Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Nov. 17

November 17, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s games

Highland 24, Rocky Mountain 6

Coeur d’Alene 42, Capital 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

Highland (11-0) vs. Coeur d’Alene (8-3) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow, 7 p.m.

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s games

Skyview 61, Jerome 25

Bishop Kelly 27, Century 26 (2OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 22

Skyview (10-1) vs. Bishop Kelly (11-0), Bronco Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s late box

BISHOP KELLY 27CENTURY 26 (2OT)

BK 12 0 8 0 0 7—27

Century 0 7 6 7 0 6—26

First Quarter

BK — Luke Meyers 7 pass from Bowen Ogata (kick fail)

BK — Ogata 5 pass from Tyler Allumbaugh (pass fail)

Second Quarter

CEN — Logan Fackrell 12 pass from Shane Rominger (Lucas Rawlings kick)

Third Quarter

CEN — Scott Kuhn 29 pass from Rominger (kick fail)

BK — Meyers 17 pass from Ogata (Vincent Galindo pass from Ogata)

Fourth Quarter

CEN—Mason Spillett 12 pass from Rominger (Rawlings kick)

First overtime

No scoring.

Second overtime

BK — Meyers 10 pass from Ogata (Allumbaugh kick)

CEN — Remy Lambson 3 run (pass fail)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING—Bishop Kelly, Mark Green 7-22, Robby Degen 2-47, Cole Oliver 5-12, Matt Mello 20-80. Century, Kuhn 13-45, Lambson 13-67, Kayembe 3-9.

PASSING—Bishop Kelly, Ogata 20-35-1 217. Century, Rominger 20-42-1 188.

RECEVING—Bishop Kelly, Meyers 5-51, Oliver 3-48, Allumbaugh 7-59, Degen 1-23, Spencer King 2-32. Century, Leach 1-5, Spillett 7-74, Gunter 5-44, Fackrell 3-24, Kuhn 2-26.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Fruitland 30, Homedale 29

Shelley 25, Gooding 13

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 23

Fruitland (10-1) vs. Shelley (10-1) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 2:30 p.m.

FRUITLAND 30, HOMEDALE 29

Fruitland 0 14 0 16—30

Homedale 0 0 15 14—29

Second Quarter

FRU — Chase Fiddler 4 run (Trey Natress kick)

FRU — Fiddler 8 run (Natress kick)

Third Quarter

HOM — Nathan Leslie 20 pass from Lawsen Matteson (Devin Fisher run)

HOM — Lane Sale 4 pass from Matteson (Daniel Stansell kick)

Fourth Quarter

HOM — Talon Freelove 47 interception return (Stansell kick)

FRU — Austin Stelling 21 run (Fiddler run)

HOM — Sale 18 pass from Matteson (Stansell kick)

FRU — Parker Stanger 5 pass from Jerred Seamons (Fiddler run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Fruitland, Fiddler 16-85, Ryan Rule 15-74, Stelling 14-64, Ryan Phillips 3-27, Seamons 3-2, Ben Hinatsu 1-0.. Homedale, Fisher 14-56, Josh Tolmie 10-40, Matteson 5-10.

PASSING — Fruitland, Seamons 4-8-1 85. Homedale, Matteson 13-20-2 167, Angel Cardenas 2-2-0 34.

RECEIVING — Fruitland, Stanger 2-41, Rule 1-14, Josh Rhinehart 1-30. Homedale, Leslie 7-108, Sale 5-70, Freelove 2-23, Jakobee Osborn 1-0.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

West Side 24, Firth 18

Declo 35, Wendell 13

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 23

West Side (10-1) vs. Declo (9-2) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 5 p.m.

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s game

Troy 42, Prairie 36

Saturday’s game

Hagerman 70, Raft River 30

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 23

Troy (11-0) vs. Hagerman (12-0) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, noon

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Salmon River 44, Dietrich 0

Council 24, Lighthouse Christian 12

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Nov. 22

Salmon River (11-0) vs. Council (9-2), Bronco Stadium, 5 p.m.

SALMON RIVER 44, DIETRICH 0

Salmon River 8 8 14 14—44

Dietrich 0 0 0 0—0

First Quarter

SR—McCoy Hale 75 pass from Leighton Vander Esch (Vander Esch run)

Second Quarter

SR—Vander Esch 35 run (Vander Esch run)

Third Quarter

SR—Vander Esch 70 run (Jimmy Shepherd run)

SR—Vander Esch 33 run (run failed)

Fourth Quarter

SR—Vander Esch 20 run (run failed)

SR—Vander Esch 2 run (Beau’d Hopkins pass from Vander Esch)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Salmon River, Vander Esch 36-328, Shepherd 2-11. Dietrich, Hazen Weber 36 yards, Rashon Norman 15 yards.

PASSING — Salmon River, Vander Esch 6-10-0 151. Dietrich, Garrett Astle 1-11-3 16.

RECEIVING — Salmon River, Hale 2-109, Shepherd 2-25, Taren Zolman 1-25, Hopkins 1-3. Dietrich, receiver not provided.

OREGON STATE PLAYOFFS

3A QUARTERFINALS

Nyssa 29, Santiam Christian 0

Vale 27, Harrisburg 25

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 57, MIDDLETON 48

Middleton 6 18 7 17—48

Rocky Mtn. 16 16 6 19—57

Middleton (0-1) — Tori Thibault 3 points, Allison Cossins 5, Hailee Kiser 4, Parker Curtis 2, Kami Christiansen 2, Kristine Lawson 15, D’rae Tullock 17. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Rocky Mountain (2-0) — Madi Kelly 16 points, Noelle Aragon 2, Carlee Moser 2, Allie Clegg 12, Carson Pickett 9, Kilee Jafek 4, Megan Hochstein 12. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

TIMBERLINE 51, EMMETT 23

Timberline 16 14 10 11—51

Emmett 5 7 3 8—23

Timberline (1-0 overall) — Olivia Speare 4 points, Carlee Frank 5, Emery Bashaw 6, Tara Hall 12, Rachel Brand 4, Julie Biggs 4, Sarah Briggs 10, Courtney Lavin 2, Malika Kasumu 4. Rebound leader: Lavin 8. Assist leader: Lavin 3.

Emmett (0-1 overall) — Ashleigh Yates 5 points, Jessica Lyter 3, Sarah Adkinson 1, Mimi Sanchez 3, Kaitlyn Jewkes 2, Jordyn Marquez 3, Kayla Jensen 6. Rebound leader: Adkinson 7. Assist leaders: three with 1.

EAGLE 51, NAMPA 47

Eagle 16 7 13 16—52

Nampa 17 7 14 9—47

Eagle (1-0 overall) — Abby Mangum 2 points, Bentli Corta 9, Kylee Coffin 7, Janie Thompson 9, Jenny Stevens 6, Madi Ruplinger 1, Lauren Abel 2, Tori DiMattio 4, Cassidy Tiegs 12. Rebound leader: Stevens 6. Assist leader: Ali Snooks 3.

Nampa (0-1 overall) — Hoopii 7 points, Holland 8, Wells 1, D. Jardine 18, Martinez 2, Castaneda 3, Thueson 8. Rebound leader: D. Jardine 18. Assist leader: Martinez 3.

CENTENNIAL 55, BISHOP KELLY 52

Centennial 10 12 15 18—55

Bishop Kelly 14 10 21 7—52

Centennial (1-0 overall) — T. Williams 10 points, Amaechi 14, Griggs 5, Atkinson 3, D. Williams 20, Melgard 3. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Bishop Kelly (0-1 overall) — Harrington 14 points, Miranda 1, Liley 2, Mouw 14, Minnaert 4, Englehardt 6, Murgoitio 9, Barda 2. Rebound leader: Mouw, Englehardt 7. Assist leader: Harrington, Mouw 3.

CAPITAL 65, KUNA 47

Capital 27 15 8 15—65

Kuna 9 15 16 7—47

Capital (1-0 overall) — Centers 4, Neumayer 9, Saver 20, Jackson 2, Hall 2, Lewn 5, Eckhart 23. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Kuna (0-1 overall) — Lexxis Berry 8, Becca Ferris 2, Natalie Rose 9, Paige Brower 6, Nicole Arizana 4, Emily Shreeve 2, Taylor Lashley 7, Allison Law 9. Rebound leader: Law 6. Assist leader: Michaelia Mills 3.

STATE SCORES

Challis 58, Mackay 48

Coeur d’Alene 80, Lakeland 11

Filer 37, Jerome 28

Grangeville 53, Moscow 40

Hillcrest 59, Minico 36

Nezperce 38, Troy 14

N. Fremont 54, Aberdeen 33

Rigby 68, Canyon Ridge 25

Salmon 37, Butte County 34

Skyline 62, Burley 54

Sugar-Salem 45, Soda Springs 39

Teton 41, W. Jefferson 30

Valley 37, Gooding 31

High Country Conference Tournament

Highland 49, Timberline-Weippe 23

Summit Academy 38, Orofino 7

Summit Academy 41, Highland 19

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Raft River vs. Dietrich, ppd. to Dec 4.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service