Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Nov. 20

November 21, 2013 

Football

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

Highland (11-0) vs. Coeur d’Alene (8-3) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow, 7 p.m.

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 22

Skyview (10-1) vs. Bishop Kelly (11-0), Bronco Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 23

Fruitland (10-1) vs. Shelley (10-1) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 2:30 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 23

West Side (10-1) vs. Declo (9-2) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 5 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 23

Troy (11-0) vs. Hagerman (12-0) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, noon

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 22

Salmon River (11-0) vs. Council (9-2), Bronco Stadium, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

SKYVIEW 44, CALDWELL 6

Skyview 18 11 8 7—44

Caldwell 1 2 1 2— 6

Skyview (1-1, 1-0 4A SIC) — Jordan Hansen 6 points, Bailey Pasta 10, Ashley Gammill 2, Marlee Markus 2, Kayla Turcato 8, Hailey Graviet 4, Leah Bonner 8, Tiana Thompson 2, Ashlyn Smith 2. Rebound leader: Smith 8. Assist leader: Pasta 4.

Caldwell (0-3, 0-1 4A SIC) — Tamika Russell 1 point, Jessica Doan 2, Saidee Jones 2, Lita Forse 1. Rebound leaders: Russell, Koralee Bower, Jasmine Martinez 3. Assist leaders: two with 1.

BISHOP KELLY 48, EMMETT 10

Emmett 4 3 2 1—10

Bishop Kelly 13 11 13 11—48

Emmett — Lyter 2 points, Adkinson 2, Sanchez 2, Marquez 1, McMillan 1, Jensen 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Bishop Kelly (2-1, 1-0 4A SIC) — Harrington 10 points, Liley 5, Mouw 4, Heffner 5, Minnaert 7, Murgoitio 10, Adams 3, Barda 4. Rebound leader: Murgoitio 6. Assist leader: Harrington, Heffner 4.

KUNA 41, NAMPA 35

Nampa 11 7 8 9—35

Kuna 8 4 14 15—41

Nampa — Hoopii 2 points, Holland 4, Wells 1, D. Jardine 15, Castaneda 2, R. Jardine 7, Thueson 4. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Kuna — Ferris 8 points, Rose 2, Brower 4, Arizana 17, Law 5, Mills 5. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Tuesday’s late results

EAGLE 53, KUNA 45

Kuna 18 12 10 5—45

Eagle 9 15 14 15—53

Kuna (0-2 overall) — Alexxis Berry 7 points, Bekah Farris 2, Natalie Rose 2, Paige Bower 2, Nicole Arizana 7, Emily Shreeves 6, Allison Law 10, Michaelia Mills 9. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Eagle (2-0 overall) — Maggie Burton 6 points, Kylee Coffin 2, Ali Snooks 3, Janie Thompson 7, Jenny Stevens 10, Madie Ruplinger 1, Tori DiMattio 4, Cassidy Tiegs 20. Rebound leader: Burton 12. Assist leader: Tiegs 5.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 62, VALLIVUE 32

Vallivue 8 12 9 3—32

Mtn. View 16 21 13 12—62

Vallivue — Kylie Murphy 11 points, Rainy Robinson 4, Dani Cichosz 3, Mackenzie Royce 2, Tori Morrison 1, Candida Eldridge 7, Ashlyn Woodruff 4. Rebound leader: Eldridge 5. Assist leader: Robinson 2.

Mountain View — Alyssa Case 10 points, Abby Kreiser 8, Drew Pikes 7, Josie Hardy 2, Devenee Villareal 3, Destiny Slocum 17, Kayla Anderson 7, Renee Routhier 6, Audra Perry 2. Rebound leaders: Case, Routhier 5. Assist leader: Anderson 4.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service