Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Nov. 15

November 16, 2013 

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Highland 37, Mountain View 17

Capital 70, Idaho Falls 40

Rocky Mountain 36, Eagle 21

Coeur d’Alene 52, Timberline 9

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s games

Highland 24, Rocky Mountain 6

Coeur d’Alene 42, Capital 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

Highland (11-0) vs. Coeur d’Alene (8-3) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

HIGHLAND 24, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 6

Rocky Mtn. 6 0 0 0— 6

Highland 14 3 0 7—24

First Quarter

HIG — Carlsen 5 run (Rodriguez kick)

RM — Nawahine 38 pass from Bradshaw (conversion failed)

HIG — Hansen 33 pass from Jewell (Rodriguez kick)

Second Quarter

HIG — Rodriguez field goal

Fourth Quarter

HIG — Hansen 3 run (Rodriguez kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Rocky Mountain, Bradshaw 1-(-6), Christian 4-0, Roper 7-36, Crimmins 8-33. Highland, Hansen 20-85, Jewell 8-9, Atkinson 6-25.

PASSING — Rocky Mountain, Bradshaw 18-42-2 245. Highland, 16-26-0 195.

RECEIVING — Rocky Mountain, Rasmussen 1-10, Armstrong 3-35, Nawahine 5-79, Knight 1-22, Roper 6-88, Crimmins 2-11. Highland, Hansen 4-66, Atkinson 6-37, No. 80 2-32, Merzlock 1-9, Haber 1-3, No. 88 2-48.

COEUR D’ALENE 42, CAPITAL 14

Capital 0 7 0 7—14

Coeur d’Alene 20 14 8 0—42

First Quarter

CDA — Ty Holgate 12 run (run failed)

CDA — Gibson Greene 8 run (Drew Berger run)

CDA — Chase Blakely 10 pass from Austin Lee (pass failed)

Second Quarter

CAP — Tarik Littlejohn 25 interception return (Colby Larsen kick)

CDA — Holgate 56 run (Lee run)

CDA — Greene 3 run (run failed)

Third Quarter

CDA — Lee 1 run (Blakely pass from Lee)

Fourth Quarter

CAP — Alex Kingmixay 2 run (Larsen kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Capital, Kingmixay 14-53, Conner Poulson 20-50, Tomas Idoeta 4-15, Isaiah Jackson 2-12, Jacob Foley 1-(-5), Marcell King Jr. 1-(-1). Coeur d’Alene, Holgate 10-176, Griphen Le 9-81, Greene 10-78, Lee 13-25, Addison Johnson 2-15, Kanyon Belmont 2-6, Jonny Plum 1-4.

PASSING — Capital, Poulson 7-15-1 74, Littlejohn 1-1-0 65. Coeur d’Alene, Lee 8-15-2 105.

RECEIVING — Capital, Jackson 1-65, Reece Ruzicka 2-43, Littlejohn 4-33, Foley 1-(-2). Coeur d’Alene, Holgate 2-27, Blakely 2-23, Johnson 1-16, Jackson Carlson 1-16, Greene 1-15, Ryan Walde 1-8.

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Century 34, Twin Falls 6

Bishop Kelly 49, Kuna 6

Skyview 34, Lakeland 23

Jerome 37, Rigby 20

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s games

Skyview 61, Jerome 25

Bishop Kelly 27, Century 26 (OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

Skyview (10-1) vs. Bishop Kelly (11-0)

SKYVIEW 61, JEROME 25

Jerome 7 0 6 12—25

Skyview 12 14 28 7—61

First Quarter

SKY — Safety (Eduardo Vega tackled in end zone by Garrett Smith)

SKY — Hagen Graves 26 pass from Anthony Marin (Tim Mohlke kick)

JER — Haziel Ledezma 23 pass from Zach Thibault (Gunner Gridley kick)

SKY — Mohlke 30 field goal

Second Quarter

SKY — Jaxon Pryor 2 run (Mohlke kick)

SKY — Ryan Bertrand 15 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

Third Quarter

SKY — Holton Hyde 14 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

JER — Gunner Gridley 37 pass from Thibault (kick blocked)

SKY — Graves 58 run (Mohlke kick)

SKY — Graves 37 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

SKY — Graves 46 pass from Marin (Mohlke kick)

Fourth Quarter

JER — Eduardo Vega 4 run (run failed)

SKY — Pryor 5 run (Mohlke kick)

JER — Dan Thibault 10 pass from Zach Thibault (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Jerome, Vega 10-6, Kadin Williams 1-6, Jaime Valdez 1-2, Z. Thibault 3-(-12), Parker Sherer 1-(-2). Skyview, Pryor 28-79, Marin10-62, Austin Ball 10-53, Graves 2-55, Jacob Hibbard 2-(-3).

PASSING — Jerome, Z. Thibault 20-34-3 261. Skyview, Marin 19-25-0 330.

RECEIVING — Jerome, Ledezma 6-84, Gridley 4-75, Sherer 2-37, Valdez 2-35, D. Thibault 2-18, Vega 3-9. Skyview, Graves 7-151, Joe Miller 5-75, Pryor 3-44, Bertrand 2-44, Hyde 2-16.

BISHOP KELLY 27, CENTURY 26

BK 12 0 8 0 0 7—27

Century 0 7 6 7 0 6—26

First Quarter

BK — Luke Meyers 7 pass from Bowen Ogata (kick fail)

BK — Ogata 5 pass from Tyler Allumbaugh (pass fail)

Second Quarter

CEN — Logan Fackrell 12 pass from Shane Rominger (Lucas Rawlings kick)

Third Quarter

CEN — Scott Kuhn 29 pass from Rominger (kick fail)

BK — Meyers 17 pass from Ogata (Vincent Galindo pass from Ogata)

Fourth Quarter

CEN—Mason Spillett 12 pass from Rominger (Rawlings kick)

First overtime

No scoring.

Second overtime

BK — Meyers 10 pass from Ogata (Tyler Allumbaugh kick)

CEN — Remy Lambson 3 run (pass fail)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS

RUSHING—BK, Mark Green 7-22, Robby Degen 2-47, Cole Oliver 5-12, Matt Mello 20-80. Century, Kuhn 13-45, Lambson 13-67, Kayembe 3-9.

PASSING—BK, Ogata 20-35-1 217. Century, Rominger 20-42-1 188.

RECEVING—BK, Meyers 5-51, Oliver 3-48, Allumbaugh 7-59, Degen 1-23, Spencer King 2-32. Century, Leach 1-5, Spillett 7-74, Gunter 5-44, Fackrell 3-24, Kuhn 2-26.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Gooding 36, Sugar-Salem 22

Shelley 26, Snake River 0

Homedale 67, Bonners Ferry 0

Fruitland 35, Timberlake 21

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Fruitland (9-1) at Homedale (9-1), 2 p.m.

Gooding (8-2) at Shelley (9-1), Holt Arena, 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

West vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

West Side 44, Orofino 8

Firth 46, Cole Valley 20

Wendell 32, North Fremont 28

Declo 23, Grangeville 17

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

West Side (9-1) at Firth (9-1), Holt Arena, 2:30 p.m.

Declo (8-2) at Wendell (9-1), Holt Arena, 5 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

East vs. East at Holt Arena, Pocatello

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Hagerman 56, Murtaugh 6

Raft River 30, Challis 26

Troy 48, Genesee 20

Prairie 46, Wallace 0

SEMIFINALS

Friday’s game

Troy 42, Prairie 36

Saturday’s game

Raft River (8-2) at Hagerman (11-0), Holt Arena, noon

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

Troy (11-0) vs. Raft River/Hagerman at Holt Arena, Pocatello

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

Dietrich 50, Castleford 0

Council 38, Deary 28

Lighthouse Christian 66, Carey 20

Salmon River 56, Kootenai 6

SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Salmon River (10-0) at Dietrich (9-1), 1 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian (10-0) at Council (8-2), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Time, Date TBD

East vs. West at Holt Arena, Pocatello

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BOISE 69, COLUMBIA 29

Columbia 9 10 2 8—29

Boise 22 22 16 9—69

Columbia (0-1 overall) — Stats not provided.

Boise (1-0 overall) — Megan Lee 2 points, Issy Hadden 15, Hannah Orton 15, Lydia Miles 4, Adriane Hershey 12, Natasha Dacic 6, Kirsten Robinson 11, Mandy Simpson 4. Rebound leader: Simpson 12. Assist leader: Miles 5.

STATE SCORES

Bonneville 50, Highland 34

Burley 52, Preston 22

Castleford 56, Hansen 22

Hillcrest 47, Rigby 35

Idaho Falls 40, Shelley 33

Kimberly 48, Canyon Ridge 47

Parma 49, Caldwell 39

Pocatello 49, Minico 43

Priest River 44, Moscow 36

Skyline 60, Blackfoot 57

Soda Springs 34, Bear Lake 22

Teton 49, N. Fremont 42

Twin Falls 44, Madison 25

High Country Conference Tournament

Highland 38, Orofino 20

Summit Acad. 58, Timberline-Weippe 21

Silver Valley Tournament

Wallace 52, Mullan 28

Thursday’s late box

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 64, SKYVIEW 50

Rocky Mtn. 15 15 12 22—64

Skyview 6 15 15 14—50

Rocky Mountain (1-0) — Madi Kelly 17 points, Noelle Aragon 6, Carlee Moser 5, Allie Clegg 2, Carson Pickett 17, Kilee Jafek 2, Megan Hochstein 15. Rebound leader: Hochstein 10. Assist leader: Jafek 4.

Skyview (0-1) — Jordan Hansen 7 points, Bailey Pasta 7, Ashley Gammill 2, Marlee Markus 2, Kayla Turcato 13, Hailey Graviet 4, Maryssa Santi 2, Leah Bonner 9, Tiana Thompson 2, Ashlyn Smith 2. Rebound leader: Bonner 10. Assist leaders: Pasta, Bonner 4.

Idaho Statesman is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service