Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Dec. 12

December 13, 2013 

WRESTLING

COLUMBIA 78, MIDDLETON 6

98: double forfeit. 106: Adam Campos, Columbia, pin. Carson Elison 1:23. 113: Kaleb Tackett, Columbia, pin. Samuel Aguila 5:08. 120: Larimie Asher, Middleton, pin. Chris Velasco 5:59. 126: Jared Melton, Columbia, won by forfeit. 132: Flavio Rosales, Columbia, pin. Ismael Daniel 1:11. 138: David Demayola, Columbia, pin. Alec Lewno 2:44. 145: Tristian Jarboe, Columbia, won by forfeit. 152: Tanner Hughes, Columbia, pin. Randon Gyer 1:58. 160: Joel Campos, Columbia, won by forfeit. 170: Garrett Grigsby, Columbia, won by forfeit. 182: Chase Packard, Columbia, won by forfeit. 195: Scott McDonald, Columbia, won by forfeit. 220: Abel Soto, Columbia, won by forfeit. 285: Daniel Rodriguez, Columbia, won by forfeit.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISHOP KELLY 54, KUNA 31

Kuna 4 9 9 9-31

Bishop Kelly 18 16 14 6-54

Kuna - Berry 3 points, Rose 3, Shreeve 5, Law 20.

Bishop Kelly (6-3, 3-2 4A SIC) - Harrington 8 points, Liley 2, Mouw 8, Heffner 2, Minnaert 12, Murgoitio 6, Adams 8, Barda 6, Miller 2. Rebound leader: Murgoitio 6. Assist leader: Heffner 5.

MIDDLETON 54, EMMETT 33

Middleton 17 16 10 11-54

Emmett 4 9 10 10-33

Middleton - Allison Cossins 8 points, Sage Huggins 2, Madison Brown 3, Bailey Crofts 4, Jessica Reed 12, Brooke Davis 6, Kristine Lawson 3, D'Rae Tullock 16. Rebound leader: Reed 9. Assist leader: Crofts 6.

Emmett - Jessica Lyter 6 points, Sarah Adkinson 4, Mimi Sanchez 4, Jordyn Marquez 3, Maddi Tucker 12, Kayla Jensen 4. Rebound leader: Jensen 7. Assist leaders: two with 2.

MOUNTAIN HOME 45, CALDWELL 42

Mtn. Home 5 12 12 14-45

Caldwell 10 14 9 9-42

Mountain Home (record) - Cristobal 17 points, Sandberg 16, Gordon 9, Lohmeier 2, Bennett 1. Rebound leader: Lohmeier 9.

Caldwell (1-7, 1-5 ) - Kaylee Bower 12 points, Kora Bower 11, Tamika Russell 6, Mariela Ruiz 6, Saidee Jones 5, Lita Forse 2. Rebound leader: Ruiz 8. Assist leaders: two with 2.

WEISER 38, TRI-VALLEY 29

Weiser 3 7 7 21-38

Tri-Valley 9 6 5 9-29

Weiser - Sadie Shirts 18 points, Ali Reed 2, Dana Kerner 2, Emily Gluch 5, Paula Drake 6, Arienne Loughran 5.

Tri-Valley (4-1 overall) - Victoria Branch 15 points, Sam Gibbons 2, Brenna Kindall 2, Tylla Gay 8, Kristin Volle 2. Rebound leader: Gay 6.

RIMROCK 60, VICTORY CHARTER 22

Victory Charter 6 12 4 0-22

Rimrock 19 23 10 8-60

Victory Charter - Weathers 2 points, Martineau 1, Reiber 3, Raptosh 8, Villa 8. Rebound leader: Villa 7. Assist leader: Miller 1.

Rimrock (4-0, 1-0 1A WIC) - Mills 2 points, Lino 14, Meyers 2, Bachman 12, Bowman 3, Jewett 27. Rebound leader: Mills 5. Assist leaders: Meyers, Stanlee 4.

LIBERTY CHARTER 43, AMBROSE 22

Ambrose 6 5 9 2-22

Liberty Charter 9 17 7 10-43

Ambrose (1-6, 0-3 1A WIC) - A. West 2 points, West 8, Watts 3, Lehosit 5, Vanderbeek 2, E. Troyer 2. Rebound leader: Lehosit 9.

Liberty Charter (3-3, 1-0 1A WIC) - Erika Linford 12 points, Samantha Lindsay 3, Madi Grill 4, Ali Hobson 10, Julia Corkish 4, Bailey Magdaleno 10. Rebound leader: Hobson 14. Assist leader: Grill 3.

COMPASS HONORS 55, GEM STATE 36

Compass Hon. 17 7 18 13-55

Gem State 9 10 4 13-36

Compass Honors (4-0 overall) - Alair Simmons 6 points, Maria Hernandez 14, Ashley Wayenberg 2, Carly Ball 2, Sabrina Campbell 8, Melissa Rasmussen 17, Samantha Hernandez 4, Abbi Scott 2. Rebound leader: Rasmussen 14. Assist leader: Simmons 2.

Gem State - Names not provided.

THURSDAY'S STATE SCORES

Bishop Kelly 54, Kuna 31

Clarkston, Wash. 53, Moscow 44

Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy 48, Kootenai 35

Colville, Wash. 57, Lakeland 22

Compass Public Charter School 55, Gem State Adventist 36

Filer 45, Kimberly 19

Firth 43, South Fremont 33

Genesee 59, Asotin, Wash. 54

Glenns Ferry 44, Hansen 33

Gooding 54, Declo 48

Homedale 56, New Plymouth 44

Liberty Charter 43, The Ambrose School 22

Mackay 46, Leadore 32

Malad 40, Grace 38

Marsh Valley 62, West Side 45

Middleton 54, Emmett 33

Mountain Home 45, Caldwell 42

Preston 41, Bear Lake 24

Priest River 50, Riverside, Wash. 31

Richfield 40, Wendell 28

Rimrock 60, Victory Charter 22

Ririe 52, Teton 45

Sandpoint 53, Kellogg 31

Shelley 45, Snake River 36

Timberlake 55, Lakeside 18

Troy 47, Deary 17

Twin Falls Christian Academy 38, Camas County 36

Vale, Ore. 37, Fruitland 27

W. Jefferson 57, Aberdeen 38

Lady Bear Classic

First Round

Soda Springs 53, Weber, Utah 27

Wednesday's result

CENTENNIAL 45, VALLIVUE 33

Vallivue 4 9 10 10-33

Centennial 10 10 9 16-45

Vallivue - Murphy 13 points, Robinson 4, Cichosz 8, Royce 1, Morrison 3, H. Raymond 4.

Centennial (6-1, 4-1 5A SIC) - D. Williams 12 points, Atkinson 2, Amaechi 10, Koetter 10, T. Williams 7, Haney 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BORAH 53, MOUNTAIN VIEW 38

Borah 18 16 7 12-53

Mtn. View 3 8 14 13-38

Borah - DeAndre Jones 9 points, Nick Reed 11, Isaiah Wright 17, Mark Jerome 2, Cole Skinner 2, Rylan Bergersen 10, Benson Matthews 2. Rebound leader: Wright 11. Assist leader: Jones 2.

Mountain View - Gunnar Condie 6 points, Darion Green 4, Zane Lyons 2, Ryan Ball 10, Carlton Egner 10, Kody Olson 4, Kimball Butterfield 2. Rebound leader: Olson 7. Assist leader: Condie 1.

CAPITAL 64, VALLIVUE 46

Capital 20 15 19 10-64

Vallivue 2 16 18 10-46

Capital - Keegan Hansen 10 points, Derrick White 10, Blake Dittman 1, Tarik Littlejohn 2, Nicholas Dow 10, Hodges Bailey 10, Reece Ruzicka 2, Brannic Bailey 3, Conner Poulson 3, Hunter Young 7, Elvis Rudan 6. Rebound leader: White 6. Assist leader: White 6.

Vallivue - Tanner Vogt 15 points, Jordan Navarro 2, Bryce Schroeder 10, Carlos Lopez 2, Colton Garner 2, Nate Johnson 2, Emmet Hibbs 2, Brandon Navarro 9, Kaden Christensen 2. Rebound leaders: Vogt, Garner 7. Assist leaders: two with 2.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 54, CENTENNIAL 46

Rocky Mtn. 22 4 11 17-54

Centennial 8 12 9 17-46

Rocky Mountain - Logan Skurdal 3 points, Korby Compton 3, Kekoa Nawahine 21, EJ Boyce 5, John Sherle 9, Jake Knight 11, Brady Faigl 2. Rebound leader: Nawahine 8. Assist leader: Sherle 7.

Centennial (0-3, 0-2 5A SIC) - Griffin Durupt 8 points, Kendall Williams 5, Colin Mabe 2, Brooks King 9, Taylor Wallick 4, Jacob Oram 6, Hunter Dennis 12. Rebound leader: Dennis 7. Assist leader: Dennis 3.

BOISE 70, TIMBERLINE 57

Timberline 5 14 20 18-57

Boise 19 15 7 29-70

Timberline - Isaiah Fisher 7, Gibson Berryhill 10, Corey Krueger 2, Chauncee Mallory 3, Ben Salcines 9, Kamron Myers 5, Bryce Gonser 13, Andrew Briggs 8. Rebound leader: Gonser 8. Assist leader: Fisher 4.

Boise (4-0 overall) - Sam Simpson 22, Alex Rant 11, Logan Miller 12, Evan Henning 11, Trevor Spoja 2, Brandon Smith 12. Rebound leader: Simpson 10. Assist leader: Smith 4.

EAGLE 56, MERIDIAN 48 (OT)

Meridian 7 12 15 14 0-48

Eagle 14 17 8 9 8-56

Meridian - Axel Mpoyo 14 points, Kyle Simon 10, Tyus Archuleta 1, Bryson Stout 15, Hunter Graefe 3, Kyler Harmon 5. Rebound leader: Mpoyo, Graefe 6. Assist leader: Simon 3.

Eagle (3-1, 1-1 5A SIC) - Riley Leavitt 15, Spencer Smith 1, Scott Beckstrom 1, Derrick Lodge 8, Sheldon Eilers 10, Jacob Talbot 4, Oliver Lugeiyamu 6, Josh Labrador 2, Hunter Floyd 3, Zac Furgerson 6. Rebound leader: Talbot 6. Assist leader: Smith 4.

NEW PLYMOUTH 54, PAYETTE 38

Payette 4 8 15 11-38

New Plymouth 14 17 11 12-54

Payette - Zane Allen 12 points, Kodey Belvoir 4, Jonathan Herrera 6, Tanner Grant 11, Gabe Serrano 5. Rebound leader: Allen 8. Assist leaders: four with 1.

New Plymouth (1-1 overall) - Tyler Powell 10 points, Kyler Harris 5, Brian Olson 5, Nate Woods 22, Jack Verbance 6, Nick Tanner 2, Cory Eichler 4. Rebound leaders: Eric Paulsen, Harris 6. Assist leader: Powell 3.

HOMEDALE 68, MELBA 56

Homedale 10 24 19 15-68

Melba 14 9 18 15-56

Homedale - Britt Eubanks 4 points, Talou Freelove 7, Garrett Carter 3, Lane Sale 13, Trey Lave 9, Dillion Lowder 4, Caleb Oviedo 12, Miguel Moutejano 4, Connor Carter 12.

Melba (2-2 overall) - Coy Jones 8 points, Braedon Cain 5, Wyatt Helm 8, Chris Young 8, Nick Fitts 12, Trey Cook 6, Owen Nielsen 3, Andrew Snead 6.

NYSSA (ORE.) 50, COLE VALLEY 48

Nyssa 15 14 10 11-50

Cole Valley 15 16 8 9-48

Nyssa - Huffman 16 points, Jensen 14, Bates 7, Conant 4, Olvera 4, Hansen 3, Laso 2.

Cole Valley Christian - Plott 11 points, Jardine 9, Greenleaf 8, Nichols 8, Gochnour 8, Ware 2, Evarts 2.

IDAHO CITY 55, HORSESHOE BEND 49

H. Bend 17 12 4 16-49

Idaho City 13 18 8 16-55

Horseshoe Bend - Skyler Rau 2 points, Lucas Kulberg 4, Manny Sancho 10, Ian Dhuyvetter 14, Kenny Beckman 8, Forest Renfro 11.

Idaho City (2-1 overall) - Aaron Carignan 14 points, Nate Tavernier 6, Wesley Pierce 7, Blake D'Aquino 7, Travis Gilbert 9, Blake Lanham 2, Skyler Woodall 10. Rebound leader: Carignan 17. Assist leader: D'Aquino 7.

THURSDAY'S STATE SCORES

Boise 70, Timberline 57

Bonneville 62, Hillcrest 40

Borah 53, Mountain View 38

Buhl 65, Wood River 58

Capital 64, Vallivue 46

Century 81, Idaho Falls 43

Clarkston, Wash. 75, Moscow 43

Deary 50, Potlatch 29

Dietrich 69, Castleford 32

Eagle 56, Meridian 48 (OT)

Gooding 65, Wendell 62

Highland 73, Skyline 62

Homedale 68, Melba 56

Idaho City 55, Horseshoe Bend 49

Jerome 49, Canyon Ridge 44

Kootenai 47, Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy 44

Lakeland 54, Colville, Wash. 40

Lapwai 61, Kendrick 30

Mackay 53, Leadore 39

Madison 49, Twin Falls 42

New Plymouth 54, Payette 38

Nezperce 35, Clearwater Valley 30

Nyssa, Ore. 50, Cole Valley 48

Orofino 77, Timberline-Weippe 50

Raft River 45, Rockland 43

Rich County, Utah 51, Bear Lake 47

Rigby 62, Pocatello 50

Riverside, Wash. 66, Priest River 50

Rocky Mountain 54, Centennial 46

Sandpoint 55, Timberlake 54

Shoshone 66, Hagerman 61

Twin Falls Christian Academy 51, Camas County 38

Valley 48, Carey 43 (OT)

Tuesday's late result

PARMA 62, COLE VALLEY 53

Parma 11 10 23 18-62

Cole Valley 19 8 14 9-53

Parma - Condie 26, Larson 15, T. Nielsen 10, Garcia 6, Kramer 3, Jennings 2.

Cole Valley Christian - Plott 13 points, Jardine 10, Nichols 8, Renfrow 6, Greenleaf 6, Doxtator 5, Gochnour 5.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service