Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Nov. 22

November 23, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Highland 37, Mountain View 17

Capital 70, Idaho Falls 40

Rocky Mountain 36, Eagle 21

Coeur d’Alene 52, Timberline 9

SEMIFINALS

Highland 24, Rocky Mountain 6

Coeur d’Alene 42, Capital 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

at the Kibbie Dome, Moscow

Coeur d’Alene 31, Highland 28

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Century 34, Twin Falls 6

Bishop Kelly 49, Kuna 6

Skyview 34, Lakeland 23

Jerome 37, Rigby 20

SEMIFINALS

Skyview 61, Jerome 25

Bishop Kelly 27, Century 26 (2OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

at Bronco Stadium, Boise

Bishop Kelly 42, Skyview 34

BISHOP KELLY 42, SKYVIEW 34

Skyview 0 14 7 13—34

Bishop Kelly 6 3 19 14—42

First Quarter

BK — Allumbaugh 20 pass from Ogata (kick failed)

Second Quarter

SKY — Marin 12 run (Mohlke kick)

SKY — Hyde 35 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

BK — Allumbaugh 22 field goal

Third Quarter

SKY — Ogata 2 run (pass failed)

BK — Allumbaugh 23 pass from Ogata (Allumbaugh kick)

BK — Greene 80 run (kick failed)

SKY — H. Graves 57 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

Fourth Quarter

BK — Allumbaugh 65 pass from Ogata (Allumbaugh kick)

SKY — H. Graves 48 pass from Marin (kick failed)

BK — Greene 3 run (Allumbaugh kick)

SKY — Miller 21 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Skyview, Pryor 15-37, Marin 9-(-11), H. Graves 1-(-2). Bishop Kelly, Greene 19-182, Mello 21-62, Ogata 9-4, Oliver 1-3.

PASSING — Skyview, Marin 19-35-2 340. Ogata 8-12-0 225.

RECEIVING — Skyview, H. Graves 5-149, Miller 7-85, Hyde 5-89, K. Graves 1-7. Bishop Kelly, Allumbaugh 4-147, Meyers 2-36, King 1-29, Oliver 1-13.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Gooding 36, Sugar-Salem 22

Shelley 26, Snake River 0

Homedale 67, Bonners Ferry 0

Fruitland 35, Timberlake 21

SEMIFINALS

Fruitland 30, Homedale 29

Shelley 25, Gooding 13

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

at Holt Arena, Pocatello

Fruitland (10-1) vs. Shelley (10-1), 2:30 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

West Side 44, Orofino 8

Firth 46, Cole Valley 20

Wendell 32, North Fremont 28

Declo 23, Grangeville 17

SEMIFINALS

West Side 24, Firth 18 (OT)

Declo 35, Wendell 13

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

at Holt Arena, Pocatello

West Side (10-1) vs. Declo (9-2), 5:30 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Hagerman 56, Murtaugh 6

Raft River 30, Challis 26

Troy 48, Genesee 20

Prairie 46, Wallace 0

SEMIFINALS

Hagerman 70, Raft River 30

Troy 42, Prairie 36

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

at Holt Arena, Pocatello

Troy (11-0) vs. Hagerman (12-0), noon

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Dietrich 50, Castleford 0

Council 38, Deary 28

Lighthouse Christian 66, Carey 20

Salmon River 56, Kootenai 6

SEMIFINALS

Salmon River 44, Dietrich 0

Council 24, Lighthouse Christian 12

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

at Bronco Stadium, Boise

Salmon River 66, Council 26

SALMON RIVER 66, COUNCIL 26

Council 6 0 0 20—26

Salmon River 16 24 12 14—66

First Quarter

SR — Jimmy Shepherd 1 pass from Leighton Vander Esch (Hale pass from Vander Esch)

COU — Corbin Hedges 15 run (pass failed)

SR — McCoy Hale 26 pass from Vander Esch (Vander Esch run)

Second Quarter

SR — Vander Esch 7 run (Shepherd pass from Vander Esch)

SR — Terrun Zolman 7 pass from Vander Esch (Hale run)

SR — Hale 44 pass from Vander Esch (16 pass from Vander Esch)

Third Quarter

SR — Zolman 61 pass from Vander Esch (kick failed)

SR — Zolman 51 pass from Vander Esch (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

SR — Vander Esch 1 run (Vander Esch run)

COU — Mick Wilson 2 run (Wilson run)

COU — Wilson 1 run (pass failed)

SR — Dave Gonzalez 7 run (pass failed)

COU — Wilson 49 run (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Council, Wilson 30-197, Hedges 7-36, JT Mahon 3-15, Casey Dehaas 1-2. Salmon River, Vander Esch 18-144, Jimmy Shepherd 2-14, Riley Travis 2-12, Gonzalez 2-9, Beau’d Hopkins 1-5.

PASSING — Council, Wilson 12-20-2 245. Hedges 1-1-0 15. Salmon River, Vander Esch 15-22-0 341, Tucker Boyd 1-3-0 25.

RECEIVING — Council, Hedges 8-148, Jared Neal 2-47, Mike Castellano 2-10, Dehaas 1-(-15). Salmon River, Zolman 9-212, Hale 3-99, Shepherd 3-30, Hopkins 1-25.

OREGON STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 3A

SEMIFINALS

Nyssa vs. Dayton, 4 p.m. MT

Vale vs. Cascade Christian, 8 p.m. MT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 65, BOISE 45

Rocky Mtn. 18 16 23 8—65

Boise 12 13 18 2—45

Rocky Mountain — Madi Kelly 15 points, Noelle Aragon 9, Carlee Moser 6, Allie Clegg 15, Carson Pickett 12, Megan Hochstein 8. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Boise — Tatem Fredrickson 2 points, Issy Hadden 10, Hannah Orton 3, Lydia Miles 6, Adriane Hershey 7, Natasha Dacic 6, Kirsten Robinson 4, Mandy Simpson 7. Rebound leader: Simpson 6. Assist leaders: Orton, Miles 3.

TIMBERLINE 39, EAGLE 36

Timberline 17 7 9 6—39

Eagle 7 13 6 10—36

Timberline — Tara Hall 21, Julie Biggs 3, Sarah Mayer 3, Courtney Lavin 2, Malika Kasumu 10. Rebound leader: Kasumu 8. Assist leader: Mayer 2.

Eagle — Abby Mangum 5 points, Kylee Coffin 2, Janie Thompson 8, Jenny Stevens 9, Tori DiMattio 6, Cassidy Tiegs 6. Rebound leader: Stevens 8. Assist leader: Tiegs 3.

CENTENNIAL 49, BORAH 28

Borah 6 14 0 8—28

Centennial 11 18 15 5—49

Borah (2-1, 0-1 5A SIC) — Haley 2 points, Corpus 2, Schoonover 5, K. Bilger 4, Hemphill 1, M. Bilger 14. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Centennial (3-0, 1-0 5A SIC) — D. Williams 14 points, Haney 3, Atkinson 3, Amaechi 5, Koetter 8, T. Williams 12, Griggs 4. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

MOUNTAIN HOME 50, KUNA 45

Kuna 4 15 17 9—45

Mtn. Home 13 11 8 18—50

Kuna (1-1 4A SIC) — Alexxis Berry 13 points, Natalie Rose 3, Paige Brower 7, Nicole Arizana 10, Emily Shreeve 2, Michaelia Mills 10. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Mountain Home (1-3, 1-1 4A SIC) — Kristan Jackson 2 points, Whitney Sandberg 10, Mattie Bennett 6, Jacci Cristobal 21, Sable Lohmeier 3, Tracey Gordon 8. Rebound leader: Sandberg 10. Assist leader not provided.

COLUMBIA 45, EMMETT 36

Columbia 10 13 13 9—45

Emmett 8 5 14 9—36

Columbia — Maquenna Quintero 1 point, Ashley Dealy 4, Rhianna Birch 27, Chole Curry 7, Meagan McDaniel 2, Mackenzie Hilton 2, Katie McKenzie 2. Rebound leader: Birch 9. Assist leader: Curry 3.

Emmett — Jessica Lyter 11 points, Sarah Adkinson 5, Bobbi Hall 2, Kaitlyn Jewkes 3, Kayla Jensen 6, Maddi Tucker 9. Rebound leader: Lyter 7. Assist leader: Jensen 3.

NAMPA 41, CALDWELL 24

Nampa 16 9 13 3—41

Caldwell 2 7 8 7—24

Nampa (1-2 overall) — Jardine 13 points, Thueson 9, Castaneda 6, Martinez 5, Wells 4, Holland 3, Perez 1. Rebound leader: Jardine 10.

Caldwell (0-4 overall) — Ko. Bower 6 points, Ruiz 6, Forse 6, Martinez 3, Ka. Bower 2, Doan 1. Rebound leader: Ko. Bower 6.

LIBERTY CHARTER 41, CASCADE 32

Liberty Chart. 14 11 6 10—41

Cascade 1 14 7 10—32

Liberty Charter (2-0 overall) — Erika Linford 10 points, Sam Lindsey 1, Oschan Schmidt 2, Ali Hobson 1, Bailey Magdaleno 14, Natasha Burton 1, Micaela Hulsey 12. Rebound leader: Magdaleno 15. Assist leader: Linford 8.

Cascade (0-1 overall) — Celeste Gunderson 5 points, Josie Hubble 15, Jessica Hunter 1, Kelsey Lambirth 4, Breanne Haskins 7. Rebound leader: Hubble 15. Assist leader: Gunderson 3.

FRIDAY’S STATE SCORES

American Falls 57, Aberdeen 43

Bear Lake 71, West Side 36

Centennial 49, Borah 28

Century 54, Skyline 44

Clark Fork 32, Mullan 7

Columbia 45, Emmett 36

Compass Honors 45, Victory Charter 32

Dietrich 38, Valley 30

Filer 57, Canyon Ridge 47

Gooding 53, Shoshone 30

Highland 59, Pocatello 44

Hillcrest 55, Bonneville 45

Idaho Falls 54, Blackfoot 43

Jerome 56, Kimberly 32

Kellogg 54, Prairie 16

Lake City 61, Sandpoint 56

Lakeside 51, Orofino 11

Lapwai 56, Moscow 43

Liberty Charter 41, Cascade 32

Minico 45, Preston 32

Mountain Home 50, Kuna 45

Nampa 41, Caldwell 24

Nezperce 47, Clearwater Valley 45

Oakley 48, Murtaugh 16

Potlatch 40, Deary 15

Rigby 52, Madison 46

Ririe 46, Teton 13

Rocky Mountain 65, Boise 45

Sugar-Salem 46, N. Fremont 37

Timberline 39, Eagle 36

Wallace 50, Kootenai 36

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service