Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Dec. 20

December 21, 2013 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SKYVIEW 57, ELKO (NEV.) 19

Elko 6 4 5 4—19

Skyview 19 21 10 7—57

Elko — Siana Carsud 2 points, Marissa Elquist 2, Josalynn Danner 3, Shay Digenan 4, Marissa Sandoval 2, Shayla Butterfield 6. Rebound leader: Butterfield 9. Assist leader: six with 1.

Skyview — Jordan Hansen 6 points, Bailey Pasta 19, Marlee Markus 2, Kayla Turcato 2, Hailey Graviet 4, Leah Bonner 16, Natalie Bailey 4, Tiana Thompson 2, Ashlyn Smith 2. Rebound leader: Turcato, Bonner 6. Assist leader: Hansen 5.

KUNA 51, MOUNTAIN HOME 42

Mtn. Home 15 10 8 9—42

Kuna 9 14 18 10—51

Mountain Home — Whitney Sandberg 6, Mattie Bennett 12, Jacci Cristobal 6, Sable Lohimeier 13, Tracy Gordon 5.

Kuna (4-6) — Alexxis Berry 5, Bekah Farris 2, Natalie Rose 2, Paige Brower 2, Nicole Arizana 11, Emily Shreeve 5, Allison Law 13, Michaelia Mills 11. Rebound leader: Law 9. Assist leader: Berry 3.

NAMPA 50, COLUMBIA 45

Columbia 7 10 15 13—45

Nampa 9 13 11 17—50

Columbia — Quintero 2 points, Dealy 5, Dardis 3, Lado 4, Birch 22, Curry 9. Rebound leader: Dardis 8. Assist leader not provided.

Nampa (5-5 overall, 3-4 4A SIC) — Hoopii 2 points, Holland 10, Wells 3, D. Jardine 22, Martinez 3, Castaneda 3, R. Jardine 1, Thueson 6. Rebound leader: D. Jardine 16. Assist leader: D. Jardine 1.

CALDWELL 26, PARMA 22 (OT)

Parma 5 2 9 6 0—22

Caldwell 6 5 6 5 4—26

Parma — M. Stockett 10 points, B. Pinz 9, G. Bishop 2, J. Wilmorth 1. Rebound leader: Bishop 13.

Caldwell (2-8) — Koralee Bower 14 points, T. Russell 6, M. Ruiz 6. Rebound leader: Bower 6.

TRI-VALLEY 54, GREENLEAF 20

Tri-Valley 22 7 20 5—54

Greenleaf 6 2 8 4—20

Tri-Valley (8-1, 3-0 Long Pin) — Sam Gibbons 3 points, Skye Southwick 8, Brenna Kindall 6, Tylla Gay 4, Hillary Hollon 7, Victoria Branch 7, Charity Ader 2, Josie Sheldon 3, Kristin Volle 14.

Greenleaf — Taya Wilson 8 points, Hannah Radford 5, Faith Ihli 7. Rebound leader: Sarah Post 12. Assist leader: Post 2.

ADRIAN (ORE.) 38, LIBERTY CHARTER 23

Adrian 15 9 12 2—38

Liberty Charter 4 4 8 7—23

Adrian (4-2) — Rebecca Furtado 2 points, Clara Feldman 2, Quincy Pendergrass 10, Tane’t Campbell 4, Carlee Morton 4, Alandra Hartley 4, Mariah McLay 8, Marike Frerichs 4. Rebound leader: Pendergrass 8. Assist leader: Pendergrass 4.

Liberty Charter (5-4) — Erika Linford 5 points, Samantha Lindsay 2, Madi Grill 3, Oschan Schmidt 2, Ali Hobson 5, Hannah Teraberry 1, Julia Corkish 5. Rebound leader: Hobson 8.

STATE SCORES

Adrian, Mich. 38, Liberty Charter 23

Bear Lake 55, Aberdeen 37

Caldwell 26, Parma 22 (OT)

Castleford 60, Carey 49

Clearwater Valley 58, Kamiah 29

Dietrich 45, Richfield 34

Filer 55, Declo 31

Firth 60, N. Fremont 33

Genesee 65, Potlatch 34

Horseshoe Bend 39, Jordan Valley, Ore. 30

Kuna 51, Mountain Home 42

Mountain View 53, Capital 39

N. Gem 49, Leadore 39

Nyssa, Ore. 31, Weiser 22

Ririe 52, American Falls 51

Salmon 44, W. Jefferson 35

Sandpoint 51, Bonners Ferry 17

Soda Springs 51, Marsh Valley 46

Tri-Valley 54, Greenleaf 20

Elite 8 Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Ontario, Ore. 54, Canyon Ridge 44

Semifinal

Nampa 50, Columbia 45

Skyview 57, Elko, Nev. 19

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Logos vs. Highland, ppd.

Thursday’s results

CENTENNIAL 50, TIMBERLINE 22

Timberline 4 9 5 4—22

Centennial 4 9 27 10—50

Timberline — Carlee Frank 2 points, Tara Hall 9, Rachel Brand 5, Julie Biggs 2, Malika Kasumu 4. Rebound leader: Kasumu 10. Assist leaders: two with 1.

Centennial — Tori Williams 6 points, Ayana Amaechi 9, Latasha Griggs 6, Lauren Brocke 3, Katie Atkinson 4, Olivia Haney 3, Dominique Williams 17, Grace Melgard 2. Rebound leader: D. Williams 11. Assist leaders: three with 2.

CAPITAL 49, VALLIVUE 37

Capital 15 14 16 4—49

Vallivue 6 11 6 14—37

Capital — Kylie Centers 5 points, Natalie Cacchillo 3, Grace Jacobsen 2, Khadija Neumeyer 6, Delaney Sauer 12, Megan Gurney 1, Bella Lewis 3, Emilie Eckhart 8, Nicole White 9. Rebound leader: Eckhart 7. Assist leaders: two with 2.

Vallivue (3-7, 3-5 5A SIC) — Kylie Murphy 14 points, Dani Cichosz 3, Shayne Cichosz 4, Candida Eldridge 10, Ashlyn Woodruff 6. Rebound leader: Woodruff 6. Assist leader: Murphy 2.

BOISE 60, MERIDIAN 22

Boise 23 13 14 10—60

Meridian 8 3 6 5—22

Boise — Megan Lee 12 points, Rebecca Russell 2, Tatum Fredrickson 3, Issy Hadden 8, Hannah Orton 8, Lydia Miles 2, Adriane Hershey 1, Natasha Dacic 4, Kirsten Robinson 10, Mandy Simpson 10. Rebound leader: Simpson 9. Assist leader: Orton 3.

Meridian — Ryleigh Smith 3 points, Angelina Romero 8, Carli Rice 6, Ebony Norman 5. Rebound leaders: Norman, Jaynee Toufoou 5. Assist leader: Rice 2.

WEISER 45, PAYETTE 32

Payette 11 1 6 14—32

Weiser 11 8 15 11—45

Payette — Belvoir 4 points, Barrera 2, King 4, Couch 10, Nelson 11, McGrath 1.

Weiser (4-4, 1-0 3A SRV) — Jensen 4 points, Shirts 4, McDonald 1, Huggins 2, Gluch 12, Drake 16, Loughran 2, Mink 2, Mills 2. Rebound leader: Drake 12.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BOISE 57, MOUNTAIN VIEW 39

Mtn. View 5 16 6 12—39

Boise 17 14 13 13—57

Mountain View — Darion Green 9 points, Zane Lyons 9, Ryan Ball 12, Carlton Egner 9. Rebound leader: Egner 5. Assist leader: Ball 3.

Boise (6-0, 4-0 5A SIC) — Casey Broderick 9 points, Sam Simpson 14, Alex Rant 17, Marcus Nelson 4, Logan Miller 6, Evan Henning 5, Trevor Spoja 2. Rebound leader: Simpson 12. Assist leader: Rant 4.

TIMBERLINE 60, MERIDIAN 38

Timberline 16 14 14 16—60

Meridian 10 6 10 12—38

Timberline — Isaiah Fisher 10 points, Gibson Berryhill 5, Corey Krueger 6, Chauncee Mallory 8, Ben Salcines 9, Bryce Gonser 10, Neil Erickson 4, Andrew Briggs 7, Travis Holcombe 1. Rebound leader: Holcolmbe 8. Assist leader: Tristan Field 3.

Meridian — Axel Mpoyo 2 points, Kyle Simon 4, Tyus Archuleta 5, Nathan Morton 1, Bryson Stout 8, Tanner Wilder 4, Trevor Larsen 3, Kyler Harmon 5, Noah Baxter 6. Rebound leader: Stout 7. Assist leader: Harmon 2.

CENTENNIAL 74, VALLIVUE 66

Centennial 17 16 15 26—74

Vallivue 20 13 18 15—66

Centennial — Griffin Durupt 11 points, Kendall Williams 6, Collin Mabe 4, Brooks King 13, Jacob Oram 10, John Sigrist 4, Austin DeSaulniers 19, Hunter Dennis 7. Rebound leader: Durupt 9. Assist leader: Durupt 7.

Vallivue — Tanner Vogt 3 points, Bruce Schroeder 18, Carlos Lopez 2, Nate Johnson 4, Brandon Navarro 26, Braden Riley 10, Kaden Christensen 3. Rebound leader: Schroeder 6. Assist leader: Navarro, Riley 2.

EAGLE 58, BORAH 56 (OT)

Borah 10 11 16 10 9—56

Eagle 21 14 6 6 11—58

Borah — DeAndre Jones 22, Nick Reed 7, Kai Corpus 2, Trey Dennis 4, Jake Paulin 3, Cole Skinner 7, Rylan Bergersen 8, Benson Matthews 3. Rebound leader: Skinner 7. Assist leader: Jones 5.

Eagle (4-3, 2-3 5A SIC) — Riley Leavitt 13, Spencer Smith 7, Matt Hartley 2, Derrick Lodge 6, Sheldon Eilers 5, Jacob Talbot 7, Hunter Floyd 14, Zac Furgerson 4. Rebound leader: Floyd 8. Assist leader: Talbot 5.

NAMPA 40, COLUMBIA 30

Columbia 7 10 4 9—30

Nampa 7 9 12 16—44

Columbia — Mogga Lado 18 points, Luke Vaartstra 3, Erik Barfus 2, Kevin Holmes 2, Adam Mansfield 5. Rebound leader: Lado 19. Assist leader: Barfus 1.

Nampa — JD Schutt 7 points, Rob Davenport 5, Jonny Siguenza 2, Kooper Wilcox 8, Blaine Roberts 11, Thomas Pannien 11. Rebound leader: Pannien 8. Assist leaders: Schutt, Wilcox 2.

SKYVIEW 68, HOMEDALE 48

Homedale 16 12 12 8—48

Skyview 26 19 13 10—68

Homedale — Talon Freelove 3 points, Garrett Carter 7, Lane Sale 3, Trey Lane 16, Dillon Lowder 8, Caleb Oviedo 11. Rebound leader: Oviedo 12. Assist leader: Freelove, Sale 4.

Skyview — Brayden Marshall 9 points, Austin Sharp 22, Hagen Graves 12, Josh Rudder 2, Holton Hyde 8, Trent Emerson 5, Austin Bradshaw 3, Chandler Young 3, Justin Higgins 4. Rebound leader: Hyde 6. Assist leader: Hyde 6.

LIBERTY CHARTER 53, ADRIAN (ORE.) 33

Adrian 9 5 8 11—33

Liberty 9 18 18 8—53

Adrian — Emanuel Dominguez 4 points, Regen Shira 7, Tyler Reay 8, Morgan White 4, Jett McCoy 10. Rebound leader: Dominguez, McCoy 5. Assist leader: White 1.

Liberty Charter (5-0) — Davis Everton 9 points, Kalin Lister 3, Jefferson Washburn 2, Dalin Ashton 2, Ryan Linford 11, Sam Richens 6, Chris Duggan 4, Levi Peifer 16. Rebound leader: Peifer 16. Assist leader: Ashton 2.

STATE SCORES

Blackfoot 51, Snake River 43

Boise 57, Mountain View 39

Bonneville 66, Preston 47

Burley 49, Filer 41

Capital 71, Rocky Mountain 62

Centennial 74, Vallivue 66

Century 57, Rigby 43

Clarkston, Wash. 65, Lake City 59

Clearwater Valley 49, Kamiah 37

Cole Valley 58, New Plymouth 49

Deary 39, Kootenai 28

Dietrich 54, Richfield 43

Eagle 58, Borah 56 (OT)

East Valley (Spokane), Wash. 43, Timberlake 40

Glenns Ferry 56, Valley 54

Hagerman 61, Wendell 58

Jordan Valley, Ore. 49, Horseshoe Bend 30

Kimberly 66, Gooding 44

Liberty Charter 53, Adrian, Ore. 33

Madison 75, Hillcrest 50

Oakley 66, Castleford 23

Post Falls 62, Lakeland 57

Sandpoint 68, Bonners Ferry 50

Skyline 82, Shelley 74

Sugar-Salem 60, Wood River 36

Teton 58, Salmon 41

Timberline 60, Meridian 38

Twin Falls 80, Idaho Falls 56

W. Jefferson 51, Aberdeen 32

Weiser 62, Melba 59

Bear River Tournament

Highland 54, Sky View, Utah 49

Elite 8 Tournament

Semifinal

Nampa 44, Columbia 30

Skyview 68, Homedale 48

Priest River Tournament

Lakeside 85, Newport, Wash. 84

Priest River 61, Selkirk, Wash. 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Clark Fork vs. Wallace, ccd.

Marsh Valley vs. South Fremont, ppd.

Kendrick vs. Troy, ppd.

Thursday’s result

COLUMBIA 72, ONTARIO (ORE.) 39

Ontario 3 17 12 7—39

Columbia 17 18 19 18—72

Ontario — Kyler Vogt 6 points, Mike Hussey 3, Marcus Reyes 1, Jason Haueter 24, Collier Williams 1, Tim LeBoutillier 4. Rebound leader: Hussey 7. Assist leader: Hussey 2.

Columbia — Connor Spencer 2 points, Mogga Lado 26, Luke Vaartstra 21, Erik Barfus 5, Eric Mitchell 7, Kevin Holmes 2, Adam Mansfield 3, Dylan Brown 2, Zach Reeder 4. Rebound leader: Lado 14. Assist leader: Lado 3.

WRESTLING

CENTENNIAL 39, RIGBY 22

98: Anthony Phero, Centennial, won by forfeit. 106: Kanani Mago, Rigby, won by forfeit. 120: Alan Vergara, Centennial, dec. Brody Shaffer, 7-6. 126: Chris Phillips, Centennial, dec. Mavrick Jones, 5-3. 132: Taggert Andersen, Rigby, md. Connor Jacobsen, 12-2. 138: James Fisher, Centennial, dec. Blake Anderson, 10-3. 145: Scott Ashford, Centennial, pin. Eric Olson. 152: Cutler Gneiting, Rigby, pin. Mack Turren, 1:16. 160: Brendan Teague, Centennial, pin. Jacob Anderson. 170: Taylor Giberson, Centennial, pin. Tyrell Blake. 220: Justin Adair, Centennial, won by forfeit. 285: Anthony Vasquez, Rigby, pin. TJ Lusk.

BEAR-CAT INVITATIONAL

at Jerome

TEAM SCORES

1. Highland 75.5. T2. Fruitland, Rocky Mountain 68. 4. Canyon Ridge 57.5. 5. Challis 52. 6. Elko, Nev. 50. 7. Twin Falls 47. 8. North Fremont 46.5. 9. Burley 44. 10. Jerome 34. 11. Middleton 33. 12. Kimberly 32. 13. Filer 28. 14. Ontario, Ore. 27. 15. Shoshone 18. 16. Boise 16. 18. Buhl 14. 24. Wells, Nev. 3.

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

98: D’Orazio (CHA) vs. Lara (CR); Clark (BUR) vs. Horn (SHO). 106: Fletcher (FRU) vs. Hine (RM); Evans (JER) vs. Young (CR). 113: Mora (CHA) vs. Hallett (KIM); Villegas (ELK) vs. Aguila (MID). 120: Cordingley (HIG) vs. Burden (ELK); Asher (MID) vs. Miller (RM). 126: Sessions (NF) vs. Eckhart (FRU); Cooper (RM) vs. Bell (HIG). 132: Martindale (NF) vs. Pease (BUR); Perez (ONT) vs. Lee (FRU). 138: Rich (RM) vs. Esplin (HIG); Haber (HIG) vs. Escobedo (FRU). 145: Dobson (HIG) vs. McLean (BUH); Romero (NF) vs. Pawlik (ELK). 152: Piva (CHA) vs. McLenna (RM); Herrick (MID) vs. Roman (BOI). 160: Castagnett (ELK) vs. Grover (KIM); Alves (HIG) vs. Abatti (CHA). 170: Fenstermaker (BUR) vs. Wardian (RM); Fagen (FRU) vs. Miller (TF). *182: Rundle (FIL) vs. Cutler (CHA). 195: Lopez (ONT) vs. Lievanos (ELK); Osterhout (BUR) vs. Clark (NF). 220: Horn (SHO) vs. Grant (FRU); Crist (CR) vs. Pirtle (TF). 285: Larson (FRU) vs. Lepe (FIL); Diehl (HIG) vs. Lenz (NF).

* Hatch (TF) advances to finals because semifinal opponent (Ontario) was disqualified.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service