Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Jan. 3

January 4, 2014 

Girls basketball

BISHOP KELLY 54, CALDWELL 20

Caldwell 4 10 2 4—20

Bishop Kelly 8 20 13 13—54

Caldwell — Russell 6 points, Bower 2, Ruiz 10, Martinez 2.

Bishop Kelly (8-3, 5-2 4A SIC) — Harrington 6 points, Piechowski 6, Liley 2, Mouw 12, Minnaert 12, Englehardt 3, Murgoitio 8, Adams 5. Rebound leaders: Harrington, Liley 3. Assist leaders: Harrington, Mouw, Murgoitio 4.

KUNA 54, EMMETT 45

Kuna 13 16 12 13—54

Emmett 12 10 13 10—45

Kuna — Alexxis Berry 12 points, Bekah Farris 6, Paige Brower 2, Nicole Arizana 7, Emily Shreeve 4, Allison Law 21, Alexis Hengle 2. Rebound leaders: Law, Michaelia Mills 9. Assist leaders: three with 2.

Emmett — Jessica Lyter 12 points, Sarah Adkinson 2, Mimi Sanchez 5, Kaitlyn Jewkes 3, Maddy Tucker 9, Chauncy McMillan 10, Kayla Jensen 4. Rebound leader: Sanchez 8. Assist leader: Sanchez 6.

TRI-VALLEY 60, PINE EAGLE (ORE.) 31

Pine Eagle 13 6 5 7—31

Tri-Valley 20 17 17 6—60

Pine Eagle (2-6 overall) — Jamie Butler 12 points, Katelyn Whybark 2, Sierra Saunder 2, Celisa Diggies 9, Hayli Kuta 2, Hannah Tanaka 2, Marana Akers 2.

Tri-Valley (9-1 overall, 3-0 1A Long Pin) — Samantha Gibbons 3 points, Skye Southwick 10, Brenna Kindall 4, Tylla Gay 4, Hillary Hollon 10, Victoria Branch 10, Charity Ader 9, Josie Sheldon 2, Kristin Volle 8. Assist leader: Southwick 3.

FRIDAY’S STATE SCORES

Bishop Kelly 54, Caldwell 20

Century 41, Idaho Falls 30

Cokeville, Wyo. 47, Grace 45

Filer 40, Burley 39, OT

Highland 60, Bonneville 41

Hillcrest 68, Blackfoot 49

Homedale 56, Parma 47

Kuna 54, Emmett 45

Marsh Valley 46, South Fremont 25

Melba 37, New Plymouth 25

Middleton 50, Columbia 31

N. Fremont 61, Butte County 15

Nampa Christian 53, North Star Charter 12

Pocatello 56, Minico 26

Post Falls 42, Colville, Wash. 41

Rimrock 60, Horseshoe Bend 31

Skyline 53, Shelley 51

Soda Springs 48, Bear Lake 14

Tri-Valley 60, Pine Eagle, Ore. 31

Twin Falls 50, Madison 25

Valley 42, Buhl 24

W. Jefferson 61, Dietrich 40

Wendell 40, Declo 27

Thursday’s result

CAPITAL 47, MERIDIAN 39

Capital 7 16 14 10—47

Meridian 13 10 7 9—39

Capital — Centers 7 points, Neumeyer 5, Sauer 14, Lewis 5, Eckhart 8, White 6, team 2. Rebound leaders: Sauer, Eckhart, White 7. Assist leader: Neumeyer 2.

Meridian — Watson 2 points, Romero 4, Rice 10, Bailee Gorrell 2, Norman 15, Taufoou 5, Sluder 1. Rebound leader: Norman 11. Assist leader: Rice 2.

Boys basketball

BOISE 72, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 68

Rocky Mtn. 13 15 16 24—68

Boise 25 13 20 14—72

Rocky Mountain — Treighton Shepherd 3 points, Logan Skurdal 15, Kekoa Nawahine 8, EJ Boyce 23, John Sherle 7, Jake Knight 10, Brady Faigl 2. Rebound leader: Knight 8. Assist leader: Sherle 6.

Boise (7-0, 5-0 5A SIC) — Casey Broderick 2 points, Sam Simpson 25, Alex Rant 14, Marcus Nelson 5, Logan Miller 17, Evan Henning 5, Trevor Spoja 2, Massimo Daltoso 2. Rebound leader: Simpson 10. Assist leaders: Rant, Nelson 4.

CENTENNIAL 50, BORAH 44

Borah 14 6 4 20—44

Centennial 10 4 17 19—50

Borah (5-3, 3-3 5A SIC) — DeAndre Jones 9 points, Nick Reed 8, Kai Corpus 2, Trey Dennis 3, Mark Jerome 5, Cole Skinner 2, Rylan Bergersen 15. Rebound leader: Jones 5. Assist leader: Corpus 3.

Centennial (5-4, 4-3 5A SIC) — Griffin Durupt 8 points, Kendall Williams 5, Collin Mabe 3, Brooks King 9, Taylor Wallick 2, Jacob Oram 4, Austin Desaulniers 6, Hunter Dennis 13. Rebound leader: Oram 6. Assist leader: Wallick 3.

CAPITAL 60, TIMBERLINE 47

Timberline 00 00 00 00—00

Capital 00 00 00 00—00

Timberline — Fisher 2 points, Berryhill 14, Krueger 4, Salcines 3, Myers 2, Gonser 12, Briggs 10. Rebound leader: Fisher 6. Assist leader: Salcines 3.

Capital — Talon Pinkney 5 points, Derrick White 17, Blake Dittman 4, Tarik Littlejohn 10, Nicholas Dow 4, Hodges Bailey 6, Conner Poulson 3, Hunter Young 9, Elvis Rudan 2. Rebound leader: White 7. Assist leaders: two with 2.

MIDDLETON 70, COLUMBIA 49

Middleton 14 17 21 18—70

Columbia 15 4 19 11—49

Middleton — Keshawn Liggins 22 points, Kyle Dildine 6, Keith Myers 21, Lex Baldwin 2, Hayden Bennett 3, Jason Maughan 12, Joseph Valencia 4. Rebound leaders: Liggins, Myers 9. Assist leader: Liggins 4.

Columbia — Mogga Lado 16 points, Luke Vaartstra 8, Eric Mitchell 9, Adam Mansfield 4, Zach Reeder 10, Erik Barfus 2. Rebound leader: Lado 7. Assist leaders: four with 2.

HOMEDALE 56, NEW PLYMOUTH 29

Homedale 17 12 11 16—56

New Plymouth 1 1 14 13—29

Homedale — Talon Freelove 9 points, Garrett Carter 1, Lane Sale 8, Dillon Lowder 18, Caleb Ovido 6, Conner Carter 12, Angel Cardenas 2. Rebound leader: Ovido 8. Assist leader: Miguel Montejano 4.

New Plymouth (3-4 overall) — Tyler Powell 16 points, Anthony Ornelas 1, Bo Johnson 2, Eric Paulsen 4, Nick Tanner 2, Cory Eichler 2, McCall Alexander 2. Rebound leader: Paulsen 7. Assist leader: Brian Olson 2.

FRIDAY’S STATE SCORES

Bear Lake 45, Aberdeen 32

Boise 72, Rocky Mountain 68

Bothell, Wash. 70, Post Falls 68

Butte County 48, N. Fremont 42

Capital 60, Timberline 47

Dietrich 80, Hansen 44

Eagle 74, Vallivue 69

Grace 59, Cokeville, Wyo. 53

Homedale 56, New Plymouth 29

Kellogg 57, Troy 26

La Grande, Ore. 67, Fruitland 47

Malad 52, W. Jefferson 44

Middleton 70, Columbia 49

Mountain View 42, Meridian 34

N. Gem 51, Ririe 48, OT

Rigby 66, Preston 52

Snake River 54, South Fremont 38

Sugar-Salem 45, Firth 43

West Side 67, Marsh Valley 38

Lake City Tournament

Lakeland 61, Vernon High School, British Columbia 40

Consolation Semifinal

South Kitsap, Wash. 69, Lake City 67, OT

Wilsonville, Ore. 52, Sandpoint 30

Wrestling

ROLLIE LANE INVITATIONAL

at the Idaho Center, Nampa

Team standings

1. Crook County, Ore., 14; 2. (tie) Centennial 11; Kuna 11; Nampa 11; Post Falls 11; 6. Columbia 9; 7. Fruitland 8; 8. (tie) Blackfoot 7; Borah 7; Burns, Ore., 7; Idaho Falls 7; La Grande, Ore., 7; Lowry, Nev., 7; Palmer, Alaska, 7; 15. (tie) Reno, Nev., 6; Caldwell 6; Hermiston, Ore., 6; Lewiston 6; Meridian 6; Pasco, Wash., 6.

Quarterfinal pairings

98 pounds

Trevor Rigney, Lewiston, vs. Ismael Cerros, Caldwell

Corey Isaacson, La Grande, Ore., vs. Dante Carreno, Caldwell

Anthony Phero, Centennial, vs. Cyro Montoya, Green River, Wyo.

Odin Andersen, Palmer, Alaska, vs. Peter Huntsman, Borah

106

Cole Rohan, La Grande, Ore., vs. Bryce Fogelman, Nampa

Pedro Villagomez, Vallivue, vs. Liam Tarvin, Hermiston, Ore.

Heath Hartley, Nyssa, Ore., vs. Shea Randall, Borah

Trent Johnson, Centennial, vs. Adam Campos, Columbia

113

Cole Verner, Green River, Wyo., vs. Payton Tsukamoto, Reno, Nev.

Francisco Barrera, Ontario, Ore., vs. Jared Evans, Blackfoot

Dorian Sapien, Borah, vs. Jake Garrison, Centennial

Jacoby Peterson, Kuna, vs. Trayton Libolt, Crook County, Ore.

120

Casey Cobb, Kuna, vs. Taran Hardwick, La Grande, Ore.

Devaughn Sapien, Borah, vs. Alious De la Rosa, Post Falls

Lane Hunt, Blackfoot, vs. Kurt Mode, Crook County, Ore.

Seth Lowen, McCall-Donnelly, vs. Mikel Perales, Nampa

126

Drake Foster, Post Falls, vs. Cody Svedin, Melba

Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland, vs. Alawanzo Manzanares, Caldwell

Kelby Heiner, Blackfoot, vs. Brent Bannon, Crook County, Ore.

Ryan Myers, Skyline, vs. Timmy Martinez, Pasco, Wash.

132

Michael Cook, Kuna, vs. Lucas Bolster, Post Falls

Chase Wasia, Blackfoot, vs. Chad Green, Madison

Grayson Munn, Crook County, Ore., vs. Cooper Bailey, Wood River

Steven Zettel, Post Falls, vs. Riley Connolly, Mountain View

138

Bryce Parson, Lewiston, vs. Spencer Rich, Rocky Mountain

Ryder Shinkle, Crook County, Ore., vs. Aaron Nelson, Lowry, Nev.

Kurtis Loftis, Kuna, vs. TJ Wolf, Post Falls

James Fisher, Centennial, vs. Hayden Bates, Crook County, Ore.

145

Hayden Tuma, Centennial, vs. Jeremy Smith, Reno, Nev.

Dakota Wall, Centennial, vs. Colbrann Meeker, Crook County, Ore.

Jake Lords, Kuna, vs. Drake Randall, Lewiston

Demetrius Romero, Mountain View, vs. Tristian Jarboe, Columbia

152

Tyler Berger, Crook County, Ore., vs. Laziah Vasquez, Idaho Falls

Taylor Owens, Borah, vs. Kenny Raymes, Centennial

Cody Bumgarner, Fruitland, vs. Tyler Jaramillo, Kuna

Austin Waters, Green River, Wyo., vs. Ryan Klemp, Lewiston

160

Jon Jay Chavez, Centennial, vs. Austin Williams, Marsing

Brooks Ney, Caldwell, vs. Brendan Harkey, Crook County, Ore.

Garrett Grigsby, Columbia, vs. Brandon Mailhot, Lakeland

Brendan Teague, Centennial, vs. Andrew Berreyesa, Reno, Nev.

170

Beau Billingsley, Lowry, Nev., vs. Brandon Wells, Meridian

Bryant Sargent, Blackfoot, vs. Caleb Woodworth, La Grande, Ore.

Terry Mason, Reno, Nev., vs. Brayden Shell, Kuna

Clark Woodward, Crook County, Ore., vs. Seth McLeod, Post Falls

182

Seth Nonnenmacher, Burns, Ore., vs. Shay McCurdy, Green Rivery, Wyo.

Chris Reinhart, Skyline, vs. Killian Estes, Lakeland

Jordan Nolan, Kuna, vs. Tate Grover, American Falls

Ryan DeSpain, Centennial, vs. John Hensley, Meridian

195

Samuel Colbray, Hermiston, Ore., vs. Zach Smith, Crook County, Ore.

Tytin Johnson, Lowry, Nev., vs. Gunnar Robirts, Crook County, Ore.

Colton Kesling, Kuna, vs. Caleb Deemer, Palmer, Alaska

Sage Delong, Vale, Ore., vs. Sullivan Cauley, Reno, Nev.

220

Logan Blackwood, Centennial vs. Ben Button, Palmer, Alaska

Curtis Crouch, Crook County, Ore., vs. Noah Grossman, Marsing

Andres Rodriguez, Kuna vs. Trevor Rasmussen, Crook County, Ore.

Connor Shepherd, Lakeland vs. Eric Thrift, Borah

285

Cole McGinnis, Gooding, vs. Christian Rodriguez, Vale, Ore.

Jason Williams, Crook County, Ore., vs. Garrett Larson, Fruitland

Luis Cardenas, Lowry, Nev., vs. JC English, Kuna

Justin Farnsworth, Post Falls vs. Tayson Reid, Preston

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service