pin. JC English (Kuna) 2:32.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ROCKY MTN. 78, MTN. VIEW 68

Mtn. View 13 13 19 23—68

Rocky Mtn. 18 14 18 28—78

Mountain View — Alyssa Case 16 points, Abby Kreistr 4, Destiny Slocum 26, Kayla Anderson 18, Renee Routhier 4. Rebound leader: Case 8. Assist leader: Slocum 5.

Rocky Mountain (13-0, 11-0 5A SIC) — Madi Kelly 18 points, Noelle Aragon 21, Allie Clegg 12, Kilee Jafek 5, Maya Rodgers 5, Megan Hochstein 17. Rebound leader: Hochstein 18. Assist leader: Kelly 7.

BORAH 55, EAGLE 41

Eagle 7 9 8 17—41

Borah 4 16 22 13—55

Eagle (6-7, 4-7 5A SIC) — Abby Mangum 1 point, Bentli Corta 3, Kylee Coffin 3, Janie Thompson 4, Jenny Stevens 3, Lauren Abel 7, Tori Dimattio 1, Cassidy Tiegs 19. Rebound leader: Stevens 7. Assist leaders: three with 1.

Borah (5-8, 4-7 5A SIC) — Rylee Randall 2 points, Kayla Haley 11, Kiana Corpus 11, Ashlyn Englehorn 10, Emily Schoonover 4, Kenzie Bilger 3, Lizzy Hemphill 5, Michal Bilger 9. Rebound leader: M. Bilger 11. Assist leaders: four with 2.

VALLIVUE 44, TIMBERLINE 35

Timberline 12 8 7 8—35

Vallivue 8 10 12 14—44

Timberline — Tara Hall 14 points, Sarah Mayer 4, Courtney Lavin 2, Malika Kasumu 15. Rebound leader: Kasumu 14. Assist leader: Mayer 4.

Vallivue (4-9, 4-7 5A SIC) — Kylie Murphy 2 points, Rainy Robinson 10, Dani Cichosz 5, Mackenzie Royce 8, Tori Morrison 5, Candida Eldridge 12, Ashlyn Woodruff 2. Rebound leader: Woodruff 7. Assist leader: D. Cichosz 3.

TRI-VALLEY 51, COMPASS HONORS 22

Compass Hon. 0 10 6 6—22

Tri-Valley 10 18 8 15—51

Compass Honors (5-2 overall) — Janay Christensen 3 points, Maria Hernandez 4, Ashley Wayenberg 2, Carly Ball 2, Melissa Rasmussen 7, Samantha Hernandez 6. Rebound leader: Rasmussen 9. Assist leader: Rasmussen 1.

Tri-Valley (10-1, 3-0 1A Long Pin) — Sam Gibbons 10 points, Skye Southwick 9, Tylla Gay 6, Hillary Hollon 10, Victoria Branch 6, Charity Ader 2, Kristin Volle 8. Rebound leader: Hollon 11. Assist leaders: three with 2.

LIBERTY CHARTER 33, CASCADE 16

Cascade 2 2 9 3—16

Liberty Charter 6 5 8 14—33

Cascade — Kaylin Stocks 2 points, Dakota Astle 2, Josie Hubble 3, Jen Rushby 3, Kelsey Lambirth 2, Britt Onaindia 4. Rebound leader: Hubble 8.

Liberty Charter (6-6 overall) — Erika Linford 6 points, Samantha Lindsay 7, Madi Grill 3, Julia Corkish 2, Bailey Magdaleno 5, Micaela Hulsey 10. Rebound leader: Lindsay 7. Assist leader: Linford 4.

SATURDAY’S STATE SCORES

Borah 55, Eagle 41

Capital 38, Boise 35

Fruitland 45, Baker, Ore. 21

Grangeville 33, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 21

Imbler, Ore. 50, Notus 38

Jerome 41, Mountain Home 34

Jordan Valley, Ore. 62, Greenleaf 26

Liberty Charter 33, Cascade 16

Lighthouse Christian 47, Hansen 38

Malad 48, Aberdeen 21

Minico 59, Preston 57

N. Fremont 67, Mackay 45

N. Gem 40, Calvary Chapel Christian 11

Ririe 60, Butte County 34

Rocky Mountain 78, Mountain View 68

Salmon 58, Challis 41

Sugar-Salem 34, Snake River 32

Timberline 44, Vallivue 35

BOYS BASKETBALL

TIMBERLINE 58, EAGLE 43

Eagle 11 15 10 7—43

Timberline 9 23 8 18—58

Eagle — Riley Leavitt 15 points, Spencer Smith 8, Matt Hartley 2, Sheldon Eilers 2, Jacob Talbot 4, Oliver Lugeiyamu 2, Josh Labrador 5, Hunter Floyd 4, Zac Furgerson 1. Rebound leader: Floyd 6. Assist leader: Derrick Lodge 3.

Timberline — Isaiah Fisher 2 points, Gibson Berryhill 10, Corey Krueger 3, Chauncee Mallory 9, Ben Salcines 9, Kamron Myers 2, Bryce Gonser 13, Neil Erickson 7, Travis Holcombe 3. Rebound leader: Berryhill 7. Assist leaders: Fisher, Berryhill, Salcines 4.

SKYVIEW 53, BISHOP KELLY 52 (OT)

Skyview 14 13 6 11 9—53

Bishop Kelly 14 10 8 12 8—52

Skyview (7-2, 3-2 4A SIC) — Austin Sharp 11 points, Hagen Graves 8, Josh Rudder 3, Holton Hyde 8, Trent Emerson 3, Austin Bradshaw 13, Justin Higgins 2, Kevin Kennedy 5. Rebound leaders: Graves, Bradshaw 8. Assist leaders: Graves, Bradshaw 3.

Bishop Kelly — Tyler Allumbaugh 16 points, Luke Meyers 9, Michael Martinez 2, Conner Charles 2, Matt Tidd 8, Spencer King 9, David Poulsen 4, Ryan Matunas 2. Rebound leaders: Meyers, King 10. Assist leader: Poulsen 3.

MIDDLETON 55, FRUITLAND 30

Middleton 13 24 7 11—55

Fruitland 9 8 5 8—30

Middleton — Keyshawn Liggins 17 points, Kobe Crawford 2, Keith Myers 14, Hayden Bennett 2, Tony Von Wolfe 2, Jordyn Geiger 5, Juan Guerrero 2, Jason Maughan 8, Joseph Valencia 3. Rebound leader: Liggins 10. Assist leaders: three with 2.

Fruitland — Josh Rhinehart 2 points, Jerred Seamons 5, Camilo Cervantes 4, Joel Van Patten 2, DaMetri Weatherall 9, Parker Strange 6, Ryan Phillips 2. Rebound leader: Strange 6. Assist leaders: five with 1.

LIBERTY CHARTER 46, CASCADE 37

Cascade 6 14 12 5—37

Liberty Charter 12 15 8 11—46

Cascade — Zack Redman 4 points, Asa Speer 10, Logan Crevel 7, Spencer Perkins 7, TJ Hubbard 6. Rebound leader: Speer 7. Assist leader: Crevel 1.

Liberty Charter (8-0 overall) — Davis Everton 2 points, Dalin Ashton 8, Liam Ciley 6, Ryan Linford 10, Levi Peifer 20. Rebound leaders: Ciley, Peifer 5. Assist leader: Linford 2.

MELBA 67, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 53

Nampa Chr. 12 12 13 14—53

Melba 22 15 11 19—67

Nampa Christian (0-2 2A WIC) — Kaden Isaacson 10 points, Kory Gaona 1, Peyton Brothers 6, Braden Brothers 9, Morgan Holton 4, Nate Rex 6, Andrew Anderson 4, Ben Rau 7, Ben Harris 6.

Melba (4-4, 1-0 2A WIC) — Coy Jones 10 points, Braedon Cain 6, Chris Young 9, Wyatt Helm 5, Nick Fitts 18, Trey Cook 10, Owen Nielsen 2, Andrew Snead 7. Rebound leader: Snead 7. Assist leader: Snead 4.

Friday’s result

MOUNTAIN VIEW 42, MERIDIAN 34 (OT)

Mtn. View 3 14 11 5 9—42

Meridian 8 14 9 2 1—34

Mountain View — Darion Green 6 points, Ryan Ball 10, Carlton Egner 5, Connor Stiles 1, Kody Olson 16, Zach Lyon 4. Rebound leader: Olson 7. Assist leader: Ball 2.

Meridian — Axel Mpoyo 2 points, Trenton Hope 5, Tyus Archuleta 2, Bryson Stout 12, Hunter Graefe 5, Kyler Harmon 5, Noah Baxter 3. Rebound leader: Stout 17. Assist leader: Harmon 2.

SATURDAY’S STATE SCORES

Bonneville 56, Madison 49, OT

Buhl 68, Minico 61

Butte County 52, Salmon 37

Capital 50, Boise 34

Century 62, Highland 56

Cole Valley 47, McCall-Donnelly 41

Declo 38, Oakley 27

Dietrich 59, Hagerman 51

Hillcrest 69, Blackfoot 41

Imbler, Ore. 54, Notus 33

Jordan Valley, Ore. 44, Greenleaf 18

Kimberly 51, Canyon Ridge 40

Lakeland 49, Wilsonville, Ore. 40

Liberty Charter 46, Cascade 34

Melba 67, Nampa Christian 53

Middleton 55, Fruitland 30

N. Fremont 56, Mackay 19

N. Gem 55, Calvary Chapel Christian 26

New Plymouth 63, North Star Charter 49

Parma 54, Vale, Ore. 44

Post Falls 60, Inglemoor, Wash. 57

Preston 56, Burley 54

Shelley 42, Firth 40

Sho-Ban 63, Leadore 49

Skyline 65, Pocatello 50

Skyview 53, Bishop Kelly 52, 2OT

Soda Springs 56, Grace 44

Timberlake 62, Priest River 40

Timberline 58, Eagle 43

Valley 55, Carey 45

Lake City Tournament

Columbia River, Wash. 57, Lake City 48

Sandpoint 69, Vernon High School, British Columbia 46

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service