Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Dec. 28

December 29, 2013 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 53, BOISE 46

Boise 14 9 13 10—46

Rocky Mtn. 11 14 6 22—53

Boise — Megan Lee 11 points, Issy Hadden 14, Hannah Orton 6, Lydia Miles 2, Natasha Dacic 9, Mandy Simpson 4. Rebound leaders: Hadden, Dacic 7. Assist leader: Dacic 2.

Rocky Mountain (12-0, 10-0 5A SIC) — Madi Kelly 19 points, Noelle Aragon 5, Allie Clegg 4, Kilee Jafek 2, Maya Rodgers 13, Megan Hochstein 10. Rebound leader: Aragon 8. Assist leader: Clegg 3.

EAGLE 44, TIMBERLINE 40 (OT)

Eagle 3 12 11 8 10—44

Timberline 5 8 13 8 6—40

Eagle (6-6, 4-6 5A SIC) — Abby Mangum 9 points, Maggie Burton 4, Kilee Coffin 4, Janie Thompson 2, Jenny Stevens 11, Lauren Abel 3, Cassidy Tiegs 11. Rebound leader: Stevens 10. Assist leader: Bentli Corta 3.

Timberline (2-8, 3-9 5A SIC) — Tara Hall 16 points, Rachel Brand 3, Julie Biggs 4, Sarah Mayer 11, Courtney Lavin 2, Malika Kasumu 4. Rebound leader: Lavin 10. Assist leader: Mayer 4.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 70, VALLIVUE 51

Mtn. View 19 13 20 18—70

Vallivue 9 12 14 16—51

Mountain View — Alyssa Case 15 points, Abby Kreiser 6, Josie Hardy 4, Devenee Villareal 4, Destiny Slocum 34, Kayla Anderson 3, Audra Perry 4. Rebound leader: Hardy 8. Assist leader: Slocum 6.

Vallivue (3-9, 3-7 5A SIC) — Kylie Murphy 4 points, Dani Cichosz 6, Mackenzie Royce 8, Shayne Cichosz 2, Tori Morrison 15, Candida Eldridge 6, Ashlyn Woodruff 8, Kacie Kubosumi 2. Rebound leader: Morrison 10. Assist leader: Murphy 3.

CENTENNIAL 46, BORAH 28

Centennial 14 9 14 9—46

Borah 4 6 13 5—28

Centennial — Tori Williams 15 points, Ayana Amaechi 5, Robyn Koetter 6, Latasha Griggs 2, Katie Atkinson 3, Dominique Williams 11, Grace Melgard 4. Rebound leaders: four with 4. Assist leaders: D. Williams, Amaechi 3.

Borah (4-8, 3-7 5A SIC) — Kayla Haley 3 points, Kiana Corpus 4, Cece Walgenbach 2, Xaelani Camacho 2, Emily Schoonover 8, Kinsey Bilger 2, Lizzy Hemphill 1, Michal Bilger 6. Rebound leader: M. Bilger 9. Assist leaders: three with 2.

SKYVIEW 65, KUNA 46

Skyview 16 15 18 16—65

Kuna 10 9 13 14—46

Skyview (10-1, 7-0 4A SIC) — Jordan Hansen 6 points, Bailey Pasta 9, Ashley Gammill 1, Kayla Turcato 10, Hailey Graviet 6, Maryssa Santi 2, Leah Bonner 22, Tiana Thompson 9. Rebound leader: Bonner 18. Assist leaders: Pasta, Bonner 5.

Kuna — Alexxis Berry 3 points, Bekah Farris 2, Natalie Rose 9, Paige Brower 2, Nicole Arizana 3, Emily Shreeve 2, Allison Law 20, Alexis Hengel 3, Michaelia Mills 2. Rebound leader: Law 7. Assist leader: Berry 5.

MCCALL-DONNELLY 32, CASCADE 25

McCall-Donn. 10 9 5 10—32

Cascade 0 6 11 8—25

McCall-Donnelly — Brooke Thomas 4 points, Angela Wright 8, Lexi Tinney 10, Alex Stanley 4, Taylor Hill 6. Rebound leader: Camilla Botello 7. Assist leader: Thomas 3.

Cascade (1-8) — Kaylin Stocks 2 points, Celeste Gunderson 7, Dakota Astle 3, Josie Hubble 2, Jessica Hunter 4, Kelsey Lambirth 7. Rebound leader: Hunter 6. Assist leader: Gunderson 2.

ROLLY LINCOLN MEMORIAL CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

at Wilder High

RIMROCK 48, JORDAN VALLEY (ORE.) 35

Jordan Valley 2 12 14 7—35

Rimrock 10 8 16 14—48

Jordan Valley (4-6) — Andi Warn 11 points, Morgan Caywood 8, Alisha Rogers 7, Jaci Larsen 5, Zoey Warn 4. Rebound leader: A. Warn 15. Assist leader: A. Warn 1, Z. Warn 1, Rogers 1.

Rimrock (6-1) — Angeles Lino 10 points Desi Meyers 2, Sammi Bachman 5, Hailey Boman 6, Kyla Jewett 21, Sakota Hall 4. Rebound leader: Boman 12. Assist leader: Meyers 6.

SATURDAY’S STATE SCORES

Eagle 44, Timberline 40 (OT)

Grace 59, West Side 27

McCall-Donnelly 32, Cascade 25

Mountain View 70, Vallivue 51

Rocky Mountain 53, Boise 46

Skyview 65, Kuna 46

Snake River 54, Malad 27

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Post Falls 62, Shorewood, Wash. 55

Clarkston/Lewiston Avista Holiday Tournament

Lewiston 63, Clarkston, Wash. 37

Juanita Tournament

Juanita, Wash. 60, Lake City 44

Marsing Christmas Tournament

Marsing 34, Liberty Charter 9

Nampa Christian 42, Notus 31

Rolly Lincoln Tournament

Rimrock 48, Jordan Valley, Ore. 35

West Valley Eagle Classic

Timberlake 56, Cheney, Wash. 33

West Valley (Spokane), Wash. 66, Bonners Ferry 30

BOYS BASKETBALL

EMMETT 54, NEW PLYMOUTH 45

Emmett 10 20 13 11—54

New Plymouth 9 14 6 16—45

Emmett (4-3 overall) — Noah Williams 28 points, Frankie Resendiz 3, Luke Hyde 3, Yancey Hyde 2, Nathan Hundley 5, Luc Overton 7, Lafe Korell 4, Ian Roehr 2. Rebound leader: Korell 7. Assist leaders: Williams, Hundley 3.

New Plymouth — Tyler Powell 10 points, Kyler Harris 4, Nate Woods 18, Eric Paulsen 5, Jack Verbance 3, Nick Tanner 4. Rebound leader: three with 5. Assist leader: Woods 3.

LIBERTY CHARTER 52, MARSING 38

Liberty Charter 11 14 20 7—52

Marsing 6 10 15 7—38

Liberty Charter (7-0 overall) — Kalin Lister 5 points, Dalin Ashton 5, Liam Ciley 10, Ryan Linford 14, Michael Wachsmuth 6, Sam Richens 2, Levi Peifer 10. Rebound leaders: Ciley, Peifer 6. Assist leader: Linford 4.

Marsing — Full names not provided.

SALMON RIVER 50, OROFINO 49

Salmon River 16 11 9 14—50

Orofino 18 13 9 9—49

Salmon River (4-2 overall) — Terrun Zolman 5 points, Jimmy Shepherd 17, Tucker Boyd 5, Leighton Vander Esch 23. Rebound leader: Vander Esch 15. Assist leader: Zolman 4.

Orofino — Stats not provided.

WALK THE PLANK TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

PAYETTE 45, NORTH STAR 31

North Star 4 10 9 8—31

Payette 4 11 18 12—45

North Star (5-2 overall) — S. Ledesma 8 points, Coutts 6, Dayton 4, Drollinger 4, Szentes 4, M. Ledesma 2, Berger 1, Knitkone 2. Rebound leader: Drollinger 4. Assist leader: Anderson 2.

Payette (3-8 overall) — Z. Allen 22 points, C. Allen 2, Nunez 2, Herrera 4, Grant 7, Baruth 8.

SATURDAY’S STATE SCORES

Jordan Valley, Ore. 52, Wilder 34

Malad 55, Marsh Valley 46

N. Gem 63, Ririe 53

Payette 45, North Star Charter 31

Rich County, Utah 71, West Side 53

Snake River 44, Sugar-Salem 43 (2OT)

Clarkston/Lewiston Avista Holiday Tournament

Lewiston 56, Colfax, Wash. 39

Coeur d’Alene Holiday Inn Express Invitational

Coeur d’Alene 59, Prairie, Wash. 42

Post Falls 66, Kelowna, British Columbia 38

Marsing Christmas Tournament

Liberty Charter 52, Marsing 38

Orofino Tournament

Asotin, Wash. 60, Wallace 57

Salmon River 50, Orofino 49

West Valley Eagle Classic

Colville, Wash. 51, Timberlake 46

West Valley (Spokane), Wash. 70, Bonners Ferry 39

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service