Varsity Extra Scorebord: Thursday, Dec. 5

December 6, 2013 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

VALLIVUE 43, MERIDIAN 28

Meridian 2 7 8 11—28

Vallivue 7 9 13 14—43

Meridian — Shelbie Martinez 4 points, Nicole Winter 3, Carli Rice 5, Bailey Gorrell 2, Ebony Norman 5, Jaynee Taufoou 9. Rebound leader: Norman 9. Assist leader: Martinez 2.

Vallivue (2-3, 2-1 5A SIC) — Kylie Murphy 13 points, Rainy Robinson 5, Dani Cichosz 13, Mackenzie Royce 1, Tori Morrison 7, Candida Eldridge 4. Rebound leader: Morrison 9. Assist leader: Eldridge 2.

TIMBERLINE 47, CAPITAL 44

Capital 14 7 11 12—44

Timberline 12 7 9 19—47

Capital — Kylie Centers 4 points, Khadija Neumeyer 2, Delaney Sauer 18, Alayah Jackson 5, Bella Lewis 2, Nicole White 13. Rebound leader: Sauer 6. Assist leaders: two with 2.

Timberline — Tara Hall 18 points, Rachel Brand 1, Julie Biggs 7, Sarah Mayer 3, Malika Kasumu 19. Rebound leader: Kasumu 9. Assist leaders: Hall, Kasumu 3.

ADRIAN (ORE.) 43, LIBERTY CHARTER 34

Liberty Charter 12 8 6 8—34

Adrian 10 14 7 12—43

Liberty Charter (2-3 overall) — Erika Linford 2 points, Samantha Lindsay 3, Madi Grill 4, Oschan Schmidt 2, Ali Hobson 2, Hannah Teraberry 2, Bailey Magdaleno 11, Micaela Hulsey 6, Julia Corkish 2. Rebound leader: Hobson 4. Assist leader: Linford 4.

Adrian (1-0 overall) — KrissAnn Nelson 1 point, Clara Seldmann 7, Quincy Pendergrass 8, Anna Hutchings 3, Tane’t Campbell 1, Alandra Hartley 11, Mariah McLay 4, Raquel DeHoog 8. Rebound leader: Pendergrass 12. Assist leader: Rebecca Furtado 3.

COUNCIL 48, CASCADE 16

Council 12 12 12 12—48

Cascade 2 6 6 2—16

Council — Macey Henning 3, Zoe Wessels 11, Sierra Schmelkepp 13, Lacie Anderson 2, Megan Perkins 13, Beauleen Samuels 4, Brittany Armistead 2. Rebound leader: Wessels 8. Assist leader: Perkins 4.

Cascade (0-2 overall) — Kaylin Stocks 1, Celeste Gunderson 7, Josie Hubble 6, Jennifer Rushby. Rebound leader: Hubble 5. Assist leader: Stocks 1.

THURSDAY’S STATE SCORES

Butte County 66, Salmon 49

Castleford 49, Richfield 41

Clearwater Valley 36, Timberline-Weippe 35

Coeur d’Alene JV 48, St. Maries 42

Idaho City 58, Canyon Springs 46

Lakeland 65, Bonners Ferry 45

Nampa 47, Columbia 41

Oakley 47, Murtaugh 18

Payette 60, Cole Valley 58

Post Falls 64, Rogers (Spokane), Wash. 44

Skyview 60, Mountain Home 59

Star Valley, Wyo. 44, Bear Lake 29

Summit Academy 47, Kendrick 34

Twin Falls Christian Academy 42, Bliss 16

Valley 49, Hansen 46, OT

Victory Charter 44, Compass Public Charter School 34

Weiser 48, Nyssa, Ore. 47

Wednesday’s result

SKYVIEW 65, MOUNTAIN HOME 46

Mtn. Home 6 13 13 14—46

Skyview 17 15 21 12—65

Mountain Home — Whitney Sandberg 6 points, Mattie Bennett 14, Jacci Cristobal 20, Sable Lohmeier 2, Tracey Gordon 4. Rebound leader: Lohmeier 8. Assist leader: Sandberg 2.

Skyview — Jordan Hansen 6 points, Bailey Pasta 13, Kayla Turcato 10, Hailey Graviet 2, Maryssa Santi 5, Leah Bonner 16, Tiana Thompson 4, Ashlyn Smith 9. Rebound leader: Smith 12. Assist leader: Bonner 6.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NAMPA 47, COLUMBIA 41

Nampa 14 8 8 17—47

Columbia 16 8 7 10—41

Nampa — Tyler Hamlin 4 points, JD Schutt 21, Jonathan Koenig 4, Jonny Siguenza 2, Blaine Roberts 12, Ciro Gaona 4. Rebound leaders: three with 4. Assist leader: Koenig 2.

Columbia — Mogga Lado 15 points, Luke Vaartstra 8, Eric Mitchell 5, Kevin Holmes 2, Adam Mansfield 3, Zach Reeder 8. Rebound leader: Lado 10. Assist leader: Lado 3.

WEISER 48, NYSSA (ORE.) 47

Nyssa 8 7 17 15—47

Weiser 3 11 14 20—48

Nyssa — Dalton Conant 11 ponts, Jacob Huffman 8, Anthony Hansen 3, Freddy Pascacio 13, Quentin Jensen 10, Damien Olvera 2. Rebound leader: Olvera 9. Assist leader: Olvera 1.

Weiser (1-1 overall) — Thomas Crawford 9, Austyn Grothaus 8, Jacobi Beesley 4, Evan Loomis 2, Zach Tate 3, Oscar Padilla 2, Jacoby Miller 12, Dominic Aubrey 8. Rebound leader: Miller 11. Assist leader: Grothaus 3.

IDAHO CITY 58, CANYON SPRINGS 46

Canyon Spr. 5 10 8 23—46

Idaho City 10 15 22 11—58

Canyon Springs — Jacob Lopez 8 points, Rolando Figueroa 2, Jose Fuentes 3, Nate Tovar 4, Julian Quezada 2, Nick Nelson 14, Jose Sanchez 2, Caleb McNeal 11. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Idaho City (1-1 overall) — Aaron Carignan 12 points, Nate Tavernier 7, Mack Woodruff 4, Wesley Pierce 2, Blake D’Aquino 15, Travis Gilbert 13, Blake Lanham 2, Zach Gordon 2, Skyler Woodall 1. Rebound leader: Carignan 15. Assist leader: D’Aquino 5.

VICTORY CHARTER 44, COMPASS HONORS 34

Compass Hon. 6 7 9 12—34

Victory Chart. 11 11 18 4—44

Compass Honors — Hunter Crownover 2 points, Donovan Rapp 4, Colin Connelly 3, Zander Clegg 5, Matt Trudeau 8, Brad Horyza 12. Rebound leader: Trudeau 9. Assist leader: Trudeau 3.

Victory Charter (1-0 overall) — Hunter Martin 16 points, JT Franklin 11, Nick Hammond 11, Scott Faris 2, Brady Garringer 1, Tony Usog 3. Rebound leader: Hammond, Usog 3. Assist leader not provided.

Wednesday’s result

AMBROSE 45, TRI-VALLEY 33

Ambrose 19 11 11 4—45

Tri-Valley 4 10 5 14—33

Ambrose — Jonathan Miller 2 points, Zack Wilson 8, Jackson Yenor 7, Reagan Good 2, Easton Boeck 2, Drew Lehosit 5, Jaxon Hughes 9, Jonah Clausen 8, Tommy Roser 2. Rebound leader: Yenor 10. Assist leader: Miller 4.

Tri-Valley — Stats not provided.

THURSDAY’S STATE SCORES

Adrian, Ore. 43, Liberty Charter 34

American Falls 47, West Side 28

Blackfoot 53, Bonneville 45

Borah 41, Eagle 34

Century 49, Preston 23

Coeur d’Alene 57, Shadle Park, Wash. 31

Council 48, Cascade 16

Dietrich 50, Declo 32

Filer 51, Buhl 25

Genesee 68, Kamiah 15

Grace 52, Shoshone 34

Grangeville 48, McCall-Donnelly 35

Hagerman 52, Lighthouse Christian 35

Highland 53, Skyline 47

Hillcrest 60, Rigby 38

Jerome 49, Canyon Ridge 42

Kendrick 38, Summit Academy 28

Kimberly 33, Gooding 30

Lake City 47, Post Falls 37

Lakeland 51, Bonners Ferry 45

Malad 51, Bear Lake 38

Minico 32, Wood River 19

Nezperce 44, Logos 15

Pocatello 47, Madison 31

Potlatch 58, Troy 43

Prairie 59, Clearwater Valley 27

Raft River 40, Rockland 38

Richfield 32, Wendell 29

Rocky Mountain 69, Mountain View 50

Salmon 56, Butte County 22

Snake River 53, South Fremont 39

Soda Springs 46, Marsh Valley 36

Timberlake 45, Moscow 36

Timberline 47, Capital 44

Twin Falls 41, Burley 26

Twin Falls Christian Academy 36, Bliss 17

Vallivue 43, Meridian 28

W. Jefferson 56, Aberdeen 33

Weiser 40, Baker, Ore. 26

WRESTLING

BORAH 63, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 18

98: Peter Huntsman, Borah, pin. Tyler Souza 1:59. 106: Shea Randall, Borah, won by forfeit. 113: Dorian Sapien, Borah, pin. Brady Hine 5:13. 120: DeVaughn Sapien, Borah, maj. dec. Max Miller 11-0. 126: Nate Cooper, RM, pin. Soe Reh 2:24. 132: Daniel White, Borah, tech. fall Cordigan Summers 2:00 15-0. 138: Spencer Rich, RM, dec. Josh Slater 5-2. 145: Jimmy Moriarty, RM, dec. Nicholas Lascano 8-6. 152: Taylor Owen, Borah, pin. Dakota Boren 1:14. 160: Merlin Bope Miongolo, Borah, pin. Jake Lee 5:32. 170: Steven Wardian, RM, pin. Logan Banister 2:44. 182: Liam Vandergrift, Borah, pin. Sawyer Shan 3:28. 195: Donovan Jankowski, Borah, won by forfeit. 220: Eric Thrift, Borah, pin. Noah McCullough 3:12. 285: Anthony Destasio, Borah, pin. Seth Patchell 0:11.

CAPITAL 62, VALLIVUE 17

98: Mysun Mather, Capital, pin. Dylan White 2:55. 106: Pedro Villagomez, Vallivue, maj. dec. Sean Ferguson 12-4. 113: Randy Rodriguez, Vallivue, maj. dec. Arthur Ferguson 17-5. 120: Rafael Arce, Vallivue, dec. Austin Iorga 11-4. 126: Trevor Thiel, Capital, pin. Gabe Balderas 2:12. 132: Justin Stattner, Vallivue, pin. Eli Smith 1:59. 138: Tyrus Newell, Capital, pin. Irvin Angulo 5:36. 145: Blake Collins, Capital, tech. fall Connor Booth 4:45 16-0. 152: Jeffrey Neil, Capital, sv-1 Jeff Cook 7-5. 160: Kyle McCullough, Capital, pin. Jacob Boone 1:39. 170: Elmar Umarov, Capital, pin. William Spence 0:17. 182: Braydon Ball, Capital, pin. Anthony Campbell 2:59. 195: Colin Garcia, Capital, pin. Michael Curtis 2:38. 220: Owen Midkiff, Capital, pin. Cesar Vargas 3:10. 285: Jacob Fields, Capital, pin. Patrick Arguello 1:00.

Wednesday’s results

BORAH 66, MOUNTAIN VIEW 17

98: Peter Huntsman, Borah, pin. Antony Mello, 5:55. 106: Hunter Bennett, Borah, won by forfeit 113: Dorian Sapien, Borah, pin. Adrian Jones, 1:15. 120: Devaughn Sapien, Borah, pin. Andre Jones, 1:03. 126: Chance Hudson, Mountain View, pin. Soe Reh, 3:21. 132: Riley Connolly, Mountain View, tf. Daniel White, 17-2. 138: Josh Slater, Borah, tf. Keenan Pattwell, 18-2. 145: Demetrius Romero, Mountain View, pin. Tyler Lopez, 2:53. 152: Taylor Owen, Borah, tf. Knox Benjamin, 16-0. 160: Jonny Blanton, Borah, pin. Jarrod Laub, 5:02. 170: Merlin Bope Miongolo, Borah, md. Jacob Wallace, 12-4. 182: Liam Vandergrift, Borah, pin. Jacob Hale, 4:20. 195: Donovan Jankowski, Borah, pin. Alex Hester, 1:01. 220: Eric Thrift, Borah, md. Damien Peterson, 16-5. 285: Anthony Destasio, Borah, pin. Andrew Flores, 0:10.

MERIDIAN 40, CAPITAL 38

98: Mysun Mather, Capital, dec. Tyler Mortinson, 11-7. 106: Sean Ferguson, Capital, tf. Nick Carrier, 17-1. 113: Arthur Ferguson, Capital, pin. Tyson Hernandez, 2:40. 120: Austin Lorga, Capital, dec. Alex Hendrickson, 9-4. 126: Tanner Wiese, Meridian, pin. Trevor Theil, 2:39. 132: Josh Robinson, Meridian, pin. Eli Smith, 3:15. 138: Mason Smith, Meridian, pin. Tyrus Newell, 1:18. 145: Blake Collins, Capital, pin. Caleb Frost, 3:48. 152: Chase Schwisow, Meridian, pin. Jeff Neil, 3:48. 160: Kyle McCullough, Capital, pin. Cody Newberry, 4:19. 170: Brandon Wells, Meridian, md. Elmar Umarov, 13-1. 182: John Hensley, Meridian, pin. Brayden Ball, 2:56. 195: Harley DiLulo, Meridian, pin. Colin Garcia, 2:48. 220: Owen Midkiff, Capital, pin. Alihandro Hernandez, 1:07. 285: Jacob Fields, Capital, dec. Colten Smillie, 5-3.

VALLIVUE 59, EAGLE 29

98: Dylan White, Vallivue, won by forfeit. 106: Pedro Villagomez, Vallivue, won by forfeit. 113: Randy Rodriguez, Vallivue, tf. Owen Kempf, 16-0. 120: Rafael Arce, Vallivue, pin. Andrew Martin, 3:11. 126: Coy Beasley, Eagle, pin. Omar Lopez, 1:57. 132: Colt Luzkow, Eagle, pin. Justin Stattner, 4:48. 138: Harrison Rae, Eagle, pin. Davis Peterson, 1:49. 145: Connor Booth, Vallivue, pin. Brennan Ray, 3:52. 152: Brady Chauvin, Eagle, tf. Jeff Cook, 21-4. 160: Carson Hopp, Eagle, pin. Jacob Boone, 1:41. 170: William Spence, Vallivue, pin. Todd Durham, 1:45. 182: Anthony Campbell, Vallivue, pin. Dakota Martin, 1:09. 195: Michael Curtis, Vallivue, pin. Scott Jones, 5:02. 220: Cesar Vargas, Vallivue, won by forfeit. 285: Patrick Arguello, Vallivue, pin. Matt Bishop, 3:18.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball: Boise at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: Capital at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Kuna at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Onatrio, Ore., at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service