Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Nov. 19

November 20, 2013 

Football state championship games

5A CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday: Highland (11-0) vs. Coeur d'Alene (8-3) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow, 8 p.m. MST

4A CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday: Skyview (10-1) vs. Bishop Kelly (11-0), Bronco Stadium, approximately 7:30 p.m.

3A CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday: Fruitland (10-1) vs. Shelley (10-1) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 2:30 p.m.

2A CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday: West Side (10-1) vs. Declo (9-2) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 5:30 p.m.

1A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday: Troy (11-0) vs. Hagerman (12-0) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, noon

1A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday: Salmon River (11-0) vs. Council (9-2), Bronco Stadium, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

CAPITAL 51, MOUNTAIN HOME 18

Mtn. Home 6 7 4 1-18

Capital 20 14 15 2-51

Mountain Home (0-2 overall) - Sandberg 1 point, Bennett 7, Cristobal 10. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Capital (2-0 overall) - Kylie Centers 5 points, Grace Jacobsen 4, Khadija Neumeyer 10, Delaney Sauer 11, Alayah Jackson 2, Emilie Eckhart 11, Brynn Dittman 2, Nicole White 6. Rebound leader: Megan Gurney 6. Assist leader: Neumeyer, Sauer 5.

BORAH 47, EMMETT 17

Emmett 2 4 6 5-17

Borah 12 17 16 2-47

Emmett (0-2 overall) - Jessica Lyter 8 points, Sarah Adkinson 2, Mimi Sanchez 1, Bobbi Hall 2, Chauncy McMillan 4. Rebound leader: Sanchez 6. Assist leader: Sanchez 2.

Borah (1-0 overall) - Kayla Haley 11 points, Xaelany Camacho 2, Mackenzie Chiles 5, Emily Schoonover 8, Kenzie Bilger 5, Lizzy Hemphill 4, Michal Bilger 12. Rebound leader: M. Bilger 5. Assist leader: Ashlyn Englehorn 4.

BOISE 57, CALDWELL 37

Boise 14 10 16 17-57

Caldwell 5 8 9 15-37

Boise (2-0 overall) - Lee 16 points, Miles 8, Dacic 7, Hershey 6, Orton 6, Robinson 6, Sandberg 4, Simpson 2, Hadden 2. Rebound leader: Horton 5. Assist leader not provided.

Caldwell (0-2 overall) - Tamika Russell 13 points, Mariela Ruiz 10, Koralee Bower 9, Kaylee Bower 2, Jasmine Martinez 2, Lita Forse 1. Rebound leader: K. Bower 4. Assist leader not provided.

BISHOP KELLY 53, MERIDIAN 41

Meridian 11 9 9 12-41

Bishop Kelly 15 14 12 12-53

Meridian - Martinez 4 points, Romero 15, Winter 5, Norman 9, Powers 5, Tauffou 1, Slunder 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Bishop Kelly (1-1 overall) - Harrington 14 points, Liley 1, Mouw 8, Heffner 3, Minnaert 7, Englehardt 1, Murgoitio 15, Barda 4. Rebound leader: Murgoitio 7. Assist leader: Murgoitio 4.

CENTENNIAL 59, MIDDLETON 51

Middleton 9 13 15 14-51

Centennial 13 15 18 13-59

Middleton (0-2 overall) - A. Cossins 9 points, M. Brown 2, P. Curtis 6, K. Lawson 18, D. Tullock 16.. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Centennial (2-0 overall) - D. Williams 18 points, G. Melgard 1, O. Haney 2, K. Atkinson 3, A. Amaechi 2, R. Koetter 6, T. Williams 27. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

PAYETTE 42, COLE VALLEY 39

Cole Valley 11 1 11 16-39

Payette 14 2 15 11-42

Cole Valley (0-1 overall) - Madi Holly 7 points, Kaila Sanders 5, Sarah McClure 11, Lindy Westendorf 5, Sierra Rice 7, Danika Langley 2, Jenny Mick 2. Rebound leader: Rice 6. Assist leader not provided.

Payette (1-0 overall) - Shelby Belvoir 4 points, Sidni Wolery 2, Sidney King 1, McKenzie Barrera 8, Amberlee Couch 16, Natalie Nelson 9, Sophie McGrath 2. Rebound leader: Belvoir 11. Assist leader not provided.

COMPASS HONORS 47, NORTH STAR 13

Compass 16 10 5 16-47

North Star 2 7 2 2-13

Compass Honors (1-0 overall) - Maria Hernandez 8 points, Janay Christensen 2, Ashley Wayenberg 5, Carly Ball 2, Sabrina Campbell 6, Melissa Rasmussen 20, Abbi Scott 4. Rebound leader: Rasmussen 9. Assist leader: Rasmussen 2.

North Star (0-1 overall) - Seaney 8 points, Ljungern 1, Szentes 2, Culbertson 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

LIBERTY CHARTER 34, GLENNS FERRY 31 (OT)

Glenns Ferry 5 7 7 12 0-31

Liberty Ch. 13 6 10 2 3-34

Glenns Ferry (0-1 overall) - Melly Garza 3 points, Cassi Villavicencio 4, Hannah Walker 10, Pita Villavicencio 3, Reagan Grigg 7, Gabby Hernandez 4. Rebound leader: Grigg 15. Assist leader: Garza 3.

Liberty Charter (1-0 overall) - Erika Linford 6 points, Madi Grill 2, Bailey Magdaleno 16, Micaela Hulsey 10. Rebound leader: Hulsey 10. Assist leader: Linford 4.

Saturday's late result

MOUNTAIN VIEW 73, MOUNTAIN HOME 23

Mtn. View 30 18 15 10-73

Mtn. Home 2 9 7 5-23

Mountain View - Alyssa Case 13 points, Abby Kreiser 4, Josie Hardy 4, Devenee Villareal 5, Destiny Slocum 23, Kayla Anderson 11, Renee Routhier 6, Audra Perry 7. Rebound leader: Perry 6. Assist leader: Slocum 6.

Mountain Home - Whitney Sandberg 2 points, Mattie Bennett 6, Jacci Cristobal 10, Sable Lohmeier 1, Tracey Gordon 4. Rebound leaders: Bennett, Lohmeier 7. Assist leader: Bennett 2.

Volleyball

1A DIVISION II ALL-STATE TEAM

Note: These teams were chosen based on a vote of those teams participating at the state tournament.

First Team - Larissa Stewart, Camas County; Skye Southwick, Tri-Valley; Victoria Branch, Tri-Valley; Sarah Thomas, Mackay; Becca Storm, Lighthouse Christian; Brooklyn Vander Stelt, Lighthouse Christian; Whitnee Hurless, Camas County.

Second Team - Rebecca Rickert, Kendrick; Tylla Gay, Tri-Valley; Jamie Morton, Lighthouse Christian; Rachael Neckels, Tri-Valley; Cheyan James, Mackay; Jordana Bedard, Nez Perce; Ashlee Petty, Horseshoe Bend.

Honorable Mention - Nikael Miller, Horseshoe Bend; Hillary Hollon, Tri-Valley; Jackie Van Vliet, Lighthouse Christian; Leah Stewart, Camas County.

Wednesday's schedule

Girls basketball: Emmett at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.; Skyview at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service