Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Dec. 10

December 11, 2013 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bonneville 53, Pocatello 41

Buhl 55, American Falls 36

Calvary Chapel Christian 50, Sho-Ban 44

Century 77, Preston 69

Challis 63, Salmon 44

Declo 56, Aberdeen 29

Highland 58, Twin Falls 56

Hillcrest 64, Rigby 50

Idaho Falls 49, Shelley 44

Jerome 47, Spring Creek, Nev. 34

Kennewick, Wash. 76, Post Falls 71

Liberty Charter 62, Glenns Ferry 46

Madison 63, Blackfoot 36

Teton 65, W. Jefferson 60

Weiser 54, Vale, Ore. 47

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 45MOUNTAIN VIEW 33

Rocky Mtn. 8 9 11 17—45

Mountain View 2 14 9 8—33

Rocky Mountain — Treighton Shepherd 3, Logan Skurdal 12, Korby Compton 7, Kekoa Nawahine 1, EJ Boyce 3, John Sherle 12, Jake Knight 5, Brady Faigl 2. Rebound leader: Three with 5. Assist leader: Sherle 2.

Mountain View — Darion Green 2, Zane Lyons 6, Ryan Ball 12, Carlton Egner 4, Kody Olson 9. Rebound leader: Olson 11. Assist leader: Two with 1.

MERIDIAN 59, VALLIVUE 49

Meridian 15 14 15 15—59

Vallivue 9 26 8 6—49

Meridian — Axel Mpoyo 19, Kyle Simon 11, Trenton Hope 2, Bryson Stout 16, Hunter Graefe 7, Kyler Harmon 2, Noah Baxter 2, . Rebound leader: Stout 9. Assist leader: Graefe 6.

Vallivue — Tanner Vogt 13, Bryce Schroeder 16, Brandon Navarro 15, Braden Riley 2, Kaden Christensen 3. Rebound leader: [0x13]Schroeder 7. Assist leader: Navarro 4.

TIMBERLINE 61, CENTENNIAL 42

Centennial 15 13 7 7—42

Timberline 12 17 17 15—61

Centennial — Joe Murphy 3, Griffin Durupt 5, Collin Mabe 8, Brooks King 6, Jacob Oram 9, Austin DeSaulniers 2, Hunter Dennis 9. Rebound leader: Durupt 6. Assist leader: Durupt 3.

Timberline — Isaiah Fisher 11, Gibson Berryhill 19, Tristan Field 2, Corey Krueger 1, Ben Salcines 6, Kamron Myers 9, Bryce Gonser 6, Neil Erickson 2, Andrew Briggs 2. Rebound leader: Gonser 8 Assist leader: Fisher 3.

BOISE 68, EAGLE 60

Eagle 14 7 21 18—60

Boise 22 16 17 13—68

Eagle — Riley Leavitt 7, Spencer Smith 1, Derrick Lodge 6, Sheldon Eilers 4, Jacob Talbot 7, Josh Labrador 8, Hunter Floyd 21, Zac Furgerson 6. Rebound leader: Furgerson 8. Assist leader: Leavitt 4.

Boise (3-0) — Sam Simpson 25, Alex Rant 8, Marcus Nelson 5, Logan Miller 17, Evan Henning 8, Brandon Smith 4, Heaton Oakes 1. Rebound leader: Simpson 9. Assist leader: Simpson 4.

CAPITAL 60, BORAH 55

Borah — Jones 5, Reed 4, Dennis 2, Wright 19, Jerome 2, Paulin 1, Bergersen 20, Matthews 2. Rebound leader: Wright 12. Assist leader: Wright 6.

Capital Keegan Hansen 17, Derrick White 13, Blake Dittman 3, Tarik Littlejohn 6, Nicholas Dow 7, Hunter Young 14. Rebound leader: Poulson 6. Assist leader: White 5.

LIBERTY CHARTER 62GLENNS FERRY 46

Glenns Ferry 9 16 10 11—46

Liberty Charter 15 13 20 14—62

Glenns Ferry — Payton Martel 2, Ruben Juarez 9, Lesley Arce 2, Shae Sterling 4, Jared Lemieux 4, Egan Bryant 6, Wesley Arce 15, Christian Gastelum 2, Jason Hance 2. Rebound leader: Lemieux 4. Assist leader: Juarez 1.

Liberty Charter — Kalin Lister 2, Dalin Ashton 8, Liam Ciley 10, Ryan Linford 19, Sam Richens 2, Levi Peifer 18. Rebound leader: Peifer 8. Assist leader: Linford 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bonners Ferry 36, Libby, Mont. 29

Rockland 43, Raft River 28

Sho-Ban 65, Calvary Chapel Christian 10

Teton 31, Snake River 30

W. Jefferson 44, South Fremont 43

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 39, MCCALL 33

Cole Valley 13 9 6 11—39

McCall 13 6 9 5—33

Cole Valley (3-4, 1-1 2A WIC) — Madi Holly 23, Lindy Westendorf 4, Sierra Rice 8, Danika Langley 4. Rebound leader: Westendorf 7.

McCall — Brooke Thomas 11, Camille Botello 8, Lexi Tinney 10, Heather Crawford 4. Rebound leader: Botello 10. Assist leader Kayli Jones 1.

MIDDLETON 36, NAMPA 29

Middleton 6 6 9 15—36

Nampa 6 2 9 12—29

Middleton — Cossins 11 points, Brown 3, Curtis 2, Christensen 2, Tullock 18. Rebound leader: Tullock 14.

Nampa (2-5 overall, 2-4 4A SIC) — Hoopii 4 points, Holland 7, D. Jardine 12, Perez 2, Thueson 4. Rebound leader: D. Jardine 11.

GARDEN VALLEY 50, GREENLEAF 42

Greenleaf 4 13 5 20—42

Garden Valley 11 9 15 15—50

Greenleaf — Hannah Radford 14, Sarah Post 7, Taya Wison 4, Faith Ihli 14, Paige Powers 2, Sky Luian 1.

Garden Valley (4-3) — Maria Madrilley 4, Frankie Furhiman 4, KZ Setters 18, Maizie Yearsley 2, Mary-Lynn Morgan 12, Houston Burril 10. Rebound leader: Setters 9, Madrilley 9. Assist leader: Morgan 3.

WRESTLING

NAMPA 77, BISHOP KELLY 6

98: Double Forfeit. 106: Tylan Armstrong, Nampa, won by forfeit. 113: Julian Crespin, Nampa, won by forfeit. 120: Justin Beck, Nampa, pinned Chance Hense 1:16. 126: Freddy Sanchez, Nampa, pinned Jacob Bakken 1:46. 132: Mario Reyes, Nampa, pinned Chris Dorion 0:33. 138: Jun Flugel, Nampa, pinned Josh Barrel 4:16. 145: Jason Cobb, Nampa, pinned Rick Lafond 1:52. 152: Ceaser Cenceros, Nampa, pinned Zach Borders 1:51. 160: Jaime Yanez, Nampa, won by forfeit. 170: Afton Silvis, Nampa, pinned Mark Greene 5:27. 182: Wyatt Silvis, Nampa, pinned Jake Stone 1:51. 195: Jon Gomez, Nampa, tech. fall Jon Baumgardner 6:00 18-1. 220: Chazz Krueger, Nampa, won by forfeit. 285: Cory Hoch, BK, pinned Brandon Schaffan 1:59.

CALDWELL 69, EMMETT 18

98: Dante Carreno (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 106: Mykel Ostrum (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 113: Ramon Vargas (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 120: Luciano Delgado (cal) won by forfeit. 126: Alawnzo Manzanarez (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 132: Austin Dempsey (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 152: John Garcia (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 145: Julian Barrientez (Caldwell) pin 3:00 Logan Crowshaw. 152: Brock Naillon (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 160: Brooks Ney (Caldwell) Dec 6-4 Angus Roeper. 170: P Bailey (Emmett) pin 5:12 Britain Hamilton. 182: Chris Lamkins (Caldwell) pin 3:30 J Walker. 195: Andrew Garcia (Caldwell) pin 1:40 I Cardosa. 220: A Poplin (Emmett) won by forfeit. 285: Z Hall (em) won by forfeit.

CALDWELL 60, PARMA 30

98 Dante Carreno (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 106: Mykel Ostrum (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 113: Ramon Vargas (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 120: Luciano Delgado (Caldwell) pin 5:19 Sheldon Gentry (Parma). 126: Alawnzo Manzanarez (Caldwell) Pin 1:48 Ross Forsberg (Parma). 132: Austin Dempsey (Caldwell) won by forfeit. 152: John Garcia (Caldwell) Pin 1:00 Colton Gentry. 145: Julian Barrientez (Caldwell) pin 2:30 Lies Ramirez. 152: Logan Case (Parma) pin 1:45 Brock Naillon. 160: Brooks Ney (Caldwell) pin 3:00 Logan Rohrbacher. 170: Cody Negeri (Parma) pin 5:38 Britain Hamilton. 182 Chris Lamkins (Caldwell) pin 3:28 Eric Vasquez. 195: Marco Gonzalez (Parma) pin Andrew Garcia. 220: Double fft. 285: Oscar Comacho (Parma) won by forfeit.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball: Boise at Borah 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: Middleton at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Skyview at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service