Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Nov. 26

November 27, 2013 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISHOP KELLY 45, TIMBERLINE 24

Bishop Kelly 8 9 13 15—45

Timberline 5 3 10 6—24

Bishop Kelly — Gabi Harrington 12 points, Catherine Liley 2, Raquelle Mouw 8, Liz Heffner 2, Maddie Minnaert 6, Mikaela Murgoitio 12, Carli Brady 2, Sami Miller 1. Rebound leader: Mouw 8. Assist leader: Harrington 3.

Timberline — Brooke Felzien 4 points, Carlee Frank 2, Tara Hall 11, Sarah Mayer 4, Sarah Briggs 1, Courtney Lavin 2. Rebound leaders: Hall, Malika Kasumu 5. Assist leader: Mayer 3.

MIDDLETON 43, VALLIVUE 29

Vallivue 5 12 6 6—29

Middleton 9 14 8 12—43

Vallivue — Murphy 6 points, Robinson 2, Cichosz 5, Royce 2, Morrison 2, Eldridge 4, Woodruff 2, Raymond 6. Rebound leader: Raymond, Morrison 5. Assist leader: Murphy 3.

Middleton (3-2 overall) — Cossins 3 points, Brown 6, Kiser 2, Curtis 8, Lawson 4, Tullock 20. Rebound leader: Tullock 13. Assist leader: Brown 6.

KUNA 36, CALDWELL 28

Caldwell 4 9 6 9—28

Kuna 9 10 5 12—36

Caldwell — Russell 5 points, Ka. Bower 2, Ko. Bower 3, Ruiz 9, Martinez 6, Jones 2, Forse 1. Rebound leaders: Kor. Bower, Ruiz 9. Assist leader not provided.

Kuna (2-3, 2-1 4A SIC) — Berry 7 points, Rose 2, Brower 2, Arizana 11, Shreeve 3, Hengel 6, Mills 5. Rebound leader: Rose 5. Assist leader: Arizana 2.

FRUITLAND 40, EMMETT 30

Fruitland 7 13 12 8—40

Emmett 7 6 6 11—30

Fruitland — Caitlyn Capps 4 points, Emma Farmer 4, Mackenzie Collins 2, Hailey Collins 2, MaKenna Little 6, Holli Mullins 7, Brooke Teunissen 15. Rebound leader: Teunissen 10. Assist leader: Mullins 3.

Emmett — Jessica Lyter 6 points, Sarah Adkinson 2, Mimi Sanchez 3, Bobbi Hall 2, Jordyn Marquez 3, Maddi Tucker 8, Chauncy McMillan 5, Kayla Jensen 1. Rebound leader: McMillan 7. Assist leader: Sanchez 3.

MELBA 49, WEISER 44

Melba 21 13 10 5—49

Weiser 11 10 5 18—44

Melba — Janey Reeves 13 points, Sierra Manzer 14, Katie Trappett 11, Nicole Hoaglund 5, Kara Leavitt 4, Emily Dyas 2. Rebound leader: Reeves 6. Assist leader: Manzer 5.

Weiser — Lauren Jensen 2 points, Sadie Shirts 14, Dana Kerner 8, Emily Gluch 4, Paula Drake 6, Erienne Loughran 4, Sondee Mink 6. Rebound leader: Drake 8. Assist leader: Shirts 3.

COMPASS HONORS 63, AMBROSE 35

Compass 12 22 15 14—63

Ambrose 14 4 5 12—35

Compass Honors (3-0 overall) — Alair Simmons 8 points, Janay Christiansen 2, Maria Herdnandez 14, Carly Ball 4, Sabrina Campbell 2, Melissa Rasmussen 27, Samantha Hernandez 2, Abbi Scott 4. Rebound leader: Rasmussen 13. Assist leader: S. Hernandez 3.

Ambrose — Annie West 2 points, Kaela Cullen 1, Ellie Watts 4, Amelia Lehosit 9, Arwen Vanderbeek 6, Emerson Troyer 13.

RIMROCK 41, HORSESHOE BEND 21

H. Bend 8 7 4 2—21

Rimrock 18 13 4 6—41

Horseshoe Bend — Madie Pratt 3 points, Lexi Quijas 11, Jessica Akers 6, Katie Renfro 1. Rebound leader: Savannah Lane 7. Assist leader: Renfro 2.

Rimrock (2-0 overall) — Angeles Lino 6, Desi Meyers 7, Sami Bachman 8, Mickie Newman 2, Hailey Boman 3, Kyla Jewett 15. Rebound leaders: Bachman 7, Lino 7. Assist leader: Lino 4.

TRI-VALLEY 41, LIBERTY CHARTER 22

Tri-Valley 11 9 12 9—41

Liberty Charter 4 4 10 4—22

Tri-Valley (2-0 overall) — Sam Gibbons 11 points, Skye Southwick 16, Tylla Gay 2, Hillary Hollon 4, Charity Ader 2, Kristin Volle 6.

Liberty Charter (2-1 overall) — Sam Lindsay 4 points, Madi Grill 4, Oschan Schmidt 2, Bailey Magdaleno 8, Micaela Hulsey 4. Rebound leader: Ali Hobson 6. Assist leaders: Grill 2, Hannah Teraberry 2.

TUESDAY’S STATE SCORES

Bishop Kelly 45, Timberline 24

Blackfoot 44, Snake River 43

Carey 46, Shoshone 26

Castleford 67, Lighthouse Christian 50

Century 45, Burley 36

Challis 62, Salmon 61

Coeur d’Alene 59, Sandpoint 46

Dietrich 52, Hansen 12

Filer 42, Marsh Valley 32

Fruitland 40, Emmett 30

Hagerman 49, Glenns Ferry 15

Highland 38, Orofino 19

Hillcrest 46, Shelley 32

Idaho Falls 43, Twin Falls 41

Kamiah 37, Grangeville JV 31

Kuna 36, Caldwell 28

Lakeland 46, St. Maries 39

Melba 49, Weiser 44

Middleton 43, Vallivue 29

Mountain Home 54, Columbia 41

N. Fremont 50, Teton 40

N. Gem 46, Sho-Ban 43

Pocatello 51, Bonneville 40

Post Falls 59, Moscow 53

Prairie 63, Kendrick 23

Preston 40, Malad 27

Richfield 28, Oakley 24

Rigby 59, Skyline 52

Rimrock 41, Horseshoe Bend 21

Ririe 54, South Fremont 26

Rockland 49, Aberdeen 40

Summit Academy 43, Potlatch JV 31

Tri-Valley 41, Liberty Charter 22

Twin Falls Christian Academy 45, Murtaugh 21

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service